IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MBE Conf / Next MBE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideto Ide
Vice Chair Nobuki Murayama
Secretary Masafumi Uchida, Yuki Hayashida
Assistant Hisaya Tanaka, Tomohiko Igasaki

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuo Kyuma
Vice Chair Hideki Asoh
Secretary Kenichi Tanaka, Noboru Murata
Assistant Tomohiro Shibata, Toru Aonishi

Conference Date Fri, Dec 9, 2005 10:00 - 17:25
Topics General 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
052-735-5423

Fri, Dec 9 PM 
13:00 - 17:00
(1)
NC
13:00-13:25 Activity of Neurons in Inferior Temporal Cortex Correlates with Monkey's Seen-not seen Choice Variation in a Stimulus Detection Task Taijiro Doi, Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
NC
13:25-13:50 An Application of Fuzzy Neural Network to Analysis of Acceleration Plethysmogram Eikou Gonda, Hitoshi Miyata (Yonago National College of Technology), Yoshio Maniwa (Oya Research Institute of Advanced Health Science), Masaaki Ohkita (Tottori Univ.)
(3)
NC
13:50-14:15 Analog Neural Circuit Model with Multi resolution by using Spatio-temporal visual receptive-field Yuusuke Hiramatsu, Shigemichi Ohshima (Meijo Univ.)
(4)
NC
14:15-14:40 Movement time planning in human via-point movement Hisashi Saito, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Technology)
(5)
NC
14:40-15:05 Performance comparison of autonomous mobile robot controllers focused on the difference of neural network architecture Makoto Motoki (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Seiichi Koakutsu, Hironori Hirata (Chiba Univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
(6)
NC
15:20-15:45 Splitting the feature subset selection of multiclass support vector machines Xin Hu, Mauricio Kugler (NIT), Anto Satriyo Nugroho (Chukyo Univ.), Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(7)
NC
15:45-16:10 Non-linear gating network for the large scale classification model CombNET-II Mauricio Kugler, Toshiyuki Miyatani, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(8)
NC
16:10-16:35 Automatic recognition system using feature space reconstruction Koichi Ikuta, Ken-ichi Tanaka, Kazuo Kyuma (Mitsubishi Electric)
(9)
NC
16:35-17:00 Evaluation of occlusion-tolerant face authentication using auto-associative memory Hiroshi Kage, Shitaro Watanabe, Ken-ichi Tanaka, Kazuo Kyuma (Mitsbubishi Electric Corporation)
Fri, Dec 9 AM 
10:00 - 17:25
(1)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Development and Evaluation of a Full-size Experimental Device about Usability of Sliding Door Shinji Tanaka, You Maekawa, Ryuhei Okuno, Kenzo Akazawa (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Development of Vaccination Support System using Cellular Phone Naoya Udosawa, Toshimitsu Inomata, Yoshikazu Arai, Masakazu Soga (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(3)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Designing Intuitive Interface for Finding Report and Treatment Planning in Cardiac Catheterization Yuki Mori, Takeo Igarashi (The Univ. of Tokyo), Tatsuo Yoshida, Tsunekichi Okawa (NKC), Ryo Haraguchi, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(4)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Network system for a person of advanced age Katsuya Yamamoto, Kazuyuki Kimura, Junji Arisawa (Hit)
(5)
MBE
11:40-12:05 Design for Controlling a Hybrid bicycle in terms of Autonomic nerve activity and Muscle activity Jun Yamagata (Niigata Univ.), Tohru Kiryu, Kenichi Shimizu (Yamaha Motor)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
(6)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Studies on the bactericidal effect of Titanium Dioxide its utilization for the medical field Yoshihiro Matsubayashi, Toshitsugu Sugawara, Satoshi Kuroda, Junji Arisawa, Kazuyuki Kimura (HIT)
(7)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Studies of antimicrobial activity due to acidic electrolyzed water treatment Toshiyuki Tanaka, Toshitsugu Sugawara, Satoshi Kuroda, Junji Arisawa (HIT), Yoshinori Kamitani, Motohiro Kawachi, Masashi Kenmochi (Hoshizaki), Kazuyuki Kimura (HIT)
(8)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Antagonistic mechanism of infraspinatus and subscapularis actuators during humerus elevation on the scapular plane in shoulder-movement simulator, “SKN” Shoji Kosuge, Kenichi Moriyama, Yasuo Nakamura, Toyohiko Hayashi (Niigata Univ.), Mari Nakamura, Toshinori Kondo, Yoshiaki Kanatani, Katsuya Nobuhara (Nobuhara Hospital)
(9)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Discrimination of Heart Rate Spectrum Pattern with Entropy Jun Takamoto, Yoshihiro Ogawa (Hosei Univ.), Hirohisa Mizuta (Josai Univ.), Kazuo Yana (Hosei Univ.)
(10)
MBE
14:40-15:05 Development of Cycle Ergometer Exercise System with a Wearable Unit and a Personal Customization Process Naoki Tamura, Zhihui Wang (Niigata Univ), Yoichi Hayashi (Tukuba Univ), Tohru Kiryu (Niigata Univ)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
(11)
MBE
15:20-15:45 Analysis of larynx elevation during swallowing using contour change of the anterior region of the neck Ai Murayama, Toyohiko Hayashi, Yasuo Nakamura (Niigata Univ.), Noboru Michimi (Kobari Hospital)
(12)
MBE
15:45-16:10 Position presumption during sleeping by using a three-axis acceleration sensor Yoshifumi Kishimoto, Akimitsu Akahori, Koji Oguri (APU)
(13)
MBE
16:10-16:35 A study of estimation of actions using a three-axis acceleration sensor Akimitsu Akahori, Yoshifumi Kishimoto, Koji Oguri (APU)
(14)
MBE
16:35-17:00 Comparison of early ERP components in visual discrimination task: color and shape processing Takemi Sato, Yoshimitsu Okita, Isao Takahashi, Hisashi Hirata, Motohiko Kimura, Toshifumi Sugiura (Shizuoka Univ)
(15)
MBE
17:00-17:25 Changes of autonomic nervous activity and electroencephalograms during acupressure of planta pedis Kiyoko Sugawara (Seirei College), Hiroko Horiguchi, Yoshimitsu Okita (Shizuoka Univ), Chisako Takeda, Michikazu Samejima (Seirei College), Isao Takahashi, Hisashi Hirata, Toshifumi Sugiura (Shizuoka Univ)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address MASAFUMI UCHIDA
DEPT. OF ELECTRONIC ENG.
THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
1-5-1 CHOFU-GA-OKA, CHOFU, TOKYO 182-8585, JAPAN
ueec 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ken-ichi Tanaka(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TaKen-iwrclco 


Last modified: 2005-10-24 16:31:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MBE Conf / Next MBE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan