IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Sawada (NTT)
Vice Chair Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Osamu Houshuyama (NEC)
Secretary Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT), Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 23, 2014 08:55 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 24, 2014 08:55 - 16:30
Topics Signal Processing for Wireless Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Ito Campus, Kyushu University 
Address Moto-oka, Nishi-ku, Fukuoka-shi, 819-0395, Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.inamori-center.kyushu-u.ac.jp/en/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Assoc. prof. Osamu Muta
+81-92-802-3596
Announcement Please join us for a reception party on January 23rd.
Submission deadline is 25th December, 2013.

Thu, Jan 23 AM  RCS (Meeting Room B)
08:55 - 10:10
(1) 08:55-09:20 A Study on Downlink Inter-Cell Interference Cancellation from Macro-Cell to Small-Cell Suitable for Heterogeneous Networks Employing Cell Range Expansion Manabu Mikami, Masayuki Miyashita, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(2) 09:20-09:45 A Study on Inter-Cell Interference Control for Small Cells using Horizontal-Plane Beam Control in 3D Cell Structure Sho Nabatame, Kenji Hoshino, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (SoftBank Mobile)
(3) 09:45-10:10 A Study on Interference-aware Dynamic Channel Selection in Multi-Channel Transmission Masashi Iwabuchi, Akira Kishida, Toshiyuki Shintaku, Takeshi Onizawa, Tetsu Sakata (NTT)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 AM  RCS2 (Meeting Room B)
10:20 - 12:00
(4) 10:20-10:45 Wireless Synchronous Cmmunication System based on IEEE802.11ac for FA and its Performance Evaluation Satoshi Morita, Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 10:45-11:10 WiFi Direct with Delay-Optimized DTN is the Base Recipe for Applications in Location-Shared Wireless Networking Virtualization Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(6) 11:10-11:35 Design and Performance of an FM-CW radar using 24GHz band Kouhei Miyasaka (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Mitsumasa Saito (CQ-Snet), Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa)
(7) 11:35-12:00 Tag Identification Protocol based on Compressed Sensing for Passive RFID System Megumi Kaneko, Kazunori Hayashi, Wenhao Hu, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  RCS3 (Meeting Room B)
13:00 - 15:05
(8) 13:00-13:25 Experimental Investigation of Massive Antenna Systems for Wireless Entrance Links (MAS-WE)
-- Link level evaluation using measurement channel state information --
Kazuki Maruta, Atsushi Ohta, Satoshi Kurosaki, Takuto Arai, Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(9) 13:25-13:50 Improvement of Transmission Performance by Variable Precoding in MIMO Transmission Tatsuya Ozaki, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(10) 13:50-14:15 Complexity Reduction Technique using Block Diagonalization for Higher Order MIMO MLD Yuji Yokota, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Tech.)
(11) 14:15-14:40 Low Complexity Quasi MLD MIMO Decoder Using 2D Sorter Thi Hong Tran, Reina Hongyo (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Yuhei Nagao (Radrix), Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(12) 14:40-15:05 A HypothesisTesting Framework For Elevation Beamforming Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  RCS4 (Meeting Room B)
15:15 - 16:55
(13) 15:15-15:40 System-Level Evaluation on Enhanced 4-Tx Codebook for LTE-Advanced Downlink Multi-User MIMO Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Yang Song (DOCOMO Beijing Lab.), Anass Benjebbour, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Huiling Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Lab.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(14) 15:40-16:05 System-Level Evaluations for Multi-User MIMO Using Enhanced Codebook Considering User Mobility in LTE-Advanced Downlink Yanyan Ma (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Lab.), Yuichi Kakishima, Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(15) 16:05-16:30 TDD/FDD Dual Mode LTE Communication System for TV White-spaces (1)
-- Development of Base Station and Small-size Terminal with USB Interface --
Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(16) 16:30-16:55 TDD/FDD Dual Mode LTE Communication System for TV White-spaces (2)
-- Development of a White Space Database System for LTE --
Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  16:55-17:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  SIP1 (Meeting Room C)
13:25 - 15:05
(17) 13:25-13:50 Shock Filter Based on Non-Local Means for Image Super-Resolution Taichi Yoshida, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(18) 13:50-14:15 Image Dehazing with Bilateral Minimum and Bilateral Maximum Filters Zihan Yu, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(19) 14:15-14:40 Image Denoising with Binarized-Weight Bilateral Filter Yu Zhang, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(20) 14:40-15:05 Cartesian Multikernel Adaptive Filtering Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  SIP2 (Meeting Room C)
15:15 - 16:55
(21) 15:15-15:40 A Study on Avoidance of Local Stagnation for IIR Filter Design by PSO Using Multi-Swarm Yosuke Ito, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(22) 15:40-16:05 A Proposal of Multiple Sound Source Tracking Using 0-1 Reliability Distribution Takeshi Suzuki, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(23) 16:05-16:30 A Study of Sparse FIR Filter Design Using PSO Toma Miyata, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(24) 16:30-16:55 Non-Coherent Integration using Likelihood Ratio Test for an Accelerated Target Tetsutaro Yamada, Yuki Takabayashi, Hiroshi Kameda (Mitsubishi Electric)
  16:55-17:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  Invited Lecture (Meeting Room B/C)
17:10 - 18:00
(25) 17:10-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Compressed Sensing and its Applications in Communications
Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 AM  RCS5 (Meeting Room B)
08:55 - 10:35
(26) 08:55-09:20 Analysis and Comparison of Fractional Frequency Reuse Schemes Based on Worst Case Signal to Interference Power Ratio in OFDMA Uplink Sherief Hashima, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Said Elnoubi, Masoud Alghoniemy (Alexandria Univ.), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.), Hossam Shalaby (EJUST), Imbaby Mahmoud (EAEA)
(27) 09:20-09:45 Comparative Study of OFDMA and SC-FDMA Using Turbo SIC for MIMO SDM with 8 Transmit/Receive Antennas Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Hidekazu Taoka (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(28) 09:45-10:10 LTE throughput easy estimation method utilizing eigenvalues in MIMO channel Yuta Maruichi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(29) 10:10-10:35 A Study of Capacity-Fairness Controllable Scheduling for SC-FDMA/SDMA Uplink Takayoshi Iwata, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS6 (Meeting Room B)
10:45 - 12:00
(30) 10:45-11:10 Wireless Relay Technologies for Terrestrial Digital Broadcasting
-- Compensation Technologies for Broadcasting Wave Relay --
Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NHK)
(31) 11:10-11:35 Performance of Single Relay Selection Scheme for Energy-Efficient TDBC-Based Bidirectional Relay Networks Basem M. ElHalawany (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty, Adel Abdelrahman (EJUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(32) 11:35-12:00 Proposal of Channel Estimation Method for OFDM Based Analogue Network Coding in Higher Time-varying Fading Channel Tanairat Mata, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.), Pisit Boonsrimuang (KMITL), Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS7 (Meeting Room C)
10:45 - 12:00
(33) 10:45-11:10 Basic BLER Study of Faster-than-Nyquist for OFDM/OQAM in Multipath Fading Channel Shuhei Hoshiba (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(34) 11:10-11:35 Sophisticated Channel Estimation for Single-Carrier Space-Time Block Coded Time-Division Duplex Transmission with Multi-Block FDE Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(35) 11:35-12:00 Proposal of Doppler Frequency Estimation Method of Using Frequency Channel Response for OFDM Systems Tatsuji Miyamoto, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS8 (Meeting Room B)
13:00 - 14:40
(36) 13:00-13:25 A Study on Peak Amplitude Suppression of Multi-Carrier Signals under Restriction of Out-of-Band Radiation Power, Part II Takaya Hino, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(37) 13:25-13:50 A Study on the OFDM Systems with High Power Amplifier Efficiency Based on Combined Peak Power Reduction Methods Ryota Yoshizawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(38) 13:50-14:15 Proposal of Non-linear Distortion Compensation Method for OFDM Systems with Non-linear Amplifier Estimation Method Hiroyasu Ando, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(39) 14:15-14:40 Designing Maximally Flat Stopband FIR Notch Filter for Narrowband Radio Systems Yusuke Shigeiwa, Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa, Makoto Itami (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS9 (Meeting Room B)
14:50 - 16:30
(40) 14:50-15:15 Eigen Code Acquisition without Channel Estimation in Vector Coding Ryo Mizuki, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(41) 15:15-15:40 An Analysis of the Multilevel Coded APSK with Memoryless Nonlinearity Daiki Yoda, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(42) 15:40-16:05 Impact of Interfering Signals on Duty Cycling of Wake-up Receivers for Radio-On-Demand Networks Takatoshi Kimura, Akio Hasegawa (ATR), Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.), Suhua Tang, Yoshio Takeuchi (ATR)
(43) 16:05-16:30 Temporal and frequency characteristics of shadowing by human body in 60GHz WLAN Tomofumi Ono, Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Teruyuki Miyajima, Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS10 (Meeting Room C)
13:00 - 14:40
(44) 13:00-13:25 A Study on Non-Orthogonal Resource Sharing for Reliable Readiness Managements Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(45) 13:25-13:50 A Study on Closed-Loop Beamforming Matrix Control Method in Non-orthogonal Access with Intra-beam Superposition Coding and SIC for Cellular Downlink Ryuichi Hashimoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(46) 13:50-14:15 Inter-Cell Interference Coordination Method Using Frequency Block Dependent Transmission Power Control and Weighted Proportional Fair Scheduling in Non-orthogonal Access with SIC for Cellular Uplink Yuki Endo (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(47) 14:15-14:40 System-level Throughput Comparison Between MMSE-SIC and MMSE Receivers for Various Numbers of Non-orthogonally Multiplexed Users in Uplink Non-orthogonal Access Hiromi Katayama (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM  RCS11 (Meeting Room C)
14:50 - 16:30
(48) 14:50-15:15 Study on Interference coordination for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
(49) 15:15-15:40 UE Outage Reduction with Distributed Learning-based Cell Selection in Cell Range Expansion Toshihito Kudo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(50) 15:40-16:05 Proportional Fair-Based Joint Optimization of Cell Association and Inter-cell Interference Coordination for Heterogeneous Networks Yoshitaka Ikeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Shozo Okasaka, Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(51) 16:05-16:30 Scheme of interference cancelling for an external interference signal using interference alignment in MIMO systems Satoshi Sasaki, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT)
E: k 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Mashino (NTT)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2014-01-19 10:30:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan