IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Takuya Ohara (NTT), Takuya Oda (Fujikura)

===============================================
Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)
Chair: Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu) Vice Chair: Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
Secretary: Kenta Miura (Gunma Univ.), Koji Omichi (Fujikura)
Assistant: Junichi Fujikata (PETRA), Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)
Chair: Hiroshi Yasaka (Tohoku Univ.) Vice Chair: Toshitada Umezawa (NICT)
Secretary: Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.), Toru Segawa (NTT)
Assistant: Kazuue Fujita (Hamamatsu), Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

DATE:
Fri, Oct 23, 2020 09:00 - 17:30

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 23 AM (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(1) 09:05 - 09:30
A study on Kramers-Kronig receivers with regard to reduction of penalties due to sampling
Kentaro Toba, Takaha Fujita, Enzo Tsukui, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(2) 09:30 - 09:55
Analysis of compensation performance of pilot beam-assisted adaptive compensation for atmospheric turbulence on orbital angular momentum beams
Haruya Kishimoto, Noriyuki Sakashita, Kyosuke Matsusue, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)

(3) 09:55 - 10:20
A comparison of the learning characteristics of optical device using an artificial neural network and Bayesian inference
Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 23 AM (10:35 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(4) 10:35 - 11:10
[Invited Talk]
Wide-band WDM Inline-amplified Transmission with PPLN-based Optical Parametric Amplifier
Takayuki Kobayashi, Shimpei Shimizu, Masanori Nakamura, Takeshi Umeki, Takushi Kazama, Ryoichi Kasahara, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Munehiko Nagatani, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Hideyuki Nosaka, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)

(5) 11:10 - 11:35
Real-time strongly-coupled 4-core fiber transmission
Shohei Beppu (KDDI Research, Inc.), Koji Igarashi (Osaka University), Hiroshi Mukai, Masahiro Kikuta, Masahiro Shigihara (NEC Platforms, Ltd.), Daiki Soma, Hidenori Takahashi, Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.)

(6) 11:35 - 12:00
Demonstration on Low Power Consumption Operation of Hybrid Pumped Multi-core Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
Keiichi Matsumoto, Toshifumi Nakamura, Hidemi Noguchi, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 23 PM (13:00 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(7) 13:00 - 13:35
[Invited Talk]
Single Photon Quantum Walks on a 32 × 32 Silicon Photonics Switch
Ryotaro Konoike, Akio Yoshizawa, Shu Namiki, Kazuhiro Ikeda (AIST)

(8) 13:35 - 14:00
Magneto-optical isolator and self-holding optical switch with thin-film magnet
Toshiya Murai, Yuya Shoji, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Titech)

(9) 14:00 - 14:25
Fabrication for polymer tapered waveguide and its theoretical analysis for spot size converter
Yui Kobayashi, Sho Yakabe, Yoji Sakaguchi, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

(10) 14:25 - 14:50
Fabrication for Mode Coupling Optical Waveguide using the Mosquito Method
Takumi Kowatari, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 23 PM (15:05 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(11) 15:05 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Widely tunable MEMS based high speed swept VCSEL source operating over a wide temperature for SS-OCT
Mohammed Saad Khan, Changdae Keum (Santec Corporation), Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

(12) 15:40 - 16:05
Multipoint measurement of refractive index using fiber-optic sensors based on multimode interference utilizing an integrable tunable laser assembly and an arrayed waveguide grating
Takahito Mukai, Hideki Fukano (Okayama Univ.)

(13) 16:05 - 16:30
Molecule-sensing scheme in which pair of distant comb-lines (delta 174 GHz) from all-optical semiconductor gate resonantly crosses acetylene-molecule's counterpart-pair of absorption lines.
Naoki Takahashi, Chaoyi Wang, Kyosuke Nagasaka, Yushi Suzuki, Kodai Ishida, Yoshiyasu Ueno (UEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 23 PM (16:40 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------

(14) 16:40 - 17:05
An Experimental Study on Repetition-Frequency Doubling of Regeneratively and Harmonically Mode-Locked Fiber Ring Laser
Yasuyuki Takayama, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(15) 17:05 - 17:30
Experimental Statistics of Double-pass Free-space Optical Channels using Corner-Cube Retroreflectors
Pham Van Thanh (UoA), Trinh Viet Phuc, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Dimitar Kolev, Hiroo Kunimori, Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Pham Tuan Anh (UoA)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 12, 2020 - Fri, Nov 13, 2020: Online [Fri, Sep 11]
Thu, Jan 14, 2021 - Fri, Jan 15, 2021 (tentative): Online [Thu, Nov 12], Topics: Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3003 FAX: 046-859-3727
E-mail: takuya.ohara.gr@hco.ntt.co.jp

Takuya Oda (Fujikura)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-mail: fjk.ocs@jp.fujikura.com

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Nov 20, 2020: Online [Fri, Oct 2]

# SECRETARY:
Kenta Miura (Gunma University)
TEL +81-277-30-1797
E-mail: mkenta@gunma-u.ac.jp

Koji Omichi (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL +81-43-484-3942, FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-mail: koji.omichi@jp.fujikura.com

=== Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Nov 20, 2020: Online [Fri, Oct 2]
Thu, Nov 26, 2020 - Fri, Nov 27, 2020<br> (changed): Online [Tue, Oct 6]

# SECRETARY:
Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81-6-6850-6507
E-mail: mnagai@mp.es.osaka-u.ac.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/welcome.html


Last modified: 2020-10-12 14:18:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan