IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ITE-BCT Conf / Next ITE-BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.) Vice Chair: Naohiko Iai (NHK), Yasushi Kasuga (TV Asahi)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Itsuro Morita (KDDI Research)
Secretary: Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)
Chair: Masayuki Shigematsu (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary: Masaaki Takaya (NTT), Shinichi Arai (Furukawa Electric)
Assistant: Hiroshi Watanabe (NTT), Katsuki Suematsu (Furukawa Electric)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)
Chair: Shun Morimura (CRIEPI)
Secretary: Takeo Hariu (NTT), Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.)
Assistant: Tomotaka Kimura (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

DATE:
Thu, Nov 23, 2017 13:35 - 18:50
Fri, Nov 24, 2017 09:30 - 16:40

PLACE:
Umeda Campus, Kansai University

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 23 PM OCS / OFT (13:30 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(1)/OFT 13:35 - 14:00
Fiber-optic acoustic detection using channeled spectrum of cascaded chirped long period fiber grating
Hayato Takeyama, Satoshi Tanaka, Atsushi Wada, Nobuaki Takahashi (Natl. Defense Acad.)

(2)/OCS 14:00 - 14:25
Generation of Input Signal Containing Arbitrary Eigenvalues for Optical Eigenvalue Modulation
Takato Zuiki, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)

(3)/OCS 14:25 - 14:50
SNR improvement of Fractional OFDM-based serial-to-parallel conversion for Nyquist OTDM signals
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Yu Yamasaki, Motoki Hiraoka (Osaka Univ.)

(4)/OCS 14:50 - 15:15
Parametric amplification characteristics in phase-sensitive/insensitive intermediate condition
Kyo Inoue (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 23 PM OCS (15:25 - 17:05)
----------------------------------------

(5)/OCS 15:25 - 15:50
A Study on EXIT Chart Based Design of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes for Iterative Soft Beat Interference Canceller in Pilot-Assisted Optical-OFDM
Noboru Osawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Koji Igarashi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(6)/OCS 15:50 - 16:15
Demonstration and Theoretical Analyze of the Drive-amplitude-independent Auto Bias Control Technic for IQ Modulator
Hiroto Kawakami, Shoichiro Kuwahara, Akira Hirano, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)

(7)/OCS 16:15 - 16:40
Prototype implementation of autonomous and real-time controlled transceiver with FSK supervisory signal and performance monitoring
Yi Ge (Fujitsu Lab), Shoichiro Oda, Guoxiu Huang, Setsuo Yoshida, Hisao Nakashima, Yuichi Akiyama (Fujitsu), Yoshio Hirose (Fujitsu Lab), Zhenning Tao (FRDC), Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)

(8)/OCS 16:40 - 17:05
Study on Two-Dimensional Signal-to-Noise Ratio Distribution in Optical Wireless Communications
Shiro Ryu (Meiji Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 23 PM ITE-BCT (17:15 - 18:05)
----------------------------------------

(9)/ITE-BCT 17:15 - 17:40
A study for coexistence transmission of SCM and 10Gbps baseband video signals over FTTH networks.
Tomoya Kusunoki (NHK STRL), Yoshitaka Hakamada (NHK Engineering Administration Department), Takuya Kurakake (NHK STRL)

(10)/ITE-BCT 17:40 - 18:05
Study on visible light communication system aiming for hands-free conversation between divers
-- Development of an optical transceiver module that automatically faces each other --
Yuki Komura, Miko Maeda (Kogakuin Univ.), Koichirou Nakajima (NHK Integrated Technology), Shoya Koide (Yamako Electric Manufacture), Masateru Sato (Shutoko Electrical Maintenance)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 23 PM ITE-BCT (18:05 - 18:50)
----------------------------------------

(11)/ITE-BCT 18:05 - 18:50
[Special Talk]
Current Trend of Cable TV Technology and its Ground Design 2020's
Shuichi Matsumoto (JLabs)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 24 AM OFT (09:30 - 11:10)
----------------------------------------

(12)/OFT 09:30 - 09:55
Distributed Spatial Mode Dispersion Measurement along Strongly Coupled Multicore Fiber Using Rayleigh Backscattering Interference Pattern
Shingo Ohno, Kunihiro Toge, Daisuke Iida, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)

(13)/OFT 09:55 - 10:20
Reduction of modal birefringent fluctuation in 1-µm-band mode-detection optical time domain reflectometry
Atsushi Nakamura, Yusuke Koshikiya, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)

(14)/OFT 10:20 - 10:45
High time resolution individual measurement of inter core delay differences by linear optical sampling
Takuya Arakawa, Naoto Kono, Fumihiko Ito (Shimane Univ.), Daisuke Iida, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)

(15)/OFT 10:45 - 11:10
Electrically driven multifiber switching technique employing MT ferrule with non-circle guide holes
Chisato Fukai, Mitsuru Kihara, Ryo Koyama, Yoshiteru Abe, Masaaki Takaya, Kazunori Katayama (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 24 AM IEE-CMN (11:20 - 12:35)
----------------------------------------

(16) 11:20 - 11:45
Takeshi Yajima (Hitachi Kokusai Yagi Solutions)

(17) 11:45 - 12:10
Yuta Miyoshi (Kansai Univ.)

(18) 12:10 - 12:35
Takahiro Nogiwa (Kansai Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 24 PM OFT (13:35 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

(19)/OFT 13:35 - 14:00
12 core MCF with hexagonal close-packed structure
Ryuichi, Koichi Maeda, Kohei Kawasaki, Masato Shiino (Furukawa Electric)

(20)/OFT 14:00 - 14:25
Four-core multicore fibers with length of over 50 km by over-cladding bundled rods technique
Yoshimichi Amma, Ryohei Fukumoto, Katsuhiro Takenaga, Kazuhiko Aikawa (Fujikura Ltd.)

(21)/OFT 14:25 - 14:50
Low crosstalk 125 um-cladding 2LP-mode 4-core fiber with air-hole structure
Saki Nozoe, Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Matsui (NTT), Yoshimichi Amma, Katsuhiro Takenaga (Fujikura), Yoshiteru Abe, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Shinichi Aozasa (NTT), Kazuhiko Aikawa (Fujikura), Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT)

(22)/OFT 14:50 - 15:15
Effect of Surface Modes on Core Modes in Hollow-Core Photonic Bandgap Fibers
Nobuaki Kosake, Hirokazu Kubota, Yuji Miyoshi, Masaharu Ohashi (Osaka Pref. Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 24 PM OCS (15:25 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(23)/OCS 15:25 - 15:50
Experimental Demonstration of Vector-Based Channel-to-Channel Signal Quality Equalization Aimed for SDM/WDM Transmission Application
Hidenori Takahashi, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)

(24)/OCS 15:50 - 16:15
257-Tbit/s Partial MIMO-based 10-Mode C+L-band WDM Transmission
Daiki Soma, Shohei Beppu, Yuta Wakayama (KDDI Research, Inc.), Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.)

(25)/OCS 16:15 - 16:40
An Experimental Study on Hybrid MDM/OCDM System for Asynchronous PON
Takahiro Kodama (Univ. of Yamanashi), Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.), Ryo Maruyama, Nobuo Kuwaki, Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura), Naoya Wada (NICT), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Roma Tre), Ken-ichi Kitayama (NICT)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 30, 2017 - Fri, Dec 1, 2017 (tentative): Nagoya University [Tue, Sep 19], Topics: Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc.

=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Jan 29, 2018 - Tue, Jan 30, 2018: Ehime University [Tue, Nov 14], Topics: Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc.
Thu, Feb 15, 2018 - Fri, Feb 16, 2018: Okinawa Prefectural Museum [Mon, Dec 11]

# SECRETARY:
Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-mail: ocs@info.sei.co.jp

Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3036 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-mail: kisaka.yoshiaki@lab.ntt.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php

=== Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 18, 2018 - Fri, Jan 19, 2018: [Thu, Nov 9]
Thu, Feb 15, 2018 - Fri, Feb 16, 2018: Okinawa Prefectural Museum [Mon, Dec 11]

# SECRETARY:
Katsuki Suematsu (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-436-42-1773, FAX +81-436-42-9340
E-mail:katsuki.suematsu@furukawaelectric.com

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html

=== Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) ===


Last modified: 2017-10-10 22:12:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ITE-BCT Conf / Next ITE-BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan