IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT) Vice Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant: Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
Assistant: Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)

DATE:
Thu, Dec 20, 2018 09:30 - 18:30
Fri, Dec 21, 2018 09:00 - 16:35

PLACE:
Onomichi Civic Hall(1-15-1, Kubo, Onomichi-city, Hiroshima, Japan. 15 minutes walk from JR Onomichi station; Or, 2 minutes walk from bus stop "Nagaeguchi". https://www.city.onomichi.hiroshima.jp/site/onomichicity/. Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO). +81-848-37-4126)

TOPICS:
Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 AM RCS1 (Room 40) (09:30 - 11:10)
Chair: Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 09:30 - 09:55
An Autonomous Arbitration Protocol for the Transmission Timing of Terminals and Transponders in Wireless Sensor Networks
Satono Masuda, David Asano, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.), Mitsuru Komatsu (Okayama Univ.), Masato Futagawa (Shizuoka Univ.)

(2)/RCS 09:55 - 10:20
A Study on Measurement Method of Radio Noise in Unlicense Band
Satoru Shimizu, Susumu Ano, Takuya Kurihara, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)

(3)/RCS 10:20 - 10:45
Measurement and Analysis of Radio Environment in 920MHz Band using Simple Wireless Modules
Takuya Kurihara, Satoru Shimizu, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)

(4)/RCS 10:45 - 11:10
Multi Interface Control Method for 802.11ax WLANs based on Communication Quality with Strategy Management Architecture for Wireless Resource Optimization (WiSMA)
Toshiro Nakahira, Tomoki Murakami, Hirantha Abeysekera, Koichi Ishihara, Takafumi Hayashi, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM RCS2 (Room 40) (11:20 - 12:10)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(5)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
Considerations on Computational Complexity Reduction of Receive Weight Matrices in MIMO SC-FDE
Kensei Saito, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)

(6)/RCS 11:45 - 12:10
A study on application of successive interference cancellation to UCA-based OAM-MIMO
Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Kayo Ogawa (Japan Women's Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM RCS Express Session (Room 40) (12:10 - 12:30)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(7)/RCS 12:10 - 12:30
On the Equivalency And Merit of OAM Multiplexing to MIMO Transmission
Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 AM NS1 (Room 31) (09:55 - 11:10)
Chair: Masahiro Sasabe (NAIST)
----------------------------------------

(8)/NS 09:55 - 10:20
Design and Evolution of Information-Centric Networking based Wireless Sensor Network Platform
Keigo Kimura, Kandai Mochizuki, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)

(9)/NS 10:20 - 10:45
Implementation and Evaluation of Data Acquirement Method for Information Centric Sensor Network
Kandai Mochizuki, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)

(10)/NS 10:45 - 11:10
Study of Throughput and Fairness improvement Technique in Multi-hop Wi-Fi Network
Shimadu Ayaka, Ogawa Takeshi (Tokyo Denki Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 AM NS2 (Room 31) (11:20 - 12:35)
Chair: Taku Ymazaki (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(11)/NS 11:20 - 11:45
[Encouragement Talk]
Dynamic power consumption prediction and optimization of data center by using deep learning and computational fluid dynamics
Hayato Kuwahara, Ying-Feng Hsu, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Morito Matsuoka (Osaka Univ.)

(12)/NS 11:45 - 12:10
[Encouragement Talk]
Traffic Information Distribution Scheme of Road Networks to Achieve Social Optimum Routing even under Users’ Selfish Behavior
Takanori Hara, Masahiro Sasabe, Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)

(13)/NS 12:10 - 12:35
[Encouragement Talk]
DHT Load balancing and clustering for storage size in blockchain
Yudai Kaneko, Takuya Asaka (TMU)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM Special Session1: Next Generation Wireless Access/IoT Network Technology (Room 40) (13:50 - 15:05)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(14) 13:50 - 14:15
[Invited Lecture]
Human congestion degree estimation on train and pedestrian movement direction detection using wireless LAN
Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)

(15) 14:15 - 14:40
[Invited Lecture]
Activities of softwarization of mobile network functions and approach of making use of its data
Yoshio Inoue, Yuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi, Masayuki Harada (Fujitsu), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.)

(16) 14:40 - 15:05
[Invited Lecture]
IoT related standardization activity in 3GPP
Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM Special Session2: Next Generation Wireless Access/IoT Network Technology (Room 40) (15:15 - 16:30)
Chair: Toyoki Ue (Panasonic)
----------------------------------------

(17) 15:15 - 15:40
[Invited Lecture]
Introduction of Fed4IoT Research Project for interoperability of cross-domain IoT platforms
Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato, Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Waseda Univ.), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ), Kenichi Nakamura, Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

(18) 15:40 - 16:05
[Invited Lecture]
IoT Solutions used LPWA
Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic)

(19) 16:05 - 16:30
[Invited Lecture]
Field trial of the base station which is built in LED type street light to study the future concept of 5G cellular system installation scheme
Hirotomo Yasui, Masayuki Mouri, Kazuaki Uchida (KDDI)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM Invited Talk1 (Room 40) (16:40 - 17:30)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(20) 16:40 - 17:30
[Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Communication Networks for Monitoring Social Infrastructures Including Railway System
Yusuke Kinoshita, Keijiro Take, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Nagateru Iwasawa, Michiko Nozue (RTRI), Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Wataru Kameyama, Toshitaka Tsuda (WU), Toru Kabe (ISB)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 20 PM Invited Talk2 (Room 40) (17:40 - 18:30)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(21) 17:40 - 18:30
[Invited Talk]
Wireless Signal Processing Using Time Information
Kazuhiko Fukawa (TITECH)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 AM NS3 (Room 40) (09:50 - 10:40)
Chair: Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(22)/NS 09:50 - 10:15
Maintenance system design for stand-by type traveling maintenance
Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.), Hiroshi Yamamoto, Shohei Kamamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Toshiyuki Oka, Hideki Maeda (NTT), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)

(23)/NS 10:15 - 10:40
Low Bandwidth and High Privacy Surveillance System Architecture Integrating Edge and Cloud Computing
Jiaxing Lu (UTokyo), Kouichirou Amemiya, Kazuhito Matsuda, Makoto Kubota (FUJITSU), Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM NS4 (Room 40) (10:50 - 12:05)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
----------------------------------------

(24)/NS 10:50 - 11:15
New Algorithm for Minimum Energy-cost Aggregation Tree Problem in WSNs
Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)

(25)/NS 11:15 - 11:40
A Proposal of Transmission Power Minimization Extension in Active Access-Point Configuration Algorithm for Elastic Wireless Local-Area Network System
Md. Manowarul Islam, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)

(26)/NS 11:40 - 12:05
An Extension of Throughput Drop Estimation Model for Three-Link Concurrent Communications under Partially Overlapping Channels and Channel Bonding in IEEE 802.11n WLAN
Kwenga Ismael Munene, Nobuo Funabiki, Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Md. Manowarul Islam, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen Chung KAO (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 AM RCS3 (Room 31) (09:00 - 10:40)
Chair: Takashi Seyama (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(27)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
Research and development status and future tasks of medical and nursing care support systems based on IoT hybrid sensor network and advanced sensing technology
Hideaki Matsue, Fusao Nuno, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (Suwa University of Science), Yasuaki Furuya (KISSEI COMTEC), Atsushi iguchi (IDEA SYSTEM), akira tsuge, aritaka shinoda (WSN-ATEC General Incorporated Association)

(28)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
A Congestion-Aware Routing Protocol and Date Transmission Scheme in IEEE 802.11 Mesh Network
Fusao Nuno, fumihiko shinohara, kazuhiro yamaguchi, hideaki matsue (Suwa University of Science), akira tsuge, aritaka shinoda (WSN-ATEC General Incorporated Association)

(29)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
Transmission performance for computer simulation and experiment in LoRaWAN CSS modulation scheme and its application of positioning service
Kyouka Abe (Grad. Sch. Suwa University of Science), Taisei Muramatsu, Keigo Nakajima, Miune Taguchi, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Suwa University of Science), Atsushi Iguchi (IDEA SYSTEM), Tasuku Hiroshima (Oi Electric)

(30)/RCS 10:15 - 10:40
A study on measuring method for human behavior,breathing rate and heart rate using 24 GHz radar
Yoshiyuki Tanaka, syougo tadati, kazuhiro yamaguchi, hideaki matsue (Suwa University of Science), yasuaki furuya (KISSEI COMTEC), Mitsumasa Saito (CQ-S net)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM RCS4 (Room 31) (10:50 - 11:40)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(31)/RCS 10:50 - 11:15
Proposal and Evaluation of SPF-MIMO Scheduling for DPS-CoMP in LTE System
Hiroki Kotake, Takeshi Hattori, Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)

(32)/RCS 11:15 - 11:40
A Study on Cell Configuration for HAPS Mobile Communications
Yohei Shibata, Noboru Kanazawa, Kenji Hoshino, Yoshichika Ohta, Atsushi Nagate (HAPS Mobile)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM Specail Session by IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter (Room 40) (13:20 - 14:10)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

[Special Talk] Industrial Internet of Things, 5G, and Cognitive Learning
IEEE VTS Distinguished Speaker, Dr.Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM NS5(Room 40) (14:20 - 15:35)
Chair: Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(33)/NS 14:20 - 14:45
A TCP Fairness Control Method for Concurrent Communications in Elastic WLAN System Using Raspberry Pi Access-Point
Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi, Kwenga Ismael Munene, Md. Manowarul Islam (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)

(34)/NS 14:45 - 15:10
A Proposal of Network Configuration Optimization Algorithm for Wireless Local-Area Network with Three Raspberry Pi Access-Points under Concurrent Communications
Mousumi Saha, Nobuo Funabiki, Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)

(35)/NS 15:10 - 15:35
A Suit of Anonymous Communication Protocols in Delay Tolerant Networks
Kazuya Sakai (TMU)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM RCS5 (Room 31) (14:20 - 15:35)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
----------------------------------------

(36)/RCS 14:20 - 14:45
On Throughput Optimization of OFDM System with Variable Cyclic-Prefix Length over Two-Path Channel Model
Masaya Arakawa, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)

(37)/RCS 14:45 - 15:10
An Iterative Soft Output Decoding with Linear Filter Based on MMSE for Overloaded MIMO
Tsubasa Inoue, Satoshi Denno, Yafei Hou (Okayama Univ.)

(38)/RCS 15:10 - 15:35
A Study on Large-scale Signal Detection with Gaussian Belief Propagation in Interleave Division Multiple Access
Wataru Kawabata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 21 PM RCS6 (Room 31) (15:45 - 16:35)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(39)/RCS 15:45 - 16:10
A Study on Single-Carrier Frequency Domain Pre-Equalization for Uplink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Kenta Mayama, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)

(40)/RCS 16:10 - 16:35
A Study on Power Allocation in Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access using Transmission Simulation
Ryu Kitagawa, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (RCS, NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS Express) will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS,NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS, NS) will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE VTS) will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- A banquet is planned after the session (20th, December). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
- Special session of IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter on 21st December is free to attend.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 17, 2019 - Fri, Jan 18, 2019: Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum [Thu, Nov 15], Topics: Network software (Software Architecture, Middleware), Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN/IMS/API, Distributed control/Dynamic routing, Grid, Network/System reliability, Network/System evaluation, etc.
Mon, Mar 4, 2019 - Tue, Mar 5, 2019: Okinawa Convention Center [Wed, Jan 16], Topics: General

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 31, 2019 - Fri, Feb 1, 2019: Osaka University [Thu, Nov 8]
Wed, Mar 6, 2019 - Fri, Mar 8, 2019: YRP [Thu, Jan 17], Topics: Mobile Communication Workshop

# SECRETARY:
Kazushi Muraoka(NTT DOCOMO)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2018-12-13 20:43:37


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan