IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev COMP Conf / Next COMP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keio Imai (Chuo Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroo Ito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Jinhee Jon (Tohoku Univ.), Akitoshi Kawamura (Univ. of Tokyo)

Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeaki Uno (NII)
Secretary Takuya Kida (Hokkaido Univ.), Yasuyuki Shirai (JST-ERATO), Yasuo Tabei (JST-ERATO)

Conference Date Fri, May 17, 2013 09:30 - 16:55
Sat, May 18, 2013 09:30 - 17:20
Topics  
Conference Place Otaru University of Commerce 
Contact
Person
Prof. Taichi Kaji

Fri, May 17 AM 
09:30 - 11:50
(1) 09:30-09:55  
(2)
COMP
09:55-10:20 Approximation Algorithms for Packing Element-Disjoint Steiner Trees on Five Terminals Daiki Hoshika, Eiji Miyano (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 10:20-10:45 Efficient Algorithms for Finding All Length-Maximal Flock Patterns from a Set of Trajectories
○Hiroki Arimura・Xiaoliang Geng (Hokkaido Univ.)・Takeaki Uno (NII)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
(4) 11:00-11:25 A Linear Edge Kernel for Two-Layer Crossing Minimization
○Yasuaki Kobayashi・Hirokazu Maruta・Yusuke Nakae・Hisao Tamaki (Meiji Univ.)
(5)
COMP
11:25-11:50 A New Subclass of P-matrix Linear Complementarity Problems Komei Fukuda (ETH Zurich), Lorenz Klaus (NII/JST), Hiroyuki Miyata (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:50-13:10 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, May 17 PM 
13:10 - 16:55
(6) 13:10-13:35 Computational Complexity of Piano-Hinged Dissections
Zachary Abel (MIT)・Erik Demaine (MIT)・Martin Demaine (MIT)・Takashi Horiyama (Saitama Univ.)・○Ryuhei Uehara(JAIST)
(7)
COMP
13:35-14:00 Query Complexity of Witness Finding Akinori Kawachi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Benjamin Rossman (NII), Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(8) 14:00-14:25  
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
(9) 14:40-15:05  
(10)
COMP
15:05-15:30 Efficient Enumeration of Directed Binary Perfect Phylogenies using Dynamic Programming Kazuki Morito (SEIBU CONSTRUCTION), Toshiki Saitoh, Kazuaki Yamaguchi, Sumio Masuda (Kobe Univ.)
(11) 15:30-15:55 Another Optimal Binary Representation of Mosaic Floorplans
Yamanaka Katsuhisa (Iwate University)・Nakano Shin-ichi (Gunma Univ.)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
(12)
COMP
16:05-16:30 On Complexities of Parallel Sort Algorithms on AGPU model Atsushi Koike, Kunihiko Sadakane, Hoa Vu (NII)
(13) 16:30-16:55  
Sat, May 18 AM 
09:30 - 11:25
(14) 09:30-09:55 Local Search Algorithms for the Escherization Problem
○Shinji Imahori・Shouhei Sakai (Nagoya Univ.)
(15)
COMP
09:55-10:20 Complexity of Counting Output Patterns of Logic Circuits Kei Uchizawa (Yamagata Univ.), Zhenghong Wang (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Morizumi (Shimane Univ.), Xiao Zhou (Tohoku Univ.)
(16) 10:20-10:45 Efficient Construction Heuristic Algorithms for the Three-Dimensional Strip Packing Problem
○Yuma Tanaka (Seikei Univ.)・Hiroki Kawashima・Shinji Imahori・Mutsunori Yagiura (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
(17) 11:00-11:25  
Sat, May 18  
11:25 - 11:50
(18)
COMP
11:25-11:50 Testing Subdivision-Freeness
-- Property Testing Meets Structural Graph Theory --
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (NII), Yuichi Yoshida (NII/PFI)
  11:50-14:00 Lunch Break ( 130 min. )
Sat, May 18 PM 
14:00 - 17:20
(19) 14:00-14:25  
(20)
COMP
14:25-14:50 A New Framework for Connected Components Labeling of Binary Images Tetsuo Asano (JAIST), Sergey Bereg (Univ. of Texas at Dallas)
(21) 14:50-15:15  
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(22)
COMP
15:30-15:55 On parallel complexity of MapReduce computation Koichi Wada (Hosei Univ.), Taisuke Izumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(23) 15:55-16:20  
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(24)
COMP
16:30-16:55 Label Size Maximization for Rotating Maps Yusuke Yokosuka, Keiko Imai (Chuo Univ.)
(25) 16:55-17:20 An O(sqrt(n)+eps})-Space Algorithm for Directed Planar Reachability with Polynomial Running Time
Tatsuya Imai・Kotaro Nakagawa (TITECH)・Aduri Pavan (Iowa State Univ.)・Variyam Vinochandran (Johns Hopkins Univ.)・○Osamu Watanabe (TITECH)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
COMP Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jinhee Chun
Graduate School of Information Sciences,
Tohoku University.
Aramaki aza Aoba 6-3-09, Aoba-ku Sendai
980-8579, Japan
E: neisis 
IPSJ-AL Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasuo Tabei
Minato Discrete Structure Manipulation System Project
Graduate School of Information Science and Technololgy,
Hokkaido University,
North 14 West 9, Sapporo, 060-0814
obeig 


Last modified: 2013-05-09 15:28:03


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to COMP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AL Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev COMP Conf / Next COMP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan