IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroshi Ishii

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Minoru Shikada
Secretary Yutaka Miyamoto, Eisuke Sasaoka

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Sato
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Naoaki Yamanaka
Secretary Satoru Okamoto, Hideki Tode
Assistant Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada

Conference Date Mon, May 23, 2005 09:05 - 18:10
Tue, May 24, 2005 09:00 - 16:30
Topics MPLambdaS, Photonic Network and Control, Wavelength Conversion, Photonic Switching, etc. 
Conference Place Hotel Moon Beach 
Address 1203 Aza, Maeganeku, Onna-son, Okinawa 904-0414 Japan.
Transportation Guide From Naha Airport, about 60 min by car or about 90 min by bus
http://www.moonbeach.co.jp/m_access.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Masataka Ohta, Tokyo Institute Technology
098-965-1020 (ホテル)
Announcement Please join us for an evening reception at 23th.

Mon, May 23 AM 
09:00 - 10:45
  09:00-09:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
OCS
09:05-09:30 10-user truly-asynchronous OCDMA transmission experiment with 511-chip SSFBG en/decoder Taro Hamanaka (Osaka Univ.), Xu Wang, Naoya Wada (NICT), Akihiko Nishiki (NEDO), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
OCS
09:30-09:55 A High-speed Quantum Cryptosystem Akio Tajima, Akihiro Tanaka, Wakako Maeda, Seigo Takahashi, Takeshi Takeuchi, Akihisa Tomita, Yoshihiro Nambu (NEC)
(3)
OCS
09:55-10:20 Synchronization Technique of Quantum Key Distribution System Wakako Maeda, Akio Tajima, Akihiro Tanaka, Seigo Takahashi (NEC Corp.)
(4)
OCS
10:20-10:45 Variable optical attenuator using curved long period fiber grating Ryota Sakaguchi, Hayato Kotera, Hisami Nishi (Osaka Institute of Tech.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, May 23 AM 
11:00 - 12:30
(5) 11:00-11:40 [Invited Talk]
Trends of Error Correction Coding Technologies for Optical Commnications
Hideo Yoshida, Wataru Matsumoto, Yoshikuni Miyata (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(6)
CS
11:40-12:05 The High Reliable Network System based on Layer 2 Technology Hironori Terauchi, Ryusuke Kawate, Tetsuya Yokotani (MELCO)
(7)
CS
12:05-12:30 Implementation and Test of The High Reliable Network System Based on Layer 2 Technology Ryusuke Kawate, Hironori Terauchi, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Mon, May 23 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(8)
PN
13:30-13:55 Cascadability of all-optical flip-flop MMI-BLDs for self-routing of optical packets Mitsuru Takenaka, Maura Raburn, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. Tokyo)
(9)
PN
13:55-14:20 On providing priority-control and fairness in buffer management for optical packet switches Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(10)
PN
14:20-14:45 WDM multicasting of 10-Gb/s NRZ/RZ signals using SOA-MZI based multi-wavelength converter Chung Hwan Seok, Ryo Inohara, Kosuke Nishimura, Masashi Usami (KDDI R&D Labs)
(11)
PN
14:45-15:10 Development of Photonic Switch Fabric for Optical Label Switch Router based on WAPS Hironari Matsuda, Tadahiko Yasui (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Kouji Matsumoto (SEIKOH GIKEN), Hiroshi Watanabe (Nitto Tsushinki), Yoshiki Matsubara (NES)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, May 23 PM 
15:25 - 17:05
(12)
OCS
15:25-15:50 DDCS-based proportional differentiated services for OBS Networks Du Ping (Sokendai), Shunji Abe (NII)
(13)
OCS
15:50-16:15 Experimental Investigation of Modulation method for Visible-Light Communications Hidemitsu Sugiyama, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(14)
OCS
16:15-16:40 An Architecture for High-Speed Parallel Wireless Visible Light Communications System using 2D Image Sensor and LED Transmitter Masanori Ishida, Satoshi Miyauchi, Toshihiko Komine, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(15)
OCS
16:40-17:05 Performance Improvement of Graded-Index Plastic Optical Fiber forTrain Communication System Tetsushi Matsuzawa, Akihiro Shimura, Shinichiro Haruyama, Takaaki Ishigure, Yasuhiro Koike, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  17:05-17:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, May 23 PM 
17:20 - 18:10
(16) 17:20-18:10 [Special Talk]
Broadband Telecommunication Networks in Okinawa
Yoshinori Namihira (Univ. Ryukyuus.)
  18:10-20:00 Reception ( 110 min. )
Tue, May 24 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(17)
CS
09:00-09:25 Pre-equalization techniques for TDD MC-CDMA systems with Space-Time Block-Codes Shunsuke Kondo (Keio Univ.), Sigit Jarot (NOKIA JAPAN CO., LTD.), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(18)
CS
09:25-09:50 TDD-CDMA cellular and ad-hoc hybrid network with multi-hop connection Yuji Horii, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(19)
CS
09:50-10:15 Two-Stage Random Access for Multihop Systems Yoichiro Mizuno, Ryo Hasegawa, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(20)
CS
10:15-10:40 Realization of a flexible public and Ad-Hoc hybrid network using Random Slot Allocation (RSA) Taketo Ijiri, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, May 24 AM 
10:55 - 12:25
(21) 10:55-11:35 [Invited Talk]
MPLS/GMPLS interoperability test in iPOP2005 implemented by PIL
-- From OSPF/RSVP interoperability examination between Japan and USA --
Daisaku Shimazaki, Eiji Oki (NTT), Itaru Nishioka (NEC), Shinya Kano, Akira Nagata (Fujitsu Lab.), Mikako Nanba, Kazumasa Morita (Furukawa Electric), Motofumi Tanabe (Mitsubishi Electric), Kazuhiro Kusama, Pinai Linwong (Hitachi), Tooru Hirai (Hitachi Communication Technologies), Kohei Okazaki (Keio Univ.)
(22)
PN
11:35-12:00 Peer/overlay hybrid optical network using protocol gateways of GMPLS and OIF-UNI/NNI Michiaki Hayashi, Kenichi Ogaki, Tomohiro Otani, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Labs. Inc.), Hiroyuki Tanuma, Tomoshige Funasaki (NEC Corp.)
(23)
PN
12:00-12:25 Field Trial of Fast Restoration using OTN Signaling on JGN II Testbed Tooru Hirai, Yasuyuki Fukashiro, Tomohiro Mori, Hideaki Tsushima (Hitachi-Com)
Tue, May 24 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(24) 13:30-14:10 [Invited Talk]
High-performance disutributed Raman amplification systems
Hiroji Masuda, Masahito Tomizawa, Yutaka Miyamoto, Kazuo Hagimoto (NTT)
(25)
OCS
14:10-14:35 Field Trial of Granularity-Flexible Reconfigurable OADM with Wavelength-Packet-Selective Switch Nobuyuki Kataoka (Osaka Univ.), Kyosuke Sone (FJL), Naoya Wada (NICT), Yasuhiko Aoki (FJL), Hideyuki Miyata, Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(26)
OCS
14:35-15:00 Developement of commercial Remotely-pumped EDFA system deployed between Okinawa and Miyako Akira Naka, Hideki Maeda, Genichiro Funatsu, Shinji Matsuoka, Tomoyoshi Kataoka (NTT)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, May 24 PM 
15:15 - 16:30
(27)
PN
15:15-15:40 Capacity Planning of Survivable Wavelength-Routed Networks for Increase of Traffic Loads Jintae Yu (Osaka Univ.), Ikuo Yamashita, Shigeyuki Seikai (Kansai Power), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(28)
PN
15:40-16:05 Aggressive Rank Accounting using Wavelength-State Information of Multiple Routes in Multi-Domain WDM Networks Takuji Tachibana, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(29)
PN
16:05-16:30 Design of a Reconfigurable DWDM System for Metro Area Networks Yoshitaka Yokoyama (NEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
E-:isllco
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-2484, FAX 043-211-4577
E-:iiansl 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yutaka Miyamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL046-859-8244,FAX046-859-3396
E-: 
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4353,FAX +81-422-59-3787
E-:
Hideki Tode(Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81-6-6879-4546,FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E-:deist-u 


Last modified: 2005-04-22 18:56:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan