IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Iwao Sasase
Vice Chair Kou Miyake
Secretary Shoji Kasahara, Tadashi Itoh
Assistant Hiroyuki Ohnishi

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Murata
Vice Chair Hiroshi Saito
Secretary Masato Matsuo, Kiyohito Yoshihara
Assistant Noriaki Kamiyama, Koichi Takasugi

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroshi Ishii

Conference Date Thu, Sep 15, 2005 09:00 - 17:35
Fri, Sep 16, 2005 09:00 - 17:30
Topics Active Network, IP-VPN, Network Security, High Speed Network, P2P Communication, Network Software, and Others 
Conference Place Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. of Electrical Communication 
Address Katahira 2-1-1, Aoba, Sendai
Transportation Guide 20 min. from JR Sendai St. by working
http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/overview/access/index-e.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Norio Shiratori
022-717-7800

Thu, Sep 15 AM 
09:00 - 12:05
(1)
CS
09:00-09:25 A Method of Clock Synchronization over IP network Yusuke Yamada (Sharp)
(2)
CS
09:25-09:50 A method for communication between independent private network area using virtual address Kuniharu Arima, Hiroaki Kamoda, Akihiro Hayakawa, Masaki Yamaoka (NTTDATA)
(3)
CS
09:50-10:15 A control-fowarding separated node using a hardware packet transferring Toshiyuki Sudo, Takeshi Kawasaki, Naoki Oguchi, Takeshi Kodama, Tetsumei Tsuruoka (Fujitsu Ltd.)
(4)
CS
10:15-10:40 A Detection Technique of Epidemic Worms using Clustering of Packet Payload Yuji Waizumi, Masashi Tsuji, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 ( 10 min. )
(5)
CS
10:50-11:15 An Optical Path Rearrange System with a Packet Forwarding Table Update Mechanism Yoshihiro Nakahira, Akihiro Fujii, Issei Asabayashi, Hiroyuki Sakamoto, Masato Kawahara (OKI)
(6)
CS
11:15-11:40 Low power consumption type multi-robot network system for rescue operations Masahiro Okamoto, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.), Masashi Murata (Ryukoku Univ.)
(7)
CS
11:40-12:05 Proposal of Integrated Netowork Security Systems by High Performance Security Engine Platform (without presentation) Satoshi Kamiya, Hiroshi Ueno (NEC)
  12:05-13:10 ( 65 min. )
Thu, Sep 15 PM 
13:15 - 17:35
(8) 13:15-14:05 [Encouragement Talk]
Message Reduction by Network Support in Layered Pure P2P Systems
Takeshi Sano (Osaka Univ.), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(9) 14:05-14:55 [Encouragement Talk]
Resource Management Schemes in Virtual Private Networks
Tomonori Takeda, Ryuichi Matsuzaki, Ichiro Inoue, Shigeo Urushidani (NTT)
(10) 14:55-15:45 [Invited Talk]
Technique of Quarantine LAN System
Masateru Oonishi (NTT DATA INTELLILINK Corp.)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(11) 15:55-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Overlay Network Technologies for QOS control
Tutomu Murase, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masayoshi Kobayashi, Yoshiaki Kiriha (NEC)
(12) 16:45-17:35 [Invited Talk]
International standardization activities for PON Conformance & Interoperability
-- From producing BPON/GPON international standard recommendations to the Conformance & Interoperability certification --
Tatsuhiko Yoshida (NTT AT)
Thu, Sep 15 AM 
09:00 - 12:05
(13)
IN
09:00-09:25 Active Queue Management using Congestion Estimation Hayato Hoshihara, Hisashi Koga (UEC), Hiroshi Kitamura (UEC/NEC), Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
(14)
IN
09:25-09:50 A Mathematical Framework for Evaluating the Efficiency of IP Traceback Schemes Using Packet Marking Keisei Oh, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(15)
IN
09:50-10:15 Transport Protocols for FAST Long-Distance Networks : Evaluation of Their Penetration and Robustness on JGNII Kazumi Kumazoe, Katsushi Kouyama (NICT), Yoshiaki Hori (kyushu-u), Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(16)
IN
10:15-10:40 Proposal and evaluation of routing methods in power-law networks Ryota Fukumoto, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 ( 10 min. )
(17)
NS
10:50-11:15 A Framework for Network Media Optimization in Multihomed QoS Networks Hiroyuki Koga (NICT), Hiroaki Haraguchi (Yaskawa Information Systems), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech), Yuji Oie (KIT)
(18)
NS
11:15-11:40 Scalable public key management for mobile ad hoc networks based on decentralized CA Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Ngyuen Hoang Nam (NICT)
(19)
NS
11:40-12:05 Proposal of NAT / Proxy Traversing Remote Access Technology Hideo Yoshimi, Nobuyuki Enomoto, Zhenlong Cui, Youichi Hidaka, Kazuo Takagi, Atsushi Iwata (NEC)
  12:05-13:10 ( 65 min. )
Fri, Sep 16 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(20)
IN
09:00-09:25 Detecting Mass-mailing Worm with DNS Traffic Monitoring Keisuke Ishibashi, Tsuyoshi Toyono, Katsuyasu Toyama (NTT)
(21)
IN
09:25-09:50 Automatic Network Event Summarization based on Combination of Traffic Anomaly Detection and Log Mining Masahiro Nagao, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(22)
IN
09:50-10:15 A proposal of a Traceback method between ASes against DRDoS attacks Teruaki Takahashi (Kogakuin Univ.), Toshihumi Kai (MEW, Ltd.), Katsuyuki Shinohara (Kogakuin Univ.)
(23)
IN
10:15-10:40 A Network Anomaly Detection based on Multi-Stage Traffic Analysis Masashi Tsuji, Yuji Waizumi, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 16 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(24)
CS
09:00-09:25 An Self Adaptive Intrusion Detection Method\\ for AODV-based Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Satoshi Kurosawa, Hidehisa Nakayama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney)
(25)
CS
09:25-09:50 Energy Analysis of IEEE 802.11 DCF under Non-Saturation Conditions Katsumi Sakakibara, Haruhiko Nakagawa, Jiro Yamakita (Okayama Prif. Univ.)
(26)
CS
09:50-10:15 About the MAC protocol performance of the RFID system that can deal with two or more leaders Makoto Ejima, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ)
(27)
CS
10:15-10:40 Proposal and evaluation of a routing protocol for VANET using mobile velocity vector Mitsuru Ochi, Tarik Taleb (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney), Nei Kato, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 16 AM 
10:45 - 12:15
(28) 10:45-12:15 Status toward standardization of layer 2 security and items Ken Murakami, Koji Sato, Tetsuya Yokotani, Tetsujiro Yasushi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(29) 10:45-12:15 Identification of attack sources by estimating traffic matrix Yuichi Ohsita (Osak Univ), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ), Masayuki Murata (Osak Univ)
(30) 10:45-12:15 Fluid-based analysis of a network with DCCP connections and RED routers Hiroyuki Hisamatsu, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(31) 10:45-12:15 Effective recovery method for continuous collection of management information over mobile environment Hiroki Kamiyama, Gen Kitagata, Kazuhide Koide (Tohoku Univ.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cysol), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(32) 10:45-12:15 Evaluation of scalable QoS degradation locating from end-to-end flow quality information Masayoshi Kobayashi, Yohei Hasegawa, Tutomu Murase (NEC Corp.)
(33) 10:45-12:15 Proposal of a method for hiding classified information on blog Yuichi Nakatani, Tetsuro Tokunaga, Hitoshi Yamaguchi, Tadashi Itoh (NTT)
  12:15-13:30 ( 75 min. )
Fri, Sep 16 PM 
13:30 - 17:30
(34)
IN
13:30-13:55 A Service Discovery Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Based on Dyanmic Reconfiguration of Service Provision Groups Xuefeng Bai, Tomoyuki Ohta, Yoshiaki Kakuda (Hiroshima City Univ.), Atsushi Ito (KDDI)
(35)
IN
13:55-14:20 Network Information Acquisition Method for Service Migration Destination Selection in Ubiquitous Environment and its Application Takahiro Chiba, Hideyuki Takahashi, Kazuhide Koide, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(36)
IN
14:20-14:45 Performance Analysis of Real Time Communication Mechanism for Cooperation Control in Mobile Robot Group Junpei Arai (Yamagata College of Ind.), Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ.), Leonard Barolli (Fukuoka Institute of Tech.)
(37)
IN
14:45-15:10 Proposal for mobile node with multiple interfaces Keigo Aso, Jun Hirano, Takashi Aramaki (Matsushita Electric)
  15:10-15:25 ( 15 min. )
(38)
IN
15:25-15:50 QoS Control method for large data transfer in grid environment Masaaki Noro (NICT), Ken-ichi Baba, Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ.)
(39)
IN
15:50-16:15 Resource Assignment and Relay Tree Construction Scheme Based on Users' Demands of Quaity for Real-Time Communication with Multi-User Daisuke Hasegawa, Kenichiro Takano, Toshiaki Osada, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(40)
IN
16:15-16:40 Dynamic QoS Control Scheme for Networked Virtual Environment based on Perceptual Level QoS Takayuki Kuroda, Shintaro Imai, Atushi Takeda, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(41)
IN
16:40-17:05 A Quality Evaluation of High-Speed Video Streaming on Congesting IP Networks Sho Yokota, Toshiyuki Nakajima, Masayuki Yabe (NIT)
(42)
IN
17:05-17:30 A Hypercube-based Routing Algorithm for Scalable Multi-Attribute Range Queries Hoaison Nguyen, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Tokyo Univ.)
Fri, Sep 16 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(43)
NS
13:30-13:55 A node arrangement problem for WDM ring networks Megumi Isogai, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ)
(44)
NS
13:55-14:20 Performance Evaluation considering location error for MANET routing protocol Noriyuki Hamabata, Kaoru Sezaki (Tokyo Univ.)
(45)
NS
14:20-14:45 Multicast Content Delivery with Multiple Speeds Based on Users’ Utility Takehiro Kajita, Kyoko Yamori, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(46)
NS
14:45-15:10 A Method of Mutual Cooperation between IP Routers for End-to-End Delay Guarantee Dai Yamamoto, Rie Fujita, Hideki Tode, Toshihiro Masaki, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 16 PM 
15:25 - 17:05
(47)
NS
15:25-15:50 IP-VPN with Proxy Mobile IP Agent Hiroaki Hata (NTTPC)
(48)
NS
15:50-16:15 An Efficient FEC Method Using Packet-level Convolution Jun Takahashi, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
NS
16:15-16:40 An Available Bandwidth Estimation Method during TCP Communication Employing IPID Satoshi Ohzahata, Konosuke Kawashima (TUAT)
(50)
NS
16:40-17:05 Two-Horizon Scheme for Service Differentiation in Multihop OBS Network Takashi Kodama, Koji Kamakura, Kenichiro Yashiro (Chiba Univ)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (50)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (50)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:ih 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masato Matsuo (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
9-11, Midori-Cho 3-Chome Musashino-Shi Tokyo 180-8585 Japan
TEL +81-422-59-4156, FAX +81-422-59-5690
E-:in_-n 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
E-:isllco
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-2484, FAX 043-211-4577
E-:iiansl 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2005-07-26 16:19:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan