IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Iwao Sasase
Vice Chair Kou Miyake
Secretary Shoji Kasahara, Tadashi Itoh
Assistant Hiroyuki Ohnishi

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Murata
Vice Chair Hiroshi Saito
Secretary Masato Matsuo, Kiyohito Yoshihara
Assistant Noriaki Kamiyama, Koichi Takasugi

Conference Date Thu, Mar 2, 2006 08:30 - 11:40
Fri, Mar 3, 2006 08:10 - 16:00
Topics  
Conference Place Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel 

Thu, Mar 2  
08:30 - 10:10
(1)
IN
08:30-08:50 A Study of Forwarding Method for Urgent Messages on Ubiquitous Wireless Sensor Networks Koichi Ishibashi, Masatsugu Yano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(2)
IN
08:50-09:10 Proposal on Transmission Power Control for Wireless Sensor Networks Shinji Motegi, Kiyohito Yoshihara, Hiroki Horiuchi (KDDI Labs.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(3)
IN
09:10-09:30 A Clustering Method for Long-Term Operation in Sensor Networks Yasuo Kadota, Daisuke Umehara, Yoshiteru Morihiro (Kyoto Univ.)
(4)
IN
09:30-09:50 Design, implementation and evaluation of a synchronization-based data gathering scheme for sensor networks in buildings Shuntaro Kashihara, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ)
(5)
IN
09:50-10:10 Large-scale wireless sensor network architecture with multi cluster configuration Masashi Sugano (Osaka Pref. Univ), Yuichi Kiri, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 2  
10:20 - 11:40
(6)
IN
10:20-10:40 Performance Evaluation of Routing Protocol (AODV) in Sensor Networks (ZigBee) Concerning Connectivity to IP Network Ryota Kawamoto (Alpha Systems), Kazunori Furuhata, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Takumi Emori, Seiichiro Hara (Alpha Systems)
(7)
IN
10:40-11:00 A Diagnostic Method for Network Management on Ubiquitous Wireless Sensor Networks Kenichi Takada, Satoshi Tamura, Takanori Kaji, Koichi Ishibashi, Masatsugu Yano (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
(8)
IN
11:00-11:20 Implementation and Evaluation of On-Chip Storage for Wireles Sensor Networks Makoto Suzuki, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Tokyo Univ.)
(9)
IN
11:20-11:40 Description Method of Physical-world Model using Reliability of Predicate based on Detected Information of RFID Tags Kenji Sakamoto, Yoshinori Isoda, Satoshi Tanaka, Kenichi Yamazaki (NTT DoCoMo, Inc.)
Thu, Mar 2  
08:30 - 10:10
(10)
NS
08:30-08:50 RTT base Wide Band TCP Congestion Control Minoru Takeda, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(11)
NS
08:50-09:10 NetHost: Aggregation of Traffic Summary Per-Host Tatsuya Mori, Keisuke Ishibashi, Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(12)
NS
09:10-09:30 An Application Identification Method based on Flow Behavior Analysis for an Aggregation of Flows Takayuki Shizuno, Tsutomu Kitamura, Toshiya Okabe (NEC)
(13)
NS
09:30-09:50 A Selective-Repeat ARQ protocol utilizing the resequencing function of TCP Toshihiro Shikama (MELCO), Takashi Watanabe, Tadanori Mizuno (Shizudai)
(14)
NS
09:50-10:10 Shortest path algorithm on parallel reconfigurable processor DAPDNA Hiroyuki Ishikawa, Sho Shimizu, Yutaka Arakawa, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.), Kosuke Shiba (IPFlex)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 AM 
10:20 - 11:40
(15)
NS
10:20-10:40 A study of guaranteed task priority control methods for a high availability carrier system on Linux Masashi Kaneko, Hideki Shina, Toshiyuki Moriya (NTT)
(16)
NS
10:40-11:00 Quality and Resource Allocation for Virtual Network Composition Masahiro Miyasaka, Hideki Kasahara, Noritaka Horikome, Toshiaki Tsuchiya (NTT)
(17)
NS
11:00-11:20 Adaptive Real-Time Change Detection based on Monitoring Datas
-- Application to Proactive VoIP Quality Monitoring --
Satoshi Imai, Akiko Okamura, Hitoshi Ueno, Akira Chugo (FUJITSU Lab.)
(18)
NS
11:20-11:40 Test Item Extraction Tool for Test-Driven Software Development of SIP Services Hirokazu Goh (Waseda Univ.), Osamu Mizuno (NTT Corp.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Mar 2  
08:30 - 10:10
(19)
IN
08:30-08:50 Examining Classification and Resolution of Feature Interactions in Home Network System Pattara Leelaprute (Osaka Univ.), Masahide Nakamura, Hiroshi Igaki, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST), Tohru Kikuno (Osaka Univ.)
(20)
IN
08:50-09:10 Exploiting Eye Gaze Information for Presenting Appliances States in Home Network System Hiroshi Igaki, Kohei Mitsui, Kentaro Takemura, Haruaki Tamada, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto, Yoshio Matsumoto (NAIST)
(21)
IN
09:10-09:30 Adapting Conventional Home Appliances to Home Network Systems Using Web Services Akihiro Tanaka, Masahide Nakamura, Hiroshi Igaki, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(22)
IN
09:30-09:50 Design and Implementation of Host Grouping Framework for Service-oriented Networking Hajimu Hirai, Nodoka Mimura, Sho Amano, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
(23)
IN
09:50-10:10 Link Layer Device Grouping Mechanism using Real World Operation Satoshi Komorita, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 2  
10:20 - 11:40
(24)
IN
10:20-10:40 Implementation and Evaluation of TCP-STAR for Satellite Internet Hiroyasu Obata, Kazuhiro Taira, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(25)
IN
10:40-11:00 Window control for fairness issue between uplink and downlink flows in IEEE 802.11 wireless LANs Hirantha Abeysekera, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(26)
IN
11:00-11:20 Effect of predictive rate control of video streaming on handovers in wireless LAN Susumu Ishihara, Daisuke Tamura (Shizuoka Univ.), Goh Miyamoto (NICT)
(27)
IN
11:20-11:40 Construction of Hierarchical Communication Model in Multi-hop Wireless Networks Yamato Nagamatsu, Mitsutoshi Matsuda, Masato Noto (Kanagawa Univ.)
Thu, Mar 2  
08:30 - 10:10
(28)
NS
08:30-08:50 Cryptographic Alias E-mail Addresses for Preventing Address Leakage Incidents Tsuyoshi Abe, Masahisa Kawashima, Tetsuya Nakagawa, Yukihisa Katayama (NTT)
(29)
NS
08:50-09:10 A Study on Cryptographic conditional e-mail addressing method and Its Compression technology for Internet Shopping Kouichi Kikuchi, Kazumasa Takami (Soka Univ.), Shinichiro Goto, Osamu Mizuno (NTT PF Labs.)
(30)
NS
09:10-09:30 Design and Evaluation of Block System of Automatic Created Unsolicited Traffic for All Internal Node in Organizations Masato Watanabe, Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
(31)
NS
09:30-09:50 A provisioning algorithm for VPN hose bandwidth allocation method Atsushi Konami (Tokyo Tech), Masayoshi Shimamura (NAIST), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
(32)
NS
09:50-10:10 A Study on Authentication Method on Next Generation Networks Minoru Matsumoto (NTT)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 AM 
10:20 - 11:40
(33)
NS
10:20-10:40 “Personal Information Sharing Services” in Next Generation Network Era Minoru Sakuma, Osamu Mizuno, Tsuyoshi Abe, Yusuke Ichikawa, Tetsuya Nakagawa (NTT)
(34)
NS
10:40-11:00 The Efficient Distribution Method of Positional Coordinates using a Presence System Kazuma Fukuda, Ken'ich Saito, Koji Wakimoto, Satoshi Tanaka (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(35)
NS
11:00-11:20 Detecting Blackhole Attack on AODV-based Mobile Ad Hoc Networksby Dynamic learning method Satoshi Kurosawa, Hidehisa Nakayama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney)
(36)
NS
11:20-11:40 Battery-aware Route Discovery Scheme in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Wataru Toyoda, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ)
Thu, Mar 2  
08:30 - 10:10
(37)
IN
08:30-08:50 A Proposal of Concealing Users' Information Using First-Order Transform on P2P Applications Keiichi Endo (Kyoto Univ.), Minoru Kawahara (Ehime Univ.), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(38)
IN
08:50-09:10 Design and Evaluation of Cooperation of Pure P2P File Sharing Networks to Enhance Application-level QoS Junjiro Konishi, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(39)
IN
09:10-09:30 Kansei Query Forwarding Method for P2P File Exchange Kei Ohnishi, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Kaori Yoshida, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(40)
IN
09:30-09:50 File Replication Scheme for P2P File Sharing Applications Realizing Load-Balancing
-- An Analogy with Thermal Diffusion --
Kento Ichikawa, Kei Ohnishi, Masato Uchida, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(41)
IN
09:50-10:10 A Construction Method of a Low-Diameter, Location-Aware, and Resilient P2P Network Masahiro Sasabe, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 2  
10:20 - 11:40
(42)
IN
10:20-10:40 Traffic Analysis of NISHA: Distributed Content Search Graph for Peer-to-Peer CDNs Shambhu Shrestha, Aki Kobayashi, Yoshinori Sakai, Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Noboru Sonehara (NII)
(43)
IN
10:40-11:00 Overlay Networks Based on User Preferences in Peer-to-Peer System Masahiro Tateno, Sho Shimizu, Yutaka Arakawa, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(44)
IN
11:00-11:20 Search traffic reduction method using multiple query in succes rate managed search Takefumi Yonemaru, Aki Kobayashi, Katsunori Yamaoka, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(45)
IN
11:20-11:40 Distributed Processing of Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensional Lp Space Toshio Oka, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Mar 3  
08:10 - 09:50
(46)
IN
08:10-08:30 Evaluation of an Improved Random-loss Tolerant Method for TCP using SACK Hole Active Retransmit Takayuki Hama, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Tutomu Murase (NEC)
(47)
IN
08:30-08:50 Identification of Flow Hogs by Flow Sampling Noriaki Kamiyama, Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(48)
IN
08:50-09:10 A Proposal of Worm Detection Using ICMP Yoshimasa Sajima, Hiroshi Ishii (Tokai Univ.)
(49)
IN
09:10-09:30 Verification of long-term correlation characteristic of Network traffic time Kazuhito Kashiwakura, Masaya Nishimoto, Kazuo Yana (Hosei Univ.)
(50)
IN
09:30-09:50 Flow Control Mechanisms in Inter-media Switching for High Quality Real-Time Communications Hiroki Baba (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Koga (NICT), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
10:00 - 11:40
(51)
IN
10:00-10:20 Network Topology Dependency Evaluation of Test Flow Set Selection for QoS Degradation Locating Yohei Hasegawa, Masayoshi Kobayashi, Tutomu Murase (NEC Corp.)
(52)
IN
10:20-10:40 Congestion control mechanism of TCP for achieving predictable throughput Kana Yamanegi, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(53)
IN
10:40-11:00 Proposal and Evaluation of a One-way Link Measurement Method Hideyuki Shimonishi, Tutomu Murase (NEC Crop.)
(54)
IN
11:00-11:20 TCP-Fusion: A Hybrid Congestion Control Algorithm of TCP for High-speed Network Kazumi Kaneko, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(55)
IN
11:20-11:40 Performance Improvement of Implementation of M/TCP on FreeBSD Shunsuke Itadani, Hitoshi Aida (Tokyo Univ.)
  11:40-12:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
12:30 - 14:10
(56)
IN
12:30-12:50 Performance Evaluation of Automatic Parallelism Tuning Mechanism for Data Transfer Protocol GridFTP Takeshi Ito, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(57)
IN
12:50-13:10 Path Construction Using Novel Link Weight Considering Characteristic of High Functional Node Yudai Nitta, Taro Hashimoto, Katsuyoshi Iida, Katsunori Yamaoka, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Tech.)
(58)
IN
13:10-13:30 QoS overlay routing algorithm with limited number of alternative route candidates and its evaluation Ryoichi Kawahara, Satoshi Kamei (NTT), Masato Uchida (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Abe (NTT)
(59)
IN
13:30-13:50 Clustering Method of IP QoS Measurement for Large Network and its evaluation with Simulation Satoshi Kamei, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(60)
IN
13:50-14:10 Evaluation on precise non-degraded link elimination in QoS degradation locating Masayoshi Kobayashi, Tutomu Murase (NEC)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
14:20 - 16:00
(61)
IN
14:20-14:40 performance evaluation of high-performance data transfer methods in long-distance high-speed network Fumiaki Tameshige (Osaka Univ), Ken-ichi Baba (CMC), Masaaki Noro (NICT), Shinji Shimojo (CMC)
(62)
IN
14:40-15:00 Proposal of Edge-based TACCS; An Enhanced TACCS that Achieves Admission Control based on Cooperation of High Functional Edge Nodes Hiroki Date, Kenta Yasukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ken-ichi Baba (Osaka Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Noboru Sonehara (NII)
(63)
IN
15:00-15:20 Parameter Design for Diffusion-Type Autonomous Decentralized Flow Control Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Keita Sugiyama (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Tech.), Chisa Takano (NTT-AT)
(64)
IN
15:20-15:40 Experimental Study of Adaptive Transmission Restriction Method for Massive and Intensive Traffic in Communication-Broadcasting Integrated Services Hideyuki Koto, Hiroki Furuya, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs)
(65)
IN
15:40-16:00 Forecasting Daily Peak Traffic Variation with Neural Network
-- A Proposal of the Method and its Evaluation --
Takeshi Kitahara, Hiroki Furuya, Satoshi Konishi, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.)
Fri, Mar 3  
08:10 - 09:50
(66)
NS
08:10-08:30 Traitor Tracing for Streaming Contents Delivery using Traffic Pattern Masaru Dobashi, Hidehisa Nakayama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney)
(67)
NS
08:30-08:50 A scalable multicast with acknowledgement and retransmission Hiroshi Hayakawa, Hirotaka Saito, Tetsushi Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric)
(68)
NS
08:50-09:10 Construction Algorithms of Balanced ALM Tree in the Heterogeneous Fan-out Environment Katuyosi Matumoto, Junya Sugawara, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nichidai University Engineering)
(69)
NS
09:10-09:30 A Trend Review Method of IPTV Content Chikara Sasaki, Atsushi Tagami, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(70)
NS
09:30-09:50 Improvement Version of Tree Construction Method for Application Level Multicast Considering Path Stability Toru Yoshikawa (Osaka Univ.), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(71)
NS
10:00-10:20 On the Burst Transmission Delay of FEC-Based Burst Generation for Optical Burst Switching Networks Takuji Tachibana (NICT), Satoshi Arima (Kyocera), Yuichi Kaji (NAIST), Shoji Kasahara (Kyoto Univ)
(72)
NS
10:20-10:40 Routing Scheme Considering Overlap Degree in All-Optical Networks Takehiko Matsumoto, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(73)
NS
10:40-11:00 Performance improvement by using multiple burst header packets in optical burst switching network Kazuteru Nagahara, Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ.)
(74)
NS
11:00-11:20 Code Assignment for Mitigation of Multiple Access Interference in Optical CDMA Star Network Using TTTR Toshihide Tsukahara, Koki Ohba, Takaya Miyazawa, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(75)
NS
11:20-11:40 A Study on Path Protection for Dual Link Failure in WDM Networks Qing Zhao, Shoichiro Asano (Univ. of Tokyo)
  11:40-12:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 PM 
12:30 - 14:10
(76)
NS
12:30-12:50 Impact of Logical and Physical Network Topologies on the Delay Performance of Overlay Routing Yasuo Tamura, Shoji Kasahara, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(77)
NS
12:50-13:10 Seaching Method using number of links in P2P Networks Junya Sugawara, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(78)
NS
13:10-13:30 An Efficient Message Forwarding Method using Chord in P2P Networks Toshiyuki Shiraishi, Junya Sugawara, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(79)
NS
13:30-13:50 Design and Evaluation of Cooperation of Hybrid P2P File-Sharing Networks to Enhance Application-Level QoS Hongye Fu, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(80)
NS
13:50-14:10 Load balancing with content segregation in P2P networks Narumi Oobayashi, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 PM 
14:20 - 16:00
(81)
NS
14:20-14:40 Characteristics Analysis of PureP2P File-Sharing Traffic Takashi Matsuda (Waseda Univ.), Fumitaka Nakamura, Yasushi Wakahara (The Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.), Jun Osaki, Koichi Chida, Kei Kato, Tadashi Iizuka (Oki Electric Industry)
(82)
NS
14:40-15:00 Construction Method of Multi-Content Integrated Network for Peer-to-Peer Services and Its Evaluation Shingo Makimura, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(83)
NS
15:00-15:20 Inter-domain Traffic Flow Modeling of P2P File Sharing Application Atsushi Tagami, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Toru Hasegawa (KDDI Labs.)
(84)
NS
15:20-15:40 A Study on Controlling P2P Traffic Jun Osaki, Tadashi Iizuka, Kei Kato, Koichi Chida (Oki Electric Industry Co.,Ltd.), Takashi Matsuda (Waseda University), Fumitaka Nakamura, Yasushi Wakahara (The University of Tokyo), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University)
(85)
NS
15:40-16:00 Transcoder Placement for Peer-to-Peer Streaming Nguyen Quoc Dinh, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Mar 3  
08:10 - 09:50
(86)
IN
08:10-08:30 A Secure Roaming Protocol for Wireless LAN Isamu Okada, Tomoya Nakahara, Takasuke Tsuji, Akihiro Shimizu (KUT)
(87)
IN
08:30-08:50 Proper Time Reservation for 802.11e HCCA Admission Control in WLAN VoIP Service Toyokazu Matsui, Hitoshi Aida (Tokyo Univ.)
(88)
IN
08:50-09:10 Access point selection considering the effect of interference in the Wireless LAN Jin Kaneko, Yutaka Fukuda, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(89)
IN
09:10-09:30 Investigation of WLAN Handover Decision Criteria in Real Environments
-- Problems of Signal Strength and Effectiveness of the Number of Frame Retransmissions --
Takeshi Yamaguchi, Ryouichi Ijima, Kazuya Tsukamoto (KIT), Shigeru Kashihara (NAIST), Yuji Oie (KIT)
(90)
IN
09:30-09:50 Proposal and Evaluation of Access Point Selection Strategy in Multihop Wireless LAN Takeshi Ohyabu, Yutaka Fukuda, Yuji Oie (KIT)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
10:00 - 11:40
(91)
IN
10:00-10:20 Design and Implementation of Real-time Channel Scanning Mechanism using Shared Beacon Channel in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN Jaeouk Ok (The Univ. of Tokyo), Satoshi Komorita, Andreas Darmawan, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
(92)
IN
10:20-10:40 Seamless Mobility Support by MIRAI Signaling in Heterogeneous Mobile Communication Networks Chang-Woo Pyo, Masugi Inoue, Mikio Hasegawa, Homare Murakami (NICT), Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(93)
IN
10:40-11:00 Multi-path Routing Protocol with Preemptive Technique for Video Streaming over Ad Hoc Networks Palarp Prapatsaranon, Kultida Rojviboonchai, Hitoshi Aida (Tokyo Univ.)
(94)
IN
11:00-11:20 Development of a software testing system for mobile ad hoc networks Atsushi Kawano, Daisuke Oka, Yasunori Kubo, Shinji Yamashita, Kaori Maeda, Tomoyuki Ohta, Kenji Ishida, Yoshiaki Kakuda (HCU)
(95)
IN
11:20-11:40 Checkpoint Protocol in Ad-hoc Networks Supporting Concurrent Requests Masakazu Ono, Hiroaki Higaki, Akeo Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  11:40-12:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
12:30 - 14:10
(96)
IN
12:30-12:50 Performance comparison of ODMRP multicast and AODV serial unicast in ad hoc networks Yuki Ohno, Takanori Sudo, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Hiroyuki Iizuka, Yuichiro Ezure, Akira Matsumoto, Tetsuya Ito (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd)
(97)
IN
12:50-13:10 On-demand QoS Control on Proactive Routing Protocol in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks (MANET) Ashiq Khan, Toshihiro Suzuki, Motonari Kobayashi, Masanori Morita (NTT DoCoMo)
(98)
IN
13:10-13:30 Evaluation of a scheduling scheme for replica distribution of location dependent data using information of neighboring hosts on mobile ad hoc networks Gen Tsuchida, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ,)
(99)
IN
13:30-13:50 New Multipath Routing Protocol based on AODV for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Nguyen Minh Tuan, Hitoshi Aida, Palarp Prapatsaranon (Tokyo Univ.)
(100)
IN
13:50-14:10 Stable Storage for Wireless Multi-hop Access Networks Tatsuya Hirakawa, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
14:20 - 16:00
(101)
IN
14:20-14:40 Dynamic Traffic Control for Multi-Hop Wireless LAN Jyunpei Fukuda, Yutaka Fukuda, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(102)
IN
14:40-15:00 Packet Multiplexing Scheme on the Waiting Time in MAC Layer for Multihop Wireless Networks Koji Tsubouchi, Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)
(103)
IN
15:00-15:20 Design of Access Point with Multiple Interfaces for Multihop Wireless Networks Eiichi Mizoguchi, Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)
(104)
IN
15:20-15:40 Broadcast Scheduling based on Estimation of Gain of Users in Mobile Networks Kenji Nagano, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(105)
IN
15:40-16:00 A Rapid Handoff with Minimized Number of Handoff Message for Rapid Mobile Nodes Koji Ito, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Mar 3  
08:10 - 09:50
(106)
NS
08:10-08:30 Reservation-typed Variable Transmission Rate Control for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks Yoshihisa Okamoto, Taiki Onishi (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(107)
NS
08:30-08:50 Content-Oriented Transmission Method for Inter-Vehicle Communication Tomiharu Inoue (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(108)
NS
08:50-09:10 Forwarding Control Method on Ad Hoc Multicast Routing Yuki Suganuma, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(109)
NS
09:10-09:30 Design and Implementation of Multi-Hop Broadcasting Mechanism on Bluetooth Chihiro Hirata (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Shiro Futaki, Katsushi Oshima (IE), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(110)
NS
09:30-09:50 Authentication procedure and Terminal switching scheme for Personal Area Network system Shozo Fujino, Gen Motoyoshi (NEC)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 AM 
10:00 - 11:00
(111)
NS
10:00-10:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Design and Implementation of Media Optimization Network Architecture for Quality-of-Service Control
Hiroyuki Koga (NICT), Hiroaki Haraguchi (Yaskawa Information Systems), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech), Yuji Oie (KIT)
(112)
NS
10:20-10:40 gSMIG: Group Communication with Service Migration Kazuyuki Tasaka, Naoki Imai, Hiroki Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Lab)
(113)
NS
10:40-11:00 Indoor Location Estimation based on Propagation Loss Characteristics of Wireless LAN Naoharu Yamada, Yoshinori Isoda, Akira Yamada, Satoshi Tanaka (NTT DoCoMo)
  11:00-12:30 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 PM 
12:30 - 14:10
(114)
NS
12:30-12:50 A Blocking Indication Procedure of Mobile Communication Systems with Satellite Interconnection Kazunori Araya, Naoto Miyauchi, Toshihiro Shikama (Mitsubishi Electric)
(115)
NS
12:50-13:10 Proposal of Local Mobility Netowrk with Edge-Intelligence Ippei Akiyoshi, Shozo Fujino (NEC)
(116)
NS
13:10-13:30 Logical Multi-Token Passing Scheme in Wireless Packet Networks Katsuhiro Kondo, Hiroaki Murata (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(117)
NS
13:30-13:50 Inter-user communication model for integlated user and network simulation Yoshikazu Akinaga, Shigeru Kaneda, Takeshi Ihara, Noriteru Shinagawa, Akira Miura (NTT DoCoMo)
(118)
NS
13:50-14:10 Subcarrier Allocation Scheme for OFDMA Considering User Traffic Takamasa Hasegawa, Rui Zhou, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.), Takashi Shono (Intel)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3 PM 
14:20 - 15:20
(119)
NS
14:20-14:40 A Routing Based on the Correlation of Data for Wireless Sensor Networks Yukiko Chaki, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(120)
NS
14:40-15:00 A Proposal of Improved FLAMA Protocol Reducing the Load of Sensor Nodes with Low Battery Power in Wireless Sensor Networks Yuji Kawai, Tomoki Kimura, Motoki Shirasu, Yasuhiro Tsutsui, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(121)
NS
15:00-15:20 A Study on Time Synchronization Considering Intermittent Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks Shinji Nakamura (Hitachi Electronics Services), Masatoshi Sekine, Kaoru Sezaki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Mar 3  
08:30 - 09:50
(122)
IN
08:30-08:50 Quasi-Dynamic Network Model Partition Method for Accelerating Parallel Network Simulation Gomez Oscar, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(123)
IN
08:50-09:10 Evaluation of joint multiple resource allocation method taking account of resource attributes Shin-ichi Kuribayashi, Shigehiro Tsumura (Seikei Univ.), Masao Tanabe (NTT)
(124)
IN
09:10-09:30 Wevelength Priority Assignment for Reconfigurable WDM Networks Shingo Soma, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(125)
IN
09:30-09:50 Contention Avoidance based on Spanning Trees with Dedicated Wavelengths in Optically Burst-Switched WDM Networks Kouji Hirata, Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nagamochi (Kyoto Univ.), Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
10:00 - 11:40
(126)
IN
10:00-10:20 Anomaly Prevention System implemented in Dynamic Reconfigurable Processor Takashi Isobe (Hitachi)
(127)
IN
10:20-10:40 A Basic Study of the Algorithm for Choosing Flows Supported by High Functional Router Hiroaki Suzuki, Aki Kobayashi, Katsunori Yamaoka, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Tech.)
(128)
IN
10:40-11:00 Effect of the Router's buffer size on TCP performance Takeshi Tomioka, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(129)
IN
11:00-11:20 Analytical Evaluation of energy-saving effect for LAN switches Yutaka Yahiro, Hitomi Tamura, Yutaka Fukuda, Kenji Kawahara, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(130)
IN
11:20-11:40 The analysis for the scalability of a control-fowarding separated node architecture Takeshi Kodama, Naoki Oguchi, Takeshi Kawasaki, Toshiyuki Sudo, Tetsumei Tsuruoka (Fujitsu)
  11:40-12:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
12:30 - 14:10
(131)
IN
12:30-12:50 A Study on Associative Search of Lifelog Generated on the Mobile Terminal Masaru Honjo, Daisuke Morikawa, Satoshi Nishiyama, Masayoshi Ohashi (KDDI)
(132)
IN
12:50-13:10 Proposal of Extended Kerberos Protocol for Secure Biometrics Authentication Takahiro Yamazaki, Takahisa Mitsuyama, Jun Kubota, Hisayoshi Kunimune, Masaaki Niimura, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(133)
IN
13:10-13:30 The Design and Implementation of OS Based Risk of NIDS Events Evaluation System Masayoshi Mizutani, Shin Shirahata, Masaki Minami, Jun Murai (Keio Univ.)
(134)
IN
13:30-13:50 Management and Evaluation Method for Handling Individual Information Teruki Takahashi (CIT), Retsu Yamagishi (NEC Communication Systems), Mitsuru Miyauchi (CIT)
(135)
IN
13:50-14:10 Design and Implementation of a Roaming Authentication System for Various Trust-level ISPs Xin Zhou, Kunitake Kaneko, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 3  
14:20 - 16:00
(136)
IN
14:20-14:40 A Server Selection Method for Parallel Downloading suitable for Large-Scale Deployment Sumie Tomiyama, Harumasa Tada, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(137)
IN
14:40-15:00 Anycast communication with grouping Tomoya Tsutsui, Hiroyuki Ebara, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(138)
IN
15:00-15:20 Proactive Route Maintenance for Application Layer Multicast using Layered Coding Yohei Okada, Masato Oguro, Tetsuya Kusumoto, Jiro Katto, Sakae Okubo (Waseda Univ.)
(139)
IN
15:20-15:40 Decentralized Construction of Stability Oriented Overlay Multicast Tree with Bounded Delay Thilmee M. Baduge, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(140)
IN
15:40-16:00 Effectiveness of TFT Strategy in ALM and its Nash Equilibrium Analysis Hayato Suzuki, Tadashi Saito, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:ih 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masato Matsuo (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
9-11, Midori-Cho 3-Chome Musashino-Shi Tokyo 180-8585 Japan
TEL +81-422-59-4156, FAX +81-422-59-5690
E-:in_-n 


Last modified: 2006-02-16 13:12:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan