IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)
Chair: Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.) Vice Chair: Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary: Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Assistant: Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)
Chair: Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.) Vice Chair: Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Secretary: Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.)

DATE:
Mon, Mar 13, 2017 10:00 - 17:00
Tue, Mar 14, 2017 09:25 - 16:15

PLACE:
Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry(The Kikai Shinko Kaikan building, 3-5-8, Shibakoen, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105-0011. http://www.jspmi.or.jp/english/about/access.html)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 AM NC-1-1-A (B3-1) (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NC 10:00 - 10:25
Validation of brainstem model using reinforcement learning derived from emotion as a multi-value calculation system hypothesis
Masahiro Miyata, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ)

(2)/NC 10:25 - 10:50
Estimation of the change of agent's behavior strategy using state-action history
Shihori Uchida, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)

(3)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
A study on the discrimination of triad pitch using the fundamental tone voting method
Masataka Sawa, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)

(4)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
The Application of the Acoustic Psychology on the Abnormal Sound Detection
Shota Nasu, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM NC-1-2-A (B3-1) (13:10 - 14:25)
----------------------------------------

(5)/NC 13:10 - 13:35
Problems in Interpolation of Invisible Markers of the 3D Motion Capture System during Experiments Investigating Brain Regions Responsible for Skilled Motor Activities by Using Intracranial EEGs
Motoharu Hagio (KIT), Masaya Togo, Riki Matsumoto, Akihiro Shimotake, Akio Ikeda (KU), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN BSI/AIRC, AIST)

(6)/NC 13:35 - 14:00
An Investigation of the EEG Noise Removal from Measurement Data During the Real Vehicle Driving by Using Morphological Component Analysis
Mayu Ichiki, Balbir Singh, Guangyi Ai (KIT), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN/AIST)

(7)/NC 14:00 - 14:25
Examination of two-target stimuli paradigm for auditory brain-computer interfaces
Miho Sugi, Kengo Takahashi, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka University of Technology)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM NC-1-3-A (B3-1) (14:35 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(8)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Convolutional neural networks with 3D input for P300 Identification in auditory brain-computer interfaces
Eduardo Carabez, Miho Sugi, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Gidai)

(9)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Saliency-Based Analysis of Event-Related Potentials during Movie Viewing
Yasuyuki Hamada, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)

(10)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
Individual identification by resting-state EEG using common dictionary learning
Takashi Nishimoto, Yoshiki Azuma, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 AM NC-2-1-A (B3-1) (09:25 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------

(11)/NC 09:25 - 09:50
Functional brain imaging of prefrontal activity during a center of pressure tracking task using near-infrared spectroscopy
Kazuki Hori, Yutaka Kusune, Tomohiro Shibata (Kyutech)

(12)/NC 09:50 - 10:15
Coordinated control of a redundant joint arm using feedback torque
Ryota Koba, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

(13)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
Adjustment of virtual trajectory in repetitive control of a multi-link arm
Yusuke Oshima, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 NC-2-2-A (B3-1) (10:50 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(14)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
Effects of Muscle Synergy by the Motor Learning Simulation of a Human Arm
Yasuhiro Tejima, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

(15)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
Experimental evaluation of voluntarily activatable muscle synergies
Shunta Togo (UEC/ATR), Hiroshi Imamizu (Tokyo Univ./ATR)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 AM NC-1-1-B (B3-2) (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(16)/NC 10:00 - 10:25
Experimental Analysis of Real Log Canonical Threshold in Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Naoki Hayashi, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)

(17)/NC 10:25 - 10:50
Singular-point compensation in Polarimetric-Interferometric Synthetic aperture radar systems
Kohei Oyama, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)

(18)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
An Impact Force Analysis of the Simple Hammering Mechanism for Concrete Damage Detection
Yuki Yoshida (KIT), Okumura Katsuhiro, Koga Fumitaka, Yamada Keiichi, Tanaka Masatoshi (FITC), Hideki Wada (SHK-K), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN/AIST BSI/AIRC, AIST)

(19)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
Stability and Sparsity of Dynamic Binary Neural Networks
Shunsuke Aoki, Ryuji Sato, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM NC-1-2-B (B3-2) (13:10 - 14:25)
----------------------------------------

(20)/NC 13:10 - 13:35
Application of Forward-Propagation Learning Rule to Three-Layer Auto-Encoder
Tadamasa Kurosawa, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech)

(21)/NC 13:35 - 14:00
A Generative Model of Textures Using Hierarchical Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis
Aiga Suzuki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)

(22)/NC 14:00 - 14:25
Knowledge Processing Using RBM Associative Memory with Distributed Representation
Takeyuki Shiina, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 NC-1-3-B (B3-2) (14:35 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------

(23)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Autoassociative Memory System Using Analogue Magnetic Memory Device
Shouta Kurihara, Hisanao Akima, William A. Borders, Shunsuke Fukami, Satoshi Moriya, Aleksandr Kurenkov, Ryota Shimohashi, Yoshihiko Horio, Shigeo Sato, Hideo Ohno (Tohoku Univ.)

(24)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Variation in spontaneous activity patterns in modular neuronal network models
Satoshi Moriya, Hideaki Yamamoto, Katsuya Ide, Hisanao Akima, Ayumi Hirano-Iwata, Michio Niwano (Tohoku Univ.), Shigeru Kubota (Yamagata Univ.), Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 AM NC-2-1-B (B3-2) (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(25)/NC 10:00 - 10:25
Low-frequency (1-4 Hz) preferences to AC electric fields in rat hippocampal CA1 pyramdal neurons
Kenya Innami (Tokyo Tech), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (TUPLS), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)

(26)/NC 10:25 - 10:50
Evaluation of neural responses driven by implantable micro magnetic stimulation using optical imaging of intrinsic signals in the auditory cortex
Shunsuke Minusa, Takashi Tateno (Hokkaido Univ.)

(27)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
Relationship between Image Statistics in Natural Movie and Responses of Neurons in Visual Areas V1 and V4
Gaku Hatanaka (Osaka Univ.), Koji Ikezoe (Univ. of Yamanashi), Ryosuke F Takeuchi, Mikio Inagaki (Osaka Univ.), Shinji Nishimoto (NICT), Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)

(28)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
Latency and Synchronization Analysis of Figure-Ground Selecitive Cells in V4
Dai Minowa, Masaharu Hasuike (Tsukuba Univ.), Yukako Yamane, Hiroshi Tamura (Osaka Univ.), Ko Sakai (Tsukuba Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 NC-2-2-B (B3-2) (13:10 - 14:25)
----------------------------------------

(29)/NC 13:10 - 13:35
Analysis of temporal change of astrocyte morphology under hypoxial adaptation using higher-order image features
Tomohiro Nishino, Sosuke Tanaka, Masahiro Nitta, Takuma Sugashi, Kazuto Masamoto, Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC Tokyo)

(30)/NC 13:35 - 14:00
Development of microscopy system to optimize spherical aberration
Yoshihiro Ue (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiromu Monai (RIKEN), Kaori Higuchi, Daisuke Nishiwaki, Tetuya Tajima, Kenya Okazaki (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiroshi Hama, Hajime Hirase, Atsushi Miyawaki (RIKEN)

(31)/NC 14:00 - 14:25
Estimation of refractive index in the living brain by optimizing spherical aberration.
Hiromu Monai (RIKEN), Yoshihiro Ue, Kaori Higuchi, Daisuke Nishiwaki, Tetsuya Tajima, Kenya Okazaki (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiroshi Hama, Hirase Hajime, Atsushi Miyawaki (RIKEN)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 AM MBE-1-1 (training2) (10:25 - 11:40)
Chair: Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(1)/MBE 10:25 - 10:50
Changes of EEG before and after cognitive behavioral therapy for patients of psychosomatic internal medicine
Toru Fujiwara, Takara Shinno, Maiko Otsuka (Shinshinkai)

(2)/MBE 10:50 - 11:15
Tracking Emotional State during Watching Movie based on Brain Activity Measurement by EEG
Naoto Terasawa, Hiroki Tanaka, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)

(3)/MBE 11:15 - 11:40
Prediction of individual finger movements by EEG for motor execution and imagery
Tetsuro Hayashi, Hiroshi Yokoyama, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM MBE-1-2 (training2) (13:10 - 14:50)
Chair: Ryota Horie (SIT)
----------------------------------------

(4)/MBE 13:10 - 13:35
Relation between human arm joint torque and movement duration
Misaki Takeda, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)

(5)/MBE 13:35 - 14:00
Analysis of balance of walking based on simple and inverted pendulum models
Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

(6)/MBE 14:00 - 14:25
Comparison of regression models on a multi-dimensional output estimation problem of a bio-medical four degrees of freedom force and displacement sensor
Chisato Murakami, Yasuaki Kaneda (TIRI), Makoto Takahashi (Hokkai Gakuen Univ.)

(7)/MBE 14:25 - 14:50
Wearable Electromyogram Measurement Textile for Periodic Limb Movement Monitoring in Daily Life
Kana Eguchi, Masayuki Nambu, Kimihiko Murase, Kazuo Chin, Tomohiro Kuroda (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM MBE-1-3 (15:00 - 15:50)
Chair: Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. Toyama)
----------------------------------------

(8)/MBE 15:00 - 15:25
Identifying location of premature contraction in the heart using 12 lead electrocardiogram
Shin Inada (HDU), Yuko Inoue (NCVC), Nitaro Shibata (Mistui Building Clinic), Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (NCVC), Nobuhiro Suzuki (NKC), Takashi Ashihara (SUMS), Takanori Ikeda (TOHO), Kazuyuki Mitsui (TDU), Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)

(9)/MBE 15:25 - 15:50
Long-term monitoring system of heart rate variability for intensive care unit
Tomohiko Igasaki, David Pang (Kumamoto Univ.), Jun'ichi Maehara (Saiseikai Kumamoto Hosp.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 13 PM Special lecture (hole) (16:00 - 17:00)
Chair: Hideo Kawaguchi (Toyo Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(10) 16:00 - 17:00
[Special Talk]
Trend in industry based on Brain Science
Atsushi Maki (Hitachi)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 AM MBE-2-1 (training2) (09:50 - 10:15)
Chair: Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(11)/MBE 09:50 - 10:15
Remote Human Heartbeat Detection and Drift Tacking with Neural Prediction
Ayse Ecem Bezer, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 AM MBE-2-2 (training2) (10:25 - 11:40)
Chair: Hironobu Takano (Toyama Prefectural Univ)
----------------------------------------

(12)/MBE 10:25 - 10:50
(See Japanese page.)

(13)/MBE 10:50 - 11:15
(See Japanese page.)

(14)/MBE 11:15 - 11:40
(See Japanese page.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 PM MBE-2-3 (training2) (13:10 - 14:25)
Chair: Juhyon Kim (Univ. of Toyama)
----------------------------------------

(15)/MBE 13:10 - 13:35
Microcirculatory velocity estimation with radon transformation for confocal laser scanning microscopic image
Kazuhiro Nakamura, Mutoh Tatsushi, Kazumasu Sasaki (Akita Noken/Tohoku Univ.), Yasuyuki Taki (Tohoku Univ.), Tatsuya Ishikawa (Akita Noken)

(16)/MBE 13:35 - 14:00
Improvement of Estimation Accuracy of Attenuation Coefficient using Scattered X-Rays
-- Introduction of Photo-electric absorption --
Tetsuya Nakagami, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Yoichi Yamazaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Hiroki Yoshioka (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Shuji Koyama (Nagoya Univ.)

(17)/MBE 14:00 - 14:25
Influence of Alzheimer's Disease to waveform shapes of pupil light reflex
Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Tech), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech.), Martyna Pieniazek (Wroclaw Med. Univ.), Andrzej Hachol (Wroclaw Tech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 14 PM MBE-2-4 (training2) (14:35 - 16:15)
Chair: Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)/Ryota Horie (SIT)
----------------------------------------

(18)/MBE 14:35 - 15:00
Discrimination of drowsiness level based on facial skin thermogram using CNN
Hiroko Adachi, Kosuke Oiwa, Akio Nozawa (AGU)

(19)/MBE 15:00 - 15:25
Development of feedback system for heat diffusion control
Wataru Takaoka, Shizuka Bando, Kosuke Oiwa (AGU), Hirotoshi Asano (Kagawa Univ.), Akio Nozawa (AGU)

(20)/MBE 15:25 - 15:50
Statistical Integrative Analysis of MicroRNA and Gene
Takuya Oki, Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.), Tomohiro Umezu, Junko Ohyashiki (Tokyo Med Univ.)

(21)/MBE 15:50 - 16:15
Development of a Virtual Live Experience System by Using an Immersive Head Mounted Display and Biological Signals
Minami Wada, Eri Watanabe, Ryota Horie (SIT)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter, Japanese Society for Medical and Biological Engineering Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics, IEEE EMBS Japan Chapter, and SICE Division of Life Engineering Technical Committee on Biological and Physiological Engineering.


=== Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, May 26, 2017: Toyama Prefectural Univ. [Wed, Mar 15]
Fri, Jun 16, 2017: Hokkaido University [Thu, Apr 13], Topics: ME, general

# SECRETARY:
MBE
Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Department of Electrical Communications Engineering,
College of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
3-7-5, Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo 135-8548 Japan
TEL: +81-3-5859-8262
FAX: +81-3-5859-8501
E-mai: horie@shibaura-it.ac.jp

NC
Toru Aonishi
School of Computation, Tokyo Institute of Technology
TEL: +81-45-924-5546
FAX: +81-45-924-5546
EMAIL: aonishi@c.titech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, May 26, 2017: Toyama Prefectural Univ. [Wed, Mar 15]
Fri, Jun 23, 2017 - Sun, Jun 25, 2017: Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology [Tue, May 9], Topics: Machine Learning Approach to Biodata Mining, and General

# SECRETARY:
Toru Aonishi
School of Computation, Tokyo Institute of Technology
TEL: +81-45-924-5546
FAX: +81-45-924-5546
EMAIL: aonishi@c.titech.ac.jp


Last modified: 2017-03-06 10:41:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan