IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR)
Assistant Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Syusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Makoto Hamaminato (Fujitsu labs.)
Secretary Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiromasa Yamauchi (Fujitsu labs.)

Conference Date Wed, Feb 28, 2018 09:00 - 18:30
Thu, Mar 1, 2018 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 2, 2018 09:00 - 17:55
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-City, Kanagawa-Prefecture, 239-0847, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/facilities/directions.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Tomoya Tandai
+81-46-847-5000
Sponsors Technical co-sponsor: IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter
Announcement Please join us for a banquet to be held on Mar. 1st (Thu.).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SR, SRW.

Wed, Feb 28 AM  RCS1
09:00 - 10:20
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:20 A Distributed Antenna Downlink System using Linearly Precoded MU-MIMO RCS2017-317 Nobuaki Shimakawa, Yasunori Iwanami (N.I.T.)
(2)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Effect on System Throughput of Joint Detection in Distributed Antenna Network RCS2017-318 Haruya Ishikawa, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(3)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Study on Adaptive MMSE-SVD for the tracking ability against fading RCS2017-319 Yuta Seki, Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adach (Tohoku Univ.)
(4)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Study on Adaptive STBC-TD for Distributed MIMO Cooperative Transmission RCS2017-320 Tomoyuki Saito, Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 AM  RCS Express Session
10:30 - 11:50
(5)
RCS
10:30-10:50 A Study on Channel Equalization with Belief Propagation in Polar-Coded Single Carrier Transmission RCS2017-321 Kotaro Kihara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(6)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A Study on an Optimum Antenna Selection Method for Loose Beamforming in a Multiuser Massive MIMO System RCS2017-322 Koichi Inoue, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(7)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Study on Effective Utilization of Micro Cells in Heterogenous Network
-- Mobility Control in Specific Areas --
RCS2017-323
Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Eiji Okamoto (NITECH), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(8)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Study on Effective Utilization of Micro Cells in Heterogeneous Network
-- Performance Improvement of Frequency-efficiency by Mobility Control --
RCS2017-324
Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Feb 28 AM  Introduction of Exhibition
11:50 - 12:20
  -  
Wed, Feb 28 AM  RCS2
09:00 - 10:20
(9)
RCS
09:00-09:20 A Signal Detection Method of uplink Overloaded MU-MIMO OFDM Signal using Convex Optimization RCS2017-325 Sangseok Ha (Osaka City Univ.), Ayano Nakai (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
(10)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Spatial Correlation-based Antenna Selection for Adaptive Array Antenna RCS2017-326 Takumi Sakamoto, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Antti Tolli (UoO)
(11)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Wireless Physical Layer Security Schemes Using Random Phases for MIMO-OFDM Communications and Its Security Rate Analysis RCS2017-327 Tsuyoshi Yoneda, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)
(12)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Analysis of Signal Processing for Spectrum-Folding Scalar-Feedback DPD RCS2017-328 Suguru Habu, Yasushi Yamao, Hiroshi Suzuki (UEC)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 AM  RCS3
10:30 - 11:50
(13)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Study on maximum likelihood detection of uplink MIMO-FSK with channel estimation RCS2017-329 Kazuki Yoshida, Yasunori Iwanami (N.I.T.)
(14)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Comparisons on Differential Space-Time Coding Schemes with Channel Prediction for Fast Time-Varying Channels RCS2017-330 Hiroshi Kubo, Toshiki Mori, Akinobu Murayama, Takuma Yamagashi, Nanase Yumoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(15)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Double Differential Encoding Employing Double Decision-Feedback Multiple Deferential Detection for Fast Time-Varying Channels RCS2017-331 Toshiki Mori, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(16)
RCS
11:30-11:50 An OFDM system using nonlinear signal decomposition based on radio propagation characteristics and multiple antenna transmission RCS2017-332 Tatsunari Takeoka, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
Wed, Feb 28 AM  SRW1
09:35 - 10:25
(17)
SRW
09:35-10:00 Performance evaluation of Windowed-DFTs-OFDM using overlap FFT filter bank SRW2017-67 Takahiro Okano, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(18)
SRW
10:00-10:25 Design and Performance of a Carrier Sensing Technique for Multiple Access FMCW Radars SRW2017-68 Mikihiro Kurosawa, Takuya Nozawa, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (HiAMS Ltd)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 AM  SRW2
10:35 - 11:50
(19)
SRW
10:35-11:00 Performance of Wireless Powered Relay Transmission Systems Using Multiple Relay Terminals SRW2017-69 Hayato Kumazawa, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(20)
SRW
11:00-11:25 On Investigation of Directional Channel Model for Large Spacing Array MIMO
-- Eigenvalues Comparison of Measurement and Channel Synthesis --
SRW2017-66
Dwi Joko Suroso, Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (TokyoTech)
(21)
SRW
11:25-11:50 Batteryless Body Sensor Networks by Using a NFC-enabled Host Device and a Wearable 2D-communication Sheet SRW2017-70 Yuichi Masuda (UT), Akihito Noda (NU), Hiroyuki Shinoda (UT)
  12:20-13:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  RCS Tutorial / Presentation for Encouragement
13:20 - 15:05
(22)
RCS
13:20-13:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
A Tutorial on Lossy Forwarding Relaying RCS2017-333
Shen Qian (JAIST), Jiguang He (UOulu), Meng Cheng (JAIST), Markku Juntti (UOulu), Tad Matsumoto (JAIST/UOulu)
(23)
RCS
13:50-14:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Peak detection threshold selection method and its achievable performance for peak cancellation in MIMO-OFDM systems Part. II RCS2017-334
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(24)
RCS
14:15-14:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Experimental Evaluation of Adaptive Movable Access Point System in an Indoor WLAN Environment RCS2017-335
Shingo Oka (SJC), Tomoki Murakami, Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(25)
RCS
14:40-15:05 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Energy-Efficient Random Sleep Protocol based on Distributed Coding in Dense Wireless Sensor Networks RCS2017-336
Yuki Goto, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  RCS4
15:20 - 16:40
(26)
RCS
15:20-15:40 Algorithm Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- UE Scheduling Prioritizing High-Speed UEs in Small-Delay Slots from Channel Estimation Timing --
RCS2017-337
Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Teppei Oyama, Daisuke Jitsukawa, Takashi Dateki (FUJITSU), Koji Matsuyama (FUJITSU LABORATORIES), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (FUJITSU)
(27)
RCS
15:40-16:00 Algorithm Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Suppression of Interference between Closely-Located Coordination Clusters --
RCS2017-338
Daisuke Jitsukawa, Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Teppei Oyama, Takashi Dateki (Fujitsu), Koji Matsuyama (Fujitsu Laboratories), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)
(28)
RCS
16:00-16:20 Experimental Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Performance Evaluation at Urban Area for Wideband Coordinated MU-MIMO in Field Experiment --
RCS2017-339
Masafumi Tsutsui, Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu), Chiyoshi Akiyama, Kotaro Shiizaki (Fujitsu Labs), Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(29)
RCS
16:20-16:40 A Study on Antenna Deployment Scenarios for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems RCS2017-340 Teppei Oyama, Takashi Dateki, Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Takaharu Kobayashi (Fujitsu), Koji Matsuyama (Fujitsu Laboratories), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  RCS5
16:50 - 18:30
(30)
RCS
16:50-17:10 Digital Transmission Analysis from Propagation Viewpoint RCS2017-341 Yoshio Karasawa
(31)
RCS
17:10-17:30 Experimental study on the reflection, permeation characteristic and the propagation model at 28 GHz for incident variation RCS2017-342 Yuki Sakamoto, Noriki Kunugi, Kazutoshi Yoshii, Megumi Saito, Pan Zhenni, Sigeru Simamoto, Ohta Gen-ichro, Tokuta Kiyohito, Sato Takuro, Nozaki Daichi, Okamoto Koki, Mochida Toru (Waseda Univ.), Yamada Masaya (ATR)
(32)
RCS
17:30-17:50 Prediction of the Dynamic Fluctuation for Signal Intensity under Ionospheric Scintillation Effects RCS2017-343 Yukihiko Okochi, Kazutoshi Yoshii, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
(33)
RCS
17:50-18:10 An Off-Line Software Modem for Multi-Carrier Acoustic Communications RCS2017-344 Hiroshi Kubo, Masashi Takemura, Akinobu Murayama, Souichiro Morita, Nanase Yumoto, Toshiki Mori, Takuma Yamagishi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(34)
RCS
18:10-18:30 Channel Sounders Employing Modified M Sequence for Doubly-Selective Acoustic Channels RCS2017-345 Hiroshi Kubo, Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Nanase Yumoto, Mai Nakatsuka, Kouki Nakatsukasa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SR1 (2F Conference room)
Chair: Sigenobu Sasaki(Niigata Univ.)
13:45 - 15:00
(35)
SR
13:45-14:10 A Study on Time Series Modeling of Duty Cycle for Smart Spectrum Access SR2017-112 Daiki Cho, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Shusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College), Miguel Lopez Bentez (UoL)
(36)
SR
14:10-14:35 Channel Impulse Response Measurement Using USRP and GNU Radio Avoiding Uncertain Latency SR2017-113 Kaito Fukushima, Mika Kamishima, Yoji Yamada (NIT, Ishikawa College)
(37)
SR
14:35-15:00 IEEE 802.11af-based Multihop Experiment in the Philippines under the ASEAN-IVO Project on TV White Space for Social Deployment Alberto S Banacia, Antonio C Montejo (USC), Hirokazu Sawada, Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SR2 (2F Conference room)
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
15:15 - 16:30
(38)
SR
15:15-15:40 A Performance Evaluation of D2D Relay Communication in 5G systems SR2017-114 Koichiro Kitagawa, Takashi Fujimoto, Bingxuan Zhao, Ryochi Kataoka, Katsuo Yunoki, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(39)
SR
15:40-16:05 A community-based anomaly detection system by the synergetic use of mobile sensing and delay tolerant networks with cooperative data processing technique SR2017-115 Yoshito Watanabe, Yozo Shoji (NICT)
(40)
SR
16:05-16:30 Internet of Things for Water Quality Monitoring Application SR2017-116 Rosdiadee Nordin (UKM), Hafizal Mohamad, Nordin Ramli (MIMOS), Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Mahamod Ismail, Mushrifah Idris (UKM)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SR3 (2F Conference room)
Chair: Wang Xiaoyan(Ibaraki Univ.)
16:40 - 17:55
(41)
SR
16:40-17:05 Requirement of Train Control Communication Using Un-licensed Wireless Band SR2017-117 Satoshi Nishida (Tokyo Tech/Kyosan), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
(42)
SR
17:05-17:30 Proposed method and Experiment results for selection of mmWave AP in high speed train SR2017-118 Tadayuki Fukuhara, Akira Yamaguchi, Lu Feng, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(43)
SR
17:30-17:55 Millimeter-Wave Radio Access Network Sharing: A Market-Based Cooperative Bargaining Perspective SR2017-119 Bo Yin, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei Univ.), Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SRW Special Session 1
13:20 - 15:00
(44)
SRW
13:20-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Foreign Objects and Debris Detection System on Runways Using Millimeter Wave Radar Connected by Radio over Fiber in 90 GHz SRW2017-71
Naruto Yonemoto, Akiko Kohmura, Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada (ENRI/MPAT)
(45)
SRW
14:10-15:00 [Invited Talk]
The Present Condition and the Prospects of the 300GHz Spectrum Analysis Technology Development SRW2017-72
Hanako Noda, Yuji Sekine, Shikeo Arai, Takashi Kawamura, Masaaki Fuse, Shigenori Mattori (Anritsu)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SRW Special Session 2
15:15 - 16:05
(46)
SRW
15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Ultra-High Capacity, High-Speed Wireless Transport in Millimeter-Wave-band
-- The next generation E-band application --
SRW2017-73
Haruhuk Goto (FUJITSU)
  16:05-16:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 28 PM  SRW Special Session Pannel
16:20 - 17:20
(47) 16:20-17:20 SRW Panel Discussion
Thu, Mar 1 AM  RCS6
09:00 - 10:20
(48)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Improving Semi-Blind Interference Suppression Performance on Multicell Massive MIMO Uplink by Beamspace Method RCS2017-346 Kazuki Maruta, Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)
(49)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Transmit Power and Beamforming Control Using Neural Networks for MIMO Small Cell Networks with Interference Cancellation RCS2017-347 Koi Tou, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (TokyoTech)
(50)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Considerations on a MIMO Channel Prediction Scheme Using Multipath Separation in Delay, Departure Angle, and Arrival Angle Domains RCS2017-348 Kanako Okumura, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(51)
RCS
10:00-10:20 CSI Overhead Reduction for Massive MIMO using Multi-Dimensional Scaling Extended in Time-Domain and AR Model RCS2017-349 Rei Nagashima, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 AM  RCS7
10:30 - 11:50
(52)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Field Experimental Evaluation of MIMO Transmission Performance in Quad-directional UE Antenna Configuration for 5G Radio Access System RCS2017-350 Yuta Takahashi, Yuki Inoue, Shohei Yoshioka, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
(53)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Performance Evaluation of Channel Estimation Algorithm for High-SHF-Band Massive MIMO by Using Real Propagation Channel Data RCS2017-351 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT docomo)
(54)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Performance Evaluation of Digital Beamforming by Outdoor Trials for 5G Massive MIMO in Low SHF Bands RCS2017-352 Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kohei Izui, Kenichiro Yamazaki (NEC), Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(55)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Outdoor DL MU-MIMO and Inter Access Point Coordination Performance of Low-SHF-Band C-RAN Massive MIMO System for 5G RCS2017-353 Daisuke Nose, Kohei Izui, Kenichiro Yamazaki, Kanada Nakayasu, Tomohiro Kikuma, Yasushi Maruta, Toshifumi Sato (NEC), Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
Thu, Mar 1 AM  Introduction of Exhibition
11:50 - 12:30
  -  
(56) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Indoor Experimental Verification of Multi-beam Spatial Multiplexing for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G RCS2017-354 SR2017-120 SRW2017-74
Hiroshi Nishimoto, Manabu Sakai, Kenji Nakagawa, Shigeru Uchida, Kazuaki Ishioka, Satoshi Yamaguchi, Hideyuki Nakamizo, Yoshitaka Murata, Kuniyuki Suzuki, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(57) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Demonstration of Urgent Communication System using 920-MHz LoRa modulation for Forest Workers in Mountain Areas RCS2017-355 SR2017-121 SRW2017-75
keigo matsumoto (plum)
(58) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Wireless LAN with distributed smart antenna system RCS2017-356 SR2017-122 SRW2017-76
Koichi Ishihara, Tomoki Murakami, Hirantha Abeysekera, Mamoru Akimoto, Toshiro Nakahira, Yasushi Takatori, Takafumi Hayashi, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)
(59) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Representation Method of Wireless Network Area Quality by Augmented Reality Technology RCS2017-357 SR2017-123 SRW2017-77
Kentaro Saito, Cheng Jiayue, Jun-ichi Takada (Titech)
(60) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
NTT DOCOMO's 5G Trials for 5G Realization RCS2017-358 SR2017-124 SRW2017-78
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT docomo)
(61) 11:50-11:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Low-SHF-Band Massive MIMO Active Antenna System for 5G RCS2017-359 SR2017-125 SRW2017-79
Yasushi Maruta, Takuji Mochizuki (NEC)
Thu, Mar 1 AM  RCS8
09:00 - 10:20
(62)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Green Heterogeneous Networks Through a Fuzzy Q-Learning Based Sleep/Wake-up Scheme and D2D Communications RCS2017-360 Fereidoun H. Panahi (Keio Univ.), Farzad H. Panahi (UOK), Ghaith Hattab (UCLA), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Danijela Cabric (UCLA)
(63)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Network Selection Scheme Using Positioning Information for Heterogeneous Wireless System: Evaluation of Transmission Time Delay Reduction by Multiple-Users Traffic Relay RCS2017-361 Takahiro Ono, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(64)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Hardware structure and area throughput evaluation of multiband wireless LAN RCS2017-362 Kazuto Yano, Naoto Egashira, Julian Webber, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(65)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Random Clustering Scheme with Connectivity-Threshold Based Cluster Head Selection for Multi-Layered Wireless Robotic Networks RCS2017-363 Rui Teng, Kazuto Yano, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 AM  RCS9
10:30 - 11:50
(66)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Dynamic Power Allocation in Parallel Interference Cancellation based NOMA Receiver RCS2017-364 Bikash Dawadi, Mohamad Erick Ernawan, Zhenni PAN, Liu Jiang, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
(67)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Performance comparison of multi-user shared multiple access (MUSA) transmission scheme in uplink fading channels RCS2017-365 Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Manabu Mikami, Hitoshi Yoshino (SoftBank)
(68)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Study on performance improvement of radio wave encrypted-massive sparse chaos code multiple access scheme using Gaussian belief propagation by turbo-code concatenation RCS2017-366 Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(69)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Study on Adaptively Scaled Belief in Gaussian BP Detection for Higher-Order Higher-Dimensional MIMO Systems RCS2017-367 Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Mar 1 AM  SRW Special Session 3
09:10 - 10:25
(70)
SRW
09:10-09:35 [Invited Lecture]
* SRW2017-80
Iwao Hosako (NICT)
(71)
SRW
09:35-10:00 [Invited Lecture]
Inter-radar Interference and Interference Mitigation Techniques in Millimeter-wave FMCW Radars for Automated Driving Applications SRW2017-81
Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (Hitachi AMS)
(72)
SRW
10:00-10:25 [Invited Lecture]
Millimeter Wave Indoor Channel Characterization using High Resolution Multipath Parameter Estimation SRW2017-82
Minseok Kim, Tatsuki Iwata, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech.)
  10:25-10:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 AM  SRW Special Session 4
10:40 - 11:30
(73)
SRW
10:40-11:30 [Invited Talk]
42 GHz-band Wireless Link Technologies for Television Program Contribution SRW2017-83
Koichiro Imamura (NHK)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 PM  Special Session 1
13:30 - 14:20
(74) 13:30-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Introduction of 5G in Remote Machinery Construction
-- The New Challenge in Unmanned Construction --
RCS2017-368 SR2017-126 SRW2017-84
Hiroshi Furuya (Obayashi)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 PM  Special Session 2
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
14:35 - 15:25
(75) 14:35-15:25 [Invited Talk]
mmWave V2V2X for Automated Driving RCS2017-369 SR2017-127 SRW2017-85
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
  15:25-15:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 PM  Spacial Session 3
15:40 - 16:30
(76) 15:40-16:30 [Invited Talk]
60 GHz Band High Rate Close Proximity Radio System conforming to the IEEE 802.15.3e standard and extended its application RCS2017-370 SR2017-128 SRW2017-86
Toru Taniguchi (HRCP)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 1 PM  Panel Discussion
16:40 - 18:00
(77) 16:40-18:00 Pannel Discussion
Moderator: Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Mar 2 AM  SR Special Session 「Session on Smart Radio Technologies Employing」1(YRP hall)
Chair: Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.)
09:00 - 10:15
(78)
SR
09:00-09:25 [Invited Lecture]
Machine Learning Based Regression of Fingerprint Database for Unknown Radio Localization SR2017-129
Azril Haniz, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Toshihiro Yamaguchi, Tsutomu Mitsui, Shintaro Arata (Koden Electronics)
(79)
SR
09:25-09:50 [Invited Lecture]
Augmented Learning of Wireless Communication Environment for Forwarding Frequency Spectrum Sharing SR2017-130
Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(80)
SR
09:50-10:15 Predictive Handover Decision in Pedestrian-Aware mmWave Networks: A Reinforcement Learning Approach SR2017-131 Yusuke Koda, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 AM  SR Special Session 「Session on Smart Radio Technologies Employing」2(YRP hall)
Chair: Toshiyuki Saito (Hitachi)
10:25 - 12:05
(81)
SR
10:25-10:50 Wireless Network Optimization Method based on Cognitive Cycle using Machine Learning SR2017-132 Koji Oshima (TUS/KKE), Takumu Kobayashi, Yuki Taenaka, Kaori Kuroda, Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
(82)
SR
10:50-11:15 Spectrum usage model for Smart Spectrum Access SR2017-133 Kento Yamada, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki, Shashika Manosha Kapuruhamy Badalge (Univ. of Oulu)
(83)
SR
11:15-11:40 Prediction Scheme of WLAN Idle Status using Probabilistic Neural Network and Implementation on FPGA SR2017-134 Julian Webber, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Yafei Hou, Kazuto Yano, Makoto Usui, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(84)
SR
11:40-12:05 Anomaly Detection Based on Clustering in Varying Wireless Environment SR2017-135 Norisato Suga, Julian Webber, Toshihide Higashimori, Naoto Egashira, Kazuto Yano, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
Fri, Mar 2 AM  Introduction of Exhibition
12:05 - 12:30
  -  
Fri, Mar 2 AM  RCS10
09:00 - 10:20
(85)
RCS
09:00-09:20 A Low Latency Multihop Wireless Communication using an Interference Cancellation for NLOS Environment RCS2017-371 Michiya Hayama, Shigenori Tani, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(86)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Reduction of Neighbor Discovery Time with Feedback in Multi-hop Network RCS2017-372 Kazuki Oshima, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Tech)
(87)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Evaluation of Dynamic-duplex Cellular System on LTE Downlink under Macro-cell Environment RCS2017-373 Hiroto Kuriki, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(88)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A Study on Analog Self Interference Cancellation for Full-Duplex GFSK RCS2017-374 Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 AM  RCS Invited Talks
10:30 - 12:10
(89)
RCS
10:30-10:55 [Invited Lecture]
Relationship between In-Band Full Duplex and Structure of Self-Interference Cancellation RCS2017-375
Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(90)
RCS
10:55-11:20 [Invited Lecture]
Suppression of Residual Self-Interference on Feedback Cancellation Systems for Full-Duplex Relaying RCS2017-376
Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka, Tsutomu Tatsuta, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)
(91)
RCS
11:20-11:45 [Invited Lecture]
* RCS2017-377
Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(92)
RCS
11:45-12:10 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Signal Processing of "Full Duplex Radios" Capable of Simultaneous Trasmission and Reception on Non-Orthogonal Radio Channels
-- Conditions and Challenges of Analogue and Digital Processing System for Practical Implementation --
RCS2017-378
Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Fri, Mar 2 AM  RCS11
09:00 - 10:20
(93)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Field
-- Adjacent Channel Interference By Side Lobe --
RCS2017-379
Yuichiro Ezure, Satoko Itaya, Yuki Baba, Akira Matsumoto, Jun Hasegawa, Akio Hasegawa, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Chikashi Ito, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(94)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Field
-- Consideration of evaluation environment and method for communication qualities --
RCS2017-380
Taketoshi Nakajima, Satoko Itaya, Tsukasa Koabayashi, Fumiko Ohori, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(95)
RCS
09:40-10:00 A Study on Delay Compensation of Location Information for Autonomous Cars Collision Avoidance in Intersection using Cellular Systems RCS2017-381 Takahiro Ide, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(96)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Evaluation of the Relation between Optimal Beacon Interval and Inter-vehicle distance for Platooning RCS2017-382 Nobuhiro Ariyasu, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 AM  SRW3
10:30 - 12:10
(97)
SRW
10:30-10:55 Analysis of CSL Low Power MAC Protocol for Wireless Smart Metering Networks SRW2017-87 Kai Samejima, Ryota Okumura, Takuya Habara, Mizutani Keiichi, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(98)
SRW
10:55-11:20 Experimental Performance Evaluation of Multi-Hop Configuration and Transmission in Wi-SUN FAN Devices SRW2017-88 Thidarut Junjalearnvong, Takuya Habara, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(99)
SRW
11:20-11:45 Evaluation of Dynamic-duplex Cellular System on LTE Downlink under Micro-cell Environment SRW2017-89 Hiroto Kuriki, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(100)
SRW
11:45-12:10 Blind frequency-dependent IQ imbalance compensation using constant norm algorithm for OFDM systems SRW2017-90 Ryoto Hamabe, Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.), Doohwan Lee, Takana Kaho (NTT)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS12
13:30 - 14:50
(101)
RCS
13:30-13:50 Asymptotic Analysis of Normalized SNR-Based Scheduling in Uplink Cellular Networks
-- Stochastic Geometry Approach --
RCS2017-383
Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei Univ.), Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(102)
RCS
13:50-14:10 Consideration on Inter-cell Interference Coordination on Small Cell Deployments Employing Proportional Fairness Criteria RCS2017-384 Nobuhiko Miki, Yusaku Kanehira (Kagawa Univ.)
(103)
RCS
14:10-14:30 User Association based on Blockage Probability in Millimeter-Wave Systems RCS2017-385 Takahiro Hori, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(104)
RCS
14:30-14:50 A Unique Power Control Algorithm using Game Theory in Dense Networks RCS2017-386 Meghalee Goswami, Kang Kang, Zhenni Pan, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
  14:50-15:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS13
15:05 - 16:25
(105)
RCS
15:05-15:25 5G Field Experimental Trial Using 39GHz band in Long Range and Mobility Environments RCS2017-387 Masashi Iwabuchi, Anass Benjebour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tingjian Tian, Guangjian Wang, Liang Gu (Huawei Tehcnologies), Teruhumi Takada, Cui Yang (Huawei Technologies Japan)
(106)
RCS
15:25-15:45 Outdoor Field Experiments of Spectral Efficiency Enhancements Using Advanced NOMA RCS2017-388 Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Chienhwa Hwang, I-Kang Fu (MediaTek)
(107)
RCS
15:45-16:05 Performance of Terminal Collaborated Reception Using Higher-frequency Band in Moving Vehicle RCS2017-389 Masahiro Arai, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(108)
RCS
16:05-16:25 Experimental Study of User Collaborated Reception Using PCM and AF Inter-terminal Communications Exploiting Higher-Frequency Bands RCS2017-390 Tatsuki Chiba, Murata Hidekazu (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS14
16:35 - 17:55
(109)
RCS
16:35-16:55 Uplink Transmission Performance Applying Beam Space Channel Estimation to Massive MIMO Systems RCS2017-391 Kazushi Muraoka, Jun Shikida, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
(110)
RCS
16:55-17:15 Beam Space Channel Estimation Using Multiple DFT Matrices for Massive MIMO Systems RCS2017-392 Jun Shikida, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
(111)
RCS
17:15-17:35 Theoretical study on multiple beam creation for subarray type hybrid beamforming RCS2017-393 Hikaru Ishikawa, Masahiko Shimizu (Fujitsu Labo.)
(112)
RCS
17:35-17:55 Parameter Control Method for Massive MIMO using Hybrid Beamforming RCS2017-394 Ryutaro Kitajima, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS15
13:30 - 14:50
(113)
RCS
13:30-13:50 Performance of Massive MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks With Pilot Sharing Under SINR Requirements of Primary Users RCS2017-395 Hao Wanming, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(114)
RCS
13:50-14:10 Physical Cell ID Detection Time Performance Using NPSS and NSSS for NB-IoT RCS2017-396 Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(115)
RCS
14:10-14:30 A Phase Rotation Sequence Estimation based on Minimum Euclidean Distance of Fourth-power Constellation for Blind Selected Mapping RCS2017-397 Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(116)
RCS
14:30-14:50 A Study on Frequency Domain Equalizer in Convolutional Spreading CDMA System RCS2017-398 Terumasa Sato, Takeshi Hashimoto, Chenggao Han (UEC)
  14:50-15:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS16
15:05 - 16:25
(117)
RCS
15:05-15:25 A Study on Design Method of Integer Codes for Providing Good Transmit Diversity RCS2017-399 Tatsumi Konishi, Naoki Mukunoki, Ryuji Yamada (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(118)
RCS
15:25-15:45 Filter Design and Performance Evaluation of Repeat-Accumulate Signal Codes based on Density Evolution RCS2017-400 Manato Takai, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(119)
RCS
15:45-16:05 Rate Maximization via Probabilistic Constellation Shaping in AWGN Channels with Non-linear Distortion RCS2017-401 Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Ritsumeikan Uni.)
(120)
RCS
16:05-16:25 Non-orthogonal Multiple Access design via Frame Theory RCS2017-402 Shunya Nishikawa, Hiroki iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (Rits Univ.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 2 PM  RCS17
16:35 - 17:55
(121)
RCS
16:35-16:55 A study of Wireless Communication Technologies for the Shinkansen Train Radio System RCS2017-403 Ryosuke Nakamura, Tetsunori Hattori (JR East)
(122)
RCS
16:55-17:15 Development of the small-sized radio equipment for multihop relay VHF band broadband mobile communication systems RCS2017-404 Kei Yanagisawa, Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Tatsuya Abe, Masayuki Ishizaki, Shota Tobinaga, Nobuto Toguchi, Junya Dosaka, Masahiro Asano, Kazue Kato (Kokusai)
(123)
RCS
17:15-17:35 Optimum Resource Allocation and Automatic Routing Algorithms for Multi-hop Wide Area Wireless RAN Systems RCS2017-405 Takuya Habara, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(124)
RCS
17:35-17:55 Multihop relay field experiment using the VHF band broadband mobile communication system RCS2017-406 Masayuki Ishizaki, Kei Yanagisawa, Tatsuya Abe, Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Katsunori Ikeda, Yusuke Takahashi, Ryutaro Togashi, Junya Dosaka, Takamitsu Higano, Masahiro Asano, Kazue Kato (Kokusai), Hiroshi Harada, Takeshi Matsumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Takuya Habara (Kyoto univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR, SRW)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Dr. Shiba, E-: ba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Saito(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81 3 5734 2551
E-: srw-c 


Last modified: 2018-03-01 09:48:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan