IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)
Secretary Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.), Taizou Yamawaki (Hitachi)
Assistant Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshiyuki Shibuya (Fujitsu Labs.)
Vice Chair Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric), Hiroyuki Tomiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Takehiro Miyazawa (MMS), Ryo Yamamoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair Osamu Houshuyama (NEC), Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC)
Assistant Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Nakamaura (NEC)
Vice Chair Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)
Secretary Shinnosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Mitsuru Nakata (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Assistant Daisuke Nishiwaki (NEC)

Technical Committee on Smart Info-Media System (SIS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba), Takayuki Nakachi (NTT)
Secretary Mitsuhiko Meguro (Nihon Univ.), Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)
Assistant Kosuke Harada (Toshiba), Hiroyuki Tsuji (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 9, 2014 09:30 - 17:40
Thu, Jul 10, 2014 09:30 - 17:30
Fri, Jul 11, 2014 09:30 - 18:30
Topics System, signal processing and related topics 
Conference Place Hokkaido University 
Address Kita 8, Nishi 5, Kita-ku, Sapporo Hokkaido 060-0808
Transportation Guide http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/introduction/campus/100th/
Contact
Person
Prof. Hiroshi Tsutsui
+81-11-706-2042
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter.

Wed, Jul 9 AM  SIS1
Chair: Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)
09:30 - 10:30
(1) 09:30-09:50 A study on footstep detection in outdoor environment Shota Tanaka, Akitoshi Itai (Chubu Univ.), Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
(2) 09:50-10:10 Improvement and Performance Evaluation of Reservation Sleep Control Method for Wireless LAN Access Points based on Transport-layer Information Tatsuya Yamamoto, Yuya Haraguchi, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 10:10-10:30 Consideration of Effect of Resolution in Classification of Intraoral Images Shinya Motoki (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Saito, Manabu Habu (Kyushu Dental College), Keiichi Horio (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Tominaga (Kyushu Dental College)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 9 AM  MSS1
Chair: Shinnosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
10:40 - 12:00
(4) 10:40-11:00 Modeling and Understanding of Transportation Process of Individual Passenger in 2 shaft Elevator based on Mark Flow Graph Yukina Akiyama, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 11:00-11:20 Translation of Mark Flow Graph into Sequential Function Chart for Implementation of Elevator Control Logic on Programmable Logic Controller Tatsuya Tsukamoto, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(6) 11:20-11:40 Logit Dynamics Based Distributed Control Method for Voronoi Coverage Problems Naoto Ibuka, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:00 An Application of Generalized Kelly Mechanism to Fair Utility Resource Allocation Shigetoshi Sannomiya, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Jul 9 PM  CAS1
Chair: Satoshi Tanaka (Murata Manufacturing)
13:00 - 14:40
(8) 13:00-13:20 A Price Setting Problem for Electricity Markets with Intermediaries Ryo Hase, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(9) 13:20-13:40 On finding node-disjoint paths by local manipulation of a tie-set base Ryuta Ito, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(10) 13:40-14:00 Weighted Dominating Sets and Induced Matchings in Orthogonal Ray Graphs Asahi Takaoka, Satoshi Tayu, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(11) 14:00-14:20 A Note on the 3-D IC TSV Assignment Problem Satoshi Tayu, Toshiyuki Hongo, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(12) 14:20-14:40 The rank difference of subgraph centrality among local graphs Kesisuke Watanabe, Ishii Yuuhei, Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 9 PM  SIS2
Chair: Akitoshi Itai (Chubu Univ.)
14:50 - 16:30
(13) 14:50-15:10 A Proposal of Color Removal Method Which Simultaneously Considers Global Consistency and Local Contrast Meng Meng, Shi Bao, Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)
(14) 15:10-15:30 Impulse Noise Removal by Using Non-local Median Filter Jyohei Matsuoka, Noriaki Suetake, Eiji Uchino (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(15) 15:30-15:50 A Method of Detection and Tracking for Moving Objects by Using Kinect and PTZ camaera Takahisa Sakai, Mitsuji Muneyasu, Mamoru Nishida, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(16) 15:50-16:10 high speed super-resolution based on compressed sensing Tomohiro Yamashita, Jaehoon Yu, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Masaharu Imai (Osaka Univ.)
(17) 16:10-16:30 A Study on GPU Implementation of OFDM Transceiver using Dynamic Spectrum Access Kosuke Tomita, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 9 PM  CAS2
Chair: Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
16:40 - 17:40
(18) 16:40-17:00 Dynamic wavefront compensation of signal beam in optical satellite communication system using phase conjugation technique Kaori Nishimaki, Atsushi Okamoto, Atsushi Shibukawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT)
(19) 17:00-17:20 Single Inductor Dual Output DC-DC Converter with Ripple Based Regulator Yasunori Kobori (Oyama NCT), Quilin Zhu, Syunsuke Tanaka, Shu Wu, Nobukazu Tsukiji, Shaiful Nizam Mohyar, Nobukazu Takai, Haruo Kobayashi (Gunma Univ.)
(20) 17:20-17:40 High efficiency low-cost DC-DC soft switching converter Naoya Naitoh, Yasunori Kobori (Oyama NCT)
Thu, Jul 10 AM  SIP1
Chair: Yohei Kawaguchi (Hitachi)
09:30 - 10:50
(21) 09:30-09:50 Temporally static representation of group delay for periodic signals Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.)
(22) 09:50-10:10 Near-lossless image coding considering the influence of re-encoding Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Ind. of Tech.), Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(23) 10:10-10:30 An image perceptual encryption scheme for JPEG 2000 compression Akira Uchida, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(24) 10:30-10:50 Image recovery by using median regularization Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 10 AM  SIS3
Chair: Kohsuke Harada (Toshiba)
11:00 - 11:40
(25) 11:00-11:20 Doppler-Resistant Channel Estimation Method Using RLS Algorithm for MIMO-OFDM Systems Masahito Umehara, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Yoshikazu Miyanaga (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26) 11:20-11:40 Circuit Design of an Interference Canceller in OFDM-IDMA System Mai Nozaki, Shingo Yoshizawa, Hiroshi Tanimoto (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
  11:40-13:30 Lunch Break ( 110 min. )
Thu, Jul 10 PM  CAS3
Chair: Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)
13:30 - 14:30
(27) 13:30-13:50 Comparison Between Latency Insertion Method (LIM) and Relaxation Method in Thermal Analysis Kazuki Sakamoto, Tadatoshi Sekine, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(28) 13:50-14:10 Fast Transient Analysis of Non-uniform Distributed Parameter Circuit by Using Stabilized Explicit Method Kaoru Nakagaki, Tadatoshi Sekine, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(29) 14:10-14:30 After the symposium "What kind of textbooks of circuits are more popular ?" Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.), Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 10 PM 
Chair: Mitsuji Munayasu (Kansai Univ.)
14:45 - 15:30
(30) 14:45-15:30 [Tutorial Lecture]
Markov Decision Processes and Its Applications
Yasunari Maeda, Masakiyo Suzuki (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 10 PM 
15:40 - 17:30
(31) 15:40-17:30 [Panel Discussion]
Management of Technical Committees for Promoting Innovation
Kunihiko Hiraishi (JAIST), Takafumi Yamaji (Toshiba), Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)
  -  
Fri, Jul 11 AM  SIP2
Chair: Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
09:30 - 10:50
(32) 09:30-09:50 A demodulation method for brain-computer interface using phase-shft keying visual stimuli Naoki Morikawa, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(33) 09:50-10:10 Methods for selecting user-dipendent parameters in self-paced brain--computer interfaces Kaori Suefusa, Keita Shimpo, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(34) 10:10-10:30 Design of Sparse Dictionary Consisting of Multiple Kernels for Kernel Adaptive Filtering Taichi Ishida, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(35) 10:30-10:50 A method of CFAR detection in the correlated clutter Fuyuki Fukushima, Ryuhei Takahashi, Kazufumi Hirata (Mitsbishi Electric)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 11 AM 
Chair: Mitsuji Munayasu (Kansai Univ.)
11:00 - 12:00
(36) 11:00-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Speech Enhancement with noise frame detection based on cumulant for impact noise
Naoto Sasaoka, Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 11 PM  VLD1
Chair: Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
13:00 - 14:20
(37) 13:00-13:20 Accelerating Boolean Matching of LUT-based Circuits using CEGAR method Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.)
(38) 13:20-13:40 Block-merge layout of an op-amp pair and its variability evaluation Masashi Miyagawa, Masaya Shimoyama, Koichi Tanno (Miyazaki Univ.), Takuya Hirata, Ryuta Nishino, Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Akihiro Yamada (A.LSI Design Co.,LTD)
(39) 13:40-14:00 Write Reduction of Internal Registers for Non-volatile RISC Processors Tomoya Goto, Masao Yanagisawa, Shinji Kimura (Waseda Univ.)
(40) 14:00-14:20 A floorplan-driven high-level synthesis algorithm for reducing multiplexer inputs targeting FPGAs Koichi Fujiwara, Shin-ya Abe, Kazushi Kawamura, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 11 PM  VLD2
Chair: Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
14:30 - 15:30
(41) 14:30-14:50 Tamper resistance PUF ID based on secret sharing schemes Yusuke Nozaki, Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo Univ.)
(42) 14:50-15:10 Study of subversive operations by Trojan virus in vehicle system Kohei Nohara, Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo Univ.)
(43) 15:10-15:30 A distributed asynchronous arbiter for ring segmented bus type GALS systems Yoshiki Odagiri, Masaki Akari (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Tomoyuki Yokogawa, Yoichiro Sato, Kazutami Arimoto (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 11 PM  SIP3
Chair: Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
15:40 - 17:00
(44) 15:40-16:00 A design method of lowpass FIR digital differentiators with reduced delay Takashi Yoshida, Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(45) 16:00-16:20 A Wind Noise Suppression Based on Spectral Subtraction Using One Dimensional Top-Hat Transform Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(46) 16:20-16:40 A high-performance heterogeneous signal processing technique Ken T. Murata, Hidenobu Watanabe (NICT), Eizen Kimura (Ehime Univ.), Osamu Tatebe, Masahiro Tanaka (Tsukuba Univ.)
(47) 16:40-17:00 Derivation of New Update Rules based on KL, Gamma, Renyi Divergences for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Masato Seki, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ)
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 11 PM  SIP4
Chair: Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
17:10 - 18:30
(48) 17:10-17:30 A small arithmetic operations algorithm of time-varying regularization parameter updates in an LRLS filter Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(49) 17:30-17:50 NMF-based Multiple Pitch Estimation Using Sparseness and Inter-frame Continuity Constraints Takanori Fujisawa, Ikuo Degawa, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(50) 17:50-18:10 A Study on Multi-channel Active Noise Control System Using Parametric Array Loudspeakers Kihiro Tanaka, Chuang Shi, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(51) 18:10-18:30 High quality recovery of nonsparse signals from compressed sensing Aiko Nishiyama, Yuki Yamanaka, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University)
TEL: 042-691-9400
E-:  
VLD Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-: giajbielectc
Tel: 0467-41-2944 
Announcement See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
E: uisi 
MSS Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shin'nosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Tel: 0948-29-7572
E-: siiisck 
SIS Technical Committee on Smart Info-Media System (SIS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address For secretary of SIS-technical committee,
E-: sis+cry 
Announcement Please visit the SIS technical committee website for getting our latest activities.
http://www.ieice-sis.org/?lang=en


Last modified: 2014-07-04 01:29:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MSS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan