IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair: Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant: Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)

DATE:
Thu, Sep 3, 2020 10:30 - 16:20
Fri, Sep 4, 2020 10:30 - 16:20

PLACE:


TOPICS:
Machine Learning in Wireless Communication, AI, 6G/Beyond 5G, LPWA, Drone Network, Communications in Extreme Environments, Wireless Networks, QoS and QoE in Wireless Communication, Wireless Resource Allocation, Wireless Transmission Quality, Cross layer Technology, Ad-hoc Network, IoT/M2M, Wireless, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(1) 10:30 - 10:55
Analysis of Content Availability at Network Failure in Information-Centric Networking
Ryo Nakamura, Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)

(2) 10:55 - 11:20
Wireless Sensor Networks Construction Support Application
-- Optimal Relay Node Installation --
Etsushi Oda, Koki Kawauchi, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)

(3) 11:20 - 11:45
The Effect of Scale-Free Structure of Network on Autonomous Decentralized Allocation Control of Content Replicas
Toshitaka Kashimoto, Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Univ.)

(4) 11:45 - 12:10
Study on the Effectivity of Rendezvous Search Using Random Walk in Large-Scale Unknown Networks
Fumiya Toyoda, Yusuke Sakumoto, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------

(5) 13:30 - 13:55
Development of a crop monitoring system using edge computing
Yilong Chen, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)

(6) 13:55 - 14:20
Resource Sharing Framework Based on Users' Utility for Heterogeneous Network Services
Haruo Oishi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang (Ibaraki Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

(7) 14:20 - 14:45
Automatic Ground Clutter Identification Technique based on Neural Networks
Yoshimasa Kimoto, Tomomi Aoki, Keiichi Yamaguchi, Gomi Koichiro (TOSHIBA), Yamada Akiko, Wada Masakazu (TISS)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 PM (15:00 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------

(8) 15:00 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Precise Satellite Positioning and Its Application for Motorcycle Sensing
Tomoya Kitani (Shizuoka Univ.)

(9) 15:40 - 16:20
[Special Invited Talk]
Vibrational agricultural technology
-- Toward the development of technologies for pest management and cultivation using vibrations --
Takuma Takanashi (FFPRI), Takayuki Sekine, Takaho Oe (MPAHRC), Takuji Koike (UEC)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(10) 10:30 - 10:55


(11) 10:55 - 11:20


(12) 11:20 - 11:45


(13) 11:45 - 12:10


----- Lunch ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------

(14) 13:30 - 13:55


(15) 13:55 - 14:20


(16) 14:20 - 14:45


----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 PM (15:00 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------

(17) 15:00 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Approach to human movements and emotions using biometric information
Kenko Ota (NIT)

(18) 15:40 - 16:20
[Invited Talk]
User Association and Beamforming in Sub6GHz/mmWave Integrated Networks: a Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework
Megumi Kaneko, Thi Ha Ly Dinh (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Kenichi Kawamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 26, 2020 - Fri, Nov 27, 2020: Online [Fri, Sep 11], Topics: Network quality, Network measurement/management, Network virtualization, Network service, Blockchain, Security, Network intelligence, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
E-mail: cq_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2020-08-31 18:56:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan