IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)
Chair: Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Vice Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi)
Assistant: Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair: Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary: Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant: Motoi Tamura (NTT DoCoMo), Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)

DATE:
Wed, Mar 2, 2011 09:00 - 17:40
Thu, Mar 3, 2011 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 4, 2011 09:00 - 16:10

PLACE:
YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park(3-4 Hikarinooka, Yokosuka-shi, 239-0847 Japan.http://www.yrp.co.jp/yrp/access/access.html. Ryuhei Funada, NICT. +81-46-847-5055)

TOPICS:
Mobile Communication Workshop

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 AM (09:20 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Block Length Control for Blind Multiuser Detection with Affine Projection Algorithm
Shota Tsubosaka, Takahiro Natori, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(2)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Comparison between Time and Frequency- Domain QRM-ML Block Signal Detection for Single-Carrier Transmission
Hideyuki Moroga, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(3)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Study of Pre-detection based Complexity Reduction Methods for Single-Carrier Transmission using 2-step QRM-ML Block Signal Detection
Katsuhiro Temma, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(4)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Packet Combining Scheme for Single-carrier HARQ Using QRM-ML Block Signal Detection
Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(5)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
Performance Comparison of Overlap FDE and Inter-block Interference Canceller for Single-carrier Transmission
Tatsunori Obara, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(6)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
An iterative signal detection scheme for MIMO SC-FDE without Cyclic Prefix using ISI canceller and MLD
Sheng Li, Yasunori Iwanami, Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (SHARP Corp.)

(7)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
A Study on Complexity Reduction of Iterative Signal Detection for Uplink SC-FDMA MIMO using HARQ
Suguru Okuyama, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(8)/RCS 11:50 - 12:10
Performance Evaluation of Vector Coding with Band-Limiting Filter
Kyohei Takano, Fumiyo Yamada, Koichi Adachi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 AM (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(9)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Blind Sparse Channel Estimation with Subspace Method Using L1-Norm Minimization
Hiroki Matsushima, Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.), Elisabeth de Carvalho, Petar Popovski (Aalborg Univ.), Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)

(10)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Channel Estimation Employing Highly Efficient Tap Selection based on Information Criterion for OFDM Turbo Equalization
Katsuya Kato, Ryota Yamada, Takashi Yoshimoto, Shimpei Toh, Kozue Hirata, Minoru Kubota, Naoki Okamoto (SHARP Corp.)

(11)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Practical Kalman Filter based Channel Estimation in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Takahiro Natori, Nari Tanabe, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science , Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(12)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Decision Directed Channel Tracking for MIMO-Constant Envelope Modulation
Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed (Kyushu Univ/South Valley Univ. Egypt), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(13)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
A Study of Introducing Distributed Transmit Power Control to Distributed Antenna System
Shigemasa Kumagawa, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto univ.)

(14)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
Transmit Power Analysis of Precoded Multi-user Distributed Antenna Systems
Toshiro Nakahira, Masahiro Matsusaka, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)

(15)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Transmit Power Reduction of Distributed Antenna Network for Downlink Transmissions Using Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity
Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(16)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
A Study on Channel Capacity of Distributed Antenna Network Using Transmit/Receive Diversity in A Multi-Cell Environment
Shinya Kumagai, Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(17)/RCS 11:50 - 12:10
Study on the Capacity of Distributed Antenna Network System by using Single Carrier Frequency Domain Adaptive Antenna Array
Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 PM (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(18)/SR 13:00 - 13:20
Application of USRP Series to Cognitive Radio and Their Performance Evaluation
Yoshimitsu Yagi, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)

(19)/SR 13:20 - 13:40
An Intuitive Introduction to Compressed Sensing
Doohwan Lee, Takayuki Yamada, Hiroyuki Shiba, Yo Yamaguchi, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT Corp.)

(20)/SR 13:40 - 14:00
A Signal Recognition Technique based on Cyclostationarity and its Application to Cognitive Radio Systems
Hiroki Harada, Hiromasa Fujii, Shunji Miura, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTT DOCOMO)

(21)/SR 14:00 - 14:20
A Study of MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Systems
Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(22)/SR 14:20 - 14:40
Cognitive Radio Networks and Applications of Complex Network Theories
Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 PM (14:50 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(23)/SR 14:50 - 15:10
Node extension typed synchronization protocol for MIMO multihop relay network
Yutaro Kida, Keiichi Mizutani, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takehiro Miyamoto (NDK), Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(24)/SR 15:10 - 15:30
IQ Imbalance Estimation Scheme with Intercarrier Interference Self-Cancellation Pilot Symbols in OFDM Direct Conversion Receivers
Hiroyuki Miyashita, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

(25)/SR 15:30 - 15:50
Adjacent Channel Interference Cancelation in Fractional Sampling OFDM Receiver
Hiroyuki Osada, Haruki Nishimura, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

(26)/SR 15:50 - 16:10
Impact of Adjacent Channel Interference in Low Power Wireless Data Transmission over White Space
Kenji Kodama, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)

(27)/SR 16:10 - 16:30
A Study on Improvement of Low-Complexity Cyclostaionary Feauture Detection Method for Compensating Cyclostationarity-degradation
Hiroyoshi Yano (Keio Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 PM (16:40 - 17:40)
----------------------------------------

(28)/SR 16:40 - 17:00
Impact of Spectrum Sensing Strategy for DSA System on WLAN and Bluetooth
Narihiro Nakamoto, Kazuto Yano, Yasuo Suzuki, Satoru Aikawa, Masahiro Uno, Masazumi Ueba (ATR)

(29)/SR 17:00 - 17:20
IEEE P1900.6 Interface Implementation Design Study for Cognitive Radio Platforms
Stefan Aust, Akira Matsumoto, Tetsuya Ito (NEC Comm Systems, Ltd., Labs)

(30)/SR 17:20 - 17:40
Channel Sounding Technique using Software Defined Radio Architecture
Yohei Konishi, Minseok Kim, Mir Ghoraishi, Jun-ichi Takada, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 PM (13:00 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------

(31)/MoNA 13:00 - 13:20
Performance Evaluation of Vital-Sign Collection Mechanism using Wireless Sensor Devices
Anuj Ratna Bajracharya (Osaka Univ.), Akira Uchiyama, Akihito Hiromori, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ./JST)

(32)/MoNA 13:20 - 13:40
Predicting content requests from social context in mobile content services
Hiroyuki Kubo, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Hiroyuki Kasai (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (Kobe Digital Labo), Roy Yates (Rutgers Univ.)

(33)/MoNA 13:40 - 14:00
A Real-time Video Processing Platform for Network Value-Added Services
Satoru Imai, Motoshi Tamura, Takeshi Ihara (NTT DOCOMO)

(34)/MoNA 14:00 - 14:20
IP core network, overlay network and communication service (5)
-- A step towards future network that provides virtual networks --
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (formerly NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 2 PM (14:30 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(35)/MoNA 14:30 - 14:50
A Cooperative Mechanism for Fair and Efficient Bandwidth Usage in Dynamic Wireless Access Networks
Takayuki Nishio, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Go Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Narayan Mandayam (Rutgers Univ)

(36)/MoNA 14:50 - 15:10
A Session-based WLAN Association Control considering Traffic Load
Kaoru Koshimizu, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst of Tech)

(37)/MoNA 15:10 - 15:30
Study on VoIP Quality by Simulation and Experiment
Shigeki Nakamura, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

(38)/MoNA 15:30 - 15:50
Multicast Route Construction Method Considering Source Node Mobility
Hiroki Murata, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 3 AM (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(39)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Transmission Performance of Interference Avoidance Transmission by Partitioned Frequency- and Time-domain Processing for DSA
Yasunori Futatsugi, Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC Corp.)

(40)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Adjacent channel interference reduction of OFDMA signals for public broadband mobile communication system
Tomonori Ohta, Noriyuki Yaginuma, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)

(41)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Study on Influence of Channel Mismatch to Realize Cellular System with Dynamic Cell Forming Technology
Kenzaburo Fujishima, Hitoshi Ishida, Yunjian Jia, Katsuhiko Tsunehara (Hitachi Ltd.,)

(42)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
A Throughput Improvement by Antenna Selection Transmit Diversity in Femtocell Environment
Kaoru Tsukamoto, Kazuaki Ishioka, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Akinori Taira, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 3 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(43)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Dynamic Neighbor Cell List Management for Handover Optimization in LTE
Yoshinori Watanabe, Yasuhiko Matsunaga, Kosei Kobayashi, Hiroto Sugahara, Kojiro Hamabe (NEC Corp.)

(44)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
A Multi-layer Packet Scheduling Algorithm to Shorten the Reception Completion Time of TCP-based Applications
Xiaoqiu Wang, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs Inc.)

(45)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Investigation on Cell Selection Methods Associated with Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks for LTE-Advanced Downlink
Yuya Saito, Jaturong Sangiamwong, Nobuhiko Miki, Tetsushi Abe, Satoshi Nagata, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(46)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
A Study on Management Technique of Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced
Kengo Yagyu, Takeshi Nakamori, Hiroyuki Ishii, Mikio Iwamura, Nobuhiko Miki, Takahiro Asai, Junichiro Hagiwara (DOCOMO)

(47)/RCS 11:50 - 12:10
Performance Evaluation of Downlink LTE-Advanced Type 1 Relay Network
Boonsarn Pitakdumrongkija, Hiroaki Aminaka, Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC)

----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 3 PM (13:00 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(48) 13:00 - 13:05


(49) 13:05 - 13:40
[Invited Talk]
Convergence of Multiple Wireless Systems as a Heterogeneous Network
Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI Labs.)

(50) 13:40 - 14:15
[Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Flexible Wireless System
-- Heterogeneous Network with which Users can freely choose a Radio Access System --
Kazuhiro Uehara, Yo Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Shiba, Takana Kaho, Doohwan Lee, Takayuki Yamada (NTT)

(51) 14:15 - 14:50
[Invited Talk]
Wireless LAN Standardization Status
-- For Inter-system Handover --
Akira Yamada, Yousuke Sano, Yasufumi Morioka, Junichiro Hagiwara (NTT DOCOMO), Fujio Watanabe (DOCOMO USA Lab)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 3 PM (15:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(52) 15:00 - 15:35
[Invited Talk]
Trend of standardization in 3GPP on heterogeneous network
Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC Corp.)

(53) 15:35 - 16:10
[Invited Talk]
Modeling for Heterogeneous Networks and Radio Resource Optimization
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(54) 16:10 - 16:45
[Invited Talk]
NerveNet
-- A network integrating wireless multihop and distributed information processing --
Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi, Ruidong Li, Yasunori Owada (NICT)

(55) 16:45 - 17:20
[Invited Talk]
Retransmission Request Scheme for Multimedia Broadcasting Content Delivery
Hosei Matsuoka, Akira Yamada (NTT DOCOMO), Tomoyuki Ohya (Multimedia Broadcasting), Ryo Kitahara, Junichiro Hagiwara (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

(56) 17:30 - 18:00


----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 AM (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(57)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
A Study on Dynamic Node Selection for Secure Wireless Communication using Spatially Distributed Ciphering Function
Satoshi Hirai, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(58)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Secret Information Transmission Scheme Using Information Dispersal in MIMO System
Satoshi Tanaka, Takayuki Shimizu, Takayasu Kitano, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)

(59)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Secrecy Capacity in Base Station Cooperative MIMO
Masatoshi Yanase, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(60)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
A chaos-based MIMO cooperative relay transmission scheme for secure communications
Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 AM (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(61)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
A Route Discovery Method Based on Received Power of Repeater Nodes for Sensor Networks
Takahiro Nishina, Yoshihiro Kainuma, Ryoushou Kou, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. Science Suwa)

(62)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
A QoS Based Scheduling Method for OFDMA-TDD System in Multipath Fading Environment
Takahiro Kumei, Keisuke Nishiyama, Takuma Yui, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. Science Suwa)

(63)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
A New Coexistence Scenario for UWB Technologies
Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku Univ. Former INRS-EMT Univ. Quebec), Sonia Aissa (INRS-EMT Univ. Quebec), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(64)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
Automatic Transmission Period Setting for Intermittent Periodic Transmission in Wireless Backhaul Systems
Guangri Jin, Li Gong, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 AM (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(65)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Performance Evaluation for Subcarrier Assignment for Achieving Tradeoff between Peak Power and Channel Capacity in the Single Cell of Multiuser OFDM
Osamu Takyu, Ryuto Funatsu, Yohtaro Umeda (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(66)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Peak Power Reduction of OFDM Signals Using Trellis Shaping with M Algorithm
Ryota Yoshizawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat Univ.)

(67)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
MMSE Reception of MIMO Signals Based on Symbol Distribution Approximation
Makoto Tanahashi, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)

(68)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
A Study on the Performance Improvement of Soft-Output Lattice-Reduction-Aided MIMO Detector
Tohru Oyama, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(69)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Virtual Layered Space-Frequency Receivers for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM systems
Akihito Taya, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)

(70)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
A Study on Precoding Prediction in LTE Downlink
Yusuke Shimoda (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(71)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Performance Evaluation of the Open Loop Multiuser MIMO Using Dirty Paper Coding - Beamforming
Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Tomoko Matsumoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Nandar Lynn (Keio Univ.)

(72)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
Transmit/Receive Schemes Based on Amount of Information at Transmitter/Receiver in Base Station Cooperative MIMO
Mitsuki Yamada, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(73)/RCS 11:50 - 12:10
Symbol Synchronization method for Base Station Cooperation MIMO-OFDM in Heterogeneous Network
Shinichi Tajima, Naoki Kusashima, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Shoji Kaneko, Yoji Kishi (KDD Lab)

----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 PM (13:00 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------

(74)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
A Study of Throughput Performance of Relaying System According to Relay Station Function for Multi-hop Cellular System
Yuji Okamoto, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm)

(75)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
Spectrum Division & Adaptive Subcarrier Allocation for Direct/Cooperative Relay Switched SC-FDMA Uplink Communications
Masayuki Nakada, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(76)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Modulation Assignment for Uplink Single Carrier Cooperative DF Relay
Kazuhiro Kimura, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(77)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
Joint MS&RS/BS hybrid ARQ using frequency-domain equalization for uplink single-carrier cooperative relay transmission
Kazuki Takeda (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Adachi, Sumei Sun (I2R), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 PM (14:30 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(78)/RCS 14:30 - 14:50
A Study on Serial Concatenated Structures Composed of Channel and Product Codes in Multiple Acess Relay Channels
Naoyuki Takada, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(79)/RCS 14:50 - 15:10
Iterative Decoding Algorithm Using Extrinsic Information Exchange for Butterfly Network with Network Coding
Naohiro Tsuji, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(80)/RCS 15:10 - 15:30
Power Allocation for Up/Downlink Transmissions Using Single-carrier Analog Network Coding
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(81)/RCS 15:30 - 15:50
Pilot-assisted Channel Estimation for Broadband ANC without Relay Feedback
Iulia Prodan, Tatsunori Obara (Tohoku Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Alcatel-Lucent Bell N.V., Belgium), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(82)/RCS 15:50 - 16:10
Fast Handover Method of Free-Space Optical Communication for Trains Based on PSD Sensor
Min He, Shinichiro Haruyama, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Hiroshi Matsubara (RTRI)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 PM (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(83)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
A Phenomenological Theory of Error Rate for Iterative Decoding with Estimated a priori Probability
Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(84)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
A Study on Multiple Access Scheme using Turbo Equalization
Hiroki Takahashi, Osamu Nakamura, Jungo Goto, Kazunari Yokomakura, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp Corp.)

(85)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Turbo Multiuser Detection and Adaptive Multiplexing Control for Uplink OFDMA Systems with Retransmission Control
Hideya So, Satoshi Suyama, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(86)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
MIMO-OFDM IDMA Scheme Employing Interleave-Division Multiplexing and Adaptive Resource Allocation
Jun Shikida, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(87)/RCS 14:20 - 14:40
Localization Using Array Sensor Based on Extended Dimension of Signal Subspace with Support Vector Machine
Shun Kawakami, Jihoon Hong, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 4 PM (14:50 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(88)/RCS 14:50 - 15:10
Evaluation of Path Visibility between Base and Mobile Stations in Cellular Communication Systems (II)
-- Simulation Using Virtual Building Data --
Kazuya Iwasaki, Hideki Yoshizawa, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ)

(89)/RCS 15:10 - 15:30
Time-domain Equalization for 60GHz Millimeter-wave WPAN and WLAN systems
Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)

(90)/RCS 15:30 - 15:50
FPGA Implementation and Transmission Experiment of Decision-Directed Phase Noise Compensation for Millimeter-Wave Single Carrier Systems with Frequency-Domain Equalization
Hiroki Ishibashi, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(91)/RCS 15:50 - 16:10
Suppression of Quantization Noise for EPWM Transmitter
Shinsuke Yokozawa, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter, YRP R&D Promotion Committee, and NICT.


=== Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 21, 2011 - Fri, Apr 22, 2011: Matsue Terrsa [Thu, Feb 17], Topics: Standardization of Software Defined Radio and Cognitive Radio, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kentaro Ishizu (NICT)
TEL: 046-847-5098, FAX: 046-847-5110
E-mail: ishidu@nict.go.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 21, 2011 - Fri, Apr 22, 2011: Keio University [Wed, Feb 16], Topics: Special session on wireless sensing, security, Radio Access Technologies, etc.
Thu, May 26, 2011 - Fri, May 27, 2011: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Fri, Mar 18], Topics: Wireless Internet, Multi-hop network, Mesh network, Network coding, Cross layer technique, Wireless communication, etc.
Thu, Jun 23, 2011 - Fri, Jun 24, 2011: Ryukyu Univ. [Wed, Apr 6], Topics: First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee, Railroad Communications, Inter-Vehicle Communications, Road to Vehicle Communications, Resource Control, Scheduling, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC) ===

# SECRETARY:
Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
E-mail:morino@shibaura-it.ac.jp
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University)
E-mail:h-yamagu@ist.osaka-u.ac.jp


Last modified: 2011-02-12 19:30:19


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan