IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 6, 2017 09:40 - 17:50
Tue, Mar 7, 2017 09:30 - 16:05
Topics Photonic network technologies, etc. 
Conference Place  
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PN.

Mon, Mar 6 AM 
09:40 - 10:40
(1) 09:40-10:00 Wavelength conversion using dispersion stable highly nonlinear fibers and quasi-phase-matching techniques Shigehiro Takasaka, Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
(2) 10:00-10:20 Highly Efficient and Tunable All-Optical Wavelength Conversion of 40-Gbps NRZ Signals Employing the Cascaded Second-Order Nonlinear Effect in a Quasi-Phase Matched Lithium Niobate Waveguide Device Yutaka Fukuchi, Tomotaka Kimura, Takahiro Yoshida (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(3) 10:20-10:40 All-Optical Wavelength Conversion of PAM-4 Signals Using a QD-SOA Tomoya Yatsu, Tatsuya Ohtsuki, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 6 PM 
10:50 - 12:10
(4) 10:50-11:10 Wavelength Reservation Method for Optical Ad Hoc Networking in the Elastic Lambda Aggregation Network Yoshihiro Isaji, Takehiro Sato, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(5) 11:10-11:30 A Study on Routing, Modulation-format, and Spectrum Assignment in Elastic Lambda Aggregation Network Seiya Sumita, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
(6) 11:30-11:50 Traffic Offloading Method for Optical Packet in OPS and OCS Integrated Network Masaki Osako, Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(7) 11:50-12:10 Proposal of the shuffle heavy task finding scheme in Hadoop
-- Application to hybrid optical/electrical switching datacenter network architecture(HOLST) --
Wataru Muro, Masayuki Hirono, Jun Matsumoto, Takehiro Sato, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
  12:10-13:15 Break ( 65 min. )
Mon, Mar 6 PM 
13:15 - 14:05
(8) 13:15-13:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Proposal of a Photonic Sub-Lambda Transport Network
Masahiro Nakagawa, Kana Masumoto, Masatoshi Namiki, Masaya Ogawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Katsuhiro Araya, Hidetoshi Onda, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
(9) 13:40-14:05 [Encouragement Talk]
VNF Placement Algorithm Considering Traffic Change Rate and VNF's Dependences for Service Chaining
Yasuhito Sumi, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 6 PM 
14:15 - 15:15
(10) 14:15-14:35 Interplay between Stimulated Raman Scattering and Inter-Core Crosstalk in Homogeneous Multicore Fiber Transmission Ruben S. Luis, Benjamin J. Puttnam, Georg Rademacher, Werner Klaus, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(11) 14:35-14:55 Crosstalk Fluctuations in Multi-Core Fibers with Multiple Excited Cores Georg Rademacher, Ruben S. Luis, Benjamin J. Puttnam, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(12) 14:55-15:15 A Study on Performance Evaluation of OPS transmission for Reducing Inter-core Crosstalk of Multi-core Fiber Shohei Fujii, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 6 PM 
15:25 - 16:05
(13) 15:25-15:45 Optimal VNF Placement Based on Multiple Service Classes of Transmission Delay for Service Chaining Kentarou Michi, Takuji Tachibana (Fukui Univ)
(14) 15:45-16:05 Proposal on access and metro network configurations using multi core fibers Akira Misawa, Hideo Tsuchiya (NTT)
  16:05-16:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 6 PM 
16:20 - 17:50
(15) 16:20-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Integrated silicon-photonics modulator for high-capacity optical networks
Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura)
(16) 17:05-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Artificial Intelligence has already defeated human being
Shigeki Goto (Waseda Univ./MBA)
Tue, Mar 7 AM 
09:30 - 10:10
(17) 09:30-09:50 Experimental connectivity test of all-optical analog to digital conversion and multilevel signal in all-optical fractional OFDM receiver Tomotaka Nagashima (Osaka Univ.), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Rome Tre), Takuya Murakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shimizu (NICT), Makoto Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Kunihiro Hattori, Masayuki Okuno, Shinji Mino, Akira Himeno (NEL), Naoya Wada (NICT), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech), Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 09:50-10:10 High capacity transmission systems using single-mode homogeneous multi-core fibers with a wide-band comb transmitter Ben Puttnam, Ruben S. Luis, Georg Radamacher, Jun Sakaguchi, Werner Klaus, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 7 PM 
10:20 - 12:20
  -  
  12:20-13:35 Break ( 75 min. )
Tue, Mar 7 PM 
13:35 - 14:35
(19) 13:35-13:55 Demonstration of 1x30 wavelength selective switch in single-slot package Atsushi Oguri (Furukawa Electric)
(20) 13:55-14:15 A study of in-line amplifier transmission with pre-equalized burst optical signal by using transport extension module Toshiya Matsuda, Kana Masumoto, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toru Homemoto, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
(21) 14:15-14:35 Optical Quantization Using Frequency Chirp in a QD-SOA Norihiko Ninomiya, Shohei Amemiya, Hiroki Hoshino, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 7 PM 
14:45 - 16:05
(22) 14:45-15:05 A study on spectrum resource saving using 1:2 transmission in elastic optical network Yusuke Hirota, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(23) 15:05-15:25 Tunable laser sources for digital coherent system and their future technolgies Toshikazu Mukaihara (Furukawa Electric)
(24) 15:25-15:45 Multi-channel OSNR monitor integrated with wavelength selective switch using spatial and planar optical circuit Mitsumasa Nakajima (NTT), Kenya Suzuki (NTT DIC), Naru Nemoto (NTT), Keita Yamaguchi (NTT DIC), Joji Yamaguchi, Takashi Goh, Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT)
(25) 15:45-16:05 Remotely Performed Experiments on a Triple Planes Open Optical Network Testbed Sugang Xu, Masaki Shiraiwa, Hiroaki Harai, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-:
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E: ist-u 


Last modified: 2017-03-06 08:38:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan