IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was held online due to prevention of the spread of corona virus infection. ***





Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ.)
Secretary Kazuhiro Nakamura (Akita-noken)
Assistant Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Jun Akazawa (Meiji Univ. of Integrative Medicine)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ)
Vice Chair Rieko Osu (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Naotoshi Abekawa (NTT), Eiji Uchibe (ATR)
Assistant Ken Takiyama (TUAT), Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (Toho Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 3, 2021 09:00 - 16:50
Thu, Mar 4, 2021 09:00 - 17:15
Fri, Mar 5, 2021 09:30 - 15:20
Topics Neuro Computing, Medical Engineering, etc. 
Conference Place Online 
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NC, MBE.

Wed, Mar 3 AM 
09:00 - 11:35
(1)
NC
09:00-09:25 Control Costs for Brain State Transitions in Stochastic Neural Systems Shunsuke Kamiya (The Univ. of Tokyo), Genji Kawakita (Swarthmore Coll.), Shuntaro Sasai (Araya Inc.), Jun Kitazono, Masafumi Oizumi (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(2)
NC
09:25-09:50 Network cores of the human functional connectome NC2020-41 Tomoya Taguchi, Jun Kitazono (Univ. of Tokyo), Shuntaro Sasai (Araya Inc.), Masafumi Oizumi (Univ. of Tokyo)
(3)
NC
09:50-10:15 Neuronal correlation between the responses to surface and shape in monkey V4 NC2020-42 Itsuki Machida, Atsushi Kodama, Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(4)
NC
10:30-10:55 Evaluation of the relationship between ability to acquire predictive optokinetic response and capacity of the velocity storage mechanism in different animal species. NC2020-43 Toshimi Yamanaka (Chubu Uni), Rosendo G. Hernandeza, Pablo M. Blazquez (WUSM), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Uni)
(5)
NC
10:55-11:20 Influence of vestibular neurectomy on the velocity storage mechanism predicted by the neural network model of the optokinetic response faithfully reflecting the cerebellum-brainstem connectome. NC2020-44 Yusuke Shinji, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(6)
NC
11:20-11:35 Direction-selective motion detection simulation of the optic lobe using Drosophila connectome NC2020-45 Munehiro Hayashi, Takayuki Okuda, Hayato Tsunoda (UTokyo), Tomoki Kazawa, Ryohei Kanzaki (RCAST)
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
13:00 - 15:20
(7)
NC
13:00-13:25 Hybrid Sparsity in Convolutional Neural Networks NC2020-46 Shoma Noguchi, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ.)
(8)
NC
13:25-13:50 Visualization of CNNs using Preferred Stimulus in Receptive Fields NC2020-47 Genta Kobayashi, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(9)
NC
13:50-14:15 Analysis of deep convolutional neural network texture representation using Portilla-Simoncelli statistics NC2020-48 Yusuke Hamano, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(10)
NC
14:30-14:55 Emotion Estimation from EEG data by Multi-Dimensional CNN NC2020-49 Mizuki Noda, Masayuki Kikuchi (TUT)
(11)
NC
14:55-15:20 Identification of information propagation pathways in the brain that contribute to the realization of mindfulness state by the maximum-flow problem NC2020-50 Haruka Nakamura, Yoshimasa Tawatsuji, Tatsunori Matsui (Waseda Univ.), Makoto Nakamura, Koichi Kimura, Hisanori Fujisawa (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.)
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
15:35 - 16:50
(12)
NC
15:35-16:00 A Study on Feature Extraction of signal arrival order using unsupervised learning of the pulsed neuron model NC2020-51 Kaya Teramoto, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(13)
NC
16:00-16:25 What is the true objective of multi-task manifold modeling?
-- Comparison of maximum likelihood and optimal transport approaches --
NC2020-52
Ryo Tsuno, Hideaki Ishibashi, Tetsuo Furukawa (KIT)
(14)
NC
16:25-16:50 Realization of Global Search and Local Search in Particle Multi-Swarm Optimization NC2020-53 Hiroshi Sho (Kyutech)
Thu, Mar 4 AM 
09:00 - 14:00
(15)
NC
09:00-09:25 Proposal of higher-order tensor independent component analysis for MIMO remote sensing systems NC2020-54 Seishiro Goto, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(16)
NC
09:25-09:50 An Estimated Intersections Reduction Method for Percussion Source Separation Based on the U-Net NC2020-55 Daisuke Tanaka, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(17)
NC
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of effect of source noise on magnetoencephalography source estimation using a structured sparse model NC2020-56 Kai Miyazaki, Shun Nirasawa, Kazuaki Akamatsu, Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC)
(18) 10:55-11:55  
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(19) 13:00-14:00  
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
14:10 - 15:50
(20)
NC
14:10-14:35 What characteristics are acquired in coding self-motion from visual motion?
-- Reconstruction of statistical relationship by neural network and its internal representation --
NC2020-57
Daiki Nakamura, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
(21)
NC
14:35-15:00 An analysis of conductors'body and baton movement: exploring the communication mechanism of music conducting. NC2020-58 Nozomi Yamakawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(22)
NC
15:00-15:25 "Piling up bones":An experimental study on functional standing NC2020-59 Tajima Hiroyuki, Sakaguchi Yutaka (UEC)
(23)
NC
15:25-15:50 Movement features affecting judgement of proficiency of classic ballet dancing
-- An analysis of flapping movement of white swan --
NC2020-60
Atsushi Hosoi, Kojiro Ojima (UEC), Yui Kawano (JISS), Mayumi Kuno-Mizumura (Ochanomizu Univ.), Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
Thu, Mar 4 AM 
16:00 - 17:15
(24)
NC
16:00-16:25 A reflex control model of hexapods using joint elasticity NC2020-61 Masayuki Nagahori (Yamaguchi Univ.), Dai Owaki (Tohoku Univ.), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(25)
NC
16:25-16:50 Hierarchical Feature Extraction for Dynamic Q-Network NC2020-62 Taishi Komatsu, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ.)
(26)
NC
16:50-17:15 A3C with Deterministic Policy Gradient NC2020-63 Yu Takahagi, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ.)
Fri, Mar 5 AM 
09:30 - 11:55
(27)
NC
09:30-09:55 Quaternion neural networks for channel prediction including polarization states NC2020-64 Haotian Chen, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(28)
NC
09:55-10:20 Aspect classification by using complex-valued reservoir computing NC2020-65 Bungo Konishi, Akira Hirose, Ryo Natsuaki (UT)
(29)
NC
10:20-10:45 On an online learning rule for reservoir neural network hardware NC2020-66 Kaito Kudo, Keisuke Fukuda, Yoshihiko Horio (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(30)
NC
10:55-11:20 Proposal of Self-Organizing Incremental Neural Network based on Sparsity NC2020-67 Yuta Morikawa, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ)
(31)
NC
11:20-11:45 Memory Capacity of Sparse-Coding Hopfield model Implemented on Coherent Ising Machine NC2020-68 Ryuta Sasaki, Toru Aonishi (TokyoTech), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshihisa Yamamoto (NTT/Stanford Univ.)
(32) 11:45-11:55  
Fri, Mar 5 PM 
13:00 - 15:20
(33)
NC
13:00-13:25 The Relation between Sensitivity and Maximum Lyapunov Exponent when Sensitivity Adjustment Learning is Applied to Layered Recurrent Neural Networks NC2020-69 Takuya Ejima, Yuuki Tokumaru, Kastunari Shibata (Oita Univ.)
(34)
NC
13:25-13:50 Applying Ensemble Learning in Relay BP NC2020-70 Keisuke Toyama, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ.)
(35)
NC
13:50-14:15 DCSOM with Ensemble Learning Classifier NC2020-71 Akito Takahashi, Yukari Yamauchi (Nihon Univ)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(36)
NC
14:30-14:55 Adaptive Optimization Method in Artificial Neural Network that Independ on Learning Rate NC2020-72 Tetsuya Sato, Yukari Yamauti (Nihon Univ.)
(37)
NC
14:55-15:20 Safe Pattern Pruning for Non-monotonic Feature on Predictive Pattern Mining NC2020-73 Hagawa Seiji, Karasuyama Masayuki (NITech)
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(38)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Reconstruction Accuracy of Dual-Energy X-ray Computed Tomography Introduced Scattered X-rays Measurement MBE2020-38 Naoya Kondo, Naohiro Toda (APU)
(39)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Iteractive Reconstruction for CT using Compton Scattering MBE2020-39 Nao Kobayashi, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Prefectural Univ)
(40)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Scattered X-ray removal in radiography with a moving beam stopper MBE2020-40 Hiroto Akatsuka, Naohiro Toda (APU)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
14:30 - 15:20
(41)
MBE
14:30-14:55 A marking method for tungsten microelectrodes using bipolar current MBE2020-41 Tatsuya Oikawa, Kento Nomura, Toshimitsu Hara, Takeshi Kawano, Rika Numano, Kowa Koida (TUT)
(42)
MBE
14:55-15:20 Analysis of heart rate fluctuation components in the mouse cerebral blood volume MBE2020-42 Yota Tanaka, Yuto Yoshida, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
15:35 - 16:50
(43)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Influence of Difficulty Level Selection on Brain Activity Measurement Using NIRS during Auditory Tasks MBE2020-43 Naoya Onozaki, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Uni.)
(44)
MBE
16:00-16:25 A method for reducing discomfort using beat tones for unpleasant sounds caused by high frequency pure tone MBE2020-44 Naoki Suzuki, Kuroyanagi Susumu (Nitech)
(45)
MBE
16:25-16:50 The Relation Between Auditory Frequency Resolutions and Noise Intensity in Stochastic Resonance States MBE2020-45 Kota Ohno, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
14:10 - 16:15
(46)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Proposal of dielectric-loaded waveguide probes for non-invasive millimeter-wave blood glucose estimation using complex-valued neural networks MBE2020-46 Seko Nagae, Akira Hirose (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(47)
MBE
14:35-15:00 A Study on Effective Parameters for Stress Estimation using the Light Reflex by the Display Luminance Change MBE2020-47 Takuya Kanda, Reiko Aruga, Naoto Abe (NTT)
(48)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Cough Detection by Extracting Respiratory Waveform Signal from Photoplethysmography MBE2020-48 Ippei Endo, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(49)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Examination of measurement method and feature of biometrics identification with eye movement MBE2020-49 Yudai Niitsu, Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech)
(50)
MBE
15:50-16:15 A prediction of disease levels using ocular information during Dementia tests MBE2020-50 Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Elzbieta Trypka (Wroclaw Medical Univ.), Anna Zarowska (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2021-03-03 09:30:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan