IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

1日目のセッション終了後に懇親会を開催いたしますので是非ご参加下さい.



Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsunori Makino (Chuo Univ.)
Vice Chair Masaru Kokubo (Hitachi)
Secretary Taketomo Kanazawa (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Tanaka (Renesas)
Assistant Daisuke Takafuji (Hiroshima Univ.), Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Onozawa (NTT)
Vice Chair Kimiyoshi Usami (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Akihisa Yamada (Sharp), Kazutoshi Kobayashi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Yasuji Ota (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Masahiro Yukawa (Riken)
Assistant Takeshi Otani (Fujitsu Labs.), Yuji Tanaka (Utsunomiya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Concurrent Systems Technology (CST)
Chair Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Kunihiko Hiraishi (JAIST)
Secretary Shingo yamaguchi (Yamaguchi Univ.), Masaki Nakamura (Kanazawa Univ.)
Assistant Tatsushi Yamasaki (Setsunan Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Mon, Jun 21, 2010 09:00 - 17:45
Tue, Jun 22, 2010 09:00 - 16:25
Topics  
Conference Place Kitami Institute of Technology 
Address 165, Koencho, Kitami city, Hokkaido, 090-8507 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.kitami-it.ac.jp/public_relations/outline/about_kit/place.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Masakiyo Suzuki and Prof. Hiroshi Tanimoto
+81-157-26-9347
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Jun 21 AM  CAS
09:00 - 11:05
(1) 09:00-09:25 Clocking Pattern Minimization for Adjustable Safe Clocking-Based Register Assignment CAS2010-1 VLD2010-11 SIP2010-22 CST2010-1 Keisuke Inoue (JAIST/JSPS), Mineo Kaneko (JAIST)
(2) 09:25-09:50 High-speed Transient Simulation of Power Distribution Network Based on ADE-LIM CAS2010-2 VLD2010-12 SIP2010-23 CST2010-2 Hiroki Kurobe, Tadatoshi Sekine, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Some properties and generation methods of integer matrices with large condition number CAS2010-3 VLD2010-13 SIP2010-24 CST2010-3 Tetsuo Nishi (Waseda Univ.), Siegflied Rump (Hamburg Univ. of Tech.), Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.)
(4) 10:15-10:40 On broadcast algorithms for Parallel Distributed Systems CAS2010-4 VLD2010-14 SIP2010-25 CST2010-4 Takaaki Kojima, Hiroshi Tamura (Niigata Inst. of Tech.), Masakazu Sengoku (Niigata Univ.), Shoji Shinoda (Chuo Univ.)
(5) 10:40-11:05 Electronic Catalog Synthesis by Means of ISO Conforming Dictionary Elements Derived from a Set of Existing Business Catalogs
-- Focusing on Mechanical Element of 'Gears' --
CAS2010-5 VLD2010-15 SIP2010-26 CST2010-5
Saburo Tanatsugu, Keisuke Kakimoto, Aumi Sawai, Yukihiro Ano, Isao Shirakawa, Hiroshi Ninomiya (Univ. of Hyogo), Mamoru Kawanobe (Benic Solution Corp.)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jun 21   VLD
11:15 - 12:05
(6) 11:15-11:40 Differential Behavior Equivalent Classes of Shift Register Equivalents for Secure Scan Design CAS2010-6 VLD2010-16 SIP2010-27 CST2010-6 Katsuya Fujiwara (Akita Univ.), Hideo Fujiwara (NAIST), Hideo Tamamoto (Akita Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Layout-Aware Variation Modeling and Its Application to Opamp Design CAS2010-7 VLD2010-17 SIP2010-28 CST2010-7 Kouta Shinohara, Mihoko Hidaka, Qing Dong, Jing Li, Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Mon, Jun 21   CST1
13:05 - 14:45
(8) 13:05-13:30 Application of Potential Games to Coverage Control with Voronoi Partition CAS2010-8 VLD2010-18 SIP2010-29 CST2010-8 Saori Teraoka, Toshimitsu Ushio, Takafumi Kanazawa, Naoki Hayashi (Osaka Univ.)
(9) 13:30-13:55 Braess's Paradox in a Two-source Network CAS2010-9 VLD2010-19 SIP2010-30 CST2010-9 Shimpei Hamaguchi, Takafumi Kanazawa, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ.)
(10) 13:55-14:20 Job Skipping for Optimization of Control Performance in Cyber-physical Systems CAS2010-10 VLD2010-20 SIP2010-31 CST2010-10 Tatsuya Yoshimoto, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ)
(11) 14:20-14:45 On Parallel Composition of Workflow Nets Preserving Soundness and Behavioral Inheritance CAS2010-11 VLD2010-21 SIP2010-32 CST2010-11 Yuki Watanabe, Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jun 21   SIP1
14:55 - 16:35
(12) 14:55-15:20 Music Recommendation According to Human Motion Based on Kernel CCA CAS2010-12 VLD2010-22 SIP2010-33 CST2010-12 Hiroyuki Ohkushi, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(13) 15:20-15:45 Stability Improvement of IMC Based Active Noise Control system Employing Linear Prediction Filter CAS2010-13 VLD2010-23 SIP2010-34 CST2010-13 Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Ryotaro Hirayama (Kansai Univ.)
(14) 15:45-16:10 Signal Analysis by Mixture Model for Doppler Weather Radar CAS2010-14 VLD2010-24 SIP2010-35 CST2010-14 Satoshi Kon, Takeshi Oya, Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
(15) 16:10-16:35 Reversible Component Transforms via an Interpretation of the LU Factorization CAS2010-15 VLD2010-25 SIP2010-36 CST2010-15 Hisakazu Kikuchi, Junghyeun Hwang, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jun 21  
16:45 - 17:45
(16) 16:45-17:45 [Invited Talk]
Design of Ski Boots for Japanese Alpine Ski Racer Based on Leg Frame of the Skier CAS2010-16 VLD2010-26 SIP2010-37 CST2010-16
Soichiro Suzuki (Kitami Inst. of Tech.), Sueyoshi Hayashi (REXXAM), Yu Shibamata, Tomonori Nakamura (Gra. Sch.of Kitami Inst. of Tech)
Tue, Jun 22 AM  SIP2
09:00 - 11:05
(17) 09:00-09:25 No-Reference PSNR Estimation Method for Motion JPEG 2000 Videos under Lossy Packet-Switched Networks CAS2010-17 VLD2010-27 SIP2010-38 CST2010-17 Junya Hishinuma, Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(18) 09:25-09:50 Transcoding between Lossy Coding and Lossless Coding for Color Image CAS2010-18 VLD2010-28 SIP2010-39 CST2010-18 Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(19) 09:50-10:15 A note on keyword relationship extraction based on visual features and its application to image annotation CAS2010-19 VLD2010-29 SIP2010-40 CST2010-19 Marie Katsurai, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(20) 10:15-10:40 A note on simultaneous restoration and resolution enhancement of a blurred video sequence
-- Estimation of prior probability distributions for super-resolution --
CAS2010-20 VLD2010-30 SIP2010-41 CST2010-20
Daisuke Izumi, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
(21) 10:40-11:05 A study on accurate scene segmentation based on the MCMC method utilizing video structures CAS2010-21 VLD2010-31 SIP2010-42 CST2010-21 Yan Song, Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:05-12:05 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jun 22   CST2
12:05 - 14:10
(22) 12:05-12:30 Modular Supervisory Control for Opacity in Discrete Event Systems CAS2010-22 VLD2010-32 SIP2010-43 CST2010-22 Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
(23) 12:30-12:55 Polynomial Time Solvability of Liveness Problem of Structurally Weakly Persistent Net CAS2010-23 VLD2010-33 SIP2010-44 CST2010-23 Atsushi Ohta (Aichi Pref. Univ.), GuanJiu Liu (Tongji Univ.), Kohkichi Tsuji (Aichi Pref. Univ.), ChangJun Jiang (Tongji Univ.), Daniel Y. Chao (Natl. Chengchi Univ.)
(24) 12:55-13:20 Semi-automated Modeling of Interrupt Behavior Control with Promela CAS2010-24 VLD2010-34 SIP2010-45 CST2010-24 Kenji Tadano (FeliCa Networks), Yoshinao Isobe (AIST)
(25) 13:20-13:45 An Implementation of Sequentialization and State-Reduction for Analyzing Concurrent Systems
-- Towards Automatic Generation of Specifications --
CAS2010-25 VLD2010-35 SIP2010-46 CST2010-25
Yoshinao Isobe (AIST)
(26) 13:45-14:10 An Optimal Supervisory Control for Decentralized Discrete Event Systems based on Reinforcement Learning CAS2010-26 VLD2010-36 SIP2010-47 CST2010-26 Kouji Kajiwara, Tatsushi Yamasaki (Setsunan Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jun 22   SIP3
14:20 - 16:25
(27) 14:20-14:45 A Design Method of Linear Phase FIR filters applied Modified Gaussian Function to Transition Band CAS2010-27 VLD2010-37 SIP2010-48 CST2010-27 Yukio Koyanagi (MGF LABO), Hiroto Saito, Shogo Nakamura (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(28) 14:45-15:10 A Treatment of Multiple Metrics in Set-Theoretic Adaptive Filtering Based on Product-Space Formulation CAS2010-28 VLD2010-38 SIP2010-49 CST2010-28 Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.), Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(29) 15:10-15:35 A Simplified Lattice Structure of Two Dimensional Generalized Lapped Orthogonal Transform CAS2010-29 VLD2010-39 SIP2010-50 CST2010-29 Taichi Yoshida, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(30) 15:35-16:00 Pseudo-IIR Adaptive Array Based on Spatial State-Space Filtering CAS2010-30 VLD2010-40 SIP2010-51 CST2010-30 Sho Iwazaki, Koichi Ichige, Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
(31) 16:00-16:25 A new method of single-shot laser range finding with quadrature reference signals sampling CAS2010-31 VLD2010-41 SIP2010-52 CST2010-31 Masahiro Ohishi, Fumio Ohtomo, Yosikatsu Tokuda, Naoto Miki, Isao Minegishi (Topcon Corp.), Chikao Nagasawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuchi Kanzawa (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-3-5859-8253
E-: nsicbau-it 
VLD Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akihisa Yamada(Sharp)
E-: asrp
Tel: +81-743-65-2531, Fax: +81-743-65-0554 
Announcement See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro Okuda (Univ, of Kitakyushu)
TEL +81-93-695-3255, FAX +81-93-695-3395
E-: o-menvk-u 
CST Technical Committee on Concurrent Systems Technology (CST)   
Contact Address Shingo Yamaguchi(Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamaguchi University)
TEL: 0836-85-9510, FAX: 0836-85-9501
E-: ngu-u 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~cst/


Last modified: 2010-06-20 19:57:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan