IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 15, 2009 11:00 - 18:30
Fri, Oct 16, 2009 09:00 - 12:30
Topics Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://202.26.161.11/site2006/access.htm
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 15 AM 
11:00 - 12:40
(1) 11:00-11:25 Wide area sensing information circulating networks by cooperating with ZigBee and Wireless Mesh Networks NS2009-77 Syou Sakurai, Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
(2) 11:25-11:50 A Construction Method of Dense ZigBee Network with Multiple Channels NS2009-78 Junko Nagata (Osaka Univ.), Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 11:50-12:15 A Proposal of a Smart Access Point Allocation Algorithm for Scalable Wireless Mesh Networks NS2009-79 Kanako Uemura, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(4) 12:15-12:40 Analysis of partial data aggregation in wireless sensor networks NS2009-80 Wuyungerile Li, Daisuke Okamura, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
  12:40-13:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Oct 15 PM 
13:30 - 15:35
(5) 13:30-13:55 Scalability Measurement of an Event Notification Delivery System NS2009-81 Takayuki Shizuno, Toshiya Okabe (NEC Corp.)
(6) 13:55-14:20 Characteristics of Packet Transfer Delay in Power-law Networks NS2009-82 Takahiro Hirayama, Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Kenichi Arai (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(7) 14:20-14:45 An unavailability simulation of telecommunication networks based on the actual outage data NS2009-83 Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT)
(8) 14:45-15:10 On the Link Capacity Distribution in ISP's Router-level Topologies NS2009-84 Shigehiro Hosoki, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(9) 15:10-15:35 Highly Reliable TCP Transfer Method with Error Correction Technorogy NS2009-85 Masaki Sakakibara, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 15 PM 
15:45 - 17:15
(10) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Control method of traffic change adaptive directional antenna in wireless mesh network NS2009-86
Kazutaka Koizumi, Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
(11) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Object Tracking Method based on Scenario-Type Hypothesis Tracking in Segmented Multiple Regions NS2009-87
Masakazu Murata, Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Go Hasegawa, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ.)
(12) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of time slot allocation algorithms in IEEE 802.16 multi-hop relay networks NS2009-88
Rintaro Ishii, Go Hasegawa, Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ.)
(13) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Traffic Analysis of PPStream NS2009-89
Hiroyuki Kitada, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Takeshi Kurosawa, Masayuki Tsujino, Motoi Iwashita, Hideaki Yoshino (NTT)
(14) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
A study on the Configuration of Network Coding using External Devices for IP Multicast NS2009-90
Chikara Sasaki, Atsushi Tagami, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(15) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Impact of Wireless Link Loss on Router-Assisted Congestion Control NS2009-91
Hayato Itsumi, Kenya Mori, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(16) 15:45-17:15 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Impact of User Bandwidth on Inter-ISP P2P Traffic NS2009-92
Takafumi Sakabe, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  17:15-17:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 15 PM 
17:25 - 18:30
(17) 17:25-17:50 A Proposal for The Network System of Digital Business-type Local Community NS2009-93 Shuji Arima, Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ.)
(18) 17:50-18:30 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Survey of current situation and futures in home networks NS2009-94
Tetsuya Yokotani, Koji Sato, Hideaki Yamanaka (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Fri, Oct 16 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(19) 09:00-09:25 Load-aware Dynamic Counter-based Flooding over Ad Hoc Networks NS2009-95 Keisuke Utsu, Hiroshi Ishii (Tokai Univ.)
(20) 09:25-09:50 Measuring Peer-to-Peer Network Topology through Geo-Location-Aware Distributed Crawlers NS2009-96 Pratama Putra, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(21) 09:50-10:15 A Traffic Control Method using Uncooperative High-Degree Peers for Winny Network NS2009-97 Masahiro Ueno (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Satoshi Ohzahata (The Univ. of Electro-Comm), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(22) 10:15-10:40 An analysis of peer and query behavior focusing on the peer connection speed to Winny network NS2009-98 Tomoya Watanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech), Satoshi Ohzahata (The Univ. of Electro-Comm), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 16 PM 
10:50 - 12:30
(23) 10:50-11:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Cooperative Data Buffering Method with Mobile Sinks NS2009-99
Yu Takada, Masaki Bandai, Tomoya Kitani, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(24) 11:15-11:40 Implementation and Evaluation of a Parallel Application which Processes Streaming Data on Relay Nodes NS2009-100 Yoshiyuki Uratani, Hiroshi Koide (Kyushu Inst. of Tech)
(25) 11:40-12:05 Markovian Property of Scale-Free Networks: Its Implications and Experimental Verification NS2009-101 Youhei Tachikawa, Asuka Izumi, Masato Yoshihara, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(26) 12:05-12:30 Incentive Rewarding for Network Services Growing Social Graphs NS2009-102 Kazufumi Yogo, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Taku Konishi, Rie Tanaka, Satoko Itaya, Shinichi Doi, Keiji Yamada (NEC), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 17 minutes for presentation and 8 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited LectureEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 90 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246,FAX0422-59-3276
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 


Last modified: 2009-09-25 21:00:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan