IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Vice Chair Eizaburo Itakura (Sony), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
Secretary Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Takano (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Toshio Tonouchi (NEC), Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Takeshi Masuda (NTT), Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Kazuma Yumoto (Hitachi)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 14, 2013 09:30 - 18:50
Fri, Nov 15, 2013 09:25 - 16:10
Topics Network Quality, Network Measurement and Management, Network Virtualization, Network Service, General 
Conference Place Fukue Bunka Kaikan 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 14 AM  ICM1(room A)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
09:30 - 11:10
(1)
ICM
09:30-09:55 Bottleneck Bandwidth Estimation by Passive Network Measurement Based on the Behavior of TCP Flow Control ICM2013-23 Naoyoshi Ohkawa, Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs)
(2)
ICM
09:55-10:20 Study on Visualization of Network Traffic for Improving Efficiency of Failure Management in IT System ICM2013-24 Kenta Yamasaki, Mariko Kato, Yoko Hirashima, Tomohiro Morimura (Hitachi)
(3)
ICM
10:20-10:45 A Management and Visualization System of Hierarchical/Automatic Locator Number Allocation Protocol HANA ICM2013-25 Kenji Fujikawa (NICT), Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Hiroki Nakano (TNT), Yusuke Fukushima, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(4)
ICM
10:45-11:10 A Study on Common Management Data Model for Virtualized Network Environment ICM2013-26 Manabu Nishio, Naoki Take (NTT)
Thu, Nov 14 AM  NS1(room B)
Chair: Noriaki Kamiyama (Osaka Univ./NTT)
09:30 - 11:10
(5)
NS
09:30-09:55 Improved Social Utility of P2P Streaming with a VBR-Based Substream Design NS2013-115 Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
NS
09:55-10:20 QoS/QoE Evaluation of P2PTV Traffic Localization with Delay Insertion by Selecting Control Packets NS2013-116 Yuki Shinozaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Olivier Fourmaux (UPMC)
(7)
NS
10:20-10:45 An Available Bandwidth Measurement Method for Arbitrary Parts of End-to-End Path NS2013-117 Kazumasa Koitani, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(8)
NS
10:45-11:10 A TCP/IP based file transfer protocol with considering link aggregation NS2013-118 Kenjiro Yamanaka, Michihiro Aoki, Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 AM  Invited Talk 1 (room A)
Chair: Manabu Nakagawa (NTT Communications)
11:20 - 12:05
(9) 11:20-12:05 [Invited Talk]
OpenFlow/SDN activities of NTT Communications NS2013-119 CQ2013-51 ICM2013-27
Yukio Ito (NTT Communications)
  12:05-13:20 Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 PM  NV1(room A)
13:20 - 15:20
(10) 13:20-15:20  
Thu, Nov 14 PM  CQ1(room B)
Chair: Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
13:20 - 15:00
(11)
CQ
13:20-13:45 Quality Evaluation of Voice over Multiple TCP Connections CQ2013-52 Kozo Satoda, Koichi Nihei (NEC), Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC/Tokyo Tech)
(12)
CQ
13:45-14:10 A delivery method for information sharing at a specific spatial area CQ2013-53 Kazumine Ogura, Yasuhiro Yamasaki, Norihito Fujita (NEC)
(13)
CQ
14:10-14:35 An Averaged Model of Supply and Demand in P2P Data Storage System CQ2013-54 Masato Uchida (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Hideaki Iiduka (Meiji Univ.), Isao Sugino (MIC)
(14)
CQ
14:35-15:00 A Study on Quality of Agriculture Powered by ICT CQ2013-55 Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata Univ.)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 PM  Invited Talk 2 (room A)
Chair: Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
15:35 - 16:20
(15) 15:35-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Network Traffic Estimation and Prediction Technologies for Improving User-perceived Quality NS2013-120 CQ2013-56 ICM2013-28
Kozo Satoda, Takashi Oshiba (NEC), Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC/TITECH), Kazuaki Nakajima (NEC)
  16:20-16:25 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 PM  Special Talk 1 (room A)
Chair: Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
16:25 - 17:10
(16) 16:25-17:10 [Special Talk]
Trends in Video Quality Experts Group (VQEG) NS2013-121 CQ2013-57 ICM2013-29
Taichi Kawano (NTT)
  17:10-17:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 PM  Invited Talk 3 (room A)
Chair: Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
17:15 - 18:00
(17) 17:15-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Development of Virtualization-capable Wireless Network toward the demonstration of Bring Your Own Network (BYON) NS2013-122 CQ2013-58 ICM2013-30
Yozo Shoji, Kiyohide Nakauchi, Manabu Ito, Zhong Lei (NICT)
  18:00-18:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 14 PM  Invited Talk 4 (room A)
Chair: Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
18:05 - 18:50
(18) 18:05-18:50 [Invited Talk]
The fun of network measurement
-- from parts to the whole; from monitoring/diagnosis to prevention --
NS2013-123 CQ2013-59 ICM2013-31
Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Nov 15 AM  ICM2(room B)
Chair: Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO Technologies Inc.)
09:25 - 10:40
(19)
ICM
09:25-09:50 System Coordination Framework with GUI Control and Virtualization ICM2013-32 Hidetaka Koya, Hajime Nakajima, Takeshi Masuda, Tsutomu Maruyama (NTT)
(20)
ICM
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of Distributed Graph Database for Network Information Management ICM2013-33 Jun Matsuno, Masanori Miyazawa, Michiaki Hayashi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(21)
ICM
10:15-10:40 Proposal of Virtual Machine Placement Management Method considering System Redundancy ICM2013-34 Hikotoshi Nakazato, Masafumi Shimizu, Katsuhiko Okazaki (NTT)
Fri, Nov 15 AM  CQ2(room C)
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
09:25 - 10:40
(22)
CQ
09:25-09:50 On the Cache Performance of Virtualized router on Virtual Content Centric Networks CQ2013-60 Keiichiro Tsukamoto, Kaito Ohsugi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Toru Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(23)
CQ
09:50-10:15 A Proposal on Efficient Active Measurement of Link Performance for OpenFlow-based Networks CQ2013-61 Megumi Shibuya, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(24)
CQ
10:15-10:40 On the Locality of Interactions in Social Networks CQ2013-62 Sho Tsugawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 15 AM  NS2(room B)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
10:50 - 12:30
(25)
NS
10:50-11:15 QoS-aware packet chunking method for multimedia communications NS2013-124 Anan Sawabe, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(26)
NS
11:15-11:40 Modeling Competitive Environment of ISPs with Content Charge NS2013-125 Noriaki Kamiyama (Osaka Univ./NTT)
(27)
NS
11:40-12:05 Constraint-Based Distribution Method of In-Network Guidance Information in Content-Oriented Network NS2013-126 Masayuki Kakida, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(28)
NS
12:05-12:30 Network-based Fast Handover for Mobile Receiver in CCN NS2013-127 Zhiwei Yan, Ruowei Guo, Yong-Jin Park (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Nov 15 AM  CQ3(room C)
Chair: Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)
10:50 - 12:30
(29)
CQ
10:50-11:15 A VANET Routing Protocol Considering MAC Efficiency CQ2013-63 Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Yusheng Ji (NII), Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(30)
CQ
11:15-11:40 service quality management for maximizing total user utility in shared spectrum CQ2013-64 Tomohiro Miyasaka, Kazuto Yano, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(31)
CQ
11:40-12:05 A station assignment problem considering applications being used in a mixed environment of different wireless communication services CQ2013-65 Eiichi Kameda, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(32)
CQ
12:05-12:30 Signal detection characteristics of ISDB-T emergency warning broadcasting in mobile reception environments CQ2013-66 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 15 PM  NS3(room B)
Chair: Takako Sanda (Panasonic Corp.)
13:30 - 14:45
(33)
NS
13:30-13:55 A Robust Principal Component Analysis for Traffic Anomaly Detection NS2013-128 Takahiro Matsuda, Tatsuya Morita, Takanori Kudo, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(34)
NS
13:55-14:20 Cycle-based failure recovery by distributed controllers of OpenFlow NS2013-129 Junichi Nagano, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(35)
NS
14:20-14:45 Proposal of soft error testing methods of network systems using a compact accelerator-driven neutron source NS2013-130 Hidenori Iwashita, Kaoru Arai, Takashi Kotanigawa, Hiroaki Ogawa (NTT), Michihiro Furusaka, Yoshiaki Kiyanagi, Fujio Hiraga, Hirotaka Sato (Hokkaido Univ)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 15 PM  NS4(room B)
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D labs.)
14:55 - 16:10
(36)
NS
14:55-15:20 A Study of Mobile Performance Prediction to Control Wasteful Video Delivery toward GreenICN NS2013-131 Haruki Izumikawa, Hidenori Konishi, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(37)
NS
15:20-15:45 Delay Guarantee Method using Rateless Code for High Lossy Networks NS2013-132 Yuki Hayashi, Jun Suzuki, Masaki Kan, Takashi Yoshikawa (NEC)
(38)
NS
15:45-16:10 Performance Analysis of Comfort Route Navigation with Energy Saving for Mobile Devices NS2013-133 Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (CQ, ICM)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masashi Kaneko (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-2847
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Okamoto (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-6526, FAX +81-422-59-6364
Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-480-33-7658, FAX +81-480-33-7680
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 


Last modified: 2013-11-12 19:44:49


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan