IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OPE Conf / Next OPE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masanori Koshiba
Vice Chair Masayuki Nishimura
Secretary Hiroshi Takahashi, Koki Sato

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideo Kuwahara
Secretary Eisuke Sasaoka, Hidehiko Takara

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Tomori
Vice Chair Toshiaki Suhara
Secretary Ryoko Yoshimura, Tatsuo Hatta
Assistant Takashi Tadokoro

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Nov 3, 2005 13:00 - 17:50
Fri, Nov 4, 2005 09:00 - 17:25
Topics Ultra-high-speed transmission, modulation technologies, Ultra-high-speed optical / electrical devices, wideband WDM devices 
Conference Place Iizuka Canpus, Kyushu Institute of Technology 
Transportation Guide http://www.kyutech.ac.jp/top/iizuka/index.html

Thu, Nov 3 PM 
13:00 - 17:50
  13:00-13:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Talk]
ECOC 2005 Report
-- Ultra-fast/large capacity optical transmission --
Fumio Futami (FUJITSU LABS)
(2) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Talk]
ECOC2005 Conference report
-- Access System --
Junichi Nakagawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(3) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Talk]
ECOC2005 Conference Report
-- Optical Signal Processing --
Kohsuke Nishimura, Ryo Inohara (OITDA, KDDI Labs.)
(4) 14:20-14:45 [Invited Talk]
ECOC2005 Conference Report
-- Optoelectronic active devices --
Yasunori Miyazaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(5) 14:45-15:10 [Invited Talk]
ECOC2005 report
-- Waveguides and passive devices --
Takashi Saida (NTT)
(6) 15:10-15:35 [Invited Talk]
ECOC2005 Report
-- Optical Fibers --
Kuniharu Himeno (Fujikura)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
(7) 15:45-16:10 160 Gbit/s-based field transmission experiments with single-polarization RZ-DPSK signals and simple PMD compensator Masahiro Daikoku (KDDI lab.), Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT), Itsuro Morita, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI lab.), Fumito Kubota (NICT), Masatoshi Suzuki (KDDI lab.)
(8) 16:10-16:35 80Gbit/s error-free transmission over 5600km using XAM-based optical 3R regenerator Hitoshi Murai, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hiromi Tsuji, Kozo Fujii (Oki)
(9) 16:35-17:00 160Gb/s Optical Demultiplexing with Enhanced Timing Margin by Unequally Aligning Pulse Position Fumio Futami, Ryo Okabe, Shunsuke Ono, Shigeki Watanabe (FUJITSU LABS)
(10) 17:00-17:25 Development of ultrafast optical switch utilizing intersubband transition in semiconductor quautum well Ryoichi Akimoto, Bingsheng Li, Kazumichi Akita, Toshifumi Hasama (AIST)
(11) 17:25-17:50 100-GHz Optoelectric Integrated Circuits using InP HBTs and a UTC-PD Norihide Kashio, Kenji Kurishima, Kimikazu Sano, Minoru Ida, Noriyuki Watanabe, Hiroyuki Fukuyama, Hirohiko Sugahara, Masami Tokumitsu, Takatomo Enoki (NTT)
Fri, Nov 4 AM 
09:00 - 12:30
(12) 09:00-09:25 Numerical Analysis on Sinusoidal Relief Type 3D Periodic Optical Waveguides using Fourier Series Expansion Method Michiko Momoda, Tokuo Miyamoto (Fukuoka Univ.), Kiyotoshi Yasumoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(13) 09:25-09:50 Numerical and Experimental Study on Transmission Characteristics of Photonic Crystal Directional Coupler Li Xuefeng, Rie Nemoto, Hiroshi Maeda (FIT)
(14) 09:50-10:15 Propagation Properties of Lightwave in two-dimensional photonic crystal waveguide with microcavity Kousuke Takamiya, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(15) 10:15-10:40 A novel approach for designing photonic crystal fiber splitters with polarization-independent propagation characteristics Nikolaos Florous, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(16) 10:50-11:15 Propagation properties of hybrid modes in Bragg fiber Jympei Sasaki, Jun-ichi Sakai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(17) 11:15-11:40 A numerical study on the stability of pulse generation in harmonic mode-locked fiber ring lasers
-- Effect of group delay of optical bandpass filter --
Masakazu Matsuo, Yuya Ishida, Yutaka Fukuchi, Joji Maeda (Tokyo University of science)
(18) 11:40-12:05 Tunable Dispersion Compensator using PLC type Optical Transversal Filter Hiroshi Kawashima, Noritaka Matsubara, Kazutaka Nara (Furukawa Electric)
(19) 12:05-12:30 A Reconfigurable and Scalable Hardware Architecture for a Service Oriented Platform Junichi Higuchi, Youichi Hidaka, Shigeyuki Yanagimachi, Takashi Yoshikawa, Soichiro Araki, Atsushi Iwata, Akira Arutaki (NEC)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 4 PM 
13:30 - 17:25
(20) 13:30-13:55 Low driving voltage, 40-Gbit/s InP-based Mach-Zehnder modulator Nobuhiro Kikuchi, Ken Tsuzuki, Eiichi Yamada, Yasuo Shibata, Norihide Kashio, Hiroshi Yasaka (NTT), Tadao Ishibashi (NEL)
(21) 13:55-14:20 40Gbit/s Versatile LiNbO3 External Lightwave Modulator Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Kaoru Higuma, Takahisa Fujita, Shingo Mori, Satoshi Oikawa, Junichiro Ichikawa (SOC), Takahide Sakamoto, Masahiro Tsuchiya, Masayuki Izutsu (NICT)
(22) 14:20-14:45 Ultra-flat otpical frequency comb generation using Mach-Zehnder modulator Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Masayuki Izutsu (NICT)
(23) 14:45-15:10 Stabilizaiton of electrooptic sensor based on resonant wavelength shift of LiNbO3 disk resonator Kiyotaka Sasagawa, Masahiro Tsuchiya (NICT)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(24) 15:20-15:45 Use of Turbo Code for Embedded Transmission Scheme in Optical CDMA Tomoyuki Arai, Koji Kamakura, Kenichiro Yashiro (Chiba Univ.)
(25) 15:45-16:10 All-Optical NRZ-OOK/RZ-BPSK Format Conversion by Using SOA-MZI Wavelength Converter Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.), Toshiharu Miyahara, Tatsuo Hatta (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(26) 16:10-16:35 All-Optical Regeneration of Phase-Modulated Signals Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.)
(27) 16:35-17:00 All Optical Wavelength Conversion Based on Cross Polarization Modulation Using Bismuth Fiber Kien Trung Dinh, Shinji Yamashita (Univ. of. Tokyo)
(28) 17:00-17:25 All-Optical Logic Gates Based on Nonlinear Slot Waveguide Couplers Takeshi Fujisawa, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
  17:25-17:30 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Takahashi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1,Morinosato Wakamiya,Atsugi,Kanagawa243-0198 Japan
TEL+81-46-240-4045 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-:aecl

Kouki Sato(FITEL Photonics Laboratory)
6, Yahata Kaigandori, Ichihara, Chiba, 290-8555 Japan
TEL +81-436-42-1721 FAX +81-436-42-9340
E-u 
Announcement Homepage of OPE is http://www.ieice.or.jp/es/ope/jpn/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eisuke Sasaoka (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
TEL +81-45-853-7171, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: i

Hidehiko Takara (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL +81-46-859-8555, FAX +81-46-859-5541
E-: de 
Announcement Homepage of OCS is http://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryoko Yoshimura (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3249, FAX +81-46-240-4345
E-: ryaecl
Tatsuo Hatta (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-72-780-2653, FAX +81-72-780-2663
E-: tlsilco 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2005-08-22 19:36:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OPE Conf / Next OPE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan