IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev COMP Conf / Next COMP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)
Chair: Keio Imai (Chuo Univ.) Vice Chair: Hiroo Ito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary: Jinhee Jon (Tohoku Univ.), Akitoshi Kawamura (Univ. of Tokyo)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)
Chair: Takeaki Uno (NII)
Secretary: Takuya Kida (Hokkaido Univ.), Yasuyuki Shirai (JST-ERATO), Yasuo Tabei (JST-ERATO)

DATE:
Fri, May 17, 2013 09:30 - 16:55
Sat, May 18, 2013 09:30 - 17:20

PLACE:
Otaru University of Commerce(Prof. Taichi Kaji)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 AM (09:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:30 - 09:55


(2)/COMP 09:55 - 10:20
Approximation Algorithms for Packing Element-Disjoint Steiner Trees on Five Terminals
Daiki Hoshika, Eiji Miyano (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

(3) 10:20 - 10:45
Efficient Algorithms for Finding All Length-Maximal Flock Patterns from a Set of Trajectories
○Hiroki Arimura・Xiaoliang Geng (Hokkaido Univ.)・Takeaki Uno (NII)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(4) 11:00 - 11:25
A Linear Edge Kernel for Two-Layer Crossing Minimization
○Yasuaki Kobayashi・Hirokazu Maruta・Yusuke Nakae・Hisao Tamaki (Meiji Univ.)

(5)/COMP 11:25 - 11:50
A New Subclass of P-matrix Linear Complementarity Problems
Komei Fukuda (ETH Zurich), Lorenz Klaus (NII/JST), Hiroyuki Miyata (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 PM (13:10 - 16:55)
----------------------------------------

(6) 13:10 - 13:35
Computational Complexity of Piano-Hinged Dissections
Zachary Abel (MIT)・Erik Demaine (MIT)・Martin Demaine (MIT)・Takashi Horiyama (Saitama Univ.)・○Ryuhei Uehara(JAIST)

(7)/COMP 13:35 - 14:00
Query Complexity of Witness Finding
Akinori Kawachi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Benjamin Rossman (NII), Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(8) 14:00 - 14:25


----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(9) 14:40 - 15:05


(10)/COMP 15:05 - 15:30
Efficient Enumeration of Directed Binary Perfect Phylogenies using Dynamic Programming
Kazuki Morito (SEIBU CONSTRUCTION), Toshiki Saitoh, Kazuaki Yamaguchi, Sumio Masuda (Kobe Univ.)

(11) 15:30 - 15:55
Another Optimal Binary Representation of Mosaic Floorplans
Yamanaka Katsuhisa (Iwate University)・Nakano Shin-ichi (Gunma Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

(12)/COMP 16:05 - 16:30
On Complexities of Parallel Sort Algorithms on AGPU model
Atsushi Koike, Kunihiko Sadakane, Hoa Vu (NII)

(13) 16:30 - 16:55


----------------------------------------
Sat, May 18 AM (09:30 - 11:25)
----------------------------------------

(14) 09:30 - 09:55
Local Search Algorithms for the Escherization Problem
○Shinji Imahori・Shouhei Sakai (Nagoya Univ.)

(15)/COMP 09:55 - 10:20
Complexity of Counting Output Patterns of Logic Circuits
Kei Uchizawa (Yamagata Univ.), Zhenghong Wang (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Morizumi (Shimane Univ.), Xiao Zhou (Tohoku Univ.)

(16) 10:20 - 10:45
Efficient Construction Heuristic Algorithms for the Three-Dimensional Strip Packing Problem
○Yuma Tanaka (Seikei Univ.)・Hiroki Kawashima・Shinji Imahori・Mutsunori Yagiura (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(17) 11:00 - 11:25


----------------------------------------
Sat, May 18 (11:25 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(18)/COMP 11:25 - 11:50
Testing Subdivision-Freeness
-- Property Testing Meets Structural Graph Theory --
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (NII), Yuichi Yoshida (NII/PFI)

----- Lunch Break ( 130 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Sat, May 18 PM (14:00 - 17:20)
----------------------------------------

(19) 14:00 - 14:25


(20)/COMP 14:25 - 14:50
A New Framework for Connected Components Labeling of Binary Images
Tetsuo Asano (JAIST), Sergey Bereg (Univ. of Texas at Dallas)

(21) 14:50 - 15:15


----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(22)/COMP 15:30 - 15:55
On parallel complexity of MapReduce computation
Koichi Wada (Hosei Univ.), Taisuke Izumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

(23) 15:55 - 16:20


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

(24)/COMP 16:30 - 16:55
Label Size Maximization for Rotating Maps
Yusuke Yokosuka, Keiko Imai (Chuo Univ.)

(25) 16:55 - 17:20
An O(sqrt(n)+eps})-Space Algorithm for Directed Planar Reachability with Polynomial Running Time
Tatsuya Imai・Kotaro Nakagawa (TITECH)・Aduri Pavan (Iowa State Univ.)・Variyam Vinochandran (Johns Hopkins Univ.)・○Osamu Watanabe (TITECH)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Jun 24, 2013: Nara Women's University [Mon, Apr 8]

# SECRETARY:
Jinhee Chun
Graduate School of Information Sciences,
Tohoku University.
Aramaki aza Aoba 6-3-09, Aoba-ku Sendai
980-8579, Japan
Email: jinhee@dais.is.tohoku.ac.jp

=== Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) ===

# SECRETARY:
Yasuo Tabei
Minato Discrete Structure Manipulation System Project
Graduate School of Information Science and Technololgy,
Hokkaido University,
North 14 West 9, Sapporo, 060-0814
yasuo.tabei@gmail.com


Last modified: 2013-05-09 15:28:03


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to COMP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AL Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev COMP Conf / Next COMP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan