IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair: Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Mitsuru Anpai (Denso IT Lab.)
Secretary: Takashi Shibata (NTT), Masashi Nishiyama (Tottori Univ.)
Assistant: Kouta Yamaguchi (CyberAgent), Yusuke Matsui (Univ. of Tokyo)

DATE:
Fri, Oct 8, 2021 13:30 - 18:00
Sat, Oct 9, 2021 09:00 - 18:00

PLACE:


TOPICS:
Processes and technologies to make research more efficient

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 8 PM (13:30 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------



(1) 13:30 - 14:00
Life cycle of R&D in an operating company
Keisuke Kiritoshi (NTT Com)

(2) 14:00 - 14:30
Ecosystem for accelerating R&D in web-based corporate laboratories
Yuki Iwazaki (CA)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

(3) 14:40 - 15:10
Maintenance and Operation of Graph Embeddings as a Foundation for Business
Kosuke Yoshimura, Sho Ogaki (Sansan)

(4) 15:10 - 15:40
Person-centered organizational structure in corporate laboratories
Teppei Suzuki (Denso IT Laboratory)

(5) 15:40 - 16:10
Standardization of machine learning research and development in real clinical and web service domains
Jumpei Ukita, Daiki Ikeshima (M3)

(6) 16:10 - 16:40


----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 8 PM (17:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(7) 17:00 - 18:00


----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 AM (09:00 - 10:15)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:00 - 09:15
Omni-Directional Image Representation in GAN-based Image Generator
Keisuke Okubo, Takao Yamanaka (Sophia Univ.)

(2) 09:15 - 09:30
Cross-modal CycleGAN for Low-Resource Anime Style Face Translation
Shiping Deng (Hosei Univ./USTC), Kaoru Uchida (Hosei Univ.)

(3) 09:30 - 09:45
Explaining Adversarial Examples by the Embedding Structure of Data Manifold
Hajime Tasaki, Yuji Kaneko, Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)



----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 AM (10:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(4) 10:30 - 10:45
Handwriting authentication by binary classification with CNN using various nouns characters
Kaku Daichi, Kubota Akira (Chuo University)

(5) 10:45 - 11:00
Moving Scene Text Detection Using Synthetic Scene Text Video for Training
Zhiyuan Xie, Hideaki Goto, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)

(6) 11:00 - 11:15
Road Damage Detection Using Global and Local Features
Jinhong Yu, Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Rits Univ.)

(7) 11:15 - 11:30
Path dependence of latent personal characteristic features in swiping behavior
Kazuki Sakai, Josuke Kuroiwa, Tomohiro Odaka, Haruhiko Sirai (Fukui Univ.), Izumi Suwa (Jin-ai Women's College)



----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 PM (13:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(8) 13:00 - 18:00


# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation.


=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Dec 16, 2021 - Fri, Dec 17, 2021: Online [Sat, Oct 16]

# SECRETARY:
Contact address: prmu-organizer@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2021-10-07 11:15:00


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan