IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Nov 17, 2016 10:25 - 18:00
Fri, Nov 18, 2016 09:55 - 17:00
Topics Elastic Optical Networks, Flexible Networks, Optical Network Control/Protocol, Transport SDN, IP Backbone, SDM, Mode Division Multiplexing, Photonic Network Devices, JPN Model, EXAT, etc. 
Conference Place KDDI Research, Inc. 
Address 2-1-15 Ohara, Fujimino-shi, Saitama, 356-8502, Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.kddi-research.jp/english/labo/access.html
Contact
Person
Takehiro Tsuritani
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PN.

Thu, Nov 17 AM  PN-1
10:25 - 11:45
(1) 10:25-10:30  
(2) 10:30-10:55 A Study on Cooperative RSA Method for Packet and Path in Hybrid Elastic Optical Networks PN2016-26 Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 10:55-11:20 Deleted Link Selection Algorithm Based on Energy Consumption and Link Length for Multi-Topology Routing PN2016-27 Takayuki Hatanaka, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
(4) 11:20-11:45 Periodic Expansions of Coarse Granular Routing Optical Networks PN2016-28 Hiroshi Saito, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagaya City Univ.)
  11:45-13:15 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  PN-2
13:15 - 14:30
(5) 13:15-13:40 Optimal VNF Placement Method Considering Rate of Change of Traffic and Dependencies of VNFs for Service Chaining PN2016-29 Yasuhito Sumi, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(6) 13:40-14:05 Models selecting providers for reliable stage services PN2016-30 Ryoma Kaneko, Nattapong Kitsuwan, Eiji Oki (UEC), Takashi Kurimoto, Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
(7) 14:05-14:30 A Task Allocation Scheme in Hadoop Clusters Considering Computational and Network Resources for Wide Area Networks PN2016-31 Tomohiro Matsuno, Bijoy Chand Chatterjee, Nattapong Kitsuwan, Eiji Oki (UEC), Malathi Veeraraghavan (UVA), Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  PN-3
14:40 - 15:30
(8) 14:40-15:05 Virtual Network Construction based on Network Robustness of Physical Network and Transmission Distance PN2016-32 Yasuhiro Urayama, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(9) 15:05-15:30 A Bayesian-based Virtual Network Reconfiguration in Elastic Optical Path Networks PN2016-33 Toshihiko Ohba, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  PN-Invited-1
15:40 - 16:25
(10) 15:40-16:25 [Invited Talk]
Future Nation-Wide Optical Network Infrastracture enhanced using Transport SDN Technologies
-- Expectations for Optical Technologies and Challenges --
PN2016-34
Yoshihiko Uematsu, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
  16:25-16:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  EXAT-1
16:40 - 18:00
(11) 16:40-16:45  
(12) 16:45-17:10  
(13) 17:10-17:35  
(14) 17:35-18:00  
Fri, Nov 18 AM  PN-4
09:55 - 10:50
(15) 09:55-10:00  
(16) 10:00-10:25 HOLST:Architecture design of energy-efficient datacenter network based on ultra high-speed optical switch PN2016-35 Masayuki Hirono, Takehiro Sato, Jun Matsumoto, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(17) 10:25-10:50 Efficient Point to Multipoint Path Controlling for the WDM/TDM Network PN2016-36 Masatoshi Namiki, Kana Masumoto, Masahiro Nakagawa, Masaya Ogawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Katsuhiro Araya, Hidetoshi Onda, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 AM  PN-Invited-2
11:00 - 11:45
(18) 11:00-11:45 [Invited Talk]
Study on long-haul space division multiplexed (SDM) transmission using multi-core erbium-doped fiber amplifiers PN2016-37
Takehiro Tsuritani, Yu Kawaguchi, Hidenori Takahashi (KDDI Research)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  EXAT-2
13:00 - 13:50
(19) 13:00-13:25  
(20) 13:25-13:50  
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  PN-5
14:00 - 14:50
(21) 14:00-14:25 Hybrid Permanent Flow Scheme for Flow Reduction with Two MPLS Tags in Software-Defined Network PN2016-38 Nattapong Kitsuwan, Eiji Oki (UEC)
(22) 14:25-14:50 The Switchboard Traffic Engineering Problem for Mixed Contention/Cut-Through Output Channels PN2016-39 Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:50-14:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  PN-Invited-3
14:55 - 15:25
(23) 14:55-15:20 [Invited Talk]
R&D of Space-Division Multiplexing Photonic Node PN2016-40
Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT), Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya University), Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.), Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT), Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC), Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(24) 15:20-15:25  
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM 
15:35 - 17:00
(25) 15:35-17:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-:
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E: ist-u 


Last modified: 2016-11-16 16:08:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan