Thu, Aug 30 AM RCS1 Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO) 09:15 - 10:30 |
(1) RCS |
09:15-09:40 |
Analysis on Effectiveness of Reduced Power TDM Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks with Pico Cells |
Masashi Fushiki, Noriaki Miyazaki, Xiaoqiu Wang, Yosuke Akimoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs) |
(2) RCS |
09:40-10:05 |
A study on scheduling algorithm taking multiple CSI reports with channel estimation error into account to support dynamic point selection for LTE-Advanced system |
Masayuki Hoshino, Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMCRD), Akihiko Nishio (Panasonic) |
(3) RCS |
10:05-10:30 |
A study on CSI feedback and user allocation scheme to support dynamic point selection with blanking for LTE-Advanced system |
Masayuki Hoshino, Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMCRD), Akihiko Nishio (Panasonic) |
|
10:30-10:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Aug 30 AM RCS2 Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC) 10:40 - 11:55 |
(4) RCS |
10:40-11:05 |
Indoor Experiments on Throughput for Closed-Loop 2-by-2 SU-MIMO considering Antenna Configurations in LTE-Advanced Uplink |
Shinpei Yasukawa, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro labs.), Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO) |
(5) RCS |
11:05-11:30 |
Conceptual Views and Radio Access Technologies for Future Evolution of LTE-A |
Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO Innovations), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(6) RCS |
11:30-11:55 |
Transmission Performance Improvement by Non-Linear Distortion Noise Control in Spectrum Sharing |
Seiichiro Okamoto, Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama Univ.), Hiromasa Fujii (NTTDOCOMO), Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Shunji Miura, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTTDOCOMO) |
|
11:55-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 65 min. ) |
Thu, Aug 30 PM RCS3 Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab) 13:00 - 13:50 |
(7) RCS |
13:00-13:25 |
A Study on High Rate Turbo Code Exploiting XOR Coded Parity Compressions |
Yasuhiro Kitamura, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.) |
(8) RCS |
13:25-13:50 |
Total Recording of Radio Environment and its Applications |
Yoshio Karasawa, Katsuhiro Nakada, Phavanhna Phommasack (UEC) |
|
13:50-14:00 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Aug 30 PM Special session Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT) 14:00 - 15:40 |
(9) |
14:00-14:25 |
[Invited Lecture]
Proposal of multi-polarization spatial multiplexing for Satellite Communication |
Masanori Yofune, Julian Webber, Kazuto Yano, Hiroshi Ban, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR) |
(10) |
14:25-14:50 |
[Invited Lecture]
Autologous Spectrum Regenerating Equalization Scheme using Soft Replica for Reception Performance Improvement of Sub-spectrum Suppressed Transmission on DSD |
Jun Mashino, Jun-ichi Abe, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT) |
(11) |
14:50-15:15 |
[Invited Lecture]
A novel peak power reduction technique for multi-channel single carrier transmission |
Fumihiro Hasegawa, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric) |
(12) |
15:15-15:40 |
[Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of Satellite Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System as a Disaster Countermeasure |
Yoshiyuki Fujino (NICT) |
|
15:40-15:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Aug 30 PM Special talk/Invited talk Chair: Naoto Kadowaki (NICT) / 15:50 - 17:10 |
(13) |
15:50-16:30 |
[Special Talk]
Promotion of utilization demonstration by Quasi-Zenith Satellite"MICHIBIKI" |
Shigeru Matsuoka (SPAC) |
(14) |
16:30-17:10 |
[Invited Talk]
A Perspective on Spectrum Utilization for Future Wireless Networks |
Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.) |
|
17:10-17:20 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Aug 30 PM Special talk Chair: Masazumi Ueba (Muroran Institute of Technology) 17:20 - 18:40 |
(15) |
17:20-18:00 |
[Special Talk]
Present State and Future Prospect of Geosynchronous Communication Satellite System |
Shigetaka Shinozuka, Hideshi Chazono, Satoru Aoyama, Keisuke Saito (SKY Perfect JSAT Corp.) |
(16) |
18:00-18:40 |
[Special Talk]
On NICT's Working Group Activity on Future Satellite Communication |
Maki Akioka, Morio Toyoshima, Working Group on Future Satellite Communication (NICT) |
Fri, Aug 31 AM RCS4 Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic) 09:15 - 10:05 |
(17) RCS |
09:15-09:40 |
Cooperative Diversity with STBC-OFDM |
Shinya Kumagai, Ryo Nagaoka, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(18) RCS |
09:40-10:05 |
Bit Error Rate Analysis of STBC-OFDM Using Transmit FDE |
Ryo Nagaoka, Shinya Kumagai, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
10:05-10:15 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 31 AM RCS5 Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung) 10:15 - 11:30 |
(19) RCS |
10:15-10:40 |
Performance of High Rate Submatrix Space-Time Codes |
Tatsumi Konishi, Masaru Ito, Masayuki Kagiya, Masakazu Mori (Aichi Inst. of Tech.) |
(20) RCS |
10:40-11:05 |
Comparative Study of Open-Loop Transmit Diversity Schemes with FourAntennas in DFT-Precoded OFDMA Using Turbo FDE and Iterative Channel Estimation |
Lianjun Deng (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) |
(21) RCS |
11:05-11:30 |
Performance of Iterative Decision-Directed Chanel Estimation Using LDPC Code for DFT-Precoded OFDMA |
Yoshikazu Tanaka (Tokyo City Univ), Nobuhiko Miki, Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ) |
|
11:30-13:00 |
Break ( 90 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 31 AM SAT1 Chair: Naoko Yoshimura (NICT) 10:15 - 11:30 |
(22) SAT |
10:15-10:40 |
A Study on Bandwidth Allocation Method Considering Real-Time Performance in Next Generation Satellite-Routed Sensor System (SRSS) |
Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Shinichi Yamamoto, Naoko Yoshimura, Naoto Kadowaki (NICT) |
(23) SAT |
10:40-11:05 |
Multi-rate LDGM block transmission scheme for satellite laser communications |
Takuma Kyo, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT) |
(24) SAT |
11:05-11:30 |
A Study on an Efficient Routing Scheme in Delay- and Disruption-Tolerant Networks |
Asato Takahashi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Katsuya Nakahira, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT) |
|
11:30-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 31 PM RCS6 Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka University) 13:00 - 14:40 |
(25) RCS |
13:00-13:25 |
Retransmission protocol for single-carrier HARQ bi-directional relay communications using analog network coding |
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(26) RCS |
13:25-13:50 |
A Hybrid-ARQ System with Decomposable Codes for WBANs |
Kento Takabayashi, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (YNU) |
(27) RCS |
13:50-14:15 |
A study on Error-Controlling Scheme with Encoding and Spreading in Multi-hop Relay Network |
Eriko Saeki, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.) |
(28) RCS |
14:15-14:40 |
Cooperative sensing based on improved VOTE-rule and selecting cooperative noods |
Yusuke Sugimoto, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (YNU) |
|
14:40-14:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 31 PM SAT2 Chair: Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Lab.) 13:00 - 14:40 |
(29) SAT |
13:00-13:25 |
Transmission data reduction by coding data acquired at satellites flying in close formation |
Haruko Kawahigashi, Kei Suwa, Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electric) |
(30) SAT |
13:25-13:50 |
Compact Reflector Antenna Using Backfire Primary Radiator for Satellite Communication System |
Shin-ichi Yamamoto, Shuji Nuimura, Tomohiro Mizuno, Yoshio Inasawa, Hiroyuki Sato, Makio Tsuchiya (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.) |
(31) SAT |
13:50-14:15 |
Satellite Communication in Ocean: Present and Future
-- Towards Broadband Ocean Observation Networks -- |
Kenichi Asakawa, Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC) |
(32) SAT |
14:15-14:40 |
Near Real-time IP Based Disaster Imaging Data Acquisition System Using a Small Satellite |
Kenji Suzuki (NICT), Kouji Wakamori, Hironori Kato, Norishige Omoto (JAMSS) |
|
14:40-14:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 31 PM RCS7 Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT) 14:50 - 16:30 |
(33) RCS |
14:50-15:15 |
Game-theoretic Analysis for Fair Admission Control and Channel Selection by Coordinated APs in Wireless LAN Systems |
Kohei Hanada, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Riichi Kudo (NTT), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.) |
(34) RCS |
15:15-15:40 |
Throughput improvement of IEEE 802.11ah based M2M network by random AIFSN scheme |
Kohei Ogawa, Yuki Sangenya, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoyuki Sugihara (Allied Telesis) |
(35) RCS |
15:40-16:05 |
Throughput improvement of Wireless LAN system with RoF |
Yusei Okamoto, Tomohiko Mimura, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT) |
(36) RCS |
16:05-16:30 |
Multi-channel Wireless LAN with Variable Bandwidth in TV White Space |
Keiichi Mizutani, Ryuhei Funada, Zhou Lan, Hiroshi Harada (NICT) |
Fri, Aug 31 PM SAT3 Chair: Takashi Hirose (NTT) 14:50 - 16:05 |
(37) SAT |
14:50-15:15 |
A Study on TCP Window Size Control Method Suitable for WINDS Regenerative Mode |
Norihiko Katayama, Toshio Asai, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Takashi Takahashi (NICT) |
(38) SAT |
15:15-15:40 |
Channel Allocation Algorithm using Spectrum Control Technique for Effective Usage of both Satellite Transponder Bandwidth and Satellite Transmission Power |
Katsuya Nakahira, Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT) |
(39) SAT |
15:40-16:05 |
Interpolation Accuracy Improving Method in Sampling Rate Conversion |
Hiroki Iura, Koji Tomitsuka, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric) |