IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoaki Yamanaka
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata
Secretary Satoru Okamoto, Hajime Nakamura
Assistant Saeko Ohshiba, Naoya Wada

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yahei Koyamada
Secretary Kunio Kokura, Tadashi Haibara
Assistant Masato Shiino, Fumihiko Yamamoto

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Tomori
Vice Chair Toshiaki Suhara
Secretary Ryoko Yoshimura, Atsushi Sugitatsu
Assistant Takashi Tadokoro, Tatsuo Hatta

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tsuneki Yamasaki
Vice Chair Makoto Ando
Secretary Toyohiko Ishihara, Masahiko Nishimoto
Assistant Yoshio Inasawa

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masanori Koshiba
Vice Chair Masayuki Nishimura
Secretary Hiroshi Takahashi, Koki Sato

Conference Date Tue, Jan 31, 2006 13:00 - 16:35
Wed, Feb 1, 2006 09:00 - 17:05
Thu, Feb 2, 2006 09:30 - 16:20
Topics Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others 
Conference Place Takikawa Memorial Hall, Rokkodai Campus, Kobe University 
Address 1-1 Rokkodai, Nada-ku, Kobe 657-8501 Japan
Transportation Guide About 15-20 minutes from Hankyu "Rokko" Station.
http://www.kobe-u.ac.jp/en/info/access/rokko/bun-ri-nou.htm
Contact
Person
Prof. Osamu Wada
078-881-1212
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Venture Business Laboratory of Kobe University.
Announcement Please join us for an opening reception on 1/31.

Tue, Jan 31 PM 
13:00 - 16:35
(1) 13:00-13:25 A study of Optical-code Label Generation using the Spectrum-time Modulation Daisuke Tatsumi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Shuko Kobayashi, Kensuke Sasaki (Oki Electric Industry), Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(2) 13:25-13:50 High-speed optical switching of InAlGaAs/InAlAs multi-mode interference photonic switch with partial index-modulation region(MIPS-P) Tomohiro Ishikawa, Shingo Kumai, Atsuki Okazaki, Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.), Hidetaka Amanai, Kaori Kurihara, Kenji Shimoyama (Mitsubishi Chemical Corp.)
(3) 13:50-14:15 Guided-wave electrooptic modulators using resonant electrodes and polarization-reversed structures Hiroshi Murata, Shigehiko Matsunaga, Daisuke Nakata (Osaka Univ.), Akira Enokihara (Matsushita Electric), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 14:15-14:40 10 GHz resonant type LiNbO3 optical modulator array with patch antennas Satoshi Shinada, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Masayuki Izutsu (NICT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(5) 14:55-15:20 Design of broad-band nonreciprocal phase shift optical isolator with an asymmetric Mach-Zehnder interferometer Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Inst. Tech)
(6) 15:20-15:45 Low Loss 1x8 Splitter/Wideband WDM filter Array Integrated Module using PLC-Chip Direct Attachment for Video Distribution Services of FTTH Toshiaki Tsuda, Kazutaka Nara, Taketsugu Sawamura, Makoto Hasegawa, Nobuya Shinoda (Furukawa Electric)
(7) 15:45-16:10 0.5Gbit/s Signal Transmission in Thin-Film Waveguide with Free-Space-Wave Add/Drop Multiplexers Atsushi Horii, Kouji Shinoda, Shogo Ura (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST)
(8) 16:10-16:35 Simultaneous interference exposure of different-period waveguide DBRs Takuo Asada, Satoshi Yamaguchi, Atsushi Horii, Kenzo Nishio, Shogo Ura (Kyoto Inst.Tech.), Kenji Kintaka (AIST)
Wed, Feb 1 AM 
09:00 - 17:05
(9) 09:00-09:25 Highly Efficient Coupling between Photonic Crystal Circuits and Si Wire Waveguides Akihiro Torihata, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10) 09:25-09:50 Design, fabrication and evaluation of feasible SOI rib waveguides with medium mode size Zhigang Wu, Kazuhiko Nakamura, Soichiro Honda, Katsuyuki Utaka, Tomohiko Edura, Masahide Tokuda, Ken Tsutsui, Yasuo Wada (Waseda Univ.)
(11) 09:50-10:15 Chromatic dispersion profile optimization of dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fibers for broadband dispersion compensation Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh, Keisuke Wada, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12) 10:15-10:40 Characteristics of operated wavelength in optical switching elements based on photonic crystal with defect Noriyuki Nakatani, Yukako Takizawa, Kouichi Nitta, Osamu Matoba, Takeaki Yoshimura (Kobe Univ.)
(13) 10:40-11:05 Radiation from a Localized Line Source in Two-Dimensional Photonic Crystals Vakhtang Jandieri, Hiroshi Toyama, Kiyotoshi Yasumoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(14) 11:05-11:30 Wide-Band Single-Mode Photonic Band-Gap Fiber with Extended Triangular Lattice and Capillary Core Ryuichiro Goto, Ning Guan, Katsuhiro Takenaga, Shoichiro Matsuo, Kuniharu Himeno, Keiji Ohashi (Fujikura)
(15) 11:30-11:55 Approximate Analytical Solutions for Nonlinear Photonic Crystal Fibers Takahito Kirihara, Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
(16) 13:00-13:25 Silica-based highly nonlinear fibers and their applications Masaaki Hirano, Tetsuya Nakanishi, Toshiaki Okuno, Masashi Onishi (SEI)
(17) 13:25-13:50 Multi points optical microphone system using FBGs Toshiaki Watanabe, Hirokazu Tsuneyasu, Katsushi Iwashita (KUT)
(18) 13:50-14:15 All-optoelectronic digital watthourmeter using single-crystal Takahiro Kato (NIhon Univ.), Yesato Sato (Meisei Electronic Co.), Yoichi Fujii (NIhon Univ.)
(19) 14:15-14:40 Microprocessing of a glass surface by use of a femtosecond laser Yoshio Hayasaki, Daiki Kawamura, Nobuo Nishida (Univ. Tokushima)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(20) 14:55-15:20 Holographic femtosecond laser processing with multiplexed phase Fresnel lenses Satoshi Hasegawa, Kota Chaen, Akihiro Takita, Yoshio Hayasaki, Nobuo Nishida (Tokushima Univ.)
(21) 15:20-15:45 Yb-indiffused LiNbO3 annealed/proton-exchanged waveguide lasers Hidekazu Tsuchimoto, Masatoshi Fujimura, Toshiaki Suhara (Osaka Univ.)
(22) 15:45-16:10 Application of Si・Er-codoped SiO2 films to optical waveguide amplifiers Masahiko Sumitomo, Tetsuya Adachi, Keita Murakami, Kazuyuki Moriwaki (Grad. School, Kobe Univ.), Minoru Fujii, Shinji Hayashi (Kobe Univ.), Kei Watanabe (NTT)
(23) 16:10-16:35 Visible luminescence from otcadecylsilane monolayers on silica surface Natsuko Sagawa, Takashi Uchino (Kobe Univ.)
(24) 16:35-17:05 Introduction of "Venture Business Laboratory of Kobe University"
Thu, Feb 2 AM 
09:30 - 16:20
(25) 09:30-09:55 A new Lorentz transformation by cellular automata Tadakazu Sato (Toyo Univ)
(26) 09:55-10:20 Estimation of rough surface parametes from measured surface profile data Masahiko Nishimoto, Yusuke Kimura (Kumamoto Univ.)
(27) 10:20-10:45 Numerical Analysis of Light Beam Scattering and Detected Signal Characteristics of Phase-Change Optical Disk Models with Random Rough Surfaces Takanori Kawai, Toshitaka Kojima (Kansai Univ.)
(28) 10:45-11:10 Numerical analysis of light-wave diffraction from an aperture of a metallic layer
-- Application of the FDTD method combined with the motion equation of electron --
Shinya Kagawa (Kansai Univ.), Yiwei He (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.), Toshitaka Kojima (Kansai Univ.)
(29) 11:10-11:35 Surface plasmons on a multilayered thin-film grating Toyonori Matsuda, Takashi Nakamura (Kumamoto Nat' College of Tech.), Akihiro Wakahara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Yoichi Okuno, Michitoshi Ohtsu, Taikei Suyama (Kumamoto Univ.)
(30) 11:35-12:00 An A/D converter using a diffractive-optics element: a design method and computer simulation Keigo Nagano, Yoichi Okuno (Kumamoto Univ), Daisuke Akechi (Seiko Epson)
  12:00-13:10 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
(31) 13:10-13:35 Polarized Optical Gain of InAs/GaAs Columnar Quantum Dots Nobuhiro Tamura, Zhang Yuanchang, Takashi Kita, Osamu Wada (Kobe Univ.), Hiroji Ebe, Yoshiaki Nakata, Yasuhiko Arakawa (Tokyo Univ.), Mitsuru Sugawara (Fujitu Lab.Ltd.)
(32) 13:35-14:00 Performance characteristics of XGM gain contorol type optical signal regenerator by using timing offset Hidekazu Takeda, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech.)
(33) 14:00-14:25 Leakage Losses of QPM-SHG Device with Air Gap Yoshiki Ishikawa, Kunimasa Saitoh, Takeshi Fujisawa, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
(34) 14:40-15:05 Completely transparent wavelength conversion method using four-wave mixing in Mach-Zehnder interferometric SOA Koji Otsubo, Shinsuke Tanaka, Shuichi Tomabechi, Ken Morito, Haruhiko Kuwatsuka (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd.)
(35) 15:05-15:30 Bidirectional injection operation of SOA-MZI all-optical wavelength converter Kohsuke Nishimura (KDDI Labs, OITDA), Masaharu Hattori (KDDI Labs), Ryo Inohara, Masashi Usami (KDDI Labs, OITDA)
(36) 15:30-15:55 3R regenerated WDM transmission experiment of bandwidth-limited signal due to cascaded MUX/DEMUX filters Ryo Inohara, Kosuke Nishimura, Masashi Usami (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(37) 15:55-16:20 Broadband Wavelength Conversion by Using Multi-Stage Cascaded SOA-Based Wavelength Converters Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi, Tetsuya Miki (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4353,FAX +81-422-59-3787
E-:
Hajime Nakamura(KDDI Labs.)
TEL +81-49-278-7817,FAX +81-49-278-7813
E-:s 
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masato Shiino(Furukawa Electric, Fitel Photonics Lab.)
6,Yawata-kaigan-dori,Ichihara,Chiba,290-8555,
Tel:0436-42-1772 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-: i 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryoko Yoshimura (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3249, FAX +81-46-240-4345
E-: ryaecl
Atsushi Sugitatsu (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-72-780-2653, FAX +81-72-780-3774
E-: SugiAMibiElectc 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiko Nishimoto (Kumamoto University)
TEL:096-342-3852, FAX:096-342-3630
E-:siee-u 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Takahashi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1,Morinosato Wakamiya,Atsugi,Kanagawa243-0198 Japan
TEL+81-46-240-4045 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-:aecl

Kouki Sato(FITEL Photonics Laboratory)
6, Yawata Kaigandori, Ichihara, Chiba, 290-8555 Japan
TEL +81-436-42-1721 FAX +81-436-42-9340
E-u 


Last modified: 2005-11-21 14:17:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan