IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.), Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 19, 2019 09:15 - 18:30
Fri, Dec 20, 2019 09:00 - 15:45
Topics Multi-hop/Relay/Cooperation, Disaster-resistant wireless network, Sensor/Mesh network, Ad-hoc network, D2D/M2M, Wireless network coding, Handover/AP switching/Connected cell control/Load balancing among base stations/Mobile network dynamic reconfiguration, QoS/QoE assurance, Wireless VoIP, IoT, Edge computing, etc. 
Conference Place Tokushima University 
Address 2-1 Minamijyousanjima-cho,Tokushima 770-8506,JAPAN
Transportation Guide Limousine service to JR Tokushima Station(30min,430Yen)
https://www.tokushima-u.ac.jp/e/english/access.html
Contact
Person
+81-88-656-7495
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, RCS.

Thu, Dec 19 AM 
09:15 - 10:30
(1)
RCS
09:15-09:40 A Study on Active User Detection and Channel Estimation for Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access based on OFDM RCS2019-237 Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(2)
RCS
09:40-10:05 A Study on Repetition Control Method Using Terminal Mobility for Uplink Grant-Free URLLC RCS2019-238 Shinichi Ozaku, Yukiko Shimbo, Hirofumi Suganuma, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(3)
RCS
10:05-10:30 A Study on Codes Over Grassmannian for MIMO Communications RCS2019-239 Tatsumi Konishi, Hiroyuki Nakano, Yoshikazu Yano, Michihiro Aoki (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  RCS 2
10:40 - 11:55
(4)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Base Station Operation Based on Affinity Propagation in Cellular Networks RCS2019-240 Kazunari Takahashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(5)
RCS
11:05-11:30 Transmission Control Scheme for Multi-AP/Multi-Link WLAN RCS2019-241 Yoshihisa Kondo, Hiroyuki Yomo, Hiroyuki Yokoyama (ATR)
(6)
RCS
11:30-11:55 Study on correction method of key disagreement for group secret key agreement based on radio propagation characteristics in wireless networks RCS2019-242 Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
Thu, Dec 19 AM  NS 1
09:15 - 10:30
(7)
NS
09:15-09:40 [Encouragement Talk]
A Novel Handover Method Considering Workload Balance among UAVs with Edge Cloud Computing NS2019-134
Hayato Shimada, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(8)
NS
09:40-10:05 [Encouragement Talk]
A new generation wide area road condition sharing platform based on cloud sensing and V2X technology NS2019-135
Goshi Sato (NICT), Yoshitaka Shibata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.), Uchida Noriki (Fukuoka Institute of Tech.)
(9)
NS
10:05-10:30 Real-Time Cooperative Vehicle Tracking in VANETs NS2019-136 Yu-Cheng Ting, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  NS 2
10:40 - 11:55
(10)
NS
10:40-11:05 An Evaluation of Prioritized Transmission of Urgent Data Based on Gradual Channel Reservation in WSNs NS2019-137 Tsubasa Inoue, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(11)
NS
11:05-11:30 A Proposal of Effective Parallel Transfer of Multiple Frames to Enhance Total Throughput in Interfering Wireless LAN Environments NS2019-138 Takeru Kawashima, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(12)
NS
11:30-11:55 Autonomous Distributed Control for Robustness in D2D-based Social Networking Service NS2019-139 Hanami Yokoi, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(13) 13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
Fujitsu's Approach to Millimeter-wave Subarray Beamforming NS2019-140 RCS2019-243
Masahiko Shimizu, Hikaru Ishikawa (Fujitsu)
(14) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Some Applications of Machine Learning to Wireless Communication NS2019-141 RCS2019-244
Masaaki Tanio, Naoto Ishii, Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
(15) 13:50-14:15 Statistical Study on Response Delay Characteristics of Network Scan to IoT Devices
-- The Base for Estimation of IoT Device Attributes --
NS2019-142 RCS2019-245
Rui Teng, Shirayuki Araki, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(16) 14:15-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Real-time Ethernet Technologies and Studies on Scheduling Method NS2019-143 RCS2019-246
Daisuke Takita, Makoto Kubomi, Ryuma Matsushita, Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(17) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
5G Network Architecture Evolution
-- Cloud Native/Network Slice Details --
NS2019-144 RCS2019-247
Tatsuya Yanagibashi (Nokia)
(18) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Radio Access Network Exploiting Higher Frequency Bands for 5G Evolution and Beyond NS2019-145 RCS2019-248
Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Nobuhide Nonaka, Takahiro Asai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(19) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Lecture]
Toward the Realization of the Physical Infrastructure of Seafloor Optical Wireless Communication Networks NS2019-146 RCS2019-249
Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.), Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
(20) 16:05-16:30 Optimal Relay Placement for Seafloor Optical Wireless Networks NS2019-147 RCS2019-250 Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(21) 16:40-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Fast Networking for Disaster Recovery NS2019-148 RCS2019-251
Kaoru Ota (Muroran-IT)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM 
17:40 - 18:30
(22) 17:40-18:30 [Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Network and Applicatoin Technology for Implementation of Service Robot System NS2019-149 RCS2019-252
Hideya Yoshiuchi (Hitachi)
Fri, Dec 20 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(23) 09:00-09:25 Design of MEC 5G Cellular Networks: Viewpoints from Telecom Operators and Backhaul Owners NS2019-150 RCS2019-253 Jin Nakazato, Makoto Nakamura, Tao Yu, Zongdian Li, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(24) 09:25-09:50 [Invited Lecture]
Deep Learning x Video x Communication NS2019-151 RCS2019-254
Takuya Fujihashi, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(25) 09:50-10:15 Adaptive Network Coding for VANET Broadcast Communications NS2019-152 RCS2019-255 Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(26) 10:15-10:40 Notification of Noise Signal Request for Interference to Eavesdropper Node by Intentional Collisions in Wireless Multihop Networks NS2019-153 RCS2019-256 Hinano Amano, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 AM 
10:50 - 12:30
(27) 10:50-11:15 Extended RTS/CTS Collision Avoidance based on Distribution of Transmission Requests in Wireless Adhoc Communication NS2019-154 RCS2019-257 Momoka Hara, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(28) 11:15-11:40 Research and development of medical/nursing care support systems using sensor network and radar sensing technology
-- Results of functional test in the nursing care field and future issues --
NS2019-155 RCS2019-258
Noboru Tsuge (WSN-ATEC), Fusao Nuno, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (SUS), Yasuaki Furuya (K S), Atsushi Iguchi (I S), Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
(29) 11:40-12:05 A Congestion-Aware Routing Method and Date Transmission Scheme in IEEE 802.11 Mesh Network NS2019-156 RCS2019-259 Fusao Nuno, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS), Akira Tsuge, Aritaka Shinoda (WSN-ATEC)
(30) 12:05-12:30 Establishment of a multi-hop sensor network using Wi-SUN FAN that can cover the inside and outside of a medical care facility in an appropriate manner NS2019-157 RCS2019-260 Akira Tsuge (WSN-ATEC), Fusao Nuno, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (SUS), Dai Hagiwara (YRP), Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 PM 
13:30 - 14:45
(31)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Field Experiments of Transmission Performance for LoRaWAN System and Its Application in Nursing Facility RCS2019-261 Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideyuki Tasaki, Hideaki Matsue (SUS), Atsushi Iguchi (I S)
(32)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Development of Telemetry System for Human Life Behavior, Breathing and Heart Rate in Nursing Facility Using 24GHz Band Radar Technology RCS2019-262 Kouki Momose, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS), Yasuaki Huruya (K C), Mituamasa Saito (CQ-S net)
(33)
RCS
14:20-14:45 Improvement of EVM for downlink NOMA with Blind Nonlinear Compensation scheme RCS2019-263 Jun Nagai, Tomoki Abe, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 PM 
14:55 - 15:45
(34)
RCS
14:55-15:20 28GHz Band 5G Experimental Trial in High Mobility Environment Using the Shinkansen RCS2019-264 Nopbuhide Nonaka, Kazushi Muraoka, Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO), Yoshihiro Matsumura (JR Central)
(35)
RCS
15:20-15:45 A Study of Channel Capacity Improvement by Millimeter Wave Massive Relay MIMO RCS2019-265 Yuichiro Sugihara, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Dec 20 PM  NS 3
13:30 - 14:45
(36)
NS
13:30-13:55 [Encouragement Talk]
Service chain provisioning model with relaxation of virtual network function visit order and non-loop constraints NS2019-158
Naoki Hyodo, Takehiro Sato, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)
(37)
NS
13:55-14:20 Traffic analysis towards anomaly detection on control networks NS2019-159 Kan Akutsu, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(38)
NS
14:20-14:45 Black Hole Attack Cooperative Prevention Method in MANETs NS2019-160 Takeru Terai, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS, RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (NS, RCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (NS, RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koichi Adachi (The University of Electro-Communications)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2019-12-13 14:54:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan