IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.), Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Software (NWS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Ito (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT)
Secretary Yasuhiko Yoshimura (NTT)
Assistant Tomohiro Kohrikawa (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 23, 2020 09:00 - 21:15
Fri, Jan 24, 2020 09:00 - 17:05
Topics Network software (Software architecture, Middleware), Network application, SOA/SDP, NGN/IMS/API, Distributed control/Dynamic routing, Grid, NFV, IoT, Network/System reliability, Network/System evaluation, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS.

Thu, Jan 23 AM 
09:00 - 12:30
(1) 09:00-12:30  
  12:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
13:30 - 14:45
(2)
NS
13:30-13:55 Electricity transaction system using smart contract NS2019-161 Youta Tatsuke, Yuichi Futa, Yoshihiro Kita (TUT)
(3)
NS
13:55-14:20 Proposal of a Camera-type Wide-area Safety Monitoring System that Suppresses the Leakage of Private Information by 5G/MEC NS2019-162 Naoto Hoshikawa, Keisuke Komatsubara (NIT Oyama Col.), Takashi Nishitsuji (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tomoyoshi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
(4)
NS
14:20-14:45 Application of machine learning in IDS/IPS signature classification NS2019-163 Hidetoshi Kawaguchi, Yuichi Nakatani (NTT)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
14:55 - 16:10
(5)
NS
14:55-15:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Time-Schedule Calculation Methods for Low-Delay Streams NS2019-164
Makoto Kubomi, Ryuma Matsushita, Daisuke Takita, Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric)
(6)
NS
15:20-15:45 NIDP: Low-Latency Networking without Customizing Application in Virtual Server NS2019-165 Kei Fujimoto, Arai Maiko, Yusuke Ogata, Matsui Kenichi (NTT)
(7)
NS
15:45-16:10 Virtualised Network Function Relocation Suppressing Data Transmission Delay NS2019-166 Koji Sugisono, Shinya Kawano, Akihiro Okada (NTT)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
16:20 - 17:05
(8) 16:20-17:05  
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
17:15 - 18:00
(9)
NS
17:15-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Network Function Virtualization via Development Activities in Open Source Software Communities
-- Difficulties and Expertise in Open Source Activities --
NS2019-167
Naoki Takada, Tetsuro Nakamura, Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
  18:00-18:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
18:10 - 18:55
(10)
NS
18:10-18:55 [Invited Talk]
Software Development of Mobile Network Functions
Yuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi (Fujitsu)
  18:55-19:15 Preparation ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
19:15 - 21:15
(11) 19:15-21:15  
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
09:00 - 12:00
(12) 09:00-12:00  
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(13)
NS
13:00-13:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Physarum-based Adaptive Wireless Multi-hop Routing Considering Its Implementation NS2019-168
Hiroshi Katada (Waseda Univ.), Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Shigeru Shimamoto, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(14)
NS
13:25-13:50 A WLAN Channel Assignment Method Based on DFS Occurrence Pattern Analysis in 5GHz Radar Band NS2019-169 Takayoshi Nakayama, Hiroshi Fujita, Hiroaki Arai (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
(15)
NS
13:50-14:15 Overseas Case Study on LTE Communication Environment Investigation at Sea NS2019-170 Kohta Ohshima (TUMSAT), Naoya Kitagawa (TUAT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
14:25 - 15:40
(16)
NS
14:25-14:50 Performance evaluations of ultra-high-speed TCPs over various networks NS2019-171 Nobuharu Maebayashi, Mayuko Okano, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
NS
14:50-15:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Load balancing scheme considering flow types in Data Center Network NS2019-172
Takuna Kaiwa (UEC), Takashi Naito (NII), Nattapong Kitsuwan (UEC)
(18)
NS
15:15-15:40 A Study on Rapid Replacement of User Information Between Redundant Edge Routers NS2019-173 Satoshi Nakatsukasa, Ken Takahashi (NTT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
15:50 - 17:05
(19)
NS
15:50-16:15 [Encouragement Talk]
In-network video QoE estimation method exploiting error characteristics of OpenFlow statistics NS2019-174
Shumpei Shimokawa (Kyutech), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
(20)
NS
16:15-16:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Adaptability of In-Network Guidance for Locality of Content Popularity in ICN NS2019-175
Yusaku Hayamizu (NICT), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(21)
NS
16:40-17:05 Congestion control method based on contents priority in Information-centric networking NS2019-176 Yuki Inoue, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (NS)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
NWS Technical Committee on Network Software (NWS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-01-21 12:35:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NWS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan