IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Shiro Mizuno (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 17, 2020 11:00 - 17:30
Fri, Dec 18, 2020 10:00 - 17:40
Topics Multi-hop/Relay/Cooperation, Disaster-resistant wireless network, Sensor/Mesh network, Ad-hoc network, D2D/M2M, Wireless network coding, Handover/AP switching/Connected cell control/Load balancing among base stations/Mobile network dynamic reconfiguration, QoS/QoE assurance, Wireless VoIP, IoT, Edge computing, etc. 
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, RCS.

Thu, Dec 17 AM 
11:00 - 12:40
(1)
RCS
11:00-11:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Massive Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Utilizing Time and Frequency Spreading
Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(2)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Improvement on Signal Detection Performance with HMC in Massive MIMO Kazushi Matsumura, Junichiro Hagiwara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takanori Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
(3)
RCS
11:50-12:15 Improvement of EVM for Downlink NOMA with Blind Nonlinear Compensation Scheme in Frequency Selective Channel Jun Nagai, Yasushi Yamao, Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(4)
RCS
12:15-12:40 PCID Detection Probability Using NR Synchronization Signals for 3GPP TDL Channel Models Kyogo Ota, Daisuke Inoue, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
Thu, Dec 17 AM 
11:00 - 12:40
(5)
NS
11:00-11:25 Queuing Method in DTN Focusing on the Importance of Data Hiyu Suzuki, Hyoga Tajima, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(6)
NS
11:25-11:50 Multi-format, multi-protocol information infrastructure using messaging network Kentaro Oda, Takashi Abe (Niigata Univ.), Takafumi Hayashi (Nihon Univ.)
(7)
NS
11:50-12:15 Investigating a generic load balancing architecture for MQTTBroker Daigo Kamata, Takashi Abe, Takahumi Hayashi (Niigata Univ.)
(8)
NS
12:15-12:40 Processing allocation algorithm for distributed deep learning in wireless sensor networks Karin Umeda, Takashi Nishitsuji, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 17 PM 
13:40 - 14:30
(9) 13:40-14:05 [Invited Lecture]
Information Distribution Platform for Realizing Local Production and Consumption of Spatio-Temporal Data
Daiki Nobayashi, Ichiro Goto, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Takeshi Ikenaga (KIT)
(10) 14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
On IoT Traffic Measurement
Hung Nguyen-An, Thomas Silverston, Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 17 PM 
14:40 - 15:30
(11) 14:40-15:30 [Invited Talk]
UAV Networking Based on Antenna Signal Processing and Propagation Environment Control
Takahiro Matsuda (TMU), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 17 PM 
15:40 - 16:30
(12) 15:40-16:30 [Invited Talk]
A study on environment aware framework "Advanced wireless/wired harmonized SDN"
Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech), Mai Ota (Fukuoka Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 17 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(13) 16:40-17:30 [Invited Talk]
General Reoport of 5G Field Trials
-- History of Activities Related to Trials in Various Use Cases from FY2017 to FY2019 --
Yukihiko Okumura (5GMF)
Fri, Dec 18 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(14)
RCS
10:00-10:25 A Study on Performance Analysis of Single-carrier Modulation with Frequency Domain Equalization in Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Broadband Communications Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Keita Kuriyama, Yu Ono, Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(15)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Prototype of Analog Self-interference Cancellation Circuit for Multi-band Full-duplex Base Station Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(16)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Spatially and Spectrally Distributed Massive MIMO toward Beyond 5G systems Kentaro Nishimori (KDDI Research/Niigata Univ.), Takahiro Matsuda (KDDI Research/Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Ryochi Kataoka, Takeo Ohzeki, Daishi Watanabe, Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research)
(17)
RCS
11:15-11:40 A Study of 6G Radio Access Technologies for Achieving 100 Gbps Data Rate by Extreme Wideband Transmission Using Higher Frequency Bands Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Nobuhide Nonaka, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
Fri, Dec 18 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(18)
NS
10:00-10:25 Wake-up Control for Energy-Efficient Anomaly Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks Hitoshi Kawakita, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.)
(19)
NS
10:25-10:50 An Energy-Efficient Top-k Data Collection Considering Ranking Accuracy for Wireless Sensor Networks Using Wake-up Receivers Junya Shiraishi, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.)
(20)
NS
10:50-11:15 Research and Evaluation of Activity Recognition System using Water Usage Sensing Keidai Hori, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(21)
NS
11:15-11:40 Research and Evaluation of Low-Power Detection System of Harmful Wildlife Utilizing Multiple Sensing Devices Daichi Ozaki, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Eiji Utsunomiya, Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research, Inc.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Dec 18 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(22) 13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
Standardization status on 5G NR and toward 5GE/6G
Hidetoshi Suzuki, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Ayako Iwata (Panasonic)
(23) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Distributed Antenna Systemes using High-Frequency-Band targeting 6G Wireless Networks
Daisei Uchida, Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Naoki Kita, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT), Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata, Takahiro Asai (docomo)
(24) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Higher-Order Large MIMO Detection via Concatenated Beam- and Antenna- Domain Layered BP
Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Dec 18 PM 
14:35 - 16:15
(25)
RCS
14:35-15:00 A Study of Information Collection for Communication Quality Assurance Control in Adaptive RAN Haruhisa Hirayama, Yu Tsukamoto, Shinobu Nanba, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(26)
RCS
15:00-15:25 Dynamic TDD Allocation via Fractional Programming for Cell-Free Massive MIMO Systems Shuto Fukue (UEC), Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs Univ. Bremen), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(27)
RCS
15:25-15:50 Uplink Interference Canceller for Small Cells in HetNet Construction Takuya Kaneda, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
(28)
RCS
15:50-16:15 K-Factor Estimation based on Spectrogram Images by Convolutional Neural Network Shun Kojima, Kosuke Shima (Chiba Univ.), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Tech), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Dec 18 PM 
14:35 - 16:15
(29)
NS
14:35-15:00 People Flow Reconstruction Based on Anonymous Sensor Data toward Smart City Infrastructure for Estimating Infection Route. Kotaro Matsuda, Hiroki Ikeuchi, Yousuke Takahashi, Tsuyoshi Toyono (NTT)
(30)
NS
15:00-15:25 Environment-Adaptive Relay Method using Vehicle Communications for Emergency Notification Yuki Kitagawa, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, taku noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(31)
NS
15:25-15:50 RSU Assisted VANET Warning Dissemination in Mountain Roads Takumu Shide, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(32)
NS
15:50-16:15 Improvement of Fairness and Throughput in Multi-Hop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Truong Van Nhat Minh, Kenji Nakagawa, Kohei Watabe (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 18 PM 
16:25 - 17:40
(33)
NS
16:25-16:50 Performance evaluation of using image processing by Fog Computing Shintaro Hirose (Niigata Univ.), Takafumi Hayashi (Nihon Univ.)
(34)
NS
16:50-17:15 A Study on OFDMA Transmission Considering TCP in IEEE 802.11ax Wireless LANs Takeru Uemura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(35)
NS
17:15-17:40 Analytical Model of CUBIC TCP for Improving Inter-Protocol Fairness Satoshi Utsumi (Fukushima Univ.), Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS,NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS,NS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS,NS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2020-11-17 09:29:25


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan