IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was held online due to prevention of the spread of coronavirus infection. ***





Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Inst.of Tech.), Yoshihiro Naka (University of Miyazaki)
Assistant Kazuki Niino (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Vice Chair Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Masaru Sato (Fujitsu Labs.), Masataka Ohira (Saitama Univ.)
Assistant Kyoya Takano (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Naoki Hasegawa (Softbank)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
Secretary Kenta Miura (Gunma Univ.), Koji Omichi (Fujikura)
Assistant Junichi Fujikata (PETRA), Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Institute of Technology)
Secretary Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Electronic Navigation Research Institute (ENRI)
Assistant Hidenori Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric), Seiya Kishimoto (Nihon Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoto Yoshimoto (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Vice Chair Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takamitsu Aiba (Yazaki), Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
Assistant Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Li Yi (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Yamada (NTT)

Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz) [schedule] [select]
Chair Safumi Suzuki (Titech)
Vice Chair Makoto Yahita (Furukawa Electric), Yoichi Kawano (Fujitsu)
Secretary Hiroshi Hamada (NTT)
Assistant Akira Satou (Tohoku Univ.), Masayuki Fujita (Osaka Univ.), Yasuaki Monnnai (Keio Univ.), Issei Watanabe (NICT)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Matsushima (Kumamoto Univ.)
Secretary Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech), Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran IT)
Assistant Junichiro Sugisaka (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Jul 16, 2020 09:55 - 16:35
Fri, Jul 17, 2020 09:30 - 15:20
Topics Light wave & Electromagnetic Wave Workshop 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
EMT Secretary Yukihisa Suzuki
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on EMT, MW, OPE, EST, MWP.

Thu, Jul 16 AM  MWP
09:55 - 11:40
  09:55-10:00 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
MWP
10:00-10:25 In-vehicle cable wiring transmission of 5G-NR radio signal employing radio over multi-mode fiber EMT2020-6 MW2020-15 OPE2020-1 EST2020-6 MWP2020-6 Takamitsu Aiba, Toshinori Suzuki, Shota Kunikata, Hiroki Yasuda, Satoshi Tanaka (YAZAKI), Atsuhi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Tomohiro Wakabayshi (YAZAKI)
(2)
MWP
10:25-10:50 30GHz RF over Fiber Transmitter and receiver Optical Link module EMT2020-7 MW2020-16 OPE2020-2 EST2020-7 MWP2020-7 Atsunobu Ohta, Takehito Sato, Kenji Nishikawa, Toshio Kawai (Kyosemi), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
(3)
MWP
10:50-11:40 [Invited Talk]
Standardization Activities of Terahertz Spectrum Towards 6G EMT2020-8 MW2020-17 OPE2020-3 EST2020-8 MWP2020-8
Hiroyo Ogawa (NICT)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM  EST1
13:00 - 14:40
(4)
EST
13:00-13:25 Estimation of current source distribution with magnetocardiography measurement system EMT2020-9 MW2020-18 OPE2020-4 EST2020-9 MWP2020-9 Yuji Ogata, Tomonori Yanagida, Bunichi Kakinuma, Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest Laboratories)
(5)
EST
13:25-13:50 Estimation of stimulation thresholds by combining electromagnetic fields analysis and nerve model at intermediate frequencies EMT2020-10 MW2020-19 OPE2020-5 EST2020-10 MWP2020-10 Yosuke Suzuki, Jose David Gomez Tames, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(6)
EST
13:50-14:15 Numerical Investigation of Induced Field in Anatomically-based Hand Model for Contact Current at Intermediate Frequencies EMT2020-11 MW2020-20 OPE2020-6 EST2020-11 MWP2020-11 Taiki Murakawa, Yinliang Diao, Essam Rashed, Yoshihiro Tanaka (NITech), Shin Kitamura, Shintaro Uehara, Yohei Otaka (Fujita Health Univ.), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(7)
EST
14:15-14:40 Optimal stimulation of primary motor cortex in the lower limb by TMS EMT2020-12 MW2020-21 OPE2020-7 EST2020-12 MWP2020-12 Kazuya Hayashi, Jose David Gomez Tames, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM  EST2
14:55 - 16:35
(8)
EST
14:55-15:20 A study on design of dielectric flat lens utilizing Bayesian optimization EMT2020-13 MW2020-22 OPE2020-8 EST2020-13 MWP2020-13 Koji Kudo, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
(9)
EST
15:20-15:45 Study on Topology Optimization Based on Function Expansion Method Considering Structural Tolerance EMT2020-14 MW2020-23 OPE2020-9 EST2020-14 MWP2020-14 Masato Tomiyasu, Yasuhide Tsuji, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(10)
EST
15:45-16:10 Time-Dependent Heat Transfer Analysis by Using Finite-Difference Method with FILT EMT2020-15 MW2020-24 OPE2020-10 EST2020-15 MWP2020-15 Seiya Kishimoto, Shohei Nishino, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
(11)
EST
16:10-16:35 Optimization of Measurement Conditions in Biomolecular Interaction Detection using SOI Photodiode with SP Antenna EMT2020-16 MW2020-25 OPE2020-11 EST2020-16 MWP2020-16 Koki Isogai, Hiroaki Satoh, Shu Takeuchi, Hiroshi Inokawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
Fri, Jul 17 AM  EMT1
09:30 - 10:20
(12)
EMT
09:30-09:55 Concave-convex discrimination of surface defect using neural network and holograms
-- Simultaneous learning of both hologram and neural network --
EMT2020-17 MW2020-26 OPE2020-12 EST2020-17 MWP2020-17
Shusaburo Arima, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Kenji Taguchi (Kitami Inst. Tech)
(13)
EMT
09:55-10:20 Noncontact Measurement of the Propagation of a Heart Pulse Wave Using an Ultra-wideband Millimeter-wave Array Radar System EMT2020-18 MW2020-27 OPE2020-13 EST2020-18 MWP2020-18 Yuji Oyamada, Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 AM  EMT2/IEE-EMT
10:35 - 11:50
(14)
EMT
10:35-11:00 High-precision calculation method of double infinite integrals appearing in the coupling problem of rectangular apertures EMT2020-19 MW2020-28 OPE2020-14 EST2020-19 MWP2020-19 Hirohide Serizawa, Yu Iwagaki (NIT, Numazu College)
(15)
EMT
11:00-11:25 Preliminary study on the molecular dynamics simulation for water and biological membrane molecules under the application of spatially-uniform sinusoidal electric field EMT2020-20 MW2020-29 OPE2020-15 EST2020-20 MWP2020-20 Sugino Takuto (TMU), Sasaki Kensuke (NICT), Suzuki Yukihisa (TMU)
(16) 11:25-11:50 A geometrical optics series solution for the high frequency scattering magnetic field by a conducting cylinder covered with a thick dielectric material
○Toru Kawano, Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 PM  MW1
13:00 - 14:40
(17)
MW
13:00-13:25 Radar Imaging of Vital Signs Using a 2.4-GHz Nine-Element Array Radar System EMT2020-21 MW2020-30 OPE2020-16 EST2020-21 MWP2020-21 Takato Koda, Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
(18)
MW
13:25-13:50 Investigation on Passive Radio Imaging using Synthetic Aperture Processing for Hybrid Radar System for Security Inspections EMT2020-22 MW2020-31 OPE2020-17 EST2020-22 MWP2020-22 Naruto Yonemoto, Akiko Kohmura, Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Yoshio Makita (ENRI/MPAT)
(19)
MW
13:50-14:15 Improvement of Detection in Concrete Surface Cracks Covered with Paper by Using 77-GHz-Band Millimeter-Wave EMT2020-23 MW2020-32 OPE2020-18 EST2020-23 MWP2020-23 Akihiko Hirata, Makoto Nakasizuka, Koji Suizu (CIT), Yoshikazu Sudo (Ais Eng.)
(20)
MW
14:15-14:40 Study on Series Connected Harmonic-Tuned GaN HEMT Doherty Power Amplifier for Directly Exciting a Loop Antenna of OAM communication with Balanced Mode EMT2020-24 MW2020-33 OPE2020-19 EST2020-24 MWP2020-24 Masahiro Nakada, Yoichiro Takayama, Ryo Ishikawa, Kazuhiko Honjo (UEC)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 PM  MW2
14:55 - 15:20
(21)
MW
14:55-15:20 Design of Box-type Coupling Microstrip Bandpass Filter Using Even/odd-symmetric Electric Field Distributions of Half-wavelength Resonator EMT2020-25 MW2020-34 OPE2020-20 EST2020-25 MWP2020-25 Miho Ono, Masataka Ohira, Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Yoshihiro Naka(University of Miyazaki)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kyoya Takano (TUS)
E-: krstus
or Masaru Sato (Fujitsu Lab.)
E-:  
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenta Miura (Gunma University)
E-: mngun-u
Koji Omichi (Fujikura Ltd.)
E-: o 
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin University)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Takamitsu Aiba (YAZAKI Corp.)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
THz Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Satou (Tohoku Univ.)
E-: a-uec 
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-06-22 11:22:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to THz Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan