IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinji Doi (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshihiko Horio (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Isao Tokuda (JAIST), Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Assistant Kohei Yamasue (Tohoku Univ.), Takafumi Matsuura (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kou Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Vice Chair Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.), Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Ken-ichiro Miura (Kyoto Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Bioinformatics and Genomics (IPSJ-BIO) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Fri, Jun 18, 2010 13:00 - 18:15
Sat, Jun 19, 2010 09:30 - 17:40
Topics Machine Learning for bio-datamining 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Fri, Jun 18 PM 
13:00 - 15:35
(1)
NLP
13:00-13:25 On the Chaos Associative Memory with Tchebycheff Activation Function NLP2010-1 NC2010-1 Masahiro Nakagawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(2)
NC
13:25-13:50 Feed-forward Reduction of Motor Variability: A Model Study NLP2010-2 NC2010-2 Masahiko Fujita (Hosei Univ.)
(3)
NLP
13:50-14:15 Stochastic synchrony and transition between two states in the olfactory bulb NLP2010-3 NC2010-3 Wataru Kurebayashi, Tohru Ikeguchi (Saitama Univ.)
(4)
NLP
14:15-14:40 On the Tug-of-war Model for Multi-armed Bandit Problem:
-- Bio-inspired Computing Method for Nonlocally-correlated Parallel Searches --
NLP2010-4 NC2010-4
Song-Ju Kim, Masashi Aono, Masahiko Hara (RIKEN)
(5)
NC
14:40-15:05 Localized Oscillatory Excitation on Non-linear Oscillatory Fields by Radial Isochron Clock NLP2010-5 NC2010-5 Ryota Miyata, Koji Kurata (Univ. of Ryukyus)
(6) 15:05-15:30  
  15:30-15:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Jun 18 PM 
15:35 - 17:15
(7)
NC
15:35-16:00 Discrimination of Hand Motion from Surface EMG Signals Using a Selective Desensitization Neural Network NLP2010-6 NC2010-6 Hiroshi Kawata (Univ. of Tsukuba), Atsuo Suemitsu (JAIST), Masahiko Morita (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(8)
NC
16:00-16:25 An approach to SOM Canonica.
-- To Establish Multi-Manifold Learning Theory. --
NLP2010-7 NC2010-7
Takashi Ohkubo, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(9)
NLP
16:25-16:50 Complexity Analysis for Behavior of Free Moving Objects in n-Dimensional Space
-- Calculation for Local Fractal Dimension Using Norm Accumulation Method --
NLP2010-8 NC2010-8
Norihisa Matsumoto, Kenichi Kamijo (Toyo Univ.)
(10)
NLP
16:50-17:15 Study on Robust Training of Neural Networks using Gradient-based Algorithm with Improved Feeding-technique of Training Data NLP2010-9 NC2010-9 Toshikazu Abe, Yoshihiko Sakashita, Hiroshi Ninomiya (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Jun 18 PM 
15:35 - 17:15
(11)
NC
15:35-16:00 Bayesian Image Super-Resoluion of Linear Degradation Model with a Compound Markov Random Field Prior NLP2010-10 NC2010-10 Takayuki Katsuki, Akira Torii, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(12)
NLP
16:00-16:25 Hierarchical Lossless Image Coding Using Cellular Neural Network NLP2010-11 NC2010-11 Seiya Takenouchi, Hisashi Aomori (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Tsuyoshi Otake (Tamagawa Univ.), Mamoru Tanaka (Sophia Univ.), Ichiro Matsuda, Susumu Itoh (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(13)
NLP
16:25-16:50 A SC Circuit for a Chaotic Neuron Model based on the Extended Duffing Equation NLP2010-12 NC2010-12 Masaki Arai, Yoshihiko Horio (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Etsumasa Hiura (Chugoku Polytechnic College), Toshijiro Tanaka (Health Enviroments Innovation)
(14)
NLP
16:50-17:15 An effecs of inhibitory connections on synchronization firing assembly in the inhibitory connected pulse coupled neural networks NLP2010-13 NC2010-13 Masahiro Yoshihara, Masato Yonekawa, Hiroaki Kurokawa (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
  17:15-17:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 18 PM 
17:30 - 18:15
(15) 17:30-18:15  
Sat, Jun 19 AM 
09:30 - 13:00
(16) 09:30-09:55  
(17) 09:55-10:20  
(18) 10:20-10:45  
(19) 10:45-11:10  
(20) 11:10-11:35  
  11:35-13:00 lunch ( 85 min. )
Sat, Jun 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(21)
NLP
13:00-13:25 Analysis of Synchronization in Coupled Chaotic Neurons with ring structure NLP2010-14 NC2010-14 Tsuyoshi Shinkai, Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(22)
NLP
13:25-13:50 A Shooting Method for Self-Excited Oscillators with Periodically Switch-Coupling NLP2010-15 NC2010-15 Shigeki Tsuji (Oita Nat Coll. of Tech.), Hiroto Furukawa, Takuji Kousaka (Oita Univ.)
(23)
NLP
13:50-14:15 Stochastic phase description of fluctuating rhythmic elements NLP2010-16 NC2010-16 Shigefumi Hata (Kyoto Univ.), Kensuke Arai (RIKEN), Hiroya Nakao (Kyoto Univ.)
(24)
NLP
14:15-14:40 Phase Reduction of Limit Cycle Oscillators Driven by Noise NLP2010-17 NC2010-17 Kazuyuki Yoshimura (NTT Corp.)
  14:40-14:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Sat, Jun 19 PM 
14:45 - 16:50
(25)
NLP
14:45-15:10 Design Method of Space-Varying Cellular Neural Networks by Using Hopfield Neural Networks NLP2010-18 NC2010-18 Yasuhiro Ueda, Masakazu Kawahara, Takashi Inoue, Yoshifumi Nishio (Tokushima Univ.)
(26)
NLP
15:10-15:35 The Influence of Network Structure of Deterministic PSO Systems NLP2010-19 NC2010-19 Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
(27)
NLP
15:35-16:00 Behavior of Ant Colony Optimization with Intelligent and Dull Ants NLP2010-20 NC2010-20 Sho Shimomura, Masaki Sugimoto, Taku Haraguchi (Tokushima Univ.), Haruna Matsushita (Hosei Univ.), Yoshifumi Nishio (Tokushima Univ.)
(28)
NLP
16:00-16:25 On Basic Characteristics of Growing Differential Evoluation NLP2010-21 NC2010-21 Itsuki Handa, Chihiro Kurosu, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
(29)
NLP
16:25-16:50 Multi-channel Acoustic Echo Canceler Based on Particle Swarm Optimization NLP2010-22 NC2010-22 Takanobu Narita, Masanori Kimoto, Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Sat, Jun 19 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(30) 13:00-13:25  
(31) 13:25-13:50  
(32) 13:50-14:15  
(33) 14:15-14:40  
(34) 14:40-15:05  
  15:05-15:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Sat, Jun 19 PM 
15:10 - 17:40
(35)
NLP
15:10-15:35 Probabilistic Fault Diagnosis in Large Scale Multicomputer Systems NLP2010-23 NC2010-23 Manabu Kobayashi, Toshinori Takabatake, Shinya Amano (Shonan Inst. of Tech.), Shigeichi Hirasawa (Cyver Univ.)
(36)
NLP
15:35-16:00 Qualitative Property of Nonideal PWM-1 Controlled Composite Dynamical System NLP2010-24 NC2010-24 Kenichi Tasaki, Hiroyuki Asahara, Takuji Kousaka (Oita Univ.)
(37)
NLP
16:00-16:25 Experimental Verifications of an A/D Converter based on the Scale-Adjusted β-Map with Discrete Circuit Elements NLP2010-25 NC2010-25 Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Yoshihiko Horio (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Tohru Kohda (Kyushu Univ.), Kazuyuki Aihara (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(38)
NLP
16:25-16:50 Stabilizing Synchronous Operation of Parallel DC/DC Converters NLP2010-26 NC2010-26 Takaaki Matsumoto, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
(39)
NLP
16:50-17:15 Experimental Verifications of an Adaptive Feedback Chaos Control through a Switched-Capacitor Chaotic Neuron Circuit NLP2010-27 NC2010-27 Haruki Yatabe, Yoshihiko Horio (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Hiroyasu Ando (RIKEN)
(40)
NLP
17:15-17:40 Ultra-fast random number generation with bandwidth-enhanced chaos in semiconductor lasers NLP2010-28 NC2010-28 Atsushi Uchida, Taiki Yamazaki, Shinichiro Morikatsu, Haruka Okumura, Hiroki Aida (Saitama Univ.), Kazuyuki Yoshimura, Takahisa Harayama, Peter Davis (NTT Corp.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NLP Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshihiko Horio (Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Tokyo Denki Univ.)
E-: oeeedeni
TEL +81-3-5280-3362, FAX +81-3-5280-3565 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 
IPSJ-BIO Special Interest Group on Bioinformatics and Genomics (IPSJ-BIO)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2010-04-23 19:29:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-BIO Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan