IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Takuya Ohara (NTT), Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)

===============================================
Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)
Chair: Hiroshi Takahashi (Sophia Univ.) Vice Chair: Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary: Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Seno (NTT)
Assistant: Kenta Miura (Gunma Univ.), Yuki Wakayama (Hitachi)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)
Chair: Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric) Vice Chair: Hiroshi Yasaka (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary: Yasumasa Kawakita (Furukawa Electric Industries), Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant: Fumito Nakajima (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, Oct 17, 2019 09:30 - 17:35
Fri, Oct 18, 2019 09:30 - 16:20

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 AM LQE1 (09:30 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(1) 09:35 - 10:00
Efficient Optical Alignment Technique for Multi-Lane TOSAs with Integrated Multiplexing with Free Space Optics
Tadashi Murao, Keita Mochizuki, Kazutaka Ikeda, Mizuki Shirao, Kiyotomo Hasegawa, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)

(2) 10:00 - 10:25
Study of suitable optical confinement for GaInAsP membrane DR lasers
Naoki Takahashi, Weicheng Fang, Koichi Saito, Tomohiro Amemiya, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Titech)

(3) 10:25 - 10:50
Significant Propagation Loss Reduction on Silicon High-Mesa Waveguides Using Thermal Oxidation Technique
Yu Han, Wenying Li, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 AM OPE1 (11:00 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(4) 11:00 - 11:25
Proposal of two tangent air hole structure for higher sensitivity gas sensor
Zan Hui Chen, Wenying Li, Yu Han, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

(5) 11:25 - 11:50
Molecule-sensor in which few narrow optical-frequency-comb-line components from all-optical semiconductor gate precisely crosses this molecule's few inherent absorption lines
Kyosuke Nagasaka, Kodai Ishida, Kengo Okano, Yushi Suzuki, Naoki Takahashi, Makoto Takeshita, Ueno Yoshiyasu (UEC)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 PM Invited Lecture OPE (13:10 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(6) 13:10 - 14:00
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Integrated optical modulators on silicon platform
-- Their progress and prospect --
Kensuke Ogawa (Tokyo Tech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 PM OPE2 (14:10 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------

(7) 14:10 - 14:35
Fabrication for circular core single-mode tapered waveguide by the Mosquito method and its application to spot-size-converter
Yui Kobayashi, Yoji Sakaguchi, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

(8) 14:35 - 15:00
Fabrication for 3-dimensionally aligned single-mode core polymer optical waveguide using the Mosquito method
Hitomi Matsui, Sho Yakabe, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

(9) 15:00 - 15:25
Characteristic analysis of SiN waveguides with different structures and fabrication methods for 1.3 μm multi-wavelength lasers
Yuta Yokomura, Takuya Mitarai, Tomohiro Amemiya, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyotech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 PM OCS1 (15:35 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(10) 15:35 - 16:10
[Invited Talk (Young Researcher)]
Analog radio-over-fiber transmission technology for mobile fronthaul networks
Shota Ishimura (KDDI Research, Inc.)

(11) 16:10 - 16:35
Four-tone Separate Detection Method for Millimeter-wave Phase Measurement using Electro-optic Sampling
Takashi Mori, Yukiyasu Kimura (Anritsu)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 17 PM OCS2 (16:45 - 17:35)
----------------------------------------

(12) 16:45 - 17:10
Performance evaluation of all-optical PAM4 to 16QAM modulation format converter using nonlinear optical loop mirror
Yuta Matsumoto, Ken Mishina, Daisuke Hisano, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)

(13) 17:10 - 17:35
Optical comparator for two-successive QPSK signal based on silicon photonics technology
Yohei Aikawa (NIT (KOSEN), Okinawa College)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 18 AM OCS3 (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(14) 09:30 - 09:55
Homodyne Detection for Optical OFDM Signal
Akira Mizutori, Yuuki Suetsugu, Takeo Katayama (Oita Univ.)

(15) 09:55 - 10:20
Degradation of Achievable Information Rate due to Phase Noise in Optical Coherent Systems
Song Zhiyuan, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)

(16) 10:20 - 10:45
Intelligent Monitoring of Optical Fiber Transmission Using Sparse Coding
Takayuki Nakachi, Yitu Wang, Tetsuro Inui, Takafumi Tanaka, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Katsuhiro Shimano (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 18 AM LQE2 (10:55 - 11:20)
----------------------------------------

(17) 10:55 - 11:20
Fabrication and demonstration of regrowth-free InP quantum-well polarization controller
Maiko Ito, Kosuke Okawa, Takahiro Suganuma, Takuo Tanemura, Yoshiaki Nakano (The Univ, of Tokyo)

----- Lunch Break ( 105 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 18 PM OPE3 (13:05 - 13:55)
----------------------------------------

(18) 13:05 - 13:30
Study on wavelength cross connect for SDM photonic nodes based on WSS array modules
Kazunori Seno, Akira Isoda, Takayuki Mizuno, Keita Yamaguchi, Kenya Suzuki, Toshikazu Hashimoto, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)

(19) 13:30 - 13:55
A Novel Compact Wavelength Selective Switch with 1-f SPOC and Dispersive Metasurface Grating
Shiori Konisho, Mitsumasa Nakajima, Masashi Miyata, Satomi Katayose, Kazunori Seno, Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 18 PM OCS4 (14:05 - 14:55)
----------------------------------------

(20) 14:05 - 14:30
Proposal of the 1xN optical mode switch based on spatial single dimensional mode
Satoshi Ogawa, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

(21) 14:30 - 14:55
Improvement of Diffraction Efficiency of Mode Demultiplexer Using Volume Hologram at 1550 nm
Taijun Shiba, Atsushi Okamoto, Hotaka Hayashi, Kazuhisa Ogawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.), Taketoshi Takahata (OPTOQUEST), Yuta Goto, Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 18 PM OPE4 (15:05 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------

(22) 15:05 - 15:30
Fabrication and characterization of broadband TE0-TE1 mode divider
Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Matsui, Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)

(23) 15:30 - 15:55
Study on optical vortex splitter on Si substrate using optical topology
Sho Okada, Tomohiro Amemiya, Koichi Saito, Hibiki Kagami, Makoto Tanaka, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Tech), Xiao Hu (NIMS)

(24) 15:55 - 16:20
Propagation Mode Retention at Fiber Bending Region Using Strongly Coupled Multi-Core Fiber
Mahmoud Nasef, Kantaro Fujimoto, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Nov 11, 2019: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg (Tokyo)
Thu, Nov 21, 2019 - Fri, Nov 22, 2019: Kaikyo-Messe-Shimonoseki [Wed, Sep 11]
Thu, Jan 16, 2020 - Fri, Jan 17, 2020: Beppu Housensou Hotel (Oita Pref.) [Tue, Nov 12], Topics: Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-mail: fec.ocs@furukawaelectric.com

Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3003 FAX: 046-859-3727
E-mail: takuya.ohara.gr@hco.ntt.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php

=== Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Nov 11, 2019: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg (Tokyo)

# SECRETARY:
Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL. +81-3-5734 FAX. +81-3-5734-2578
E-mail: shoji@ee.e.titech.ac.jp

Kazunori Seno (NTT)
TEL.+81-46-240-2250 FAX.+81-46-240-2107
E-mail: kazunori.seno.ur@hco.ntt.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Nov 11, 2019: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg (Tokyo)
Thu, Nov 21, 2019 - Fri, Nov 22, 2019: Shizuoka Univ. (Hamamatsu) [Fri, Sep 13], Topics: Nitride Semiconductor Devices, Materials, Related Technologies

# SECRETARY:
Yasumasa Kawakita (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-45-311-1219
E-mail: yasumasa.kawakita@furukawaelectric.com
Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81-6-6850-6507
E-mail: mnagai@mp.es.osaka-u.ac.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/welcome.html


Last modified: 2019-10-16 09:11:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan