IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICM Conf / Next ICM Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)
Chair: Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)
Vice Chair: Manabu Nakagawa (NTT Communications), Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary: Eiji Takahashi (NEC), Masao Murata (Fujitsu)
Assistant: Masaharu Hattori (KDDI R&D Labs.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.) Vice Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary: Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant: Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.) Vice Chair: Takanori Hayashi (NTT), Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Secretary: Takahiro Matsuzaki (Osaka Univ.), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Assistant: Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT), Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI R&D Labs.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)


DATE:
Thu, Nov 24, 2016 09:45 - 17:50
Fri, Nov 25, 2016 09:30 - 16:40

PLACE:
Shimonoseki Chember of Commerce and Industry 3F(http://www.shimonoseki.cci.or.jp/?page_id=431)

TOPICS:
Network Quality, Network Measurement and Management, Network Virtualization, Network Service, General

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 AM NS1 (09:45 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NS 09:45 - 10:10
A Study of Computing Resource Allocation Based on Model Predictive Control for Business-Critical Systems in Hybrid Cloud Environment
Yukio Ogawa (Muroran IT), Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(2)/NS 10:10 - 10:35
Content Retrieval Method in Cooperation with CDN and Breadcrumbs and its Caching Property Analyses
Yutaro Inaba, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University)

(3)/NS 10:35 - 11:00
[Encouragement Talk]
Characteristic Analysis and Prediction Method of P2PTV Traffic
Naoki Takeuchi, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Olivier Fourmaux (UPMC)

(4)/NS 11:00 - 11:25
Study on Migration Scheduling Algorithm for Virtual Machines Containing Identical Data
Koji Sugisono, Aki Fukuoka, Masaaki Omotani (NTT)

(5)/NS 11:25 - 11:50
Detection of Flow Entry Conflict among multiple SDN Applications
Satoru Nishimaki, Kenji Hikichi, Toshio Soumiya, Yamada Akiko (Fujitsu Lab.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 AM CQ1 (09:45 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(6)/CQ 09:45 - 10:10
A study on performance evaluation for anomaly traffic detection based on sketch schemes
Masamichi Yoshioka, Takefumi Hiraguri, Hideaki Yoshino (NIT)

(7)/CQ 10:10 - 10:35
Effect of AQM based RLC Buffer Management on the eNB Scheduling Algorithm in LTE Network
Anup Kumar Paul, Hidehiko Kawakami, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D LAB)

(8)/CQ 10:35 - 11:00
System development for healthcare and livelihood support
-- Reports of demonstration experiment --
Masaharu Hara, Isamu Shitara, Takuya Inuki, Katsuhiro Matsumura, Toshinari Akimoto (NIT), Mitsue Ssato (TCHS), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)

(9)/CQ 11:00 - 11:25
Consideration of a Model with Relaxed Dissensus Condition in Consensus Building through Word of Mouth
Yusuke Sakumoto, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(10)/CQ 11:25 - 11:50
Dynamical Model for Describing Flaming on Social Media Networks
Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session1 (13:00 - 13:45)
----------------------------------------

(11) 13:00 - 13:45
[Invited Talk]
Efforts of QuEST Forum and New Quality Paradigm in Virtualized Network
Masahiro Shimbashi (Fujitsu)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session2 (13:45 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------

(12) 13:45 - 14:30
[Invited Talk]
Traffic Characteristics Change in Bottleneck Status
Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session3 (14:40 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------

(13) 14:40 - 15:25


----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session4 (15:25 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(14) 15:25 - 16:10
[Invited Talk]
Network Services Based on Enterprise Value Coordination
Toshihiro Nishizono (Nihon Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session5 (16:20 - 17:05)
----------------------------------------

(15) 16:20 - 17:05
[Invited Talk]
Performance Effects of DPDK Usage in Open Source Virtual Switches
Ryota Kawashima (NIT)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 24 PM Invited Session6 (17:05 - 17:50)
----------------------------------------

(16) 17:05 - 17:50
[Invited Talk]
The state of art of SD-WAN solution and evaluation results
Atsushi Ohta (BOSCO), Koichi Nakajima (NISSHO), Tsunemasa Hayashi, Hiroki Nakayama (BOSCO)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 AM NS2 (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(17)/NS 09:30 - 09:55
Dynamic Resource Migration in Virtualized Networks by Using Reinforcement Learning
Takaya Miyazawa, Ved P. Kafle, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)

(18)/NS 09:55 - 10:20
An evaluation of the Software Development Environment using the OSS for large scale communication system software
Kazuhiro Kikuma, Takahiko Shinoda (NTT), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)

(19)/NS 10:20 - 10:45
[Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluations of Energy-efficient Video Delivery Based on Playout Buffer Control over Wireless Networks
Yuya Ishizu, Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.), Marie Hirose (Panasonic Advanced Technology Development Co., Ltd.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM CQ2 (10:55 - 12:35)
----------------------------------------

(20)/CQ 10:55 - 11:20
Vehicular DTN as an Approach for Post-disaster Communication
Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC), Yusheng Ji (NII)

(21)/CQ 11:20 - 11:45
Network Coding in Store-carry-forward routing for file transfer across multiple islands
Rabenirina Aina Tsiory, Masato Tsuru (KIT)

(22)/CQ 11:45 - 12:10
A study of bypassing route construction scheme for congestion avoidance by using mobile relay stations in wireless mesh networks
Ryuichi Hayashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Hiromu Asahina (Keio Univ.), Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)

(23)/CQ 12:10 - 12:35
Energy-Efficient Schemes for Disaster Scenarios in Wireless Mesh Networks
Satoshi Ito (Tokyo City Univ), Hiromu Asahina (Keio Univ), Hisao Yamamoto, Akihide Utani (Tokyo City Univ)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM CQ3 (13:35 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(24)/CQ 13:35 - 14:00
QoE Assessment of Audio-Video Groupcast with IEEE 802.11aa GCR in Wireless Terminals with Different Communication Distances
Takuya Komatsu, Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

(25)/CQ 14:00 - 14:25
No-reference noise prediction for still images
Yasuhiro Inazumi, Naho Ito, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)

(26)/CQ 14:25 - 14:50
Field validation of Web quality degradation section determination method
Noriko Yoshimura, Shigemi Kikuchi, Hideki Nojiri, Jun Okamoto (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM NS3 (15:00 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(27)/NS 15:00 - 15:25
[Encouragement Talk]
Energy Consumption Characteristics of Surveillance System Utilizing Wi-SUN devices
Daiki Aoki, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Hidenori Nakazato, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)

(28)/NS 15:25 - 15:50
OPS traffic offloading method within available optical path resources in OPS/OCS integrated network
Masaki Osako, Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)

(29)/NS 15:50 - 16:15
[Encouragement Talk]
A Study of Soft Patch Panel for High Performance and Flexible Inter-VM Communication
Yasufumi Ogawa, Tetsuro Nakamura, Naoki Takada, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)

(30)/NS 16:15 - 16:40
Virtual Network Configuration and Resource Allocation Tightly Coupling Big Data and Peripheral Computer Resources
Hirotaka Nakano, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 AM ICM1 (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(31)/ICM 09:30 - 09:55
Performance Evaluation of MongoDB v2.6 and v3.0 Using Data Format for Integrated Monitoring Systems
Nobuaki Ozaki, Tatsuya Sato (Hitachi)

(32)/ICM 09:55 - 10:20
[Encouragement Talk]
Quality Index Based on LTE Cell Load Estimated from Signal Measurement
Takeo Onishi, Eiji Takahashi, Takayuki Suzuki, Daisuke Ota, Kosei Kobayashi (NEC)

(33)/ICM 10:20 - 10:45
Backhaul Virtualization for Bandwidth Guaranty in Public Wireless LANs
Kazuki Ginnan (Osaka Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM ICM2 (10:55 - 12:35)
----------------------------------------

(34)/ICM 10:55 - 11:20
Study of Variable Management Architecture for Diverse Networks
Masataka Sato, Kazuaki Akashi, Shingo Horiuchi, Tadashi Kotani (NTT)

(35)/ICM 11:20 - 11:45
Proposal of Resource Mapping Method for Network Service Creation
Kazuaki Akashi, Masataka Sato, Shingo Horiuchi, Tadashi Kotani (NTT)

(36)/ICM 11:45 - 12:10
A Flow Aggregation Method Based on End-to-End Delay in SDN
Takuya Kosugiyama, Kazuki Tanabe (Titech), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)

(37)/ICM 12:10 - 12:35
A Study on Optimal Resource Assignment for C/D-plane Virtualization of vEPC
Kazuki Tanabe (Titech), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)

----- Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM ICM3 (13:55 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------

(38)/ICM 13:55 - 14:20
The Functional Requirement of Operation Support System achieving End to End Management and Orchestration
Kensuke Takahashi, Motomu Nakajima, Yuji Soejima (NTT)

(39)/ICM 14:20 - 14:45
Atutomated Change Planning for Network Device with Model-based Aproach
Manabu Nakanoya, Takayuki Kuroda, Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)

(40)/ICM 14:45 - 15:10
Detecting operational errors and identifying incorrect items utilizing accumulated operational logs from information systems
Yuya Maruyama, Shiro Ogasawara, Akira Inoue (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 25 PM NV1 (15:20 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(41) 15:20 - 16:10


# Information for speakers
General Talk (CQ,IMC) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 19, 2017 - Fri, Jan 20, 2017: The Nagasaki Chamber of Commerce & Industry [Thu, Nov 17], Topics: Practical Use of Lifelog, Office Information System, Business Management, etc.

# SECRETARY:
ICM Secretaries
E-mail:icm-kanji@mail.ieice.org
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/

=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Dec 21, 2016 - Thu, Dec 22, 2016: [Fri, Oct 14], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
Thu, Jan 26, 2017 - Fri, Jan 27, 2017: Kagoshima J-Kaikan [Mon, Nov 14]

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016

=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 19, 2017 - Fri, Jan 20, 2017: Osaka University Nakanoshima Center [Tue, Nov 15]
Sat, Jan 21, 2017: Osaka University Nakanoshima Center [Thu, Dec 15], Topics: Communication Quality Workshop

# SECRETARY:
Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-7741, FAX +81-6-6875-5901
E-mail: cq_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org
Ryogo Kubo (Keio University)
TEL +81-45-566-1763. FAX +81-45-566-1529
E-mail: cq_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) ===


Last modified: 2016-11-17 18:05:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICM Conf / Next ICM Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan