IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research), Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research)
Vice Chair Yoichi Yamashita (NTT-N), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Masaharu Hattori (KDDI Research), Haruo Ooishi (NTT)
Assistant Yunchen Zhu (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI)
Vice Chair Takashi Shimizu (NTT), Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Secretary Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)
Assistant Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC), Dai Suzuki (Fujitsu Lab.), Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 15, 2018 09:30 - 17:45
Fri, Nov 16, 2018 09:15 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place Ohgigaoka Campus, Kanazawa Institute of Technology 
Address 7-1 Ohgigaoka, Nonoichi, Ishikawa 921 - 8501, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.kanazawa-it.ac.jp/ekit/map/ohgigaoka.html
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ, ICM, NS.

Thu, Nov 15 AM  NS(1)
Chair: Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
NS
09:30-09:55 A Study on Network Architecture for IoT Services with Multiple Access Technologies. Haruka Eitoku, Koji Tanida (NTT)
(2)
NS
09:55-10:20 Improve convenience of rental cycle using location information and contributionto town development Yumeto Kojima, Nao Yosikawa, Kenta Akamatu, Kouki Hayasi, Kyouiti Hasegawa (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT)
(3)
NS
10:20-10:45
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  NS(2)
Chair: Tomonori Maegaawa (Toshiba)
10:55 - 12:10
(4)
NS
10:55-11:20 [Invited Lecture]
Modern TCP Congestion Control Algorithms
Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(5)
NS
11:20-11:45 A Study on Cyclic Performance of TCP BBR Kouto Miyazawa, Kanon Sasaki, Naoki Oda, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(6)
NS
11:45-12:10 Propose of Emergency Disaster Information Delivery Methods on Information-Centric Networking Yuki Inoue, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited talk (1)
Chair: Takanori Hayash i(Hiroshima Inst. Tech.)
13:10 - 13:55
(7) 13:10-13:55 [Invited Talk]
Challenge to the Future using Biometric Information, including an EEG
Minoru Nakazawa (KIt)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited talk (2)
Chair: Hideyuki Shinonishi (NEC)
14:05 - 14:50
(8) 14:05-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Design and Implementation of IoT System for Various Actual Fields
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited talk (3)
15:00 - 15:45
(9) 15:00-15:45  
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited talk (4)
Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research)
15:55 - 16:45
(10) 15:55-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Microservices architecture with provisioning in diversified and complicated communication services
Senri Hirabaru, Hitoshi Nakao, Masao Nishie, Takahiro Iwami (NTT Communications)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM  Invited talk (5)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
16:55 - 17:45
(11) 16:55-17:45 [Invited Talk]
The Network System toward 2020 and beyond
-- Through the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games --
Takayuki Kuromiya (Tokyo 2020)
Thu, Nov 15 AM  ICM(1)
Chair: Tomoaki Shimizu (NTT Comware)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
ICM
09:30-09:55 Automatic analyses improvement method for performance assessment report Tetsuya Uchiumi, Yuji Saitoh, Yukihiro Watanabe (Fujitsu Lab.)
(2)
ICM
09:55-10:20 A Visualization Technique of Multiple Window Usage for Operational Process Understanding Sayaka Yagi, Yuki Urabe, Kimio Tsuchikawa, Takeshi Masuda (NTT)
(3)
ICM
10:20-10:45 Visualizing the NFV Node Conditions based on DPDK's Processing Model
-- A Case Study of Load Measurement --
Masahiro Dodare, Yuki Taguchi, Ryota Kawashima (NITech), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Hiroshi Matsuo (NITech)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 AM  CQ(1)
Chair: Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
10:55 - 12:10
(4)
CQ
10:55-11:20 A Study on Throughput Degradation in TCP Reno Invoked by Access Point Scanning over Wireless LAN Sota Tasaki, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(5)
CQ
11:20-11:45 Characteristic Evaluation of Adaptive Control of Sensor Data Aggregation to Minimize Latency Hideaki Yoshino, Kenko Ota, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(6)
CQ
11:45-12:10 QoS control functions of MQTT for assured communication and their evaluation Yuya Sasaki, Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)
Fri, Nov 16 AM  NS(3)
Chair: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
09:15 - 10:55
(7)
NS
09:15-09:40 Development of System to Analyze Advanced Attacks Using Self-Organizing Map Akifumi Iwasa, Hikohmi Suzuki (Shinshu Univ.), Tetsuya Ui (NEC)
(8)
NS
09:40-10:05 A Study on Clustering Capability of Each Field of Handshake in TLS for Session Clustering Hiroaki Yamauchi, Ryo Matsuzaki (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(9)
NS
10:05-10:30 Identification of Service of Communication with TLS based on SNI Analyses Ryo Matsuzaki, Hiroaki Yamauchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(10)
NS
10:30-10:55 Performance Improvement of KVS based on Dynamic Data Caching in Intelligent Application Switch Tomoaki Kanaya, Hiroaki Yamauchi, Shinnosuke Nirasawa (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Tokyo Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NS(4)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.)
11:05 - 12:45
(11)
NS
11:05-11:30 Distribution of event information based on preference of foreigners visiting Japan using social stream Miki Imai, Ruriko Kudo (Ochanomizu Univ), Miki Enoki (IBM Research), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ)
(12)
NS
11:30-11:55 Prediction of Variation in Network Traffic by RNN Haruka Osanai (Ochanomizu Univ.), Akihiro Nakao, Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(13)
NS
11:55-12:20 Congestion Prediction Based on Throughput Estimation by Wi-Fi Packet Analysis Using Deep Learning Aoi Yamamoto (Ochanomizu Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Takeshi Kamiyama (Kyushu Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(14)
NS
12:20-12:45 A Method of Verification Necessity Determination using Support Vector Machine Satoshi Sunaga, Koji Hoshino, Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT), Koki Jimbo, Koki Satoh, Kiyoshi Ueda (NIHON Univ.)
  12:45-13:45 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NS(5)
Chair: Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
13:45 - 15:25
(15)
NS
13:45-14:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Unit-separete Network Access Control based on Hierarchical Network Architecture
Yu Tamura (UEC), Takashi Naito (NII), Nattapong Kitsuwan (UEC)
(16)
NS
14:10-14:35 Network Control for Secure Field Area Network Operation: Isolation of Suspicious Device Shinya Toyonaga, Masaaki Noro, Takeshi Ohtani, Ryuichi Matsukura, Jun Kakuta (Fujitsu Laboratories)
(17)
NS
14:35-15:00 Model and Prototype System for Editing Network Diagram
-- Toward the facilitation of network operation --
Katsumasa Nakajima, Hikohumi Suzuki, Shinpei Ogata, Kozo Okano (Shinshu Univ.)
(18)
NS
15:00-15:25 Power-aware static lightpath establishment method in elastic optical networks Takanori Kudo (Setsunan Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NS(6)
Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
15:35 - 17:15
(19)
NS
15:35-16:00 Multi-beam massive MIMO without CSI estimation Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumu Hiraguri (NIIT), Jiro Hirokawa (TIT)
(20)
NS
16:00-16:25 A Cooperative Transmission Method in Drone-based Ad Hoc Network Takefumi Hiraguri, Yusaku Takahira, Isamu Shitara (NIT), Takahir Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata univ.)
(21)
NS
16:25-16:50 Performance Evaluation of a Data Delivery Scheme Based on Directional Antenna in Wireless Drone Mesh Networking Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Megumi Kaneko (NII), Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(22)
NS
16:50-17:15 Function comparison with Private LoRa MAC protocol of field server system for field management and IEEE804.15.4e Kaito Hayashi (ICT), Yumeto Kojima (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT), Koichi Tanaka, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.), Tadanori Mizuno (AIT)
Fri, Nov 16 AM  CQ(2)
Chair: Tatsuma Matsuki (Fujitsu)
09:40 - 10:55
(23)
CQ
09:40-10:05 Proposal of bus location system with LPWA Ryotaro Hirazakura, Yumeto Kojima, Minori Kato, Suzuka Kobayashi, Mami Sawada (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT), Hiroki Mukai (KIT)
(24)
CQ
10:05-10:30 A consideration of server virtualization for mobility in edge computing Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Yuuichi Teranishi, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(25)
CQ
10:30-10:55 A Task Offloading Method Considering Mobility in Mobile-Edge Computing Architectures Hiroya Matsumoto, Osamu Mizuno, Bo Gu (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  ICM(2)
Chair: Yoichi Sato (NEC)
11:05 - 12:45
(26)
ICM
11:05-11:30 [Encouragement Talk]
Resource Demand Calculator for IBSM
Wu Chao, Horiuchi Shingo, Tayama Kenichi (NTT)
(27)
ICM
11:30-11:55 Trend analysis method of operational data based on component decomposition using Non-negative Matrix Factorization Yuji Saitoh, Tetsuya Uchiumi, Yukihiro Watanabe (FUJITSU LAB.)
(28)
ICM
11:55-12:20 SLA Driven Operation
-- SLA basis Telecom Operation Optimization and Telecom Service Diversification --
Kyoko Yamagoe, Atsushi Takada, Motomu Nakajima, Yuji Soejima, Mitsuho Tahara (NTT)
(29)
ICM
12:20-12:45 Automation of Fault Isolation with Workflow Engine Tao Kawarai, Naoki Yoshida (Osaka City Univ.), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO Tech.), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
  12:45-13:45 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  CQ(3)
Chair: Junichi Suga (Fujitsu Labs.)
13:45 - 15:00
(30)
CQ
13:45-14:10 Information Hiding for Networked Control Systems Using Steganography Kenta Yamada, Ryosuke Hotchi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(31)
CQ
14:10-14:35 VACCINE-HR: Toward Malicious Node Detection for Anti-Packet Counterfeiting Attack in Sparsely Populated MANETs Daisuke Saika (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(32)
CQ
14:35-15:00 Title Traffic monitoring on IoT network for cyber-attack detection Kan Akutsu, Yoshiki Kuwabara, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM  NV(1)
15:10 - 16:00
(33) 15:10-16:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CQ)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ICM)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NV)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-11-19 12:31:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan