IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST), Tadashi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ.), Shin'ichiro Kanoh (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 23, 2008 09:00 - 17:55
Fri, Oct 24, 2008 09:00 - 16:05
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
022-795-7075
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 23 AM 
09:00 - 10:50
(1) 09:00-09:25 Application of Q-Routing with parameter control to dynamic network environments. NC2008-36 Shunsuke Araki, Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Learning of context dependent symbol sequences by a Complex-vauled neural network model NC2008-37 Tomonori Tanishima, Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Effects of Refractoriness of Chaotic Neurodynamics for Acceleration of Learning of A Pattern Sequence Detector NC2008-38 Susumu Nagatoishi, Osamu Araki (TUS)
(4) 10:15-10:40 Statistical Mechanical Approach for Computational Neuroscience
-- With the use of the Primary Visual Area Model --
NC2008-39
Ken Takiyama (Tokyo Univ.), Yasushi Naruse (NICT), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN BSI)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
10:50 - 17:05
(5) 10:50-11:15 Distributions of neural activities corresponding to psychological structures underlying the impressions of pictures NC2008-40 Yousuke Kawachi, Miho Suzuki, Michiaki Shibata (Tohoku Univ.), Hideaki Kawabata (Kagoshima Univ.), Jiro Gyoba (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 11:15-11:40 Distributions of neural activities corresponding to psychological structures underlying the impressions of Haiku poems NC2008-41 Hideaki Kawabata (Kagoshima Univ.), Yousuke Kawachi, Miho Suzuki, Michiaki Shibata, Jiro Gyoba (Tohoku Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Towards the development of BCI using single-trial EEGs
-- Application of ICA, ECDL, quantification method II and BNM --
NC2008-42
Toshimasa Yamazaki, Maiko Sakamoto, Minami Motoi, Kazufumi Tanaka, Masahiro Katanosaka (KIT), Hideyuki Maki (JTS), Hiroshi Takayanagi (ISRC), Takahiro Yamanoi (HGU), Ken-ichi Kamijo (NEC)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
(8) 13:05-14:25 [Invited Talk]
Invited Talk 1 NC2008-43
Hajime Mushiake (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:25-14:30 Break ( 5 min. )
(9) 14:30-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Invited Talk 2 Neuronal representation of human body schema NC2008-44
Eiichi Naito (NICT)
  15:50-15:55 Break ( 5 min. )
  - Panel Discussion
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
17:05 - 17:55
(10) 17:05-17:30 Information analysis of neuronal activities in the monkey F5 and AIP areas during hand manipulation task NC2008-45 Fumihiko Ishida (UEC), Akira Murata (Kinki Univ), Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(11) 17:30-17:55 The brain activation during execution and imagery of repetitive wrist-bending movement for developing a BMI: an fMRI study NC2008-46 Tomoaki Iida, Teruyoshi Sasayama, Takenori Oida (Kyoto Univ.), Tadashi Ino (Otowa Hospital), Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Oct 24 AM 
09:00 - 10:25
(12) 09:00-09:25 Investigation of suitable ICA algorithm for extracting saccade-related independent components NC2008-47 Motoaki Mouri, Arao Funase (NIT, RIKEN), Tohru Yagi (TIT, RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(13) 09:25-09:50 Contingent Negative Variation in memory guided saccade task NC2008-48 Arao Funase (NIT, RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(14) 09:50-10:15 Cortical activities during visually-guided saccades
-- an fMRI-MEG integration study --
NC2008-49
Keita Shirasawa, Jiuk Jung, Takenori Oida, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
10:25 - 13:00
(15) 10:25-10:50 A brain-machine interface based on frequency tagged steady-state somatosensory evoked potentials NC2008-50 Teruyoshi Sasayama, Tomoaki Iida, Jiuk Jung, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(16) 10:50-11:15 The modulation effects of attention on steady-state visual evoked potential compared with psychophysical results NC2008-51 Yoshiyuki Kashiwase, Kazumichi Matsumiya, Ichiro Kuriki, Satoshi Shioiri (Tohoku Univ.)
(17) 11:15-11:40 Development of a Brain-Computer Interface using Selective Auditory Evoked Hemodynamic Response NC2008-52 Hiroki Saika, Naoki Miura (KUT), Ryuta Kawashima (Tohoku Univ.), Shuoyu Wang (KUT)
  11:40-13:00 Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
13:00 - 14:25
(18) 13:00-13:25 Analysis of auditory cortical representation with mutual information NC2008-53 Ryo Yokota, Hidekazu Kose, Kazuyuki Aihara, Ryohei Kanzaki, Hirokazu Takahashi (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(19) 13:25-13:50 Decodings of spatio-temporal neural activities by classification and regression methods NC2008-54 Akihiro Funamizu, Ryohei Kanzaki, Hirokazu Takahashi (Univ. Tokyo)
(20) 13:50-14:15 Neuronal Spike Sorting Method Using Frequency-domain ICA for Multi-site Multi-unit Recording Data NC2008-55 Yasushi Shiraishi, Norihiro Katayama, Osamu Kikuchi, Takashi Kubo, Akihiro Karashima, Mitsuyuki Nakao (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
14:25 - 16:05
(21) 14:25-14:50 Estimation of finger state using needle EMG for the control of artificial hand
-- Proposal of an estimation method using single twitch contraction model --
NC2008-56
Hideyuki Tachibana, Takafumi Suzuki, Kunihiko Mabuchi (Tokyo Univ.)
(22) 14:50-15:15 Decomposition of peripheral nerve signals using iterative direction-of-arrival estimator Kosuke E. Ito, Takafumi Suzuki, Kunihiko Mabuchi (Univ. Tokyo)
(23) 15:15-15:40 Study on Physiological Indexes during Mental Focus Task
-- Comparison between Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), Electroencephalography (EEG) and Peripheral Arterial Tonometry --
NC2008-57
Hajime Ogata, Tohru Yagi, Yoshikazu Ishii (Tokyo Tech.), Toshiharu Mukai (RIKEN), Hidenori Ohnishi (Technos)
(24) 15:40-16:05 A Relationship between Brain and Muscle Activity
-- A functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy Study --
NC2008-58
Keisuke Amano, Naoki Miura (KUT), Ryuta Kawashima (Tohoku Univ.), Shuoyu Wang (KUT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 75 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2008-10-02 01:02:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan