IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.)
Vice Chair Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.), Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
Assistant Hotaka Takizawa (Tsukuba Univ.), Yoshito Otake (NAIST)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)
Assistant Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Otsuka (IISEC)
Vice Chair Tetsushi Ohki (Shizuoka Univ.), Takahiro Aoki (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoyuki Takada (SECOM)
Assistant Daishi Watabe (Saitama Inst. of Tech.), Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)
Assistant Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (ITE-IST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigetoshi Sugawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Takashi Komuro (Saitama Univ.), Yutaka Hirose (Panasonic)

Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Arai Hiroyuki (Nippon Institute of Technology)

Conference Date Thu, May 28, 2020 09:20 - 16:40
Fri, May 29, 2020 09:30 - 17:10
Topics Image and signal processing/analysis/AI technology, and their application 
Conference Place Online (WebEX+Discord) 
Contact
Person
Prof. Junichi Akita
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MI, IE, SIP, BioX.

Thu, May 28 AM  ITE-ME Session 1
09:20 - 10:20
(1)
ITE-ME
09:20-09:40 Effect of Data Allocation between Number of Pixels and Frame Rate for Subjective Quality of Motion Image under a Fixed Data Rate Yoshitaka Ikeda, Kosuke Nomura, Yuichi Kusakabe (NHK)
(2)
ITE-ME
09:40-10:00 3-D pose reconstruction from multiple persons based on joint position in multi-view images Tomohiro Saito, Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(3)
ITE-ME
10:00-10:20 Improvement of depth estimation from single image based on SfMLearner Yuto Kumakura, Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
Thu, May 28 PM  ME Special Session 1
10:20 - 10:40
  -  
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 28 AM  ITE-ME Special Lecture
10:50 - 11:40
(4)
ITE-ME
10:50-11:40 [Special Talk]
High-dimensional Signal Restoration by Convolutional Networks Driving Fusion Across Multiple Disciplines
-- Sparse Modeling and Convolutional Dictionary Learning --
Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, May 28 PM  Special Lecture of MI
12:40 - 13:30
(5)
MI
12:40-13:30 [Special Talk]
Generalization of coherent point drift and its acceleration
Osamu Hirose (Kanazawa Univ.)
  13:30-13:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 28 PM  Application of AI in Medical Imaging
13:40 - 15:00
(6)
MI
13:40-14:00
(7)
MI
14:00-14:20 A Study of 3D Ultrasound Volume Reconstruction based on Ultrasound Probe Localization Using Deep Learning Kanta Miura, Koichi Ito, Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.), Jun Ohmiya, Satoshi Kondo (KONICA MINOLTA)
(8)
MI
14:20-14:40 Tooth Numbering in Panoramic Radiographs by Simple Annotation Mamoru Yamazaki, Yuji Ayatsuka (CRESCO), Kazuhiko Hamamoto (Tokai Univ.)
(9)
MI
14:40-15:00 Photodynamic diagnosis for malignant pleural dissemination Mashiro kitada, Shyunsuke Yasada, Masahiro Abe, Satoshi Okazaki, Kei Ishibashi, Yoshinobu Osaki (A.M.C)
  15:00-15:40 Break ( 40 min. )
Thu, May 28 PM  ITE-IST Session 1
15:40 - 16:40
(10)
ITE-IST
15:40-16:00 People counting device using real-time face detection by AI camera Koki Takebe, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ)
(11)
ITE-IST
16:00-16:20 Spatial frequency domain imaging based on FFT using 8-tap CMOS image sensor and projection of 6-phase stripe pattern Kazuki Takada, Iori Shibata, Yuya Shirakawa, Keta Yasutomi, Shoji Kawahito, Keiichiro Kagawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(12)
ITE-IST
16:20-16:40 Adaptive selection of near infrared multispectral image signals for measurement of oxygen saturation Takehiro Sone, Yoshihiro Maeda (TUS), Daisuke Sugimura (Tsuda Univ.), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 29 AM  SIP Session 1
09:30 - 10:50
(13)
SIP
09:30-09:50 Accuracy improvement of instantaneous frequency estimation using variable FIR filter with transmission zeros Keisuke Takao, Takahiro Natori (TUS), Toma Miyata (Salesian Polytechnic), Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
(14)
SIP
09:50-10:10 Estimation of velocities of elastic wave of rocks by convolutional neural networks Taro Kamano, Yutaka Jitsumatsu, Takeshi Tsuji (Kyushu Univ)
(15)
SIP
10:10-10:30 Development of Activity Collecting System for Grazing Cattle and its Data Utilization Takahiro Natori, Yuya Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Satoki Tsuichihara (Univ. of Fukui), Hiroshi Takemura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(16)
SIP
10:30-10:50 Toward Estimation of Attentional Direction Using EEG Signals during Simultaneous Presentation of Two Types of Music Kana Mizokuchi, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Takashi G. Sato, Yoshifumi Shiraki (NTT)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 29 AM  BioX Session 1
11:00 - 12:00
(17)
BioX
11:00-11:20 Person Authentication Using Evoked EEG by Ultrasound
-- Reduction of Calculation Amount and Introduction of Fractal Dimension Feature --
Kotaro Mukai, Isao Nakanishi (Tottori Univ.)
(18)
BioX
11:20-11:40 Multimodal personal ear authentication using multiple sensor information Shunji Itani (Kansai Univ.), Shunsuke KIta (ORIST), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
  - 「BioX研3月研究会特別セッション1」
(2020年3月BioX-6) 2020-05-29 11:40-12:00
指圧・指接触面積の検出性能調査とそれらを前置き分類器とした簡易シンボル指書き認証
○柵木洋平・高橋篤史・中西 功(鳥取大)
  12:00-13:10 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, May 29 PM  BioX Invited Lecture
13:10 - 14:00
(19)
BioX
13:10-14:00 [Invited Talk]
A false acceptance rate estimation methodology based on statistical extrapolation
Mitsutoshi Himaga (JAISA)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 29 PM  IE Session 1
14:10 - 15:30
(20)
IE
14:10-14:30 Construction of Hidden Markov Models for Brain Tumor Segmentation Takuya Honda, Yuta Nakahara, Matushima Toshiyasu (Waseda Univ.)
(21)
IE
14:30-14:50 A method for analyze causes of deterioration of predict quality when Deep Learning is applied to instance segmentation Tomonori Kubota, Takanori Nakao, Masafumi Katoh, Eiji Yoshida, Hidenobu Miyoshi (Fujitsu Lab.)
(22)
IE
14:50-15:10
(23)
IE
15:10-15:30 Distant pedestrian detection from nighttime NIR video by moving-region zooming Atsuki Hiramatsu, Yusuke Kameda (TUS), Hiroshi Ikeoka (Fukuyama Univ.), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
  15:30-16:10 Break ( 40 min. )
Fri, May 29 PM  BioX Session 2
16:10 - 17:10
(24)
BioX
16:10-16:30 Gait identification and authentication using LSTM based on 3-axis acceleration of smartphone Yuji Watanabe, Masaki Kimura (Nagoya City Univ.)
  - 「BioX研3月研究会特別セッション2」
(2020年3月BioX-7) 2020-05-29 16:30-16:50
VAEによる顔特徴量データのクラスタリングに関する検討
○内田秀継・安部登樹・山田茂史(富士通研)
  - (2020年3月BioX-13) 2020-05-29 16:50-17:10
発汗を用いた生体検知手法の一検討
○奥寺瞭介・大内結雲・塩見祐哉・杉本彩歌・杉本元輝・藤田真浩・眞野勇人・大木哲史・西垣正勝(静岡大)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Medical Imaging ML: -bt

Hotaka TAKIZAWA (Univ. of Tsukuba)
E-: ba
TEL, FAX: 029-853-5503 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayoshi Nakamoto(Hiroshima University)
E: msy-u 
BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2019 
ITE-IST Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (ITE-IST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
Announcement Media Engineering Research CommitteeThe Institute of Image, Information and Television Engineers
http://www.ite.or.jp/en/lab/sessions/?mode=disp&key=24&lid=&sort=&word=&page=1


Last modified: 2020-11-06 13:34:03


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ITE-IST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan