IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Jun Sonoda (National Inst. of Tech.,Sendai College), Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Assistant Takahiro Ito (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Koki Watanabe (Fukuoka Inst.of Tech.), Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Assistant Junichiro Sugisaka (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Vice Chair Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Takashi Shimizu (Utsunomiya Univ.), Masaru Sato (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Satoshi Yoshida (Kagoshima Univ.), Kyoya Takano (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Takahashi (Sophia Univ.)
Vice Chair Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Seno (NTT)
Assistant Kenta Miura (Gunma Univ.), Yuki Wakayama (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoto Yoshimoto (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Vice Chair Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takamitsu Aiba (Yazaki), Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
Assistant Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Li Yi (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Yamada (NTT)

Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz) [schedule] [select]

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)
Secretary Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech)
Assistant Tsuyoshi Matsuoka (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 18, 2019 09:55 - 17:30
Fri, Jul 19, 2019 10:00 - 15:30
Topics Light wave & Electromagnetic Wave Workshop 
Conference Place Hakodate City Central Library 
Address 26-1 Goryokaku cho, Hakodate-Shi, Hokkaido, 040-0001 Japan
Transportation Guide https://hakodate-lib.jp/accessmap
Contact
Person
MW Secretary, Takashi Shimizu
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MW, EST, OPE, MWP, EMT.

Thu, Jul 18 PM  MW (Room A)
Chair: Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
09:55 - 11:40
  09:55-10:00 Greeting form MW Chair ( 5 min. )
(1)
MW
10:00-10:25 A Study on measurement uncertainty of complex permittivity using a 6 GHz band cavity fabricated by a 3D Printer Takashi Shimizu, Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(2)
MW
10:25-10:50 Anisotropic conductivity measurement of plate laminated waveguides by two kinds of multimode rectangular resonators in millimeter wave band Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech)
(3)
MW
10:50-11:15 Study on K-band Multi-Beam Forming Circuit by Additive Manufacturing Technology Yu Ushijima, Hidenori Yukawa, Toru Takahashi, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi)
(4)
MW
11:15-11:40 Vertical Feeding Section with a Band-Rejection Filtering Function for a Low-Profile Antenna Motomi Abe, Tomohiro Takahashi, Masataka Ohtsuka, Toru Takahashi, Naofumi Yoneda (MitsubishiElectric)
  11:40-12:25 Lunch ( 45 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  EST2 (Room A)
Chair: Yasuhide Tsuji(Muroran Inst. Tech.)
12:25 - 14:05
(5)
EST
12:25-12:50 Bandwidth Design Based on Equivalent Circuit Analysis for Broadband Two-layered Circular Patch Array Absorber Kodai Koizumi, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(6)
EST
12:50-13:15 A Study on Stirring Electromagnetic Field in a Reverberation Chamber by Using Metal Plates with Switches Shotaro Hamamoto, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Koji Takizawa (TDK), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(7)
EST
13:15-13:40 Degradation of GBAS VDB coverage and assessment of impact on GBAS system operation Atsushi Kezuka, Shinji Saitoh (ENRI)
(8)
EST
13:40-14:05 Design and Evaluation of 3-Dimensional Printed Reflector Fresnel Lens Antenna Based on Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene Plastics for W-Band Millimeter-Wave Radar Applications Shunichi Futatsumori, Nobuhiro Sakamoto, Tomio Soga (ENRI)
  14:05-14:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  EMT (Room A)
Chair: Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)
14:20 - 16:00
(9)
EMT
14:20-14:45 Characteristics improvement of wavelength filter in plasmonic waveguide by using K inverter Hiroki Okamoto, Koichi Hirayama, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Takashi Yasui (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(10)
EMT
14:45-15:10 Study on Guided Eigenmode Analysis of Two-Dimensional Photonic Crystal Waveguides Formed by Circular Cylinders Using Multilayer Method Kamin Kangkarn, Koki Watanabe (Fukuoka Inst. Technol.)
(11)
EMT
15:10-15:35 Ultrawideband Orthogonal Polarization Conversion Reflector Using Cross-Placed Step-Shape Strip Elements Yuzuru Murayama, Teruki Murayama, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ)
(12)
EMT
15:35-16:00 Preliminary study on the numerical analysis of the effects for the nervous network under the electromagnetic disturbance Ryotaro Chidaka, Kei Makino, Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Masateru Ikehata (RTRI)
  16:00-16:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  Cooperative session (Room A)
Chair: Takahiro Nakamura(Hitachi)
16:15 - 17:30
(13) 16:15-16:40  
(14)
EST
16:40-17:05 Octave-spanning optical frequency combs using all polarization-maintaining mode-locked fiber lasers Takanori Okada, Shin Masuda, Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest Lab)
(15)
MW
17:05-17:30 Study on Broadband All-Pass Networks Phase-Shifter MMIC Ryota Komaru, Masatake Hangai, Shinichi Miwa, Yoshihiro Tsukahara, Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Thu, Jul 18 AM  EST1 (Room B)
Chair: Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI)
10:00 - 11:40
(16)
EST
10:00-10:25 Study on efficient optimal design of directional coupler type optical devices utilizing neural network Koji Kudo, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(17)
EST
10:25-10:50 A study on topology optimization of optical device by function expansion method without gray area Masato Tomiyasu, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(18)
EST
10:50-11:15 Design of silicon-based polarization converter using an asymmetric slot-waveguide Zejun Zhang (Kanagawa Univ.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.), Chun-ping Chen (Kanagawa Univ.)
(19)
EST
11:15-11:40 Kretschmann- and Otto-type surface plasmon resonance waveguide sensors in the terahertz region Kota Mitsutake, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  11:40-13:15 Lunch ( 95 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  OPE
Chair: Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:15 - 14:05
(20)
OPE
13:15-13:40 Structural Optimization of Optical 90°-Hybrids Based on weakly guided 4×4 Multimode Interference Coupler Using a Real-Coded Micro-Genetic Algorithm Namiki Toyosu, Takashi Yasui, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
(21)
OPE
13:40-14:05 Evaluation of Directivity for Light Sensitivity in SOI Photodiode with Metallic Grating-Type SP Antenna Shusuke Hara, Anitharaj Nagarajan, Hiroaki Satoh, Hiroshi Inokawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
  14:05-14:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  MWP1 (Room B)
Chair: Takamitsu Aiba (YAZAKI CORP.)
14:20 - 16:00
(22)
MWP
14:20-14:45 Sextuple Frequency Two-Tone Signal Generated by Cascaded Mach-Zehnder Modulators Takuya Nishiaki, Kazunori Osato, Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)
(23)
MWP
14:45-15:10 Study on distribution and selection circuit of radio signal between multiple antennas and multiple receivers applying RoF technology Tomohiro Akiyama, Junya Nishioka, Akihiro Fujie, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(24)
MWP
15:10-15:35 A study of phase fluctuation compensation system of analog RoF transmission with commercially available digital optical transceiver Akihiro Fujie, Tomohiro Akiyama, Junya Nishioka, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando (MELCO)
(25)
MWP
15:35-16:00 Development of a coherent optical light source for satellite-borne payloads Toshiyuki Ando, Eisuke Haraguchi, Yoshiya Sato, Kiyotomo Hasegawa, Yuta Takemoto, Yuzo Yajima (MELCO)
  16:00-16:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 18 PM  MWP2 (Room B)
Chair: Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
16:15 - 17:30
(26)
MWP
16:15-16:40 Transmission characteristics of High SHF band Radio over Fiber Employing High Bandwidth GI-POF and Trial O/E Converter Takamitsu Aiba, Satoshi Tanaka, Hiroki Yasuda (YAZAKI), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Tomohiro Wakabayashi (YAZAKI)
(27)
MWP
16:40-17:05 Tunable Frequency and Phase Stable Radio-over-Fiber Transmission Using Reference Signal Generated by Self-Offset Phase Locked Loop Junya Nishioka, Tomohiro Akiyama, Akihiro Fujie, Takahiro Suzuki, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(28)
MWP
17:05-17:30 28 GHz-Band Antenna-Coupled Electrode Electro-Optic Modulators for 5G Mobile Communication Systems Hiroshi Murata, Hiroto Yokohashi (Mie Univ.), Sayaka Matsukawa (AIST), Yui Otagaki (King's College), Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka Univ.), Masahiro Sato, Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKO GIKEN), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Fri, Jul 19 AM  EST3 (Room C)
Chair: Chun-ping Chen(Kanagawa Univ.)
10:00 - 11:40
(29)
EST
10:00-10:25 A Study on Development of Phantom for Pseudo-Electrocardiogram Tatsuhito Nakane, Shiho Sakamoto, Takahiro Ito (NITech), Nobuaki Matsuura, Hiroyoshi Togo (NTT), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(30)
EST
10:25-10:50 Evaluation of Noise Immunity for EEG Source Localization by Matching Pursuit Takayoshi Moridera, Takahiro Ito, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(31)
EST
10:50-11:15 Evaluation of electric field in deep brain regions during tDCS Akihiro Asai, Gomez-Tames Jose, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(32)
EST
11:15-11:40 Quantification for Detection of Cracks in Concrete with Aggregate by Electromagnetic Wave Radar Using FDTD Method Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita), Yoshihito Yamamoto, Kazutaka Mitsutani (Nagoya Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 PM  Exchange Session 1 (Room C)
Chair: Takashi Yasui (KIT)
12:40 - 13:55
(33)
MW
12:40-13:05 Theoretical Design of K-band MPhC Band-Pass Filters based on Coupling Matrix Synthesis Erika Katsuno, Chun-Ping Chen, Tomomasa Sato, Zejun Zhang, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.)
(34)
OPE
13:05-13:30 Widening the polarization conversion properties of an L-figured Si-wire waveguide Yuto Nakagawa, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(35)
EMT
13:30-13:55 A Study on Spectral-Domain Analysis of Lamellar Grating with Local Period Modulation Koki Watanabe (Fukuoka Inst. Technol.)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 19 PM  Exchange Session 2 (Room C)
Chair: Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
14:10 - 15:30
(36)
MWP
14:10-14:35 Prototype of millimeter wave radar system connected by optical fiber for bi-static scattering measurement Naruto Yonemoto, Shunichi Futatsumori, Akiko Kohmura, Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada, Nobuhiro Sakamoto (ENRI/MPAT)
(37)
EST
14:35-15:00 Multiscale analysis of electromagnetic field and magnetization dynamics Takumi Yasuda, Kazuyuki Tanaka, Seiya Kishimoto, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
(38) 15:00-15:25  
  15:25-15:30 Greeting form Next Committee Chair ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Sonoda (National Institute of Tech., Sendai College.)
est- 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech),, Koki Watanabe(Fukuoka Inst.of Tech)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Yoshida (Kagoshima Univ.)
E-: eee-u
or Takashi Shimizu (Utsunomiya Univ.)
E-: tccu-u 
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL. +81-3-5734 FAX. +81-3-5734-2578
E-: seee

Kazunori Seno(NTT)
TEL.046-240-2250 FAX.046-240-2107
E-: urhco 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Tech.)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
THz Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-07-18 12:42:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to THz Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan