IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IBISML Conf / Next IBISML Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Yamanishi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Naonori Ueda (NTT), Tomoyuki Higuchi (ISM)
Secretary Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tsuyoshi Ide (IBM)
Assistant Daichi Mochihashi (NTT), Shigeyuki Ohba (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Yamada (NEC)
Vice Chair Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Makito Seki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Mon, Sep 5, 2011 10:00 - 16:50
Tue, Sep 6, 2011 10:00 - 16:20
Topics  
Conference Place  

Mon, Sep 5 AM 
10:00 - 12:00
(1)
IBISML
10:00-10:30 Global Solution of Variational Bayesian Matrix Factorization Under Matrix-wise Independence Shinichi Nakajima (Nikon), Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Derin Babacan (Illinois Univ.)
(2)
IBISML
10:30-11:00 On Evaluation of Stochastic Complexity based on Bayes Code and Its Applications to Model Selection Yoshinari Takeishi, Masanori Kawakita, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ./ISIT)
(3)
IBISML
11:00-11:30 Multiarmed Bandit Algorithms Based on Empirical Moments Junya Honda, Akimichi Takemura (Univ. of Tokyo)
(4)
PRMU
11:30-12:00 Learning of Kernel Classfier based on General Loss Minimization Masato Ishii, Atsushi Sato (NEC)
Mon, Sep 5 AM 
10:00 - 12:00
(5)
PRMU
10:00-10:30 Extraction method of red algae for fishery investigation in Laminaria fishery Takeshi Hagisawa, Koichiro Enomoto, Masashi Toda (Future Univ.-Hakodate), Masakatu Tamura (Habomai Fishery Coop.), Masafumi Kimura (Nemuro Fishieries Extension Office), Sakae Takeda (Rishiri District Fisheries Extension Office)
(6)
PRMU
10:30-11:00 Extraction Method of Scallop Area Using Space Distribution of Localized Shelly Rim Feature from Seabed Image Koichiro Enomoto, Masashi Toda (Future Univ. Hakodate), Yasuhiro Kuwahara (Hokkaido Abashiri Fish. Exp. Stn.)
(7)
PRMU
11:00-11:30 A study on estimation for position and rotation in mobile robots by motion parameters based on memorized image and a current image Tatsuya Shoji, Yoshinobu Hagiwara, Hiroki Imamura (Soka Univ.)
(8)
PRMU
11:30-12:00 Analysis of Expressive Tempos and Rhythms with Spontaneous Facial Expressions
-- Influence of Transitory Stress on Facial Expressions --
Takashi Suto, Hiroaki Otsu, Kazuhito Sato, Hirokazu Madokoro (APU), Sakura Kadowaki (SD)
  12:00-13:30 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Sep 5 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(9) 13:30-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Optimal Solution Path Following Algorithm for Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
Ichiro Takeuchi (NIT)
  14:30-14:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Sep 5 PM 
14:50 - 16:20
(10)
PRMU
14:50-15:20 Fast Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search Based on Improved Approximate Distance Tomokazu Sato, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(11)
PRMU
15:20-15:50 Feature Selection for Object Tracking based on Online Real Boosting Takayoshi Yamashita (Omron), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu University.)
(12)
PRMU
15:50-16:20 Feature Extraction Based on Adjacency Relationship of Local Binary Patterns Ryusuke Nosaka, Yasuhiro Ohkawa, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Mon, Sep 5 PM 
14:50 - 16:50
(13) 14:50-15:20  
(14) 15:20-15:50  
(15) 15:50-16:20  
(16) 16:20-16:50  
Tue, Sep 6 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(17)
IBISML
10:00-10:30 Acceleration of boosting discrimination and its application to face detection Ryota Izumi, Masanori Kawakita, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (kyushu Univ/ISIT), Hu Yi, Tetsuya Takamori, Hirokazu Kameyama (Fuji Film)
(18)
IBISML
10:30-11:00 Artist Agent (A^2): Stroke Painterly Rendering Based on Reinforcement Learning Ning Xie, Hirotaka Hachiya, Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(19) 11:00-11:30  
Tue, Sep 6 AM 
10:00 - 12:00
(20)
PRMU
10:00-10:30 Improvement of Efficiency and Accuracy of 3D Object Recognition Using Numerous Subspaces of Local Features Takahiro Kashiwagi, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pregecture Univ.)
(21)
PRMU
10:30-11:00 Query by Virtual Example: Utilizing Virtual Reality Techniques to Create Virtual Examples for Constructing Video Retrieval Models Kimiaki Shirahama, Kuniaki Uehara (Kobe Univ.)
(22)
PRMU
11:00-11:30 Object detection based on Multiple Instance LVQ Toshinori Hosoi, Hiroyoshi Miyano, Eiki Ishidera (NEC Infomatec Systems)
(23)
PRMU
11:30-12:00 Efficient Learning for Successive TFC by Selective Assessment for defect Classification Yoshikazu Matsuo (Hokkaido Univ.), Takamichi Kobayashi (NSC), Hidenori Takauji (MIT), Shun'ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:00-13:30 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Sep 6 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(24) 13:30-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Analysis of Image and Video Database and Animation Synthesis
Makoto Okabe (UEC)
  14:30-14:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Sep 6 PM 
14:50 - 16:20
(25)
IBISML
14:50-15:20 A Method for Multiple Instance Learning Using Sparse Kernel Machines Kazuhisa Nagashima, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(26)
IBISML
15:20-15:50 Visualization of the Phase Transition Phenomena on K-satisfiability Problem through Principal Component Analysis Yasuaki Akazawa (Waseda Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(27)
IBISML
15:50-16:20 Canonical Dependency Analysis based on Squared-loss Mutual Information Masayuki Karasuyama, Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Tue, Sep 6 PM 
14:50 - 16:20
(28)
PRMU
14:50-15:20 A Study of Robust Multi-Frame Super Resolution for Non-Rigid Deformation of Face Tomonari Yoshida (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(29)
PRMU
15:20-15:50 Object Detection in Images Using Feature of Invariant based on Histogram of Hue Koji Tanaka, Yoshinobu Hagiwara, Hiroki Imamura (Soka Univ.)
(30)
PRMU
15:50-16:20 Improvement image annotation using geo information and image composition Naoyuki Abe, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IBISML Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
IPSJ-CVIM Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2011-08-27 06:21:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IBISML Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-CVIM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IBISML Conf / Next IBISML Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan