IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.) Vice Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary: Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant: Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Hiroyuki Saito (OKI)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT) Vice Chair: Kazuya Kodama (NII), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary: Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)
Assistant: Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (ITE-BCT)
Chair: Kyoichi Saito (NHK) Vice Chair: Eichi Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Tomomi Fukazawa (TBS)
Secretary: Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TVAsahi), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic)
Secretary: Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Jun Yukawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation), Takao Tsuda (NHK)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)
Chair: Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Secretary: Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Xu Jianfeng (KDDI Research, Inc.)

DATE:
Thu, Dec 5, 2019 09:25 - 18:30
Fri, Dec 6, 2019 09:20 - 16:10

PLACE:
Aiina Center(1-7-1 Morioka Station West, Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture 020-0045. 4 Minutes on foot from Morioka JR Station. http://www.aiina.jp/en/access-en.html)

TOPICS:
Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 AM (09:25 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------

(1)/CS 09:25 - 09:50
Study of Reliable IP Multicast with P2P Packet Loss Recovery Using WebRTC
Daiki Fukudome, Masaaki Kurozumi, Satoshi Nishimura (NHK)

(2)/CS 09:50 - 10:15
A Study on the Manifest Control Method Used for Live/Linear Streaming in HTTP Streaming
Takafumi Okuyama, Xiaotian Zhao, Hiroyuki Kitada, Saburo Seto (NTT)

(3)/CS 10:15 - 10:40
Multicast Converted Distribution for Live HTTP Streaming Video
Toshihito Fujiwara, Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 PM (10:45 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------

(4)/CS 10:45 - 11:30
[Special Invited Talk]
Current and Future technologies for Visual Entertainment
Keiichiro Miyasato (Plala)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 AM (11:40 - 12:40)
Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(5)/IE 11:40 - 12:40
[Special Talk]
Representation of moving-image's sparsity and its applications to adaptive moving-image restoration
Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 PM IEICE-IE(1), IPSJ-AVM(1) (13:30 - 15:35)
----------------------------------------

(6)/IE 13:30 - 13:55
A Proposal on Generating Temporal Prediction Frame by PredNet for Video Coding
Shun-ichi Sekiguchi, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)

(7)/IE 13:55 - 14:20
An Circular Road Signs Extraction Method for Accelerating Object Detection System
Fang Yin, Kentaro Katayama, Eiji Yoshida (Fujitsu Lab)

(8)/IE 14:20 - 14:45
Evaluation of Numerical Computation and Stability in Constant Time DCT Gaussian Filtering
Tomoki Otsuka, Norishige Fukushima (NIT), Kenjiro Sugimoto, Seiichiro Kamata (WU)

(9) 14:45 - 15:10


(10) 15:10 - 15:35


----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 PM ITE-BCT (15:40 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(11) 15:40 - 16:40


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 PM (16:50 - 17:35)
----------------------------------------

(12)/CS 16:50 - 17:35
[Special Invited Talk]
Toward FTV for Aerial 3D Images
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aizu Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 5 PM (17:45 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------

(13)/CS 17:45 - 18:30
[Special Invited Talk]
OFDM from the Digital Signal Processing Point of View
-- Upsampling Required Cases --
Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 6 AM IEICE-CS(2) (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------

(14)/CS 09:20 - 09:45
SIFT Descriptor Based Early Diognosis of Leaf Diseases
Waqas Muhammad, Norishige Fukushima (NIT)

(15)/CS 09:45 - 10:10
Feasibility of uncompressed video transmission using an optical packet transponder
Yasuhiro Mochida, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Seiki Kuwabara, Hideki Nishizawa (NTT)

(16)/CS 10:10 - 10:35
Adversarial Examples for Monocular Depth Estimation
Koichiro Yamanaka, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 6 PM (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(17)/CS 10:45 - 11:10
Throughput Characteristic Evaluations over 28GHz Band 5G system at Indoor Train Station
Mayuko Okano, Youhei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

(18)/CS 11:10 - 11:35
Optimal Service Function Allocation Method for IoT Device Virtualization
Hibiki Sekine, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Tokyo Univ. of Technology), Jiro Katto, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)

(19)/CS 11:35 - 12:00
[Invited Lecture]
Optical Video Transmission Technique using FM conversion
Toshiaki Shitaba, Tomoaki Yoshida, Jun Terada (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 6 PM (13:20 - 14:05)
Chair: Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(20)/IE 13:20 - 14:05
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Research and Development on Image/Video Coding Technology
Seishi Takamura (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 6 PM IEICE-IE(2), IPSJ-AVM(2) (14:15 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(21)/IE 14:15 - 14:40
Image Restoration using a Codec
Yoko Sogabe, Shiori Sugimoto, Takayuki Kurozumi, Hideaki Kimata (NTT)

(22) 14:40 - 15:05


(23) 15:05 - 15:30


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 6 PM (15:40 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(24) 15:40 - 16:10


# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 55 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 16, 2020 - Fri, Jan 17, 2020: Beppu Housensou Hotel (Oita Pref.) [Tue, Nov 12], Topics: Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc.
Thu, Feb 27, 2020 - Fri, Feb 28, 2020: [Mon, Dec 16], Topics: Network processor, Signal processing and circuits for communications, Wireless LAN / PAN, etc.
Mar, 2020: Recess

# SECRETARY:
E-mail: cs_kanji@ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Feb 27, 2020 - Fri, Feb 28, 2020: Hokkaido Univ. [Fri, Dec 13], Topics: Image Processing, etc.
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 - Fri, Mar 6, 2020: Kyushu Institute of Technology [Fri, Jan 17]

# SECRETARY:
E-mail: ie-kanji2019@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (ITE-BCT) ===

=== Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) ===

# SECRETARY:



Last modified: 2019-12-05 09:34:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan