IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI Research)
Secretary Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT), Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Secretary Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
Assistant Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 14, 2018 09:45 - 17:50
Fri, Jun 15, 2018 10:00 - 15:00
Topics Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Optical amplifier and Optical repeater, Optical crossconect (OXC) and Optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), Optical multiplexing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical terminal equipment, Digital signal processing and error correction, Optical communication measurement, Core/metro system, Seafloor transmission system, Optical access system and NG-PON, Ethernet, Optical transport network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Optical transmission system design and tool, Mobile and Mobile-optical cooperation, etc. 
Conference Place Koriyama Chamber of Commerce and Industry 
Address Shimizudai 1-3-8, Koriyama-Shi, 963-8005 Japan.
Transportation Guide 8 min. walk from Koriyama Sta.
https://www.ko-cci.or.jp/access/01.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, OCS, PN.

Thu, Jun 14 AM  PN
Chair: Takahiro Kodama (Univ. Yamanashi)
09:45 - 11:50
(1)
PN
09:45-10:10 Study of digital-domain inter-chip linear intensity slope compensation for FE-SOCDM system PN2018-5 Tomoki Nukanobu, Tatsuya Miyazaki, Takahiro Kodama, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(2)
PN
10:10-10:35 Demonstration of PAM4 to QPSK modulation format conversion using XPM PN2018-6 Tatsuya Miyazaki, Takahiro Kodama, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(3)
PN
10:35-11:00 Proposal of the Filter-less Point-to-Point WDM Systems with Automatic Connection Pair Discovery and Path Setting Function PN2018-7 Yutaka Takita, Masatake Miyabe, Kazuyuki Tajima, Hiroshi Tomonaga, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd.)
(4)
PN
11:00-11:25 A Study on Spectrum Allocation Considering Stepwise Crosstalk Impact in Space-Division Multiplexing Elastic Optical Networks PN2018-8 Kosuke Kubota, Kotaro Hashino (OPU), Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)
(5)
PN
11:25-11:50 A Path Establishment Method considering Crosstalk Effect in Space Division Multiplexing Elastic Optical Networks PN2018-9 Kenki Seki, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jun 14 PM  Invited Talk 1
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
13:00 - 13:50
(6) 13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Cyber security defense techniques for IoT systems NS2018-27 OCS2018-10 PN2018-10
Hiroaki Mukai, Testuya Yokotani (KIT)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 14 PM  Invited Talk 2
Chair: Toshihiko Hirooka (Tohoku University)
14:00 - 14:50
(7) 14:00-14:50 [Invited Talk]
DCI Trend "Disaggregation" and Strategy of Net One Systems NS2018-28 OCS2018-11 PN2018-11
Shinji Sekihara (Net One Systems)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 14 PM  Invited Talk 3
Chair: Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
15:00 - 15:50
(8) 15:00-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Usage of Open and Disaggregation Trends for Nationwide Optical Transport Network NS2018-29 OCS2018-12 PN2018-12
Yoshihiko Uematsu (NTT-AT), Osamu Okino, Rie Hayashi, Toshiyuki Oka, Mitsuho Tahara, Hideki Maeda (NTT)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 14 PM  Invited Talk 4
Chair: Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.)
16:00 - 16:50
(9) 16:00-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Y-00 Quantum Stream Cipher Transceiver and its Applications to Optical Communication Systems NS2018-30 OCS2018-13 PN2018-13
Fumio Futami, Ken Tanizawa, Kentaro Kato (Tamagawa Univ.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 14 PM  Invited Talk 5
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
17:00 - 17:50
(10) 17:00-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Development, Operation and Management Technology of Service Robot System NS2018-31 OCS2018-14 PN2018-14
Hideya Yoshiuchi (Hitachi)
Fri, Jun 15 AM  OCS
Chair: Riu Hirai (Hitachi, Ltd.)
10:00 - 11:40
(11)
OCS
10:00-10:25 Generation of Hyper Multi-value Modulated Signal Based on Optical Eigenvalue Multiplexing OCS2018-15 Akihiro Maruta, Takato Zuiki (Osaka Univ.)
(12)
OCS
10:25-10:50 Sensitivity Analyses of Stokes-Vector Receivers OCS2018-16 Kazuro Kikuchi (NIAD-QE)
(13)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Prototype of OSNR Monitor Unit and Photonic Node for Dynamic and Flexible Photonic Networks OCS2018-17 Setsuo Yoshida, Shoichiro Oda (Fujitsu), Yoshio Hirose (Fujitsu Labs), Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
(14)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Modal crosstalk due to multiple fiber connectors in weakly-coupled few-mode fiber transmission systems OCS2018-18 Yuki Yamato, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
  11:40-12:55 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Jun 15 PM  NS
Chair: Ryusuke Kawate (Mitsubishi Electric)
12:55 - 15:00
(15)
NS
12:55-13:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Effective message transmission by network assistance
-- Performance evaluation of proposal function --
NS2018-32
Kohjun Koshiji, Naoki Higo, Toshimitsu Tsubaki, Takeshi Kuwahara, Masanao Nakano, Tatsuya Ishihara (NTT)
(16)
NS
13:20-13:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Real-time Estimating Application Flow from Encrypted Traffic NS2018-33
Anan Sawabe, Takanori Iwai, Kozo Satoda (NEC)
(17)
NS
13:45-14:10 A Study of Infection Attack Detection Mechanism on Carrier Networks Considering False Positive Reduction NS2018-34 Yukihiro Togari, Hiroaki Maeda, Hisashi Kojima, Takeshi Kuwahara (NTT)
(18)
NS
14:10-14:35 Autonomous Navigation Control of UAV using Wireless Smart Meter Devices NS2018-35 Kiyoshi Ueda, Kyohei Yanagawa, Kazuki Hayashi (Nihon Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst.)
(19)
NS
14:35-15:00 Proactive Offloading Method for Optical Packet in OPS and OCS Integrated Network NS2018-36 Shuhei Takada, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (OCS, PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi

Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3036 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-: a 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
TEL: +81-42-327-5814, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E: ieee
Takuji Tachibana (Fukui Univ.)
TEL: +81-776-27-9971
E: -tu-i
Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
E:  


Last modified: 2018-06-08 13:56:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan