IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Norihiro Hagita
Vice Chair Yuichi Nakamura
Secretary Eisaku Maeda, Yoichi Sato
Assistant Yoshito Mekada

Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Izuha
Vice Chair Tomoyoshi Akiba, Takehito Utsuro
Secretary Junichi Fukumoto, Mikio Nakano
Assistant kyoko Kanzaki

Conference Date Thu, Feb 24, 2005 09:30 - 16:40
Fri, Feb 25, 2005 09:30 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
03-4212-2527

Thu, Feb 24 AM 
09:30 - 12:00
(1) 09:30-10:00 Biological network inference via kernel matrix completion Tsuyoshi Kato (AIST), Koji Tsuda (AIST/MPI for Biologcal Cybernetics), Kiyoshi Asai (Univ. of Tokyo/AIST)
(2) 10:00-10:30 Space Partitioning Method for Classifier Selection Hiromu Hayashi, Takayuki Nakamura, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(3) 10:30-11:00 MDL-based nonlinear regression tree Yoshimi Uezu, Takayuki Nakamura, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(4) 11:00-11:30 Optimal combination of labeled and unlabeled data for semi-supervised classification Akinori Fujino, Naonori Ueda, Kazumi Saito (NTT)
(5) 11:30-12:00 Theory and application for semi-supervised learning Naonori Ueda (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Feb 24 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(6) 13:00-13:30 Estimation of shaking background from videos using online realtime PCA Kenji Sugiyama, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe, Takanori Yokoyama (UEC)
(7) 13:30-14:00 Automatical Extraction of Object-tracks from Videos using LSH-Link Clustering Algorithm Hiroaki Kusaba, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
(8) 14:00-14:30 Probabilistic estimation of pedestrian routes over non-overlapping views Yukihisa Ikegame, Makoto Hirano, Touru Tamaki, Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
(9) 14:30-15:00 Pedestrian Detection by Boosting Soft-Margin SVM with Feature Selection Kenji Nishida, Takio Kurita (AIST)
Thu, Feb 24 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(10) 13:00-13:30 Extraction of Natural Quadric Surfaces from Range Image Using Hough Transform and EM Algorithm Kokushi Yamamoto, Atsushi Nakazawa, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura (Osaka Univ.)
(11) 13:30-14:00 Non-linear diffusion filtering derived from the deep structure analysis in scale space Haruhiko Nishiguchi, Atsushi Imiya, Tomoya Sakai (Chiba Univ.)
(12) 14:00-14:30 Navigation from optical flow Naoya Ohnishi, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.)
(13) 14:30-15:00 Human Extraction Using Optical Flow in Complex Background Toshiki Iwasaki, Takanori Yokoyama, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 24 PM 
15:10 - 16:40
(14) 15:10-15:40 Elimination of string obstacles and image restoration Hiroshi Suzuki, Toru Tamaki, Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
(15) 15:40-16:10 Estimating Texrure Plane Orientation With Fractal Image Encoding Keiji Shintaku, Toshikazu Wada, Haiyuan Wu (Wakayama Univ.)
(16) 16:10-16:40 An approach to real-time gesture recognition for human-PC Yohei Sato, Kokichi Sugihara (Tokyo Univ.)
Thu, Feb 24 PM 
15:10 - 16:40
(17) 15:10-15:40 Merging Shock Trees Using Alignable Mappings Tetsuji Kuboyama, Kilho Shin (Univ. of Tokyo), Tetsuhiro Miyahara (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(18) 15:40-16:10 Consideration of Similarities between DTDs using Dynamic Programming Matching of Trees Takuya Onozato, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
(19) 16:10-16:40 Realtime Human Action Recognition using High Speed Calculation of Subgraph Similarity in Feature Space Hiroki Shimono, Masami Satou, Hitoshi Kitazawa (TUAT)
Fri, Feb 25 AM 
10:00 - 12:00
(20) 10:00-10:30 An Image Retrieval System of Flowers and Evaluation of its Retrieval Methods Soutarou Tabata, Kei Iwasaki, Saeko Takagi, Fujiichi Yoshimoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(21) 10:30-11:00 An Investigation on image-size and multi-value image of Fixed Equivalence Approximation Method Naoto Kitamura (KIT), Junji Kawasaki, Kosuke Ikeda (KTC), Kyoko Kato (KIT), Taizo Iijima (TIT.PE)
(22) 11:00-11:30 Condensation-Based Iris Tracking with Eye-model Yosuke Kitagawa, Takekazu Kato, Haiyuan Wu, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(23) 11:30-12:00 Camera Arrangement for Object Recognition using Multiple-Viewpoint Images Osanori Matsugano, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo Univ.), Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Feb 25 AM 
09:30 - 12:00
(24) 09:30-10:00 Ascii Art Pattern Recognition using Support Vector Machine Hiroki Tanioka (Justsystem), Minoru Maruyama (Shinshu Univ.)
(25) 10:00-10:30 Word Concept Analysis and Description for Cross-media Reference Based on Mental Image Directed Semantic Theory Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
(26) 10:30-11:00 Metadata Generation for Football Games using Announcer’s Commentary Ichiro Yamada, Masanori Sano, Hideki Sumiyoshi, Masahiro Shibata, Nobuyuki Yagi (NHK)
(27) 11:00-11:30 Automatic indexing of broadcast content using its live chat on the web Hisashi Miyamori, Satoshi Nakamura, Katsumi Tanaka (NICT)
(28) 11:30-12:00 Strategy of Candidate Choice for Interactive Vision Yasushi Makihara, Yoshiaki Shirai (Osaka Univ.), Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Feb 25 PM 
13:00 - 16:15
(29) 13:00-13:45 [Special Talk]
unknown
Taku Kudo (NTT)
(30) 13:45-14:30 [Special Talk]
Kernel Methods for Analyzing Structured-data
Hisashi Kashima (IBM Research)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
(31) 14:45-15:30 [Special Talk]
Nearest Neighbor Search and Classification for Image Understanding
Toshikazu Wada, Koji Takemoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(32) 15:30-16:15 [Special Talk]
unkown
Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
NLC Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2006-05-18 11:56:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NLC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan