IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoaki Itakura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Masaki Yoshida (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary Kazuyuki Mito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takuya Shinkawa (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Assistant Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Vice Chair Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.), Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Ken-ichiro Miura (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 7, 2011 10:15 - 18:30
Tue, Mar 8, 2011 09:25 - 18:10
Wed, Mar 9, 2011 09:25 - 15:50
Topics  
Conference Place Tamagawa University 
Transportation Guide http://www.tamagawa.jp/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(1)
NC
10:15-10:40 A theoretical study of orientation map alteration induced by single-orientation exposure in the developing brain NC2010-127 Nodoka Wakabayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(2)
NC
10:40-11:05 A mathematical model of a visual cortical network for the generation of plaid illusion NC2010-128 Daichi Kurebayashi, Kousuke Kurebayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(3)
NC
11:05-11:30 Design Method for Visual Processing Algorithm Using Multi-Neuron Activity Data NC2010-129 Hiroki Kurashige (RIKEN), Takashi Owaki, Hiroyuki Hoshino (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Inc.), Hideyuki Cateau (RIKEN)
(4)
NC
11:30-11:55 Characteristics of visual perception for convex/concave features on 3D surface NC2010-130 Shingo Oku, Masayuki Kikuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(5)
NC
10:15-10:40 Statistical Mechanical Informatics for Portfolio Optimization Problems without Short Selling NC2010-131 Takashi Shinzato (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(6)
NC
10:40-11:05 Development of a Generic Framework for Multi-Agent Modeling at Physiome.jp NC2010-132 Yosuke Yumikura (Osaka Univ.), Yoshiyuki Asai (OIST), Yasuyuki Suzuki, Takeshi Abe, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
NC
11:05-11:30 Performance Evaluation of Reliability-based Selective Repeat Automatic Repeat reQuest Applied to P300 Speller by Online Experiment NC2010-133 Yusuke Kaneda, Hiromu Takahashi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
(8)
NC
11:30-11:55 Maximum Power Point Tracking Converter Using a Limited General Regression Neural Network NC2010-134 Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(9)
NC
13:20-13:45 Image Recognition Using Language Resource Based on Scene Estimation NC2010-135 Osamu Oura, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(10)
NC
13:45-14:10 An image segmentation system using edge extraction by a silicon retina NC2010-136 Yukihiro Tomonaga, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
(11)
NC
14:10-14:35 Design of PWM Pixel-parallel LSI Implementing Region/Boundary-based Coupled MRF Models for Coarse Image Region Segmentation NC2010-137 Yusuke Hata, Kenji Matsuzaka, Hiromi Nishi, Kazuki Nakada, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)
(12)
NC
14:35-15:00 An Algorithm Generating Subjective Contours with Curvature for Pixel-Parallel Hardware Architecture NC2010-138 Yuichiro Yamaguchi, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)
(13)
NC
15:00-15:25 A vision sensor with multiple spatial band-pass filtering NC2010-139 Shinsuke Yasukawa, Hirotsugu Okuno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
NC
15:25-15:50 A simulation study of visual perceptual learning with attentional signals NC2010-140 Satoshi Naito, Naoto Yukinawa, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(15)
NC
13:20-13:45 Relation of Subthreshold Resonance Oscillation and Calcium Activated K+ Channel NC2010-141 Yusaku Segawa (Yamagata Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.), Tatsuo Kitajima (Yamagata Univ.)
(16)
NC
13:45-14:10 Storage capacity of Hopfield model with synaptic depression NC2010-142 Yosuke Otsubo, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(17)
NC
14:10-14:35 Theory of correlation in a network with synaptic plasticity NC2010-143 Yasuhiko Igarashi (Univ. Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo)
(18)
NC
14:35-15:00 Analyzing read-out pattern from brain neuronal network based on loop circuit hypothesis NC2010-144 Yoshi Nishitani (Osaka Univ), Chie Hosokawa (AIST), Shinichi Tamura (Osaka Univ)
(19)
NC
15:00-15:25 Robot Control based on linearized Bellman equation
-- System identification and approximation of desirability function --
NC2010-145
Ken Kinjo (NAIST/OIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto, Kenji Doya (OIST/NAIST)
(20)
NC
15:25-15:50 A Study of invariance during /vbv/-production investigated by physiological perioral dynamics model NC2010-146 Iwaki Toshima, Sadao Hiroya, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
16:00 - 18:30
(21)
NC
16:00-16:25 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (2)
-- Recognition and mental imagery of objects --
NC2010-147
Nobuhiko Asakura, Hiroaki Mizuhara, Takafumi Sasaoka, Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.)
(22)
NC
16:25-16:50 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (3)
-- Neural Mechanism of Spatial Processing Based on the Entorhinal Grid Cells --
NC2010-148
Naoyuki Sato (Future Univ. Hakodate), Tanvir Islam (RIKEN BSI), Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.), Yoko Yamaguchi (RIKEN BSI)
(23)
NC
16:50-17:15 Can young infants handle a gaze pointer as a tool? NC2010-149 Michiko Miyazaki, Hideyuki Takahashi, Hiroyuki Okada, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(24)
NC
17:15-17:40 Improvement of infant's action recognition accuracy by Bayesian estimation method introducing Bayesian Network
-- Experimental evaluation with supersonic sensor and camera images --
NC2010-150
Shozo Ishikawa (UEC), Yoichi Motomura, Yoshifumi Nishida (AIST), Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(25)
NC
17:40-18:05 Neuromagnetic responses to chords and correlations with their impressions NC2010-151 Daisuke Seki, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26)
NC
18:05-18:30 Estimation of human's chosen direction using auditory-evoked event-related potentials NC2010-152 Masumi Kogure, Masashi Ebisawa (NUT), Shohei Yano (NNCT), Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
16:00 - 18:30
(27)
NC
16:00-16:25 Emergence of Autonomic Transfer Proprieties by Learning Efficient Codes from Heartbeat Intervals NC2010-153 Fausto Lucena (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Federal Univ. Of Maranhao), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(28)
NC
16:25-16:50 Fusing Learning Strategies to Learn Various Tasks with Single Configuration NC2010-154 Akihiko Yamaguchi, Jun Takamatsu, Tsukasa Ogasawara (NAIST)
(29)
NC
16:50-17:15 Reinforcement learning with Multiple actions NC2010-155 Hayato Nakama, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)
(30)
NC
17:15-17:40 Spatial representation in reinforcement learning NC2010-156 Tsubasa Asano, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)
(31)
NC
17:40-18:05 Learning of Binary Neural Networks based on genetic algorithm NC2010-157 Ryo Ito, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(32)
NC
18:05-18:30 Abstract Category Learning NC2010-158 Atsushi Hashimoto, Haruo Hosoya (Tokyo Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:25 - 11:55
(33)
NC
09:25-09:50 Saccade-related cortical potential in free movements and cued movements NC2010-159 Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(34)
NC
09:50-10:15 A Method of Via-Point Extraction from Human Arm Movements Specified Movement Direction. NC2010-160 Shunichi Takashima, Naohiro Fukumura (TUT)
(35)
NC
10:15-10:40 Estimation of arm force direction by fNIRS signal during isometric task NC2010-161 Taiki Ishii, Yasuyuki Muto, Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
(36)
NC
10:40-11:05 Motion Adaptation of a Multijoint Arm using Inverse Statics and Dynamics Models NC2010-162 Masashi Otani, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(37)
NC
11:05-11:30 A role of visual information for joint coordination to dampen hand vibration during human walking NC2010-163 Shunta Togo, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(38)
NC
11:30-11:55 Leg joint synergy in bipedal walking of Japanese monkeys NC2010-164 Shoko Kaichida, Yoshimitsu Hashizume (Yamaguchi Univ.), Naomichi Ogihara (Keio Univ.), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(39)
NC
09:50-10:15 A Theoretical Analysis of KL-type Generalization Error on Hidden Variable Distribution NC2010-165 Keisuke Yamazaki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(40)
NC
10:15-10:40 Self-organizing hidden markov models NC2010-166 Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(41)
NC
10:40-11:05 Effect of Information Source on Cross Validation in Variational Bayes Learning NC2010-167 Shinji Oyama, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech.)
(42)
NC
11:05-11:30 On the Bayes generalization error of RBF network in neighborhoods of singularities NC2010-168 Masahiro Kohjima, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(43)
NC
11:30-11:55 A factor analysis model for multivariate unit quaternions NC2010-169 Yusuke Fujiwara, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(44)
NC
13:20-13:45 Learning efficiency of visuo-motor transformation reaches distinct peaks with two different error-feedback timings of movement end and task end NC2010-170 Takumi Ishikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(45)
NC
13:45-14:10 Visual motion stimuli reduces the sensation of movement resistance induced by delayed visual feedback NC2010-171 Shinya Takamuku, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
(46)
NC
14:10-14:35 Postural change and odd sensation induced by stopped escalator and visual motion NC2010-172 Takeshi Sakurada, Takao Fukui, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)
(47)
NC
14:35-15:00 The feedback mechanism in the goldfish retinal outer plexiform layer Nilton Liuji Kamiji, Kazunori Yamamoto, Masahiro Yamada (RIKEN), Makoto Kurokawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(48)
NC
15:00-15:25 Binocular V1 emulator implemented with spike representation NC2010-173 Tadashi Sanada, Hirotsugu Okuno (Osaka Univ.), Jun Hasegawa (CIS), Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
NC
15:25-15:50 Latency of neuronal selectivity for facial expression: comparison between the temporal visual cortex and the amygdala NC2010-174 Mikio Inagaki, Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(50)
NC
13:20-13:45 Optimal Design Method of Parameter Distribution in Neural Network Learning NC2010-175 Koshi Yamada, Sumio Watanabe (titech)
(51)
NC
13:45-14:10 Comparison between the Parameter and the Hidden Variable Space for Calculation of the Marginal Likelihood NC2010-176 Takushi Miki, Keisuke Yamazaki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(52)
NC
14:10-14:35 The Search Performance of Multiple Particle Swarm Optimizers with Inertia Weight with Diversive Curiosity NC2010-177 Hong Zhang (K.I.T.)
(53)
NC
14:35-15:00 Improved Granger causality tests for network structure estimation from time-series data NC2010-178 Hikaru Harima, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(54)
NC
15:00-15:25 Generalization characteristics of complex-valued neural networks in dealing with wave-related data NC2010-179 Akira Hirose, Shotaro Yoshida (Univ. Tokyo)
(55)
NC
15:25-15:50 The Formulation of Time-Offset Curve by the Phase Description NC2010-180 Ryo Toriumi (TITECH), Keisuke Ota (Riken), Toru Aonishi (TITECH)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM  Invited Lecture
16:00 - 17:00
  -  
Tue, Mar 8 PM  Keynote Lecture
17:00 - 18:00
  -  
  -  
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:25 - 11:30
(56)
NC
09:25-09:50 Estimating psychophysical decision processes with arbitrarily distributed stimuli NC2010-181 Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(57)
NC
09:50-10:15 A link between smoothness of tonotopic map and statistics of auditory stimuli NC2010-182 Hiroki Terashima, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
(58)
NC
10:15-10:40 The Experimental analysis in Drosophila Optomotor Response II
-- The Reduction of Noise Robustness in Short-Term Memory mutant --
NC2010-183
Yoshinori Suzuki, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Takako Morimoto (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci)
(59)
NC
10:40-11:05 Synaptic learning rule that can explain exponential history dependency of decision making on reward history during matching behavior NC2010-184 Hiroshi Saito (Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Katahira (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST-ERATO), Kazuo Okanoya (RIKEN/JST), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST)
(60)
NC
11:05-11:30 Estimating the distribution of the dendritic membrane resistance with the line process NC2010-185 Jun Kitazono (The Univ. of Tokyo), Toshiaki Omori (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech/RIKEN), Masato Okada (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:25 - 11:55
(61)
NC
09:25-09:50 Construction Of Layered Neural Network for Personal Authentication System Using Method of Minutia in Fingerprints Images Akihiro Tanaka, Shunsuke Onishi, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ)
(62)
NC
09:50-10:15 Construction of voiceprint identification systems using multi-step neural networks NC2010-186 Shunsuke Onishi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(63)
NC
10:15-10:40 A Comparison of Coding Behavior of ICA Filters and Gabor Functions NC2010-187 Andre Cavalcante (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Univ. Federal do Maranhao), Yoshinori Takeuchi, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(64)
NC
10:40-11:05 Effect of Pre-processing and Sampling Sizes on Performance of Neural Networks for Detection of Abnormal Positions from X-ray Images of Chest NC2010-188 Takahiro Sasaki, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida, Yoshiharu Hirata, Seigo Yamada (Tottori Univ.)
(65)
NC
11:05-11:30 Image restoration for computed tomography image with Bayesian approach NC2010-189 Junta Ueki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(66)
NC
11:30-11:55 Recognition of handwritten sentences using CombNET-III with word class information NC2010-190 Yuichi Higa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM 
13:20 - 15:25
(67)
NC
13:20-13:45 A method for probing neuronal response property considering piecewise linearity NC2010-191 Hiroki Yokoyama, Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(68)
NC
13:45-14:10 The e®ects of long-range connections among inhibitory neurons to the sychronous ¯rings in a pulse-coupled neural network NC2010-192 Takashi Kanamaru (Kogakuin Univ.)
(69)
NC
14:10-14:35 Growing Self-organizing Maps based on slime mold dynamics NC2010-193 Kazuki Sunakawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(70)
NC
14:35-15:00 Removing the scalp blood flow artifact for functional near-infrared imaging NC2010-194 Takeaki Shimokawa (ATR), Takashi Kosaka (NAIST), Okito Yamashita, Masa-aki Sato (ATR)
(71)
NC
15:00-15:25 Event-Related Synchronization of δ-Rhythm Related to Recollection with memory task NC2010-195 Takuya Momiki, Masashi Sata (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshimi Nakazono (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Wed, Mar 9 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(72)
NC
13:20-13:45 Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map NC2010-196 Takahiro Tanaka, Daiki Fujisawa, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)
(73)
NC
13:45-14:10 Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map NC2010-197 Daiki Fujisawa, Takahiro Tanaka, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)
(74)
NC
14:10-14:35 Multiple sounds classification system for hearing impaired people support NC2010-198 Yosuke Kaga, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(75)
NC
14:35-15:00 Sound localization embedded system based on neural networks for hearing impaired people support NC2010-199 Takanobu Hishida, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(76)
NC
15:00-15:25 An Improvement of Convolutional net by using of SIFT algorithm NC2010-200 Yasuto Arakaki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(77)
NC
15:25-15:50 On Classification Function of Radial Basis ART Maps NC2010-201 Yoko Enosawa (HU), Haruna Matsushita (KU), Toshimichi Saito (HU)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(78)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Waveform Shapes for Pupil Light Responses and Their Analyzing Procedure MBE2010-103 Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Tech.), Hitoshi Ishikawa, Ken Asakawa, Yoshiaki Ichibe (Kitasato Univ.)
(79)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Ca2+ imaging on horizontal signal propagation in the mouse primary visual cortex MBE2010-104 Yoshinori Shimada, Taishi Maki, Takuya Shiki, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(80)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Simulation studies on competitive interaction between excitatory and inhibitory signals in the primary visual cortical network MBE2010-105 Keisuke Tsuzaki, Takuya Shiki, Yoshinori Shimada, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(81)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Inspections of human vision by using the photographs on a rotating propeller MBE2010-106 Shinji Karasawa (Miyagikousen)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
15:10 - 16:50
(82)
MBE
15:10-15:35 A Feature Appeared on Bicoherence of Spontaneous EEG and Interpretation with a Model MBE2010-107 Mitsuaki Kanehiro, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(83)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Simulation Study on Implementation of Cone-beam Dual-Energy CT using an Asymmetric Filter MBE2010-108 Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda (APU)
(84)
MBE
16:00-16:25 Measurement of the Changes in Brain Activity During Rehearsal of Auditory Sequence by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy MBE2010-109 Yuichi Hioki, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
(85)
MBE
16:25-16:50 Two Dimensional Measurement of Displacement Mechanomyographic Signal MBE2010-110 Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.), Takumu Hattori (Hyogo AssisTech), Tomoki Kitawaki, Motoi Okamoto (Okayama Univ.), Noriaki Ichihashi (Kyoto Univ.), Masaki Yoshida (O.E.C.U.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
17:00 - 18:15
(86)
MBE
17:00-17:25 Change of characteristics of tree-drawing test and depression scale MBE2010-111 Toru Fujiwara, Shuhei Miyata, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(87)
MBE
17:25-17:50 Signal transduction mechanisms for the regulation of ATP release during ischemia in cardiomyocytes MBE2010-112 Satohiko Kunugi, Sadahiro Iwabuchi, Daisuke Matsuyama, Koichi Kawahara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(88)
MBE
17:50-18:15 Development of Head Phantom and Its Microwave Imaging by CP-MCT MBE2010-113 Kenta Inotsume, Tsuyoshi Maruyama, Michio Miyakawa (Niigata Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(89)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Evaluation of Stroke Pattern during Repetitive Manual Wheelchair Propulsion MBE2010-114 Yosuke Honda, Junichi Hori, Li Na (Niigata Univ.)
(90)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Reciprocal Fluctuation in Sensory Evoked Potential for Dermal Electrical Stimulation and it's Modeling MBE2010-115 Tomoki Minoda, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
(91)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Development of Training Support System for Athletes MBE2010-116 Takumi Satoh, Kazuhiro Tanaka, Rika Yokoyama, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:55 - 12:10
(92)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Neural dynamics underlying visually presented word processing MBE2010-117 Sunao Iwaki (AIST)
(93)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Relationship between the alpha-band EEG waves observed at frontal and occipital scalps MBE2010-118 Kazumasa Shiga, Yutaka Sakaguchi (U.E.C.)
(94)
MBE
11:45-12:10 Consideration on Semi-Automatic Detection of Carotid Plaque Using Supersonic Echo Image and Its Stability Diagnosys Support MBE2010-119 Arato Kasahara, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.), Kenji Karino (Shimane Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(95)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Consideration on Lung Region Extraction for Detecting Abnormal Feature in Chest X-Ray Image MBE2010-120 Yuji Iwata, Makoto Ohki, Arato Kasahara (Tottori Univ.)
(96)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Improving the Turning Pages Mechanism of Page Turning Device MBE2010-121 Junya Yamazaki, Youichi Shimada (KIT)
(97)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Study on blood flow velocity patterns using one-dimensional computer simulation of human arteries MBE2010-122 Asato Suzuki, Masahiro Minato, Masatake Akutagawa, Kazuo Yoshizaki, Shigeru Obara (The University of Tokushima), Hiroyuki Tanaka (Naruto University of Education), Yuji Hirao (Tokushima Prefectural Industrial Technology Center), Takahiro Emoto, Kazuyoshi Kitaoka (The University of Tokushima), Tomoki Kitawaki, Hisao Oka (Okayama University), Yohsuke Kinouchi (The University of Tokushima)
(98)
MBE
14:25-14:50 Prevention of backward falling while walking on a step by a walking-assist robot MBE2010-123 Yuki Oda, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
15:00 - 15:50
(99)
MBE
15:00-15:25 A data retrieving system based on RFID technology for a capsule diagnostic aid device MBE2010-124 Misato Oomori, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
(100)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Sequential Learning of EEG:SSVEP Four-class Classification:Sequential Monte Carlo Implemention MBE2010-125 Shu Shigezumi, Hideyuki Hara (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Takemoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yumi Dobashi (Waseda Univ.), Katsuki Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
  -  
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
17:00 - 18:10
  -  
  -  
  18:00-18:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(101)
MBE
09:30-09:55 A vector formatted schema system for congenital heart disease
-- Study on communication tool for health care workers --
MBE2010-126
Michiaki Iwata (NCVC), Kouhei Yoshitomi (Osaka Univ.), Youichi Goto (Sakurabashi Watanabe Hosp.), Ryo Haraguchi, Kenichi Kurosaki, Koji Kagisaki, Shoko Tani, Shin Inada, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(102)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Biomechanical analysis of horizontal rotation in snowboard jumping MBE2010-127 Toshiaki Hijima (Hokkaido Univ.), Keizo Yamamoto (Hokusho Univ.), Kiyonori Kawahatsu (Hokkaido Cardiovascular Hosp.), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(103)
MBE
10:30-10:55 Development of a system to monitor human in-hospital using retina chip sensor MBE2010-128 Takafumi Matsumura, Maki Takeda, Hirotsugu Okuno, Kenji Yamada, Yuko Ohno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(104)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Development of simultaneous observation system for transillumination imaging of blood vessels using visible and near-infrared light MBE2010-129 Naoya Tobisawa, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(105)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Reconstruction of 3-dimensional structure in scattering medium from transillumination images using scattering suppression technique MBE2010-130 Moto Shimano, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
TEL +81-3-6424-2135
E-: hsu 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Sakai, Ko 


Last modified: 2011-03-04 11:47:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan