IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichi Sato (NII)
Vice Chair Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron), Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.)
Secretary Masato Ishii (NEC), Yusuke Sugano (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Go Irie (NTT), Yoshitaka Ushiku (Univ. of Tokyo)

Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuo Ono (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST), Kazunori Takashio (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Daisuke Sakamoto (Hokkaido Univ.), Kosuke Yoshioka (Panasonic)
Assistant Wataru Mito (SECOM), Yuka Kobayashi (Toshiba), Tatsuya Ishihara (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 28, 2019 10:30 - 17:30
Fri, Mar 1, 2019 09:30 - 16:10
Topics  
Conference Place  
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU, CNR.

Thu, Feb 28 AM 
10:30 - 11:50
(1) 10:30-10:50
(2) 10:50-11:10
(3) 11:10-11:30
(4) 11:30-11:50
  11:50-13:30 Break ( 100 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(5) 13:30-13:45 A teachable agent asking question: using the learning-by-teaching strategy Le Ray Briac, Sono Taichi, Imai Michita (Keio Univ.)
(6) 13:45-14:00 Regret-based emotional modeling of an opponent in a game-playing agent Hector Dubuis, Michita Imai, Masahiko Osawa (Keio)
(7) 14:00-14:15 Shoya Okayama, Kazuhiko Shinozawa (OKU)
(8) 14:15-14:30 Local Zoo Guide Application using Image Recognition Rabarison Misamanana Felicia, Kohei Kawanaka, Hiroki Tanioka, Tetsushi Ueta (Tokushima Univ.)
(9) 14:30-15:00  
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM 
15:10 - 16:10
(10) 15:10-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Panasonic Robotics Innovation
Takeshi Ando (Panasonic)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM 
16:20 - 17:30
(11) 16:20-16:35 A localization method of robots for cooperative conveyance by wireless-networked control Shinya Yasuda, Taichi Kumagai, Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC)
(12) 16:35-16:50 A prototype of a cooperative conveyance system by wireless-networked control of multiple robots Taichi Kumagai, Shinya Yasuda, Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC Corp.)
(13) 16:50-17:05 Indoor Flight Control of UAV Using LED Panel Daiki Miyawaki, Hiroyuki Ukida (Tokushima Univ.)
(14) 17:05-17:30  
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
09:30 - 11:00
(15) 09:30-09:45 Point cloud deep learning for estimating 3-D rigid body transformation Yukihiro Toda, Naoya Chiba, Koichi Hashimoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(16) 09:45-10:00 Data Augmentation based on RGB-D SLAM 3D Data Ken Miyamoto, Osamu Tsukahara (MELCO)
(17) 10:00-10:15 Local path generation using deep reinforcement learning for four-limbed robots in disaster site Toshiki Kurosawa (Waseda Univ.), Hiroyuki Ogata (Seikei Univ.), Takaaki Ohkawauchi, Takashi Matsuzawa, Ohya Jun (Waseda Univ.), Kenji Hashimoto (Meiji Univ), Atsuo Takanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(18) 10:15-10:30
(19) 10:30-11:00  
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
11:10 - 12:20
(20) 11:10-11:25 Takumi Saito, Kei Sato (Tsukuba Univ./AIST), Masaki Onishi, Ikushi Yoda (AIST), Satomi Kuroshima (Tamagawa Univ.), Michie Kawashima (Kansai Gaidai Col.), Kotaro Uchida, Jun Oda, Shiro Mishima, Tetsuo Yukioka (Tokyo Medical Univ)
(21) 11:25-11:40 A Study on Breathing, Heartbeat and Body Movement Monitoring System using Multi-Piezoelectric Elements and its Applications Chika Yoshida, Hiroki Tamura, Koiti Tanno, Nobuya Takahashi (Miyazaki Univ.)
(22) 11:40-11:55 A study on pigs tracking system using object tracking method with learning function Yoshimi Koto, Ryusei Chibu, Hiroki Tamura, Koichi Tanno (Miyazaki Univ.)
(23) 11:55-12:20  
  12:20-13:30 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
13:30 - 14:40
(24) 13:30-13:45 Recognition of Color Characters in Scene Images via Optimal Binarization and Distortion-tolerant Image Matching Masato Suzuki, Toru Wakahara (Hosei Univ.)
(25) 13:45-14:00 Fast ADMM-L1 minimization method by using SMW formula Naoya Chiba (Tohoku Univ.), Akira Imakura (Tsukuba niv.), Koichi Hashimoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(26) 14:00-14:15 Camera Calibration Based on Angle Detection that Uses Vanishing Point Shuichi Utsugi (Salesian Pokytechnic), Hisashi Suzuki (Chuo Univ.)
(27) 14:15-14:40  
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: 玉木徹(広島大)
14:50 - 16:10
(28) 14:50-16:10  

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
CNR Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-02-28 17:19:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CNR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan