IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Secretary Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Jun 15, 2017 09:20 - 17:40
Fri, Jun 16, 2017 09:15 - 16:45
Topics  
Conference Place Akita University. 
Address 1-1, Tegata Gakuen-cho, Akita-shi, Akita-ken, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.akita-u.ac.jp/eng/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PN, NS, OCS.

Thu, Jun 15 AM  PN1
Chair: Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
09:20 - 10:55
  -  
(1)
PN
09:25-09:50 A Green Optical Network by Energy Scaling FEC PN2017-6 Soichiro Kametani, Kazuo Kubo, Kenji Ishii, Keisuke Dohi, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(2)
PN
09:50-10:15 Demonstration of softwarized dynamic optical switching network suppressing transient optical power in link failures PN2017-7 Masaki Shiraiwa, Hideaki Furukawa, Sugang Xu, Yoshinari Awaji, Hiroaki Harai, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(3)
PN
10:15-10:40 Spectrum Allocation Methods by means of Weighting Slots in Elastic Optical Networks based on Distributed Control Plane PN2017-8 Yuya Hiraiwa, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jun 15 AM  OCS1
Chair: Itsuro Morita (KDDI Research)
10:55 - 12:35
(4)
OCS
10:55-11:20 SPM and Phase-noise Compensation Using a Intensity-modulated Pilot-carrier OCS2017-11 Noriki Sumimoto, Yuya Takanashi, Shotaro Owaki, Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)
(5)
OCS
11:20-11:45 Iterative Decoding between Carrier Phase Estimator and FEC Decoder for Optical High-Order QAM Signals OCS2017-12 Shuai Yuan, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
OCS
11:45-12:10 FEC-directed adaptive equalization for Trellis coded modulation based on high-order quadrature modulation OCS2017-13 Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
OCS
12:10-12:35 Failure Recovery Performance Improvement by reachability extension technologies of optical path for flexible grid based optical network OCS2017-14 Hitoshi Takeshita, Takefumi Oguma, Shinsuke Fujisawa, Baku Yatabe, Yuta Suzuki, Akio Tajima, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC)
  12:35-13:50 Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Jun 15 PM  NS1
Chair: Hidenari Ohwada (NTT West)
13:50 - 14:40
(8)
NS
13:50-14:15 A Study on Crosstalk-Aware Spectrum and Core Allocation with Crosstalk-Prohibited Fequency Slot in Space-Division Multiplexing Elastic Optical Networks NS2017-22 Kotaro Hashino (OPU), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)
(9)
NS
14:15-14:40 A study of improvement of reliability in beyond 100G optical transport network NS2017-23 Masahiro Yokota, Kei Kitamura, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Shohei Kamamura, Shunnichi Tsuboi, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Hideki Maeda (NTT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jun 15 PM 
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
14:55 - 15:40
(10)
NS
14:55-15:40 [Invited Talk]
What is a reliable network design?
-- Changes of reliability required for network topology and new network design problem --
NS2017-24
Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  15:40-15:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jun 15 PM  Invited 2
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
15:55 - 16:40
(11)
PN
15:55-16:40 [Invited Talk]
Nonlinear Fourier Transformation and Its Application to Optical Fiber Communication PN2017-9
Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
  16:40-16:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jun 15 PM  Invited 3
Chair: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
16:55 - 17:40
(12)
PN
16:55-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Power-Over-Fiber Technologies for Optically Powered Remote Antenna Units in Radio-Over-Fiber Systems PN2017-10
Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
Fri, Jun 16 AM  OCS2
Chair: Hitoshi Takeshita (NEC)
09:15 - 11:00
  -  
(13)
OCS
09:20-09:45 WDM-PON with Wavelength-Reuse by means of Semiconductor Optical Amplifier and Fabry-Perot Ethalon
-- Experiments on Bi-Directional Transmission --
OCS2017-15
Yoshiki Ikeda, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(14)
OCS
09:45-10:10 Demonstration of 100Gb/s/λ-based Coherent WDM-PON System OCS2017-16 Hiroshi Miura, Satoshi Yoshima, Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(15)
OCS
10:10-10:35 Study on Pruned Crossbar Switches, Part IV
-- Pruned crossbar switch with the lower bound of switch element count --
OCS2017-17
Hitoshi Obara (Akita Univ.)
(16)
OCS
10:35-11:00 Study on Pruned Crossbar Switches, Part V
-- Cascaded versus Parallel Crossbar Switches --
OCS2017-18
Hitoshi Obara, Takudai Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
  11:00-11:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 16 AM  NS2
Chair: Ryusuke Kawate (Mitsubishi Electric)
11:15 - 12:30
(17)
NS
11:15-11:40 Performance Analysis of Dynamic Channel Bonding with Partial Channel Collision
-- Queueing Theory Approch --
NS2017-25
Kenji Sato (Kyutech), Hitomi Tamura (FIT), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
(18)
NS
11:40-12:05 A proposal on agile and temporarily construction of localized network service using physical web, one of IoT device NS2017-26 Taizan Todate, Yukou Sugawara, Tomihiro Utsumi, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
(19)
NS
12:05-12:30 A Way of VNF Search Considering Service Chaining Based on In-network Guidance NS2017-27 Yutaro Oda, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 16 PM  PN2
Chair: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
13:30 - 14:45
(20)
PN
13:30-13:55 Metric-base Traffic Engineering with limited area for TE considering QoS characteristics PN2017-11 Takahiro Funaki, Shinsuke Koyama, Tomihiro Utsumi, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
(21)
PN
13:55-14:20 Enhancing TE by offloading using expansion links and dertermination of most effective links suitable for upgradable TE PN2017-12 Mio Kinno, Shota Shinozaki, Tomihiro Utsumi, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
(22)
PN
14:20-14:45 A Study on Resource Boundary Control for Wavelength Sharing in Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Network PN2017-13 Ken Nagatomi, Shohei Fujii (Osaka Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ./NICT), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 16 PM  OCS3
Chair: Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
15:00 - 16:45
(23)
OCS
15:00-15:25 Receiver-sensitivity Analyses of the Stokes Analyzer Demodulating Dual-polarization PAM Signals OCS2017-19 Kazuro Kikuchi (NIAD-QE)
(24)
OCS
15:25-15:50 A Study on EXIT Analysis of Pilot Assisted Direct-Iterative Detection for Optical-OFDM with Soft Beat Interference Canceller OCS2017-20 Noboru Osawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Koji Igarashi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(25)
OCS
15:50-16:15 Soft-decision Iterative-demapping for 4-Dimensional Coded APSK OCS2017-21 Keisuke Dohi, Keisuke Matsuda, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric)
(26)
OCS
16:15-16:40 OFDM-QPSK detection by optical time-frequency sampling OCS2017-22 Takahide Sakamoto (NICT), Guo-Wei Lu (Tokai univ.), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
(27) 16:40-16:45  

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (OCS,PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-5814
E: ieee
Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-467-41-2443
E: KaSoiMibiElectc 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2017-06-12 18:53:43


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan