IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasutada Oohama (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Mitsugu Iwamoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
Assistant Takuya Kusaka (Okayama Univ.)

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yukiyasu Tsunoo (NEC)
Vice Chair Masahiro Mambo (Kanazawa Univ.), Kazuto Ogawa (NHK)
Secretary Goichiro Hanaoka (AIST), Yuichi Komano (Toshiba)
Assistant Tetsuya Izu (Fujitsu Lab.), Takaaki Mizuki (Tohoku Univ.), Noritaka Yamashita (NEC)

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Vice Chair Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Minoru Okada (NAIST)
Secretary Isao Matsunami (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Masatomo Sato (Tokyo City Univ.)
Assistant Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Akira Nakamura (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Ryohei Nakamura (National Defense Academy)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 10, 2016 09:50 - 17:45
Fri, Mar 11, 2016 10:00 - 14:55
Topics joint meeting of IT, ISEC, and WBS 
Conference Place The University of Electro-Communications 
Address 1-5-1 Chofugaoka, Chofu-shi, Tokyo, 182-8585, Japan.
Transportation Guide 5 minutes walk from Chofu station, Keio Line
http://www.uec.ac.jp/eng/about/access/
Contact
Person
Prof. Mitsugu Iwamoto
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Mar 10 AM  IT(1) Room 301
Chair: Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui)
09:50 - 11:30
(1) 09:50-10:15 Studies on Sudoku Puzzle Based on Coding Theory IT2015-101 ISEC2015-60 WBS2015-84 Nobumasa Nanami, Shinsuke Hirano, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi (UEC)
(2) 10:15-10:40 Acceleration of the Arimoto algorithm for computation of random coding exponent function IT2015-102 ISEC2015-61 WBS2015-85 Hiroki Watanabe, Hiroshi Nagaoka (UEC)
(3) 10:40-11:05 Redundancy of Bayesian Code with Markov Fractal Prior Distributions IT2015-103 ISEC2015-62 WBS2015-86 Naoya Matsukami, Tsutomu Kawabata (UEC)
(4) 11:05-11:30 Bayesian Estimation of the Virus Source of an Infection in a Network Using Any Prior Distribution IT2015-104 ISEC2015-63 WBS2015-87 Ryousuke Kido, Tetsunao Matsuta, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Tech.)
Thu, Mar 10 AM  WBS(1) Room 306
Chair: Ryohei Nakamura (National Defense Academy)
10:40 - 11:30
(5) 10:40-11:05 Performance Evaluation on Service Area Constitution for Position Detection Method using Two Unmanned Aerial Vehicle IT2015-105 ISEC2015-64 WBS2015-88 Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Shin Herai, Shunsuke Sato (Nihon Univ.)
(6) 11:05-11:30 A Study on PAPR Reduction based on Iterative PTS without Side Information in OFDM Systems IT2015-106 ISEC2015-65 WBS2015-89 Moeko Yoshida, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
  11:30-12:50 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IT(2) Room 301
Chair: Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba)
12:50 - 14:55
(7) 12:50-13:15 Application of MUI cancellers using bipolar MPSC in CDMA radio communication systems IT2015-107 ISEC2015-66 WBS2015-90 Hiroki Sato, Shinichiro Miyazaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima, Kotoku Omura, Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic Univ.)
(8) 13:15-13:40 A Synchronization Method using Fixed-Symbol for Insertion/Deletion/Substitution Channels IT2015-108 ISEC2015-67 WBS2015-91 Ryo Shibata, Gou Hosoya, Hiroyuki Yashima (TUS)
(9) 13:40-14:05 Relations Between Conditional Shannon Entropy and Expectation of Norm and Their Applications IT2015-109 ISEC2015-68 WBS2015-92 Yuta Sakai, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui)
(10) 14:05-14:30 The Minimum Codelength of Multiple-Uniprior Index Coding IT2015-110 ISEC2015-69 WBS2015-93 Masaru Takahashi, Tetsunao Matsuta, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Tech)
(11) 14:30-14:55 Intrinsic Randomness Problem for Correlated General Sources IT2015-111 ISEC2015-70 WBS2015-94 Tomohiko Uyematsu, Tetsunao Matsuta (Tokyo Tech.)
Thu, Mar 10 PM  ISEC(1) Room 306
Chair: Yuichi Komano (Toshiba)
12:50 - 14:55
(12) 12:50-13:15 Revisiting Isomorphism of Polynomials with Two Secrets IT2015-112 ISEC2015-71 WBS2015-95 Bagus Santoso (UEC)
(13) 13:15-13:40 Improvement in detection performance of Tardos's fingerprinting code using detailed score distribution IT2015-113 ISEC2015-72 WBS2015-96 Ryo Inoue, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi (UEC)
(14) 13:40-14:05 Collision-Free Rainbow Table Structure IT2015-114 ISEC2015-73 WBS2015-97 Yuki Tabata, Keisuke Iwai, Hidema Tanaka, Takakazu Kurokawa (NDA)
(15) 14:05-14:30 Message Preprocessing for MD Hash Functions IT2015-115 ISEC2015-74 WBS2015-98 Hidenori Kuwakado (Kansai Univ.), Shoichi Hirose (Univ. of Fukui)
(16) 14:30-14:55 A Multiplier Architecture for Finite Field of 254bit-Prime Square Order Based on Pipelined 32bit Montgomery Multipliers IT2015-116 ISEC2015-75 WBS2015-99 Yusuke Nagahama, Daisuke Fujimoto, Tsutomu Matsumoto (YNU)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IT(3) Room 301
Chair: Akiko Manada (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
15:05 - 16:45
(17) 15:05-15:30 Distance and Correlation Properties for Constant-Weight Codes from an (11,5,2)-Cyclic Difference Set IT2015-117 ISEC2015-76 WBS2015-100 Takayasu Kaida (Kinki Univ.), Junru Zheng (Kyuhsu Women's Univ.)
(18) 15:30-15:55 The Effective Method of Improving Berlekamp-Preparata Convolutional Codes Decoding by Tail-Biting Technology IT2015-118 ISEC2015-77 WBS2015-101 Tianyi Zhang, Masato Kitakami (Chiba Univ.)
(19) 15:55-16:20 On the bit error probability for constant log-MAP decoding of convolutional codes IT2015-119 ISEC2015-78 WBS2015-102 Hideki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(20) 16:20-16:45 Algebraic Construction of KV Trellises for Linear Block Codes IT2015-120 ISEC2015-79 WBS2015-103 Masato Tajima
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IT(4) Room 306
Chair: Hidenori Kuwakado (Kansai Univ.)
15:05 - 16:45
(21) 15:05-15:30 Improved Key Rate of the Semi-Quantum Key Distribution Protocol IT2015-121 ISEC2015-80 WBS2015-104 Kento Yamada, Ryutaroh Matumoto (Tokyo Tech)
(22) 15:30-15:55 Secrecy Rates for the Gaussian Wiretap Channel with an Energy Transfer Cooperative Jammer IT2015-122 ISEC2015-81 WBS2015-105 Tomoya Komiyama, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tetsunao Matsuta, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Tech)
(23) 15:55-16:20 Fundamental Properties on a Secret-key Cryptosystem with Guessing Secrecy for Plaintexts and Keys IT2015-123 ISEC2015-82 WBS2015-106 Shota Kamiya, Hiroki Koga (Tsukuba Unv.)
(24) 16:20-16:45 Evaluation of the Joint Capacity of Digital Fingerprinting Codes against the Interleaving Attack IT2015-124 ISEC2015-83 WBS2015-107 Hiroki Koga, Kaoru Itabashi (Univ. Tsukuba)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  Invited Talk (1) Room 301
Chair: Yasutada Oohama (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
16:55 - 17:45
(25) 16:55-17:45 [Invited Talk]
Security of quantum cryptography and the hash function IT2015-125 ISEC2015-84 WBS2015-108
Toyohiro Tsurumaru (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, Mar 11 AM  IT(5) Room 301
Chair: Hideki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
10:00 - 12:05
(26) 10:00-10:25 studies on evaluating system for q-ary linear block codes based on q-input r-output symmetric channels IT2015-126 ISEC2015-85 WBS2015-109 Tomohiro Fujikawa, Yamaguchi Kazuhiko (UEC)
(27) 10:25-10:50 Performance Analysis of Spatially-Coupled MacKay-Neal Codes on Channels with Memory IT2015-127 ISEC2015-86 WBS2015-110 Takuya Okazaki, Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Tech)
(28) 10:50-11:15 An improvement of sum-product decoding of LDPC codes by a local search method IT2015-128 ISEC2015-87 WBS2015-111 Yuki Kawauchi, Hiroshi Enoki, Kohtaro Watanabe, Seiji Kataoka (NDA)
(29) 11:15-11:40 Construction of WOM codes for multilevel flash memories based of integer programming IT2015-129 ISEC2015-88 WBS2015-112 Yoju Fujino, Tadashi Wadayama (NIT)
(30) 11:40-12:05 Asymptotics Zero Error Capacity on Nearest Neighbor Error Channels with Multilevel Alphabet IT2015-130 ISEC2015-89 WBS2015-113 Takafumi Nakano, Tadashi Wadayama (NIT)
Fri, Mar 11 AM  ISEC(2) Room 306
Chair: Noritaka Yamashita (NEC)
10:00 - 12:05
(31) 10:00-10:25 Reconsideration of Fail-Stop Signature Schemes and Their UC-Security IT2015-131 ISEC2015-90 WBS2015-114 Masahiro Nomura (Ex-Chiba Univ.), Katsuhiro Nakamura (Chiba Univ.)
(32) 10:25-10:50 Expressive Attribute-Based Encryption with Fast Decryption IT2015-132 ISEC2015-91 WBS2015-115 Tsuchida Hikaru, Kanayama Naoki, Nishide Takashi, Okamoto Eiji (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(33) 10:50-11:15 Provable Secure Decentralized Multi-Authority Attribute-Based Encryption on Non-Programmable Random Oracle Model IT2015-133 ISEC2015-92 WBS2015-116 Tsuchida Hikaru, Kanayama Naoki, Nishide Takashi, Okamoto Eiji (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(34) 11:15-11:40 Performance Comparison of Multivariate Polynomial Encryption Schemes SRP and ABC IT2015-134 ISEC2015-93 WBS2015-117 Takanori Yasuda (ISIT), Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
(35) 11:40-12:05 k-Anonymization Techinque for Encrypted Data IT2015-135 ISEC2015-94 WBS2015-118 Masayuki Yoshino, Hisayoshi Sato, Ken Naganuma, Yasuko Fukuzawa (Hitachi)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  Invited Talk (2) Room 301
Chair: Kazuto Ogawa (NHK)
13:05 - 13:55
(36) 13:05-13:55 [Invited Talk]
A Brief Overview and Survey on Some Advanced Cryptographic Primitives and Tools IT2015-136 ISEC2015-95 WBS2015-119
Takahiro Matsuda (AIST)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  Invited Talk (3) Room 301
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)
14:05 - 14:55
(37) 14:05-14:55 [Invited Talk]
Refined Analysis of Optimum Coding Rate for Channels with States IT2015-137 ISEC2015-96 WBS2015-120
Hideki Yagi (Univ. of Electro-Communications)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Mitsugu Iwamoto (University of Electro-Communications)
Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University)
Takuya Kusaka (Okayama University) 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takaaki Mizuki (Tohoku University)
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tadatomo Sato (Tokyo City University)
TEL 03-5707-0104 (ext. 2968), FAX 03-5707-2180
E-: ttcu 


Last modified: 2016-02-20 15:25:38


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan