IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Jun Mashino (NTT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Takamichi Inoue (NEC), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 1, 2015 09:00 - 18:20
Fri, Oct 2, 2015 09:00 - 17:20
Topics Wireless Communication Schemes, Wireless Communication Systems, Wireless Standards, etc. 
Conference Place YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-City, Kanagawa-Prefecture, 239-0847, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/facilities/directions.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Satoshi Suyama
+81-46-847-5000
Announcement Please join us for a an banquet to be held on 1st Oct(Thu).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 1 AM  RCS1 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Koichiro Kitagawa (KDDI Labs.)
09:00 - 10:15
(1) 09:00-09:25 Experiments of wireless communications in the manufacturing field
-- Towards Flexible Factory --
RCS2015-156
Satoko Itaya, Jun Hasegawa, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Yuichiro Ezure, Chikashi Ito, Toshiki Takeuchi, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Takeshi Hayashi, Akio Hasegawa, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Experiments of Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Field
-- Evaluation of Communication Quality using 920MHz Band --
RCS2015-157
Jun Hasegawa, Satoko Itaya, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Yuichiro Ezure, Chikashi Ito, Toshiki Takeuchi, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Takeshi Hayashi, Akio Hasegawa, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Experimental Evaluation of Terminal Performance Ensuring Method on Traffic Consideration based IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN RCS2015-158 Toshiyuki Shintaku, Masashi Iwabuchi, Mizuki Inoue, Takeshi Onizawa, Tetsu Sakata (NTT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 1 PM  RCS2 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic)
10:25 - 11:40
(4) 10:25-10:50 A Study on 4096QAM Space-Time Codes for Next Generation Terrestrial Broadcasting RCS2015-159 Tatsumi Konishi, Tetsuya Miwa (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 10:50-11:15 Time-Domain Selected Mapping with Polyphase Rotations and Blind Detection for Filtered Single-Carrier Signals RCS2015-160 Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 11:15-11:40 Out-of-band Power Radiation Evaluation in OFDM Systems using Adaptive Peak Cancellation for PAPR Reduction RCS2015-161 Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
Thu, Oct 1 AM  RCS3 (2F Conference Room)
Chair: Hiroyoshi Ishikawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
10:25 - 11:40
(7) 10:25-10:50 A Load Balancing Handoff Algorithm for Green Wireless Networks RCS2015-163 Atefeh Hajijamali Arani (IUT/Tohoku Univ.), Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku Univ.), Mohammad Javad Omidi (IUT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(8) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Listen Before Talk enabling Frequency Reuse for LTE Licensed-Assisted Access using Unlicensed Band RCS2015-164 Naoki Kusashima, Alvaro Ruiz Delgado, Kazuyuki Shimezawa, Kazunari Yokomakura, Kimihiko Imamura (Sharp)
(9) 11:15-11:40 A simulation study on the impact of MTC coverage enhancement in LTE-Advanced systems RCS2015-165 Koichiro Kitagawa, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.)
Thu, Oct 1 PM  Express Session 1 (2F Conference Room)
Chair: Hiroyoshi Ishikawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
11:40 - 12:00
(10) 11:40-12:00 A Consideration on Massive MTC Access for LTE-Advanced RCS2015-166 Chiharu Yamazaki, Naohisa Matsumoto, Kugo Morita, Fangwei Tong (KYOCERA)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 1 PM  5G Special Session 1 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
13:00 - 15:00
(11) 13:00-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
R&D Activities on 5G Base Station Design at High-SHF band RCS2015-167
Akihiro Okazaki, Shigeru Uchida, Kenji Nakagawa, Naohito Tomoe, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(12) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
5G Wireless Backhaul for High-Speed Rail using 90GHz Millimeter-Waves RCS2015-168
Satoshi Tamaki, Hitoshi Ishida, Eriko Takeda, Toshiyuki Saito, Michitaka Okuno, Keisuke Yamamoto, Takashi Yano, Masaaki Shida, Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi)
(13) 14:00-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Achieving High Capacity with Ultra High-Density Distributed Smart Antenna Systems for 5G RCS2015-169
Hiroyuki Seki, Takashi Dateki (Fujitsu Labs), Kazunari Kobayashi, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)
(14) 14:30-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Comparisons on Non-Orthogonal Multi-Access Techniques Considering Control Signal Overhead RCS2015-170
Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 1 PM  5G Special Session 2 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric.)
15:15 - 17:15
(15) 15:15-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
A perspective on 5G and activities towards 5G RCS2015-171
Hitoshi Yoshino, Manabu Mikami, Atsushi Nagate, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (Softbank)
(16) 15:45-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
5G from Tokyo Institute of Technology Point of View
-- For Realization of Millimeter-wave Heterogeneous Networks --
RCS2015-172
Kei Sakaguchi, Gia Khanh Tran, Kiyomichi Araki, Makoto Ando, Jiro Hirokawa, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang, Jun-ichi Takada, Kentaro Saito, Akira Matsuzawa, Kenichi Okada, Masaya Miyahara (Tokyo Tech)
(17) 16:15-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
Activities on High Capacity 5G Wireless Access RCS2015-173
Yasushi Maruta, Toshifumi Sato, Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC)
(18) 16:45-17:15 [Invited Lecture]
Nokia 5G research and standardization activities RCS2015-174
Hisashi Onozawa, Mitchell Mulder (Nokia)
  17:15-17:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 1 PM  Invited Lecture (YRP Hall)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
17:30 - 18:20
(19) 17:30-18:20 [Invited Talk]
3GPP Activity for 5G Standardization RCS2015-175
Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
Fri, Oct 2 AM  RCS4 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
09:00 - 09:50
(20) 09:00-09:25 Joint Tx/Rx MMSE Filtering for Downlink Single-Carrier MU-MIMO RCS2015-176 Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(21) 09:25-09:50 Initial Cell Search Method Based on Two-Step Frequency Offset Estimation for Small Cells in Heterogeneous Networks RCS2015-177 Naoki Noguchi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
Fri, Oct 2 PM  Express Session 2 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
09:50 - 10:10
(22) 09:50-10:10 A Multiple Simultaneous Communication
-- An area Information Transfer system --
RCS2015-178
Takeharu Kohri (SIST)
  10:10-10:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 2 PM  RCS5 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
10:25 - 12:05
(23) 10:25-10:50 A Study of Alternative Multi-Carrier Waveforms for 5G RCS2015-179 Anass Benjebbour, Keisuke Saito (NTT DOCOMO), Jamal Bazzi, Petra Weitkemper, Katsutoshi Kusume (DOCOMO Euro Labs.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(24) 10:50-11:15 Indoor Experiment of Wideband MIMO transmission for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Smart Antenna Systems RCS2015-180 Masafumi Tsutsui, Kazuaki Ando, Chiyoshi Akiyama, Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu Labs), Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu), Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(25) 11:15-11:40 Performance Evaluation of Beam Selection Schemes for Multiuser Massive MIMO using Hybrid Beamforming in High Frequency Bands RCS2015-181 Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(26) 11:40-12:05 Random Access Control with multi beam forming in distributed wireless networks RCS2015-162 Yusuke Murakami, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 2 PM  5G Special Session 3 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
13:05 - 15:05
(27) 13:05-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
DOCOMO's Activities for 5G RCS2015-182
Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(28) 13:35-14:05 [Invited Lecture]
User Collaborated MIMO Transmission Techniques Exploiting Higher-Frequency Bands RCS2015-183
Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(29) 14:05-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Activities on Technologies of Massive Device Connectivity and Low Latency Communication toward 5G RCS2015-184
Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (SHARP)
(30) 14:35-15:05 [Invited Lecture]
Optical access technologies for accommodating highly densified small cells toward 5G mobile network RCS2015-185
Tatsuya Shimada, Shigeru Kuwano, Takayuki Kobayashi, Hiroshi Ou, Kenji Miyamoto, Kaduaki Honda, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 2 PM  5G Special Session 4 (YRP Hall)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
15:20 - 17:20
(31) 15:20-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Technologies enabling 5G radio network
-- Huawei's technology proposal and evaluation status --
RCS2015-186
Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei)
(32) 15:50-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
A study of usecases and wireless multi-RAT systems technology for 5G RCS2015-187
Hiroaki Asano, Noriyuki Shimizu, Masaaki Yoshino, Sojiro Norita, Yasufumi Ichikawa, Osamu Kato (Panasonic)
(33) 16:20-16:50 [Invited Lecture]
Researches for the 5th Generation of Mobile in Waseda University RCS2015-188
Gen-ichiro Ohta, Yasuyuki Koga, Toshitaka Tsuda, Yong-Jin Park, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(34) 16:50-17:20 [Invited Lecture]
An Approach of R&D to Realize the Fifth Generation Mobile System at NICT RCS2015-189
Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (Express)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
unknown (依頼講演)Each speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2015-09-30 12:24:58


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan