IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)
Chair: Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Yoichi Haneda (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Suehiro Shimauchi (NTT)
Secretary: Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.)
Assistant: Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.), TREVINO Jorge (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary: Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary: Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.)
Assistant: Taichi Asami (NTT), Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

DATE:
Wed, Mar 1, 2017 09:20 - 17:20
Thu, Mar 2, 2017 09:00 - 16:35

PLACE:
Okinawa Industry Support Center(1831-1, Oroku, Naha-shi, Okinawa, 901-0152 Japan.15 minutes walk from Oroku Station, Yuirail. http://www.okinawa-sangyoushien.co.jp/. Prof. Keiichi Funaki. +81-98-859-6234 (Venue))

TOPICS:
Speech, Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, and Related Topics

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 AM (09:20 - 10:10)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:20 - 09:45
Speech waveform synthesis based on WaveNet considering speech generation process
Akira Tamamori, Tomoki Hayashi, Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)

(2) 09:45 - 10:10
Nonaudible murmur enhancement based on non-negative tensor factorization with segment feature regularization in noisy environments
Yusuke Tajiri (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 AM (10:25 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(3) 10:25 - 10:50
Noisy speech reconstruction based on deep neural network with optical microphone
Tomoyuki Mizuno, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(4) 10:50 - 11:15
Missing Component Restoration for Speech Spectrogram Based on Time-domain Signal Estimation
Shogo Seki (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)

(5) 11:15 - 11:40
Study on tolerance of time axis fluctuation of pure white pseudonoisesignal1for impulse response measurement
Kentaro Mori, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (12:40 - 14:10)
----------------------------------------

(6) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Indoor-environmental sound identification based on deep neural network with higher-dimensional features
Sakiko Mishima, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(7) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Feature analysis of electrocardiogram based on non-orthogonal wavelet expansions
Suehiro Shimauchi, Kana Eguchi, Toki Takeda, Ryosuke Aoki (NTT)

(8) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Conversion from linear microphone array signal to cylindrical binaural signal
Asuka Yamazato, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)

(9) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Application and Evaluation of CIP Methods to Acoustic Wave Propagation Analysis with Multi-dimensional Advection
Akihiro Fukuda, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Takuya Oshima (Niigata Univ.), Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.), Masashi Kanamori (JAXA)

(10) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Comparison Analysis of Screeching Sound Using High-resolution Recording System
-- Are different types of screeching sound similar to each other? --
Shuya Ogino, Yuka Manabe (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Kunio Hara (USC)), Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.)

(11) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Analysis of Acoustic Characteristics of Wind Bells Using 24 bit/192 kHz High-resolution Measurement System
Fumikazu Saze, Yuto Oishi, Natsuhiko araki, Shun Kamikokura, Ryoya Kozai, Shuya Ogino, Yuka Manabe, Yuta Katori, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.)

(12) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Initial Value Setting Method for Multi-channel NMF Using Single-channel NMF
Yu Tajima, Akira Tanaka (HU)

(13) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
A Simple Self-Tuning Technique for Adaptive Proximal Forward-Backward Splitting
Kwangjin Jeong, Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.), Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)

(14) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Reflectance Spectra Estimation and Color Reproduction Based on Neugebauer Model
Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)

(15) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Improvement of the Similarity Calculation of B-Spline Open Curves by the Optimal Normalization
Yuuma Kubouchi, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)

(16) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
On Radar Image Denoising with Complex Nonseparable Oversampled Lapped Transforms
Satoshi Nagayama, Shogo Muramatsu, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Yuuichi Sugiyama (FUJITSU TEN)

(17) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Improvement Method for Removing Noise due to Magnetic Flux Trap in HTS-SQUID Magnetometers Based on Mean-Shift Clustering
Marina Taniguchi, Yuta Katori, Kan Okubo (TMU), Nobunao Takeuchi (THU), Kiyoshi Nishikawa (TMU)

(18) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
GPU Implementation of Blur-Based Object Detection Using Spatial Domain Filtering
Shuhei Aoki, Shingo Kobayashi, Ryusuke Miyamoto (Meiji Univ.)

(19) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Implementation and Evaluation of Cursor Moving Interface Using Electrooculogram
Shohei Ogai, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(20) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on Magnetic Fluctuation Estimation Using Observation Data of Orthogonal Ternary Geomagnetic Field
Mami Sekigawa, Kan Okubo (TMU), Nobunao Takeuchi (THU), Kiyoshi Nishikawa (TMU)

(21) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Dual-Sparsification of Kernel Regression Based on Sampling
Atsushi Kojima, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(22) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Estimation of Music Genres from Spontaneous Brain Activity Analysis by Using Neural Network
Hiroki Itoga, Yoshikazu Washizawa (UEC)

(23) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Representation Method Using Hermite Interpolating Polynomials and Compact Finite Difference for Natural Spline Interpolation and its Application
Hotaka Maruyama, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.)

(24) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Estimation of playing position from music and speech sources based on music database
Satoshi Inui, Toru Takahashi (OSU)

(25) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Influence of the Fletcher effect, the Lombard effect and the high-pass filtered auditory feedback on singing voice
Satoshi Iijima, Shunsuke Ishimitsu, Masashi Nakayama (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(26) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Reverberant speech enhancement with deep auto encoder based on harmonic structure
Rikuto Ota, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(27) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
An investigation of speaker adaptation method for DNN-based speech synthesis using speaker codes
Nobukatsu Hojo, Yusuke Ijima (NTT)

(28) 12:40 - 14:10
[Poster Presentation]
Prosodic Word Embeddings for DNN-based speech synthesis
Yusuke Ijima, Nobukatsu Hojo, Ryo Masumura, Taichi Asami (NTT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (14:25 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------

(29) 14:25 - 14:50
TDOA Estimation Based on Phase-Voting Cross Correlation and Circular Standard Deviation
Masanori Kato, Yuzo Senda, Reishi Kondo (NEC)

(30) 14:50 - 15:15
Image restoration based on weighted average of multiple blurred and noisy images
Ryo Tanikawa, Takanori Fujisawa, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)

(31) 15:15 - 15:40
Study on a Reduction of Calculated Amount in a Time-Domain Blind Source Separation
Tsubasa Inoue (NIT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (15:55 - 17:20)
----------------------------------------

(32) 15:55 - 16:35
[Invited Talk]
Multikernel Adaptive Filtering: Signal Processing and Machine Learning
Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

(33) 16:40 - 17:20
[Invited Talk]
An Introduction to Example-based Speech Enhancement and Its Improvements
Atsunori Ogawa, Keisuke Kinoshita, Marc Delcroix, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------

(34) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Fast Approximate Joint Diagonalization for Convolutive Blind Speech Separation
Toshiki Mori, Shinya Saito (TUS), Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Tosihiro Furukawa (TUS)

(35) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Study of room acoustic characteristics calculation from an impulse response measured at high sound pressure
Ryo Takebayashi, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(36) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Study on the noise reduction effect of band-limited impulse response measurement signal
Kouta Motegi, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(37) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Development of a communication system for smartphones using information hiding in audio signal
Chihiro Terayama, Niitsuma Masahiro, Yamashita Yoichi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(38) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Three-dimensional directivity control based on circular harmonic modes using a circular loudspeaker array
Koya Sato, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)

(39) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Sound localization using shoulder-type wearable loudspeaker with end-fire array
Imaizumi Kenta, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)

(40) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Network-oriented virtual auditory display system based on edge computing
Shuhei Ito, Yukio Iwaya (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Makoto Otani (Kyoto Univ.), Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.)

(41) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Convergence rate analysis of stereo echo canceller with pre-processing units in both channels
Arata Honda, Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)

(42) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Beat Noise Canceling Based on Adaptive Line Enhancer for FM Radio in Motor Vehicles
Takahiro Yamashita, Arata Kawamura, Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)

(43) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Switchable Adaptive Feedback Canceller for Hearing Aids
Kakeru Kashima, Arata Kawamura (Osaka Univ.), Masahiro Sunohara, Kazuteru Nishiyama, Nobuhiko Hiruma (Rion Co., Ltd.), Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)

(44) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Realization of a Headrest ANC System
Shoma Edamoto (Kansai Univ.), Chuang Shi (NTU), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(45) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
An evaluation of voice intelligibility in factory noise environment based on active noise control and auditory masking
Rumi Ito, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(46) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Parameter estimation method for mirror filter based on quadratically constrained quadratic optimization
-- A study on a estimation using measured displacement of the diaphragm --
Kenta Iwai (Kansai Univ.), Masao Yamagishi (Tokyo Tech), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(47) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
An adaptive ARMA fitting model for conventional room transfer function a comparison study
Chibana Kengo, Bruno Senzio Savino Barzel (Ryukyu Univ)

(48) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
NLMS algorithm using shift operation
Takumi Miyake, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(49) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Spatial propagation analysis of indoor parametric array
Ryosuke Imamoto (Kansai Univ.), Chuang Shi (NTU), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(50) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Study of branch selecting DNN acoustic model for robustness to environmental variation
Takafumi Moriya, Taichi Asami, Yoshikazu Yamaguchi, Yushi Aono (NTT)

(51) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of noisy shouted speech detection based on acoustic model with rahmonic and mel-frequency cepstrum coefficients
Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.)

(52) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Use of the end of sentence and speaker-derived information in recurrent neural network language models for multiparty conversations.
Hiroto Ashikawa, Naohiro Tawara (Waseda Univ.), Atsunori Ogawa, Tomoharu Iwata (NTT), Tetsuji Ogawa, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.)

(53) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Acoustic-to-articulatory inversion mapping with variational latent trajectory Gaussian mixture model
Patrick Lumban Tobing (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)

(54) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Hardware Speech Sensor Based on Deep Neural Network Feature Extractor and Template Matching
Yi Liu, Boyu Qian, Jian Wang, Takahiro Shinozaki (Titech)

(55) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Individuality-Preserving HMM Sound Synthesis System for Articulation Disorders
Reina Ueda (Kobe Univ.), Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ./JST PRESTO), Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

(56) 09:00 - 10:30
[Poster Presentation]
Statistical Voice Conversion Including Duration for Dytharthric Speech
Ryo Aihara, Tetsuya Takigichi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 AM (10:45 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(57) 10:45 - 11:45
[Special Invited Talk]
Speech and Audio Coding for High-Quality Services of Mobile-Phone and Broadcasting
Takehiro Moriya (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (12:45 - 13:35)
----------------------------------------

(58) 12:45 - 13:10
Non-native speech conversion with consistency-aware recursive network and generative adversarial network
Keisuke Oyamada (Univ. of Tsukuba), Hirokazu Kameoka, Takuhiro Kaneko (NTT), Hiroyasu Ando (Univ. of Tsukuba), Kaoru Hiramatsu, Kunio Kashino (NTT)

(59) 13:10 - 13:35
Feature Extraction Using Adaptive Restricted Boltzmann Machine for Dysarthric Speech Recognition
Yuki Takashima (Kobe Univ.), Toru Nakashika (UEC), Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (13:50 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------

(60) 13:50 - 14:15
An Efficient Approximate Joint Diagonalization Algorithm and its Application to Blind Source Separation
Shinya Saito (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(61) 14:15 - 14:40
Reproduction method of 22.2 multichannel sound in noisy environment considering inter-channel correlation
Shu Kitajima, Takehiro Sugimoto, Kazuho Ono (NHK)

(62) 14:40 - 15:05
Multiple sound zone generation by using multi-point control method in real environment
Kazuya Yasueda, Daishuke Shinjo, Akitoshi Kataoka (Ryukoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (15:20 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(63) 15:20 - 15:45
Distance Distinction Using Variance of Phase Difference for Source Signals in Same Direction
Tomoyasu Uchiyama, Arata Kawamura (Osaka Univ.), Youichi Fujisaka, Nobuhiko Hiruma (Rion Co.,Ltd.), Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)

(64) 15:45 - 16:10
Speech enhancement with phase reconstruction using phase distortion in harmonic frequency
Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(65) 16:10 - 16:35
A Method of Reducing Discomfort in Acoustic Communication using Phase Modulation by Processing per Subcarrier
Yuichi Sato, Hitoshi Aida (UTokyo)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster Presentation will have 90 minutes for presentation.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter and Technical Committee on Speech and Electroacoustics of ASJ.


=== Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) ===

# SECRETARY:
Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.)
E-mail: kwatanabe@akita-pu.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 25, 2017 - Fri, May 26, 2017: [Fri, Mar 3]
Mon, Jun 19, 2017 - Tue, Jun 20, 2017: Niigata University, Ikarashi Campus [Thu, Apr 13]

# SECRETARY:
Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Email: akirahrb@media.ritsumei.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 22, 2017 - Fri, Jun 23, 2017: [Thu, Apr 6]

# SECRETARY:
Taichi Asami (NTT)
E-mail: asami.taichi@lab.ntt.co.jp


Last modified: 2017-02-22 17:20:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan