IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Vice Chair Masaki Kyoso (TCU)
Secretary Hironobu Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Takashi Nagaoka (Kindai Univ.)
Assistant Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama), Takumi Kobayashi (YNU)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.), Keiichiro Inagaki (Chubu Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Tue, Mar 13, 2018 10:00 - 17:30
Wed, Mar 14, 2018 10:00 - 16:20
Topics ME, general 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MBE, NC.

Tue, Mar 13 AM 
10:00 - 13:10
(1)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Precision of heart rate measurement between R wave and pulse wave peak on postures MBE2017-79 Munenori Tagawa, Tatsuro Fujie, Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
(2)
MBE
10:25-10:50 MBE2017-80 Masafumi Endo, Teppei Yamada, Tadashi Takemae (Shizuoka Univ.), Yukio Kosugi (Tokyo Tech.), Minoru Hongo (Shinmachi Hosp.)
(3)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Effects of parasympathetic nerve activity on electrical excitation of atrioventricular node
-- A simulation study --
MBE2017-81
Shin Inada (HDU), Nitaro Shibata (SMBC), Takashi Ashihara (SUMS), Takanori Ikeda (TU), Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(4)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Optimization of window function in adaptive noise canceller MBE2017-82 Yusuke Matsubara, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
13:10 - 14:40
(5)
MBE
13:10-13:35 X-ray CT using collimated scattered radiation MBE2017-83 Kenta Hiroha, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(6)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Reconstruction Accuracy of X-ray Computed Tomography Considering Scattered X-rays MBE2017-84 Daichi Nagae, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(7)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Real-Time Artifact Reduction Using Sliding-Window Analysis for Real Data: A Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Study MBE2017-85 Yuta Oda, Takanori Sato, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
14:40 - 15:55
(8)
MBE
14:40-15:05 MBE2017-86
(9)
MBE
15:05-15:30 Diffusion weighted MRI sequence with T2 prepared pulse MBE2017-87 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Hideto Toyoshima (Akita Noken), Hajime Tamura (Tohoku Univ), Hideto Kuribayashi, Yuta Urushibata (Siemens), Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
(10)
MBE
15:30-15:55 MBE2017-88
Tue, Mar 13 AM 
10:00 - 13:10
(11)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Effect of voluntary paced breathing on non-REM sleep index of Hsi MBE2017-89 Emi Yuda, Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City Univ.), Junichi Hori, Tohru Kiryu (Niigata univ.), Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City Univ.)
(12)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Estimation of sleep position change and sleep stages using sheet-type vibration sensors MBE2017-90 Megumi Nakamura, Shion Yamagata, Takamasa Yoshida, Nobuyuki Terada (Toyo Univ.)
(13)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Accuracy of sleep arousal response detection with pulse rate variation MBE2017-91 Tatsuro Fujie, Munenori Tagawa, Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
(14)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Influence of bruxism on sleep MBE2017-92 Tomohisa Nohara, Takamasa Yoshida (Toyo Univ.), Konatsu Saito, Masanori Fujisawa (Meikai Univ.), Nobuyuki Terada (Toyo Univ.)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
13:10 - 14:40
(15)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Heart Sound Acquisition and Segmentation using Arduino and Scilab MBE2017-93 Masayasu Miyake, Mitsuhiro Ogawa (Teikyo Univ.)
(16)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Development of a deglutition monitoring system using swallowing and respiratory sounds MBE2017-94 Hayato Sonokawa, Takamasa Yoshida, Nobuyuki Terada (Toyo Univ.)
(17)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Extraction of Factor Genes by Comparing Sequence Mutations in Gene Regions Based on NGS Data MBE2017-95 Kazuma Matsui (Kogakuin Univ.), Tomohiro Umezu, Junko H. Ohyashiki (Tokyo Medical Univ.), Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
14:40 - 16:30
(18)
MBE
14:40-15:05 Development of a Game System by Using Mixed Reality and a Brain Computer Interface MBE2017-96 Kojiro Goto, Ryouta Horie (SIT)
(19)
MBE
15:05-15:30 A Novel Haptic Device using Drone MBE2017-97 Muhammad Harith Anuar (Soka Univ/), Hiroki Imamura (Soka Univ.)
(20)
MBE
15:30-15:55 The construction of the emulator for declining in temporal resolution for presbycusis MBE2017-98 Yurina Katagiri, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
  15:55-16:30 Break ( 35 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
16:30 - 17:30
(21) 16:30-17:30 [Special Talk]
Bridging brain and daily life
-- Brain-computer interface and beyond --
MBE2017-99 NC2017-67
Shin'ichiro Kanoh (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 14 AM 
10:00 - 13:10
(22)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Estimation of cycling wheelchair pedaling by using MMG/EMG hybrid transducer MBE2017-100 Shinichi Fukuhara (Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare), Shogo Watanabe, Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.)
(23)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Muscle synergies in isometric contraction with different accuracy MBE2017-101 Satoshi Kojima, Misaki Takeda, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(24)
MBE
10:50-11:15 An examination about discrimination of imagined individual finger movements using EEG MBE2017-102 Tetsuro Hayashi, Hiroshi Yokoyama, Carabez Eduardo, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
(25)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Prediction of subjective rating values using EEG MBE2017-103 Hayato Maki, Sakriani Sakti, Hiroki Tanaka, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(26)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Silent Japanese Single Syllable Recognition using Similarities of Muscular Activity Transitions between EMG Channels MBE2017-104 Hidetoshi Nagai (Kyutech)
(27)
MBE
13:35-14:00 MBE2017-105
(28)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Relationship between EEG and depression scale/anxiety score for patients of psychosomatic internal medicine MBE2017-106 Toru Fujiwara, Mashiko Shinno, Maiko Otsuka (Shinshinkai)
(29)
MBE
14:25-14:50 Effect of Alzheimer's Disease on factors in waveform features of Pupil Light Reflex MBE2017-107 Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Krecicki Tomasz (Wroclaw Medical Univ.), Andrzej Hachol (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T)
Tue, Mar 13 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NC
10:00-10:25 NC2017-68 Yuma Saito, Tsubasa Ito (Tokyo Tech), Keisuke Ota, Masanori Murayama (RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(2)
NC
10:25-10:50 Statistical mechanics of coherent Ising machine
-- The case of infinite loading Hopfield model --
NC2017-69
Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshihisa Yamamoto (ImPACT/ Stanford Univ.)
(3)
NC
10:50-11:15 Statistical mechanics of coherent Ising machine
-- The analysis of Hopfield model with discrete synapses --
NC2017-70
Shunki Nakagawa, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshihisa Yamamoto (ImPACT/ Stanford Univ.)
(4)
NC
11:15-11:40 Statistical mechanics of coherent Ising machine
-- The case of CDMA multiuser detector --
NC2017-71
Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshihisa Yamamoto (ImPACT/ Stanford Univ.)
  11:40-13:10 Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
13:10 - 14:25
(5)
NC
13:10-13:35 An audio mastering system using G.A. for the process optimization NC2017-72 Yuki Ohashi, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(6)
NC
13:35-14:00 A supervised learning rule of the pulsed neuron model for the arrival order recognition of the pulses NC2017-73 Yuka Shimomura, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(7)
NC
14:00-14:25 A study of the histogram weighting for the real-time DUET method NC2017-74 Yoshiki Banno, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
14:40 - 15:55
(8)
NC
14:40-15:05 Virtual trajectory control based on repetitive calculation NC2017-75 Takehiro Suzuki (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Kagawa (Aichi Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(9)
NC
15:05-15:30 Joint coordination in human movement with visual fixation NC2017-76 Yuma Yoshida (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Kagawa (Aichi Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(10)
NC
15:30-15:55 The influence of the reduction of visual feedback delay in human balance control NC2017-77 Yosuke Nonomura, Taishi Ishibuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Kagawa (AIT), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
Tue, Mar 13 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(11)
NC
10:00-10:25 Rhythm and Stress Patterns Do not Affect Tempo-Keeping Performance of a Finger Tapping Task NC2017-78 Ryosei Nagashima, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(12)
NC
10:25-10:50 Temporal relationship between music beats and body movements in Radio Calisthenics NC2017-79 Tsukasa Uehara, Akira Takehana, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(13)
NC
10:50-11:15 Some characteristics of visual search for moving stimuli consisting of multiple elements NC2017-80 Hideaki Honda, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(14)
NC
11:15-11:40 Application of U-Net to spine image extraction in CT image NC2017-81 Mikoto Kamata, Masayuki Kikuchi (Tokyo Univ.of Tech.), Hayaru Shouno (Univ. of Electro-Communications.), Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.), Kunihiko Fukushima (Fuzzy Logic Systems Inst.)
  11:40-13:10 Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
13:10 - 14:25
(15)
NC
13:10-13:35 Visual processing system for spatial perception based on motion stereo vision NC2017-82 Shota Kurihara, Hisanao Akima, Susumu Kawakami (Tohoku Univ.), Jordi Madrenas (UPC), Satoshi Moriya, Masafumi Yano, Koji Nakajima, Masao Sakuraba, Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
NC
13:35-14:00 Orthogonal Simon effect in foot response to visual motion stimuli NC2017-83 Takashi Oyama, Makoto Ayabe, Yoshihide Inukai, Seiji Saito, Jinro Takato, Akihito Sako (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
(17)
NC
14:00-14:25 Analyses on the image extraction properties of the retinal ganglion cell spikes with a hardware model NC2017-84 Koji Ishii, Hirotsugu Yamaguchi, Yuki Hayashida, Naofumi Suematsu, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 13 PM 
14:40 - 15:55
(18)
NC
14:40-15:05 The focality of cortical responses driven by micro-coil magnetic stimulation
-- electrophysiological evaluation --
NC2017-85
Hisayuki Osanai, Shunsuke Minusa, Takashi Tateno (Hokkaido Univ.)
(19)
NC
15:05-15:30 Analysis for Changes of Functional Connectivity in Aging by Phase Lag Index NC2017-86 Sou Nobukawa, Toka Matsumoto (CIT), Mitsuru Kikuchi (Kanazawa Univ.), Yuji Wada, Tetsuya Takahashi (Univ. of Fukui)
(20)
NC
15:30-15:55 Classification of visual stimuli from multi-channel EEG data by CNN NC2017-87 Taimu Monobe, Hiroyuki Ito (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
Wed, Mar 14 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(21)
NC
10:00-10:25 Hierarchical quaternion neural networks with self-organizing codebook for unsupervised PolSAR land classification NC2017-88 Hyunsoo Kim, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(22)
NC
10:25-10:50 Experimental Analysis of Real Log Canonical Threshold in Stochastic Matrix Factorization using Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method NC2017-89 Naoki Hayashi, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(23)
NC
10:50-11:15 Effect of floating point precision on dynamics of membrane potential in neuronal simulation NC2017-90 Kazuhisa Fujita (NIT, Tsuyama Col./ UEC), Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
(24)
NC
11:15-11:40 Evaluation of feature selection accuracy using sparse classification algorithm based on L0-norm optimization NC2017-91 Naoki Ishibashi, Noriki Ito, Masashi Sato (UEC Tokyo), Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Tech), Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC Tokyo/JST PRESTO)
  11:40-13:10 Break ( 90 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
13:10 - 14:25
(25)
NC
13:10-13:35 Analysis of joint synergy during reach-to-grasp movement using motion capture NC2017-92 Takeshi Dodo, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ of Tech)
(26)
NC
13:35-14:00 Analysis of eye-hand coordination in tracing tasks based on saccade pattern. NC2017-93 Shinnosuke Nakamura (Toyohashi Univ. of tech.), Emiko Shishido (Nagoya Univ./NIPS), Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of tech.)
(27)
NC
14:00-14:25 NC2017-94
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
14:40 - 16:20
(28)
NC
14:40-15:05 Improvement of rotation-invariant object recognition of the CNN via data augmentation and analysis of its mechanism. NC2017-95 Kenta Motodani, MIzuki Mori, Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ)
(29)
NC
15:05-15:30 Generating Image Captions with Sentiment Words Utilizing Image Features and Distributed Representations of Words NC2017-96 Taro Seguchi, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(30)
NC
15:30-15:55 Gradually Stacking Neural Network NC2017-97 Shunya Sasaki, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ)
(31)
NC
15:55-16:20 Categorization of landforms by using complex-valued convolutional neural networks NC2017-98 Yuki Sunaga, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hiroes (Tokyo Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Juhyon Kim (University of Toyama)
Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering,
Faculty of Engineering, University of Toyama
3190 Gofuku, Toyama, 930-8555 Japan
TEL: +81-76-445-6719
FAX: +81-76-445-6723
E-mai: jmengu- 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2018-03-09 19:53:37


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan