IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
Vice Chair Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Makoto Tanaka (Tokai Univ.)
Secretary Manabu Akita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takeshi Amishima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Yamanashi (Mitsubishi Space Software), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Vice Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Masaaki Kojima (NHK)
Assistant Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Feb 19, 2020 10:00 - 16:45
Thu, Feb 20, 2020 10:00 - 15:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SAT, SANE.

Wed, Feb 19  
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
SANE
10:00-10:25 Multi-bit Δ-Σ Modulator Based DSP Transceiver for High Dynamic Range Chirp Radar System SANE2019-97 Tomoki Abe, Yamao Yasushi (UEC)
(2)
SANE
10:25-10:50 Fundamental Study on Communication-Radar Integrated System Using OFDM Signal and Mismatched Filter Reception SANE2019-98 Hayato Watabe, Tomoki Abe, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(3)
SANE
10:50-11:15 Signal Subspace Classification Framework for Small UAV Surveillance SANE2019-99 Ryoma Yataka, Kazuki Hirashima, Takafumi Matsuda, Tai Tanaka, Masato Gocho, Masashi Shiraishi (MELCO)
(4)
SANE
11:15-11:40 Study on Super-resolution Range Estimation Using Extended HQR Algorithm for HF Oceanographic Passive Radar SANE2019-100 Yoshiki Takahashi, Ryuhei Takahashi, Tadashi Oshima, Yuji Tanaka (Mitsubishi Electric)
  11:40-13:25 Break ( 105 min. )
Wed, Feb 19  
13:25 - 14:15
(5)
SANE
13:25-13:50 Incoming wind velocity estimation using Doppler LIDAR SANE2019-101 Takayuki Kitamura, Masaharu Imaki, Hiroshi Sakamaki, Kei Suwa (MELCO)
(6)
SANE
13:50-14:15 Early mega-tsunami warning system based on aitborne radar altimeters SANE2019-102 Akitsugu Nadai (NICT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 19  
14:25 - 16:05
(7)
SANE
14:25-14:50 Investigation for the Visivility of the 7th QZSS Satellite SANE2019-103 Mitsunori Kitamura, Nanako Oyagi, Hiroshi Watanabe, Takeyasu Sakai (ENRI)
(8)
SANE
14:50-15:15 A Study on Multipath Detection Using Asynchronous Multiple GNSS Receivers SANE2019-104 Tomoaki Takewa, Takafumi Nagano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp)
(9)
SANE
15:15-15:40 Development and operations of a transportanble optical ground station (TOGS) for space optical direct communications
-- Space optical communications technology --
SANE2019-105
Tatsuya Mukai (JAXA), Yoshihisa Takayama (TU), Tomohiro Araki (JAXA)
(10)
SANE
15:40-16:05 Demonstration Experiment on 2.6 Gbps Downlink Communication from Low Earth Orbit Satellite SANE2019-106 Hirobumi Saito (JAXA), Tomoki Kaneko (Todai), Hiromi Watanabe (Keio), Noriyuki Kawano, Keishi Murakami, Yoshinori Kunii, Takahisa Tomoda (JAXA), Kei-ichi Hirako (Keio), Shinichi Nakasuka (Todai), Seiko Shirasaka (Keio)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 19  
Chair: Fumihiro Yamashita(NTT)
16:15 - 16:45
(11) 16:15-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Space electromagnetic environment exploration via scientific satellites SANE2019-107 SAT2019-66
Hirotsugu Kojima (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Feb 19  
Chair: Masaaki Kojima(NHK)
10:00 - 11:15
(12)
SAT
10:00-10:25 An Evaluation of Amount of Remained Data on RF/FSO Hybrid Routing for Satellite Constellation Systems SAT2019-67 Yuki Kanaya, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
(13)
SAT
10:25-10:50 CREST ASTRA Japan's Satellite Development, Its Missions, and Potentials of Visible-Light Communications SAT2019-68 Hiroki Sugimoto (CAJ)
(14)
SAT
10:50-11:15 Report of experimental results related to reinforcement signal of quasi-zenith satellite SAT2019-69 Kyohei Aoki, Nobuaki Kubo, Daisuke Hatta, Zhang Haoyan, Zhang Yize (TUMSAT)
  11:15-13:00 Break ( 105 min. )
Wed, Feb 19  
Chair: Takuya Okura(NICT)
13:00 - 15:05
(15)
SAT
13:00-13:25 A Study on the Effect of Multi-Beam Placement Control on Throughput in High Throughput Satellite Communication System SAT2019-70 Masaki Takahashi, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
SAT
13:25-13:50 Rain Attenuation Compensation Technique using IP Transmission for 21-GHz Satellite Broadcasting
-- A study for Diverse Reception System using LDPC Code for Satellite Broadcasting --
SAT2019-71
Yoichi Suzuki, Yuki Koizumi, Tomoya Kusunoki, Kazunori Yokohata, Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
(17)
SAT
13:50-14:15 Network Optimization for Large-Scale Satellite Communication Systems SAT2019-72 Yuma Abe (NICT/Keio Univ.), Masaki Ogura (Osaka Univ.), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT), Shuichi Adachi (Keio Univ.)
(18)
SAT
14:15-14:40 Separate Detection of Collided Packets using Parallel Interference Cancellation over Space-based AIS Channels SAT2019-73 Yuwa Takanezawa, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.), Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
(19)
SAT
14:40-15:05 Performance comparison between OFDM/PM and OFDM systems with nonlinear amplifier SAT2019-74 Daisuke Murayama, Masato Saito (Ryukyu Univ.)
Thu, Feb 20  
Chair: Hisashi Sujikai(NHK)
10:00 - 12:05
(20) 10:00-10:25 Propagation Measurement for Mobile Satellite Communications Using WINDS at Okinawa SANE2019-108 SAT2019-75 Tomoshige Kan, Byeongpyo Jeong, Takashi Takahashi, Hajime Susukita, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(21) 10:25-10:50 Comparison of Shadowing Ratio of Ka-band Mobile Satellite Communication in 40 Major Cities, Japan SANE2019-109 SAT2019-76 Byeong-pyo Jeong, Tomoshige Kan, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
(22) 10:50-11:15 Evaluation of communication quality of 169 MHz band data transmission wireless system for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles SANE2019-110 SAT2019-77 Takuya Watanabe, Shoichi Kitazawa, Masaumi Ueba (Muroran IT)
(23) 11:15-11:40 Radio enviroment model for multipule frequency bands used by small unmanned aerial vehicles SANE2019-111 SAT2019-78 Shoichi Kitazawa, Mio Taniguchi, Takehiro Kimura, Takuya Watanabe, Rina Tamaoki, Ryo Yokoyama, Masazumi Ueba (Muroran IT)
(24) 11:40-12:05 The R&D of low-profile active electronically scanned array antenna for aircraft
-- The desgin of 64 elements array antenna of transmission side --
SANE2019-112 SAT2019-79
Takuya Okura, Takashi Takahashi, Tomoshige Kan, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  12:05-13:10 Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Feb 20  
13:10 - 13:40
(25) 13:10-13:40 [Special Talk]
GNSS Satellites Visibility on the Flight around Hachijojima Island SANE2019-113 SAT2019-80
Mitsunori Kitamura, Hiroshi Watanabe, Takeyasu Sakai (ENRI)
  13:40-13:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 20  
13:50 - 15:30
(26)
SANE
13:50-14:15 Performance evaluation of distributed parallel backprojection for stripmap SAR imaging on various accelerators SANE2019-114 Masato Gocho, Noboru Oishi (Mitsubishi Electric)
(27)
SANE
14:15-14:40 Acceleration Techniques for Chirp Z-Transform using AI-accelerator SANE2019-115 Ken Mitobe, Saki Matsuo, Masato Gocho, Akira Kakitani, Masashi Shiraishi (MELCO)
(28)
SANE
14:40-15:05 Validation of buried pipe detecting method using ground penetrating radar SANE2019-116 Yuya Iwaki, Takehiro Hoshino, Kei Suwa (MELCO)
(29)
SANE
15:05-15:30 Consideration on Signal Separation System for Space based AIS Experiment 3 (SPAISE3) SANE2019-117 Koji Nishimura (ROIS), Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
Thu, Feb 20  
10:00 - 11:40
(30)
SANE
10:00-10:25 A Study of Weighted Clustering Method Based on DOP in Interference Source Localization System SANE2019-118 Tomoaki Yorozuya, Tadashi Oshima, Takeshi Amishima, Ryuhei Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(31)
SANE
10:25-10:50 Experimental Study on 2-D Human Position Estimation by Passive Radar Using Wireless LAN SANE2019-119 Tatsuya Ogawa, Masanori Gocho, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
(32)
SANE
10:50-11:15 A Proposal of a Novel Narrow band Interference Suppression Scheme using Interference Replica for Automotive FMCW radar SANE2019-120 Daiki Ammen, Shintaro Ishikawa, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (Hitachi Automotive Systems)
(33)
SANE
11:15-11:40 A Novel Wideband Interference Suppression Technique using Adaptive Suppression Windowing Control for Automotive FMCW Radars. SANE2019-121 Takeo Okuda, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (Hitachi Automotive Systems)
Thu, Feb 20  
Chair: Hiroki Shibayama(NTT)
13:50 - 14:40
(34)
SAT
13:50-14:15 Soft error mitigation using CNN DAE for onboard digital payload SAT2019-81 Shigenori Tani, Yasutaka Yamashita, Shigeru Uchida, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
(35)
SAT
14:15-14:40 A Study on Power Control Method Using Q-learning to Extend Life of Satellite-Borne Batteries in Low-Earth Orbit Satellite Communication System SAT2019-82 Hikaru Tsuchida, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Kazuma Kaneko, Shigenori Tani, Shigeru Uchida, Hiroshi Aruga (MELCO)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address anabu Akita(UEC)
TEL: 042-443-5171
E-: abuc

Takeshi Amishima(Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
TEL: 0467-41-2062
E-: ATaakMibiElectc 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Hiroki Shibayama (NTT)
Masaaki Kojima(NHK)
Shinobu Nanba(KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura(NICT) 


Last modified: 2020-02-12 15:45:51


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan