IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
Vice Chair Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.), Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hanako Noda (Anritsu)
Secretary Tomoki Murakami (NTT), Shigenobu Sasaki (NIigata Univ.)
Assistant Masaaki Fuse (Anritsu), Akihito Noda (Nanzan Univ.)

Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuya Monden (Hitachi), Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.), Masafumi Hashimoto (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Igarashi (Hitachi), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Yuki Katsumata (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.), Akira Uchiyama (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazunori Takashio (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST), Yoshihiko Murakawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Midori Sugaya (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kosuke Yoshioka (Panasonic)
Assistant Yuka Kobayashi (Toshiba), Masanori Yokoyama (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 26, 2020 09:00 - 19:30
Fri, Nov 27, 2020 09:00 - 18:00
Topics IoT Workshop 
Conference Place Online 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SRW, SeMI, CNR.

Thu, Nov 26 AM 
09:00 - 11:00
(1)
SRW
09:00-09:20 Doppler Frequency Detection Using Channel Impulse Response SRW2020-25 Kazuma Hotta, Satoshi Denno, Hou Yafei (Okayama Univ.)
(2)
SRW
09:20-09:40 A Construction Method of Overloaded Physical-Layer Network Coding SRW2020-26 Tomoya Tanikawa, Satoshi Denno, Yafei Hou (Okayama University)
(3)
SRW
09:40-10:00 A Fundamental Evaluation of Dynamic-Duplex Cellular System on 5G NR Downlink in High SHF Band SRW2020-27 Yuya Arakawa, Kazuki Nishikori, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(4)
SRW
10:00-10:20 Blind compensation for wide-band single carrier systems with various frequency-dependent IQ imbalance in the presence of carrier frequency offset SRW2020-28 Hideki Mori, Tadao Nakagawa, Naoto Sasaoka (Tottori Univ.), Doohwan Lee (NTT)
(5)
SRW
10:20-10:40 Performance Evaluation of Efficient collection method of sensor information in wireless sensor network for event detection SRW2020-29 Taiki Suehiro, Tsuyoshi kobayashi, Osamu takyu, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(6)
SRW
10:40-11:00 Study and Trial Implementation of Simulator for IoT-enabled Smart Factory SRW2020-30 Kagayaki Maeno, Takuya Asada, Teppei Emura, Kenshi Horihata, Yasufumi Ichikawa (Panasonic)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
11:10 - 12:50
(7)
SeMI
11:10-11:30 A Wireless Relay Network Using Drones in a Large-Scale Disaster Area
-- A Study on a Flight Model Using Voronoi Tessellation --
SeMI2020-16
Hiroyuki Asano, Hiraku Okada, Chedlia Ben Naila, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(8)
SeMI
11:30-11:50 Prioritized medium-access control protocol for periodical communication in mobile sensor node network SeMI2020-17 Shoma Nishibori (Nagoya Univ.), Yukihiro Tadokoro (TOYOTA CENT. R&D LABS., INC./Nagoya Univ.), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(9)
SeMI
11:50-12:10 Wireless Sensor Networks Construction Support Application
-- Estimation of RSSI prediction model formula --
SeMI2020-18
Etsushi Oda, Koki Kawauchi, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)
(10)
SeMI
12:10-12:30 Load-balanced node grouping method for IEEE 802.11ah networks under non-uniform node distribution SeMI2020-19 Maki Shimokawa, Kosuke Sanada, Hiroyuki Hatano, Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.)
(11)
SeMI
12:30-12:50 UV-Pub:IoT System for Multiple Direction Real Time Measurement of Erythemal Ultraviolet Radiation Using MQTT Communication of Mobile Network SeMI2020-20 Ryoichi Ito (TDU), Shinichi Watanabe (DU), Masayuki Iwai (TDU)
  12:50-13:25 Break ( 35 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
13:25 - 13:40
(12) 13:25-13:40  
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
13:40 - 15:40
(13) 13:40-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Soft Surface 2-D Communication: Toward Applications in Wearable Systems and Dense IoT Spaces SRW2020-31
Akihito Noda (Nanzan Univ./JST)
(14) 14:20-15:00 [Invited Talk]
COVID-19 impact on Human Mobility and Visualization with Harmoware-VIS SeMI2020-21
Nobuo Kawaguchi (Nagoya Univ.)
(15) 15:00-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Research and Implementation of Wearable Technology CNR2020-5
Makoto Komazawa (WINF/SIT)
  15:40-15:55 Break ( 15 min. )
  15:55-16:00 Remo Tutorial ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
16:00 - 17:10
  - Short presentation (16:00 - 16:10)
(16) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Investigation of Context-Adaptive Motion Generation Methods in HAI CNR2020-6
Ryota Hayashi, Kazunori Takashio (Keio Univ.)
(17) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Development of common wireless platform available for radio environment measurement
-- Radio Catcher and various extensions --
SeMI2020-22
Satoru Shimizu, Makoto Usui, Takuya Kurihara, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(18) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Latency-Aware Fair Scheduling for Spatial Reuse in WLANs: A Lyapunov Optimization Approach SeMI2020-23
Shunnosuke Kotera, Bo Yin, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
(19) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Feature Extraction Method for Wireless LANs Channel Selection Based on Contextual Bandit Learning SeMI2020-24
Kota Yamashita (Kyoto Univ.), Shotaro Kamiya (Sony Corp.), Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Takayuki Nishio (Tokyo Tech.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(20) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Adversarial Reinforcement Learning-based Robust Access Point Coordination Against Uncoordinated Interference SeMI2020-25
Yuto Kihira, Yusuke Koda, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Takayuki Nishio (Tokyo Tech.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(21) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Deep Learning-Based Pedestrian Distance Estimation using Single-Shot Image SeMI2020-26
Kazuki Murayama, Kenji Kanai, Masaru Takeuchi, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(22) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
Interpolation of Missing Values for Proximity Estimation of Wireless Signal Sources SeMI2020-27
Shunya Saito, Hirosi Tanaka, Yuusuke Kawakita (KAIT)
(23) 16:00-17:10 [Poster Presentation]
On the performance of bulk data transmission from a drifting wireless LAN node in a narrow sewer pipe SeMI2020-28
Seiya Tachibana, Yusuke Chikamoto, Yuki Tsutsumi, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
  17:10-17:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
17:20 - 18:30
  - Short presentation (17:20 - 17:30)
(24) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
Accuracy Evaluations of LSTM-based RRI Estimation Method by Using Smartphone Sensors During Exercise SeMI2020-29
Satomi Shirasaki, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(25) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
Development and Field Evaluation of the Sea Route Generation System for UMV SeMI2020-30
Yuya Minami, Utsunomiya Eiji, Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research)
(26) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
Drone Detection Accuracy for Visible Light Communication with Drone-Mounted LED and Camera SeMI2020-31
Yukito Onodera (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Hiroki Takano, Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(27) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
Queue Allocation Methods on Light-Weight DDoS Mitigation at Network Edge SeMI2020-32
Ryo Yaegashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(28) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on characteristics for harassment detection SeMI2020-33
Takahiro Ueno, Shintaro Mori, Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
(29) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Reinforcement Learning-Based Automatic Driving Control Using Information of Neighboring Vehicles through Inter-vehicle Communication SeMI2020-34
Harada Tomohiro (TMU), Kiyohiko Hattori (TUT)
(30) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Effectiveness of Polarization Multiplexing on UCA-based OAM SRW2020-32
Yuki Ito, Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Kayo Ogawa (Japan Women's Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(31) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on SCMA/OFDMA System Selection Employing Deep Learning Based on User Position Information SRW2020-33
Yuta Kumagai, Naoya Gonda, Yukiko Shimbo, Hirofumi Suganuma, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(32) 17:20-18:30 [Poster Presentation]
Backscatter 2-D Communication for IoT Spaces SRW2020-34
Akihito Noda (Nanzan Univ./JST)
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
18:30 - 19:30
(33) 18:30-19:30  
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(34)
SeMI
09:00-09:20 Proposal of applications development method for agile based regional problem solving
-- As an example of a weather data application for paddy field --
SeMI2020-35
Katsuma Takagi, Kanae Matsui (TDU)
(35)
SeMI
09:20-09:40 Bandwidth allocation for multiple LIDAR sensors based on spatial importance of point-cloud data SeMI2020-36 Ryo Otsu, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Takehiro sato, Eiji Oki (KU)
(36)
SeMI
09:40-10:00 Estimation of spatial importance of 3D sensor data for real-time smart monitoring using machine learning SeMI2020-37 Masamichi Oka, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Eiji Oki, Takehiro Sato (Kyoto Univ.), Takanori Iwai, Koichi Nihei, Takahashi Eiji, Dai Kanetomo, Kozo Satoda (NEC)
(37)
SeMI
10:00-10:20 Counting and Locating People Indoor using Infrared Array Sensors SeMI2020-38 Mondher Bouazizi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(38)
SeMI
10:20-10:40 Detection of human activity based on hybrid deep learning model using a low-resolution infrared array sensor. SeMI2020-39 Muthukumar K A, Mondher Bouazizi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
10:50 - 12:10
(39)
SRW
10:50-11:10 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development Activities of Active Integrated Antenna for Polarization and Beam Switching Functions SRW2020-35
Maodudul Hasan, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(40)
SRW
11:10-11:30 [Invited Lecture]
Evaluation of V2V Communications in Platoon using Directional Antenna SRW2020-36
Diquan Wang (Hi-Think), Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki U.)
(41)
SRW
11:30-11:50 [Invited Lecture]
Performance of Unlicensed Wireless Communication Systems under Multiple Periodic Burst Noise Environment SRW2020-37
Kenta Fujisawa, Shinichi Miyamoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(42)
SRW
11:50-12:10 [Invited Lecture]
Two-step Path Loss Prediction Method by Artificial Neural Network for Wireless Service Area Planning SRW2020-38
Kentaro Saito, Yongri JIN, CheChia Kang, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech.)
  12:10-13:00 Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
13:00 - 13:40
(43)
CNR
13:00-13:20 Consideration of Dialogue Acts in Robots Watching TV with People CNR2020-7 Yuta Hoshi, Marina Kamimura, Hagio Yuta, Yutaka Kaneko, Masao Yamamoto (NHK), Jianming Wu, Gen Hattori, Yasuhiro Takishima (KDDI Research)
(44)
CNR
13:20-13:40 Proposal of shared robot in cafe CNR2020-8 Rei Nakamura, Midori Sugaya, Michiko Ohkura (SIT)
  13:40-13:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
13:50 - 15:50
(45) 13:50-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Influence of Obstacles on Contact Detection System Using Short-range Wireless Communication Technology SRW2020-39
Hiroko Masaki, Robby Wayong, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(46) 14:10-14:30 CNR2020-9
(47) 14:30-14:50 CNR2020-10
(48) 14:50-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
Kansei Evaluation for Robots in Virtual Space
-- The impression toward different robot shape --
CNR2020-11
Shun Imura, Kento Murayama, Sripian Peeraya, Midori Sugaya (SIT)
(49) 15:10-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Design of Notification Objects Selection Method in IoT Infrastructure CNR2020-12
Kentaro Taninaka, Kazunori Takashio (Keio Univ.)
(50) 15:30-15:50 SRW2020-40
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(51) 16:00-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
Investigation of the Non-Intrusive Hand Trajectory Tracking Using The Commodity Wi-Fi Devices SRW2020-41
Nopphon Keerativoranan, Panawit Hanpinitsak, Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (Titech)
(52) 16:15-16:30 [Invited Lecture]
A Secure Platform for Sharing Space via AR SeMI2020-40
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(53) 16:30-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
E-Sports Project and Its Future Prospects SeMI2020-41
Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
(54) 16:45-17:00 [Invited Lecture]
itocon: Bus Stop Congestion Visualizing System with Multiple Congestion Sensors SeMI2020-42
Shunei Inoue, Ryo Takahashi, Kenta Hayashi, Yudai Mitsukude, Masanori Futamata, Shuta Matsuo, Shigemi Ishida, Yutaka Arakawa, ShigeruTakano (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
17:00 - 17:40
(55) 17:00-17:40  
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
17:40 - 18:00
(56) 17:40-18:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaaki Fuse (Anritsu Corporation)
E-: srw-c 
SeMI Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address -c 
CNR Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-11-29 18:40:33


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SeMI Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CNR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan