IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.)
Vice Chair Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Toru Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric), Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masazumi Ueba (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Secretary Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT), Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Tue, Jul 23, 2013 13:30 - 16:45
Wed, Jul 24, 2013 09:30 - 16:50
Thu, Jul 25, 2013 09:30 - 16:45
Topics Satellite Communications, Antennas and Progation 
Conference Place Sun Reflet Hakodate, Middle room (Room A), Large room (Room B) 
Address 2-14, Omori, Hakodate, Hokkaido, 040-0034, Japan
Transportation Guide 15min walk from JR Hakodate Station
http://www.city.hakodate.hokkaido.jp/keizai/roudou/s-refre/access/address.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Toru Takahashi
+81-467-41-2533
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter and the URSI-F.
Announcement A banquet is planned after the session of the second day (July 24). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Tue, Jul 23 PM  AP (Room A)
Chair: Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
13:30 - 14:45
(1)
AP
13:30-13:55 Wideband MIMO Antenna Using Leaf-Shaped Bowtie Radiating Elements AP2013-46 Jun Kimura, Manabu Yamamoto, Toshio Nojima (Hokkaido Univ.)
(2)
AP
13:55-14:20 Frequency characteristics of a small 4-band printed antenna comprising symmetrically arranged trapezoid elements and strip elements AP2013-47 Makoto Sumi (NTT DOCOMO), Keizo Cho (CIT)
(3)
AP
14:20-14:45 A study of the frequency characteristic of the system according to the HBC device attached AP2013-48 Shinsuke Ishida, Takehiro Sugo, Roslina Binti Abdul Razak, Toshiyuki Maeyama (Takushoku Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 23 PM  AP (Room A)
Chair: Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
14:55 - 15:45
(4)
AP
14:55-15:20 Design of mobile phone built-in antenna for reducing the influence of the human body AP2013-49 Akira Kon, Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.), Minoru Takase (Staf)
(5)
AP
15:20-15:45 Analysis on Decoupling Network Comprising Transmission Lines and Bridge Resistances for Two-element Array Antenna AP2013-50 Shumo Li, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 23 PM  AP (Room A)
Chair: Manabu Yamamoto (Hokkaido Univ.)
15:55 - 16:45
(6)
AP
15:55-16:20 Characteristics of a dipole antenna located above the metal-plate loaded capacitance grid type AMC substrate AP2013-51 Hideyuki Hayashi, Shigeru Makino, Shin-ichi Betsudan, Keisuke Noguchi, Tetsuo Hirota, Kenji Itoh (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.), Tetsuo Moroya (KTC)
(7)
AP
16:20-16:45 Antenna Array Pattern Synthesis for Ring Cell by Using Genetic Algorithm AP2013-52 Yuko Rikuta, Yoshio Ebine (DENGYO)
Wed, Jul 24 AM  AP (Room B)
Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
09:30 - 10:45
(8)
AP
09:30-09:55 A study on effects of site diversity techniques on the rain attenuation in Ku-band satellite communications links according to the kind of rain fronts AP2013-53 Yasuyuki Maekawa, Yoshiaki Shibagaki, Yomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
(9)
AP
09:55-10:20 Considerations on Detection of Scatterers Based on Compressed Sensing AP2013-54 Kaoru Kusano, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10)
AP
10:20-10:45 Experimental Evaluation of Improving Radio-wave Propagation Environment Using Tunable Transmit-array Antenna AP2013-55 Yuta Takahashi, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 24 AM  SAT (Room B)
Chair: Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
10:55 - 11:45
(11)
SAT
10:55-11:20 Concept of terrestrial free-space laser communications network for future airborne- and satellite-based laser communication projects SAT2013-11 Morio Toyoshima, Yasushi Munemasa, Hideki Takenaka, Yoshihisa Takayama, Yoshisada Koyama, Hiroo Kunimori, Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Kenji Suzuki, Shinichi Yamamoto, Shinichi Taira, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Isao Nakazawa, Maki Akioka (NICT)
(12)
SAT
11:20-11:45 A Study on the Trajectory Control Algorithm in UAS Network SAT2013-12 Daisuke Takaishi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Ryu Miura (NICT)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Wed, Jul 24 PM  SAT (Room B)
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
13:00 - 13:50
(13)
SAT
13:00-13:25 A sharing study between IMT systems and Fixed-Satellite Service systems in 3.4 - 3.6 GHz frequency band SAT2013-13 Naoki Fuke, Norio Takahashi, Yasushi Murata (KDDI)
(14)
SAT
13:25-13:50 The design and Test results of Ka-band combiner for Himawari-8/9 SAT2013-14 Toru Okagaki, Toshihiro Tanaka, Sumire Takatsu, Hiroyuki Ohmine, Masanori Isobe (Mitsubishi Electric)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 24 PM  SAT Invited Talk (Room B)
Chair: Masazumi Ueba (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
14:00 - 14:50
(15)
SAT
14:00-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Recent Technology of Earth Station for Satellite Communication
-- Toward more useful Satellite Communication System --
SAT2013-15
Tsuyoshi Fuji (Mitsubishi Electric)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 24 PM  AP Antenna Historical Committee Special Talk (Room B)
Chair: Yoshiyuki Konishi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
15:00 - 15:50
(16)
AP
15:00-15:50 [Special Talk]
Reminiscences about microstrip antenna
Yasuo Suzuki (TUAT)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 24 PM  IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter Special Talk (Room B)
Chair: Tetsuro Imai (NTT docomo)
16:00 - 16:50
(17)
AP
16:00-16:50 [Special Talk]
Smartphone Market trends
Hitoshi Itakura (NTT DOCOMO)
Thu, Jul 25 AM  SAT (Room B)
Chair: Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.)
09:30 - 10:20
(18)
SAT
09:30-09:55 A Proposal of Multidimensional Channel Allocation Algorithm to Maximally Utilize Bandwidth and Power of a Satellite Transponder SAT2013-16 Katsuya Nakahira, Jun Mashino, Jun-ichi Abe, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT), Masanori Yofune (ATR)
(19)
SAT
09:55-10:20 Experimental Performance of a Poly-Polarization Multiplexing System SAT2013-17 Julian Webber, Masanori Yofune, Kazuto Yano, Hiroshi Ban, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 25 AM  AP and SAT Tutorial Talk (Room B)
Chair: Toru Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric.)
10:30 - 11:20
(20) 10:30-11:20 [Tutorial Lecture]
Current Status of the Development of Satellite/Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System AP2013-56 SAT2013-18
Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura, Kazunori Okada, Teruaki Orikasa (NICT), Yoshiyuki Fujino (Toyo Univ.), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  11:20-11:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 25 AM  SAT (Room B)
Chair: Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
11:30 - 12:20
(21)
SAT
11:30-11:55 On capacity evaluation of satellite/terrestrial integrated mobile communication system SAT2013-19 Amane Miura, Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT), Kunio Endoh (NEC), Yoshiyuki Fujino (Toyo University), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(22)
SAT
11:55-12:20 Performance evaluation of dynamic channel assignment scheme with link quality threshold control in satellite/terrestrial integrated satellite communications systems SAT2013-20 Sunao Fujita, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  12:20-13:30 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jul 25 PM  AP Special Talk (Room B)
Chair: Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.)
13:30 - 14:20
(23)
AP
13:30-14:20 [Special Talk]
Beam Shaping Reflector on the curved surface
Young Joong Yoon (Yonsei University)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 25 PM  AP (Room B)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
14:30 - 15:45
(24)
AP
14:30-14:55 Study on Antenna Arrangement for MIMO Sensor in Outdoor Environment AP2013-57 Keita Konno, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
(25)
AP
14:55-15:20 Evaluation on block diagonalization using beam selection in MU-MIMO transmission with user scheduling AP2013-58 Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nipponn Inst. of Tech.)
(26)
AP
15:20-15:45 Fundamental Study on Stable Marrige Type Node Pair Selection Scheme for MIMO Multiuser System AP2013-59 Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 25 PM  AP (Room B)
Chair: Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
15:55 - 16:45
(27)
AP
15:55-16:20 Evaluation of Fast FDTD Analysis of MIMO Channel Using Spread Spectrum Technique AP2013-60 Kazuma Ouchida, Naoki Honma, Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
(28)
AP
16:20-16:45 A Fast Calculation Method of 2-Dimensional MUSIC for DOA and Frequency Simultaneous Estimation AP2013-61 Nobuhiro Suzuki, Kazufumi Hirata (Mitsubishi Electric)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
E-: _-cry 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
TEL:046-859-2093, FAX:046-855-1752
Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.)
TEL:080-6744-6252, FAX:03-6678-0457 


Last modified: 2013-07-17 17:14:58


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan